who reports todayUS earnings, drawn as flowsMy portfolio

← Who reports today · Industrials

How Honeywell (HON) makes money: Q2 2026 revenue breakdown

US GAAP, Q2 2026 · quarter ended 06/30/2026 · released Jul 23

The quarter in brief

Revenue grew 4.3% y⁠/⁠y to $9.72B, operating margin 17.9% vs 19.8%, net income $5.68B (+261.9% y⁠/⁠y).

Key growth driver: Service sales — the fastest-growing revenue line: $3,345, +6% y/y. · by the Q2 2026 report

Net income attributable to Honeywell Technologies

$5,682M

up 262% y/y

Net sales

$9,719M

up 4.3% y/y

Operating Income

$1,737M

down 5.8% y/y

Next report

not announced yet

How does Honeywell make money?

Honeywell brought in $9.72 billion of revenue in Q2 2026, up 4.3% year over year. The largest source was Product sales: $6.37 billion, or 66% of the total, followed by Service sales ($3.35B, 34%). Net income for the quarter was $5.68 billion, up 262% year over year.

Revenue by source, Q2 2026
  • Product sales$6.37B · 66% · +3.2%
  • Service sales$3.35B · 34% · +6.4%

Shares of $9.72B total revenue; changes are year over year, as reported. ≈ marks lines derived from disclosed totals. The same flows are drawn in the Sankey chart below.

All figures in $M.

Sankey diagram of HON (Honeywell) earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profitProduct sales$6,374 · +3.2%Service sales$3,345 · +6.4%Net sales$9,719 · +4.3%Cost of productssold$4,205 · +6.5%Cost of servicessold$1,861 · +8.8%Selling, generalandadministrativeexpenses$1,344 · −1.3%Research anddevelopmentexpenses$524 · +14.2%Impairment ofassets held forsale$48 · vs $0Operating Income$1,737 · −5.8%17.9% marginGain ondeconsolidationof subsidiary$6,629 · vs $0Other (income)expense and losson debtextinguishment(calculated)$474 · vs $113Interest andother financialcharges$363 · +10.3%Income fromcontinuingoperations beforetaxes and equitylosses$7,529 · +363%Tax expense$1,578 · +547%21.0% effective rateEquity loss$265 · vs $0Less: Net (loss) incomeattributable tononcontrolling interest$4 · vs −$1Net income attributable toHoneywell Technologies$5,682 · +262%$17.83/sh · 58.5% margin
Sankey diagram of HON (Honeywell) earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profit
Line itemAmount and change
Product sales$6,374 · +3.2%
Service sales$3,345 · +6.4%
Net sales$9,719 · +4.3%
Cost of products sold$4,205 · +6.5%
Cost of services sold$1,861 · +8.8%
Selling, general and administrative expenses$1,344 · −1.3%
Research and development expenses$524 · +14.2%
Impairment of assets held for sale$48 · vs $0
Operating Income$1,737 · −5.8% · 17.9% margin
Gain on deconsolidation of subsidiary$6,629 · vs $0
Other (income) expense and loss on debt extinguishment (calculated)$474 · vs $113
Interest and other financial charges$363 · +10.3%
Income from continuing operations before taxes and equity losses$7,529 · +363%
Tax expense$1,578 · +547% · 21.0% effective rate
Equity loss$265 · vs $0
Less: Net (loss) income attributable to noncontrolling interest$4 · vs −$1
Net income attributable to Honeywell Technologies$5,682 · +262% · $17.83/sh · 58.5% margin

Verdict: revenue grew 4.3% y/y to $9.72B, operating margin 17.9% vs 19.8%, net income $5.68B (+261.9% y/y).

Diluted EPS $17.83 vs $4.90 a year earlier, including a one-time gain on deconsolidation of Quantinuum; adjusted EPS $4.52 vs $4.72 (non-GAAP); orders up 4%, backlog about $38 billion.

Source and notation

Source: Honeywell International earnings release, 8-K EX-99 of 07/23/2026 (SEC EDGAR). The income statement lines were taken from the release by hand; the program found every figure in the release text and checked the accounting identities and the chart balance; revenue and net income match SEC XBRL.

Open the chart as a PNG image ↗ · for sharing and presentations · free to reuse, CC BY 4.0

Honeywell International Inc. is an American publicly traded, multinational automation corporation headquartered in Charlotte, North Carolina. · Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0, abridged

It primarily operates in three areas of business: building automation, industrial automation, and energy and sustainability solutions (ESS). Honeywell also operates Sandia National Laboratories under contract with the U.S. Department of Energy. Honeywell is a Fortune 500 company, ranked 115th in 2023. In 2025, the corporation had a global workforce of approximately 101,000 employees. As of 2025, its chairman and chief executive officer was Vimal Kapur.

Company guidance

Same quarter a year ago (ended September 30, 2025): revenue $9.44B, EPS (GAAP) $5.72

How we calculate

Year-ago figures are GAAP, from the company's SEC filings (XBRL); EPS is diluted.

HON earnings history: past report dates

Jul 23, 2026 Thu6:01 ambefore market openJun 30, 2026$9.7B+4% y/y$17.83+264% y/y
Apr 23, 2026 Thu6:03 ambefore market openMar 31, 2026$9.1B+2% y/y$2.58−42% y/y
Jan 29, 2026 Thu6:04 ambefore market openDec 31, 2025$9.8B+6% y/y−$0.36
Oct 23, 2025 Thu6:05 ambefore market openSep 30, 2025$9.4B+7% y/y$5.72+32% y/y
Jul 24, 2025 Thu6:10 ambefore market openJun 30, 2025$9.3B+9% y/y$4.90+4% y/y
Apr 29, 2025 Tue6:05 ambefore market openMar 31, 2025$8.9B+9% y/y$4.44−0% y/y
Feb 6, 2025 Thu6:04 ambefore market openDec 31, 2024$9.2B−3% y/y$3.92+3% y/y
Oct 24, 2024 Thu6:02 ambefore market openSep 30, 2024$8.8B−4% y/y$4.32−5% y/y
Jul 10, 2024 Wed7:01 ambefore market openJun 30, 2024$8.6B−6% y/y$4.72+6% y/y
Apr 25, 2024 Thu6:03 ambefore market openMar 31, 2024$8.2B−8% y/y$4.46+8% y/y
Feb 1, 2024 Thu6:08 ambefore market openDec 31, 2023≈$9.4B+3% y/y≈$3.82+26% y/y
Oct 10, 2023 Tue6:07 ambefore market openSep 30, 2023$9.2B+3% y/y$4.54−0% y/y
Jul 27, 2023 Thu6:35 ambefore market openJun 30, 2023$9.1B+2% y/y$4.44+21% y/y
Apr 27, 2023 Thu6:03 ambefore market openMar 31, 2023$8.9B+6% y/y$4.14+26% y/y
Feb 2, 2023 Thu6:33 ambefore market openDec 31, 2022≈$9.2B+6% y/y≈$3.02−26% y/y
Oct 27, 2022 Thu6:33 ambefore market openSep 30, 2022$9.0B+6% y/y$4.56+27% y/y
Jul 28, 2022 Thu6:32 ambefore market openJun 30, 2022$9.0B+2% y/y$3.68−10% y/y
Apr 29, 2022 Fri6:33 ambefore market openMar 31, 2022$8.4B−1% y/y$3.28−19% y/y
Feb 3, 2022 Thu6:34 ambefore market openDec 31, 2021≈$8.7B−3% y/y≈$4.10+7% y/y
Oct 22, 2021 Fri6:53 ambefore market openSep 30, 2021$8.5B+9% y/y$3.60+68% y/y
Jul 23, 2021 Fri6:40 ambefore market openJun 30, 2021$8.8B+18% y/y$4.08+33% y/y
Apr 23, 2021 Fri6:59 ambefore market openMar 31, 2021$8.5B−0% y/y$4.06−8% y/y
Jan 29, 2021 Fri7:02 ambefore market openDec 31, 2020$8.9B−6% y/y$3.82−12% y/y
Oct 23, 2020 Fri5:22 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2020$7.8B−14% y/y$2.14−52% y/y
Jul 24, 2020 Fri6:36 ambefore market openJun 30, 2020$7.5B−19% y/y$3.06−27% y/y
May 1, 2020 Fri6:36 ambefore market openMar 31, 2020$8.5B−5% y/y$4.42+15% y/y
Jan 31, 2020 Fri6:37 ambefore market openDec 31, 2019$9.5B−2% y/y$4.32−6% y/y
Oct 17, 2019 Thu6:35 ambefore market openSep 30, 2019$9.1B−16% y/y$4.46−28% y/y
Jul 18, 2019 Thu6:40 ambefore market openJun 30, 2019$9.2B−15% y/y$4.20+25% y/y
Apr 18, 2019 Thu6:35 ambefore market openMar 31, 2019$8.9B−15% y/y$3.84+2% y/y
Feb 1, 2019 Fri6:37 ambefore market openDec 31, 2018$9.7B−10% y/y$4.62
Oct 19, 2018 Fri6:38 ambefore market openSep 30, 2018$10.8B+6% y/y$6.22+79% y/y
Jul 20, 2018 Fri6:39 ambefore market openJun 30, 2018$10.9B+8% y/y$3.36−7% y/y
Apr 20, 2018 Fri6:41 ambefore market openMar 31, 2018$10.4B+9% y/y$3.78+10% y/y
Jan 26, 2018 Fri6:36 ambefore market openDec 31, 2017$10.8B+9% y/y−$6.64
Oct 10, 2017 Tue7:01 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2017$10.1B+3% y/y$3.48+9% y/y
Jul 21, 2017 Fri6:38 ambefore market openJun 30, 2017$10.1B+1% y/y$3.60+6% y/y
Apr 21, 2017 Fri6:40 ambefore market openMar 31, 2017$9.5B−0% y/y$3.44+10% y/y
Jan 27, 2017 Fri6:38 ambefore market openDec 31, 2016$10.0B+0% y/y$2.68−12% y/y
Oct 6, 2016 Thu5:23 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2016$9.8B+2% y/y$3.20+0% y/y
Jul 22, 2016 Fri6:38 ambefore market openJun 30, 2016$10.0B+2% y/y$3.40+13% y/y
Apr 22, 2016 Fri6:37 ambefore market openMar 31, 2016$9.5B+3% y/y$3.12+11% y/y
Jan 29, 2016 Fri6:48 ambefore market openDec 31, 2015$10.0B−3% y/y$3.06+28% y/y
Oct 16, 2015 Fri6:44 ambefore market openSep 30, 2015$9.6B−5% y/y$3.20+9% y/y
Jul 17, 2015 Fri7:06 ambefore market openJun 30, 2015$9.8B−5% y/y$3.02+9% y/y
Apr 17, 2015 Fri7:07 ambefore market openMar 31, 2015$9.2B−5% y/y$2.82+10% y/y
Jan 23, 2015 Fri7:08 ambefore market openDec 31, 2014$10.3B−1% y/y$2.40+1% y/y
Oct 17, 2014 Fri7:09 ambefore market openSep 30, 2014$10.1B+5% y/y$2.94+19% y/y
Jul 18, 2014 Fri7:08 ambefore market openJun 30, 2014$10.3B+6% y/y$2.76+8% y/y
Apr 17, 2014 Thu7:17 ambefore market openMar 31, 2014$9.7B+4% y/y$2.56+6% y/y
Jan 24, 2014 Fri7:15 ambefore market openDec 31, 2013$10.4B+8% y/y$2.38+272% y/y
Oct 18, 2013 Fri7:15 ambefore market openSep 30, 2013$9.6B+3% y/y$2.48+3% y/y
Show all 52 reports since 2013Show fewer
How we count

Report date and time — when the company filed its results press release with the SEC (Form 8-K, Item 2.02); the regular session runs 9:30 am – 4:00 pm ET. Companies that file the 8-K late in the evening publish the release the next morning: the date is that morning, before market open, and the evening filing time is not shown. Revenue and diluted EPS — the company’s XBRL filings, EPS adjusted for stock splits; ≈ — fourth quarter derived as full year minus three quarters. Source: SEC EDGAR.

Honeywell: 15-year financials

202537,4428,1274,7295,4222,976
202434,7177,6675,7055,2262,902
202333,0097,5635,6584,5992,855
202235,4668,0224,9664,5082,719
202134,392—5,5425,1432,626
202032,637—4,7795,3022,592
201936,709—6,1436,0582,442
201841,802—6,7655,6062,272
201740,534—1,5454,9352,119
201639,302—4,8124,4031,915
201538,581—4,7684,4461,726
201440,306—4,2393,9861,510
201339,055—3,9243,3881,353
201237,665—2,9262,6331,211
201136,529—2,0672,0431,091

$ millions, annual 10-K reports on SEC EDGAR (US GAAP)*.

* Sources
How we calculate

Figures are annual report lines; if a year was later restated (discontinued operations, mergers), we use the latest filing that shows it. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditures; dividends are cash paid to common shareholders during the year. “—” means the line isn’t in the filing. The table starts in 2011; where the listed issuer changed (holding reorganization, redomicile), earlier years come from the predecessor’s filings.

Shareholders’ equity at Jun 30, 2026: $18.5B (24% of total assets). Compare with other S&P 500 companies →

Included in screener lists: S&P 500 companies that paid dividends 10 years without a gap

Honeywell (HON) earnings: FAQ

How does Honeywell make money?

Honeywell brought in $9.72 billion of revenue in Q2 2026, up 4.3% year over year. The largest source was Product sales: $6.37 billion, or 66% of the total, followed by Service sales ($3.35B, 34%). Net income for the quarter was $5.68 billion, up 262% year over year.

When is HON's next earnings date?

We have not yet seen an announcement of the date from Honeywell (HON). Based on last year's report on Oct 23, 2025, the next report is expected around Oct 22, 2026.

What time does HON report earnings?

Honeywell usually reports before market open: its latest results release was filed with the SEC at 6:01 am ET on Jul 23, 2026.

When did HON last report earnings?

Honeywell reported Q2 2026 results on Jul 23, 2026.

Where can I find Honeywell's financial statements?

On SEC EDGAR: quarterly reports (10-Q), the annual report (10-K) and earnings releases (8-K). The “Verified” badge next to the chart links to HON's filings; this page breaks the latest report down in a Sankey chart.

What was HON's net income in Q2 2026?

Honeywell reported net income of $5,682M for Q2 2026 (+262% year over year), under US GAAP.

Does Honeywell pay dividends?

Yes. In 2025, Honeywell paid $2,976M in dividends on its common stock, per its 10-K. Earlier years are in the 15-year table above.

How has Honeywell's revenue changed since 2011?

Per its 10-K filings, revenue was roughly flat: $36,529M in 2011 and $37,442M in 2025. The peak was $41,802M in 2018. Year-by-year figures are in the table above.

New to earnings reports? Start with how to read an earnings report.

More reports: HONA · Q2 2026 · HUBB · Q2 2026 · HWM · Q2 2026 · IEX · Q2 2026 · IR · Q2 2026 · ITW · Q2 2026 · J · Q3 FY2026 · JBHT · Q3 2026 · JCI · FQ3 2026 · LDOS · Q2 2026 · all reports

Cookies the site needs and, with your consent, Google Analytics — privacy policy