who reports todayUS earnings, drawn as flowsMy portfolio

← Who reports today · Industrials

How Honeywell Aerospace (HONA) makes money: Q2 2026 revenue breakdown

US GAAP, Q2 2026 · quarter ended 06/27/2026 · released Aug 5

The quarter in brief

Revenue grew 5.4% y⁠/⁠y to $4.52B, pre-tax margin 8.4% vs 23.3%, net income $246M (−70.9% y⁠/⁠y).

Key growth driver: Product sales — the fastest-growing revenue line: $2,611, +8% y/y. · by the Q2 2026 report

Net income attributable to Aerospace

$246M

down 70.9% y/y

Net sales

$4,522M

up 5.4% y/y

Next report

not announced yet

How does Honeywell Aerospace make money?

Honeywell Aerospace brought in $4.52 billion of revenue in Q2 2026, up 5.4% year over year. The largest source was Product sales: $2.61 billion, or 58% of the total, followed by Service sales ($1.91B, 42%). Net income for the quarter was $246 million, down 70.9% year over year.

Revenue by source, Q2 2026
  • Product sales$2.61B · 58% · +7.7%
  • Service sales$1.91B · 42% · +2.5%

Shares of $4.52B total revenue; changes are year over year, as reported. ≈ marks lines derived from disclosed totals. The same flows are drawn in the Sankey chart below.

All figures in $M.

Sankey diagram of HONA (Honeywell Aerospace) earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profitProduct sales$2,611 · +7.7%Service sales$1,911 · +2.5%Net sales$4,522 · +5.4%Cost of productssold$1,988 · +8.2%Cost of servicessold$953 · +7.3%Research anddevelopmentexpenses$183 · +9.6%Selling, generalandadministrativeexpenses$722 · +88.5%Other expense,net$98 · +600%Interest andother financialcharges$200 · vs $0Income beforetaxes$378 · −62.2%8.4% marginIncome tax expense$122 · −17.6%32.3% effective rateLess: Net incomeattributable tononcontrolling interests$10 · +25.0%Net income attributable toAerospace$246 · −70.9%5.4% margin
Sankey diagram of HONA (Honeywell Aerospace) earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profit
Line itemAmount and change
Product sales$2,611 · +7.7%
Service sales$1,911 · +2.5%
Net sales$4,522 · +5.4%
Cost of products sold$1,988 · +8.2%
Cost of services sold$953 · +7.3%
Research and development expenses$183 · +9.6%
Selling, general and administrative expenses$722 · +88.5%
Other expense, net$98 · +600%
Interest and other financial charges$200 · vs $0
Income before taxes$378 · −62.2% · 8.4% margin
Income tax expense$122 · −17.6% · 32.3% effective rate
Less: Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests$10 · +25.0%
Net income attributable to Aerospace$246 · −70.9% · 5.4% margin

Verdict: revenue grew 5.4% y/y to $4.52B, pre-tax margin 8.4% vs 23.3%, net income $246M (−70.9% y/y).

Honeywell Aerospace completed its spin-off from Honeywell Technologies (Nasdaq: HON) on June 29, 2026, so second-quarter sales of $4,522M were its final quarter as a segment of Honeywell.

Source and notation

Source: Honeywell Aerospace press release, 8-K EX-99.1 of 08/05/2026 (SEC EDGAR). Every figure was matched against the income statement in the release and checked against SEC XBRL.

Open the chart as a PNG image ↗ · for sharing and presentations · free to reuse, CC BY 4.0

Honeywell Aerospace Inc. is an independent American manufacturer of aircraft engines, avionics, auxiliary power units (APUs), and other aviation systems. · Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0, abridged

Headquartered in Phoenix, Arizona, it operates as one of the world's largest standalone tier-1 aerospace and defense suppliers. The company generates approximately $15 billion in annual revenue from a balanced portfolio of commercial and military defense contracts.

Heads-up

Shareholders’ equity at Jun 27, 2026: −$5.7B (−29% of total assets). Other S&P 500 companies with negative equity →

Honeywell Aerospace (HONA) earnings: FAQ

How does Honeywell Aerospace make money?

Honeywell Aerospace brought in $4.52 billion of revenue in Q2 2026, up 5.4% year over year. The largest source was Product sales: $2.61 billion, or 58% of the total, followed by Service sales ($1.91B, 42%). Net income for the quarter was $246 million, down 70.9% year over year.

When is HONA's next earnings date?

We have not yet seen an announcement of the next earnings date from Honeywell Aerospace (HONA).

When did HONA last report earnings?

Honeywell Aerospace reported Q2 2026 results on Aug 5, 2026.

Where can I find Honeywell Aerospace's financial statements?

On SEC EDGAR: quarterly reports (10-Q), the annual report (10-K) and earnings releases (8-K). The “Verified” badge next to the chart links to HONA's filings; this page breaks the latest report down in a Sankey chart.

What was HONA's net income in Q2 2026?

Honeywell Aerospace reported net income of $246M for Q2 2026 (−70.9% year over year), under US GAAP.

New to earnings reports? Start with how to read an earnings report.

More reports: HUBB · Q2 2026 · HWM · Q2 2026 · IEX · Q2 2026 · IR · Q2 2026 · ITW · Q2 2026 · J · Q3 FY2026 · JBHT · Q3 2026 · JCI · FQ3 2026 · LDOS · Q2 2026 · LHX · Q2 2026 · all reports

Cookies the site needs and, with your consent, Google Analytics — privacy policy