who reports todayUS earnings, drawn as flowsMy portfolio

← Who reports today · Industrials

Jacobs Solutions (J) earnings date & Q3 FY2026 results

US GAAP, Q3 FY26 · quarter ended 06/26/2026 (fiscal year is shifted) · released Aug 4

The quarter in brief

Revenue grew 34.5% y⁠/⁠y to $4.08B, operating margin 7.0% vs 7.8%, net income $137M (−24.0% y⁠/⁠y).

Key growth driver: Gross revenue rose 34.5% to $4.1 billion, while adjusted net revenue grew 8.3% to $2.4 billion: Infrastructure & Advanced Facilities segment gross revenue increased… · by the Q3 FY2026 report

Net earnings attributable to Jacobs

$137M

down 24.0% y/y

Revenues

$4,076M

up 34.5% y/y

Operating profit

$287M

up 22.0% y/y

Next report

not announced yet

All figures in $M.

Sankey diagram of J (Jacobs Solutions) earnings report for Q3 FY2026: revenue, costs and profitRevenues$4,076 · +34.5%Direct cost ofcontracts$3,266 · +43.7%Gross profit$811 · +6.9%19.9% marginSelling, generalandadministrativeexpenses$524 · +0.1%Operating profit$287 · +22.0%7.0% marginInterest income$8.3 · +0.1%Miscellaneousincome (expense),net$0.9 · −97.7%Interest expense$54.7 · +47.5%Earnings fromcontinuingoperations beforetaxes$241 · −1.6%Income tax expense$105 · +94.7%43.4% effective rateNet loss from discontinuedoperations$0.8 · −50.5%Noncontrollingand redeemablenoncontrollinginterests(calculated)$0.7 · vs −$10.1Net earnings attributableto Jacobs$137 · −24.0%$1.15/sh · 3.3% margin
Sankey diagram of J (Jacobs Solutions) earnings report for Q3 FY2026: revenue, costs and profit
Line itemAmount and change
Revenues$4,076 · +34.5%
Direct cost of contracts$3,266 · +43.7%
Gross profit$811 · +6.9% · 19.9% margin
Selling, general and administrative expenses$524 · +0.1%
Operating profit$287 · +22.0% · 7.0% margin
Interest income$8.3 · +0.1%
Miscellaneous income (expense), net$0.9 · −97.7%
Interest expense$54.7 · +47.5%
Earnings from continuing operations before taxes$241 · −1.6%
Income tax expense$105 · +94.7% · 43.4% effective rate
Net loss from discontinued operations$0.8 · −50.5%
Noncontrolling and redeemable noncontrolling interests (calculated)$0.7 · vs −$10.1
Net earnings attributable to Jacobs$137 · −24.0% · $1.15/sh · 3.3% margin

Verdict: revenue grew 34.5% y/y to $4.08B, operating margin 7.0% vs 7.8%, net income $137M (−24.0% y/y).

Diluted EPS $1.15 vs $1.55 a year earlier; adjusted EPS $1.84, up 13.6% (non-GAAP); backlog $28.9 billion, up 27.3%; FY 2026 guidance raised for the third consecutive quarter.

Source and notation

Source: Jacobs Solutions earnings release, 8-K EX-99 of 08/04/2026, and Form 10-Q filed 08/04/2026 (SEC EDGAR). The income statement lines were taken from the release by hand; the program found every figure in the release or 10-Q text and checked the accounting identities and the chart balance; revenue and net income match SEC XBRL.

Open the chart as a PNG image ↗ · for sharing and presentations · free to reuse, CC BY 4.0

Jacobs Solutions Inc. is an American international technical professional services firm based in Dallas. · Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0, abridged

The company provides engineering, technical, professional, and construction services as well as scientific and specialty consulting for a broad range of clients globally, including companies, organizations, and government agencies. Jacobs has consistently ranked No. 1 on both Engineering News-Record (ENR)'s 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, and 2023 Top 500 Design Firms and Trenchless Technology’s 2018, 2019, 2020, and 2021 Top 50 Trenchless Engineering Firms. Its worldwide annual revenue were over $12 billion in the 2025 fiscal year, and earnings dropped to $289 million.

Heads-up

Company guidance

Same quarter a year ago (ended September 26, 2025): revenue $3.155B, EPS (GAAP) $0.88

How we calculate

Year-ago figures are GAAP, from the company's SEC filings (XBRL); EPS is diluted.

J earnings history: past report dates

Aug 4, 2026 Tue4:10 pmafter market closeJun 26, 2026$4.1B+34% y/y$1.15−26% y/y
May 5, 2026 Tue4:09 pmafter market closeMar 27, 2026$3.7B+27% y/y−$0.34
Feb 3, 2026 Tue4:10 pmafter market closeDec 26, 2025$3.3B+12% y/y$1.12
Nov 20, 2025 Thu6:44 ambefore market openSep 26, 2025≈$3.2B+7% y/y≈$0.88−65% y/y
Aug 5, 2025 Tue6:44 ambefore market openJun 27, 2025$3.0B+5% y/y$1.55+32% y/y
May 6, 2025 Tue6:44 ambefore market openMar 28, 2025$2.9B+2% y/y$0.06−95% y/y
Feb 4, 2025 Tue6:42 ambefore market openDec 27, 2024$2.9B+4% y/y−$0.11
Nov 19, 2024 Tue6:39 ambefore market openSep 27, 2024$3.0B+4% y/y$2.51+102% y/y
Aug 6, 2024 Tue6:38 ambefore market openJun 28, 2024$2.9B+3% y/y$1.17−9% y/y
May 7, 2024 Tue6:43 ambefore market openMar 29, 2024$2.8B+6% y/y$1.28−25% y/y
Feb 6, 2024 Tue6:42 ambefore market openDec 29, 2023$2.8B+10% y/y$1.37+29% y/y
Nov 21, 2023 Tue6:44 ambefore market openSep 29, 2023$2.8B$1.24−29% y/y
Aug 8, 2023 Tue6:45 ambefore market openJun 30, 2023$2.8B−27% y/y$1.29−15% y/y
May 9, 2023 Tue6:45 ambefore market openMar 31, 2023$2.7B−30% y/y$1.70+150% y/y
Feb 7, 2023 Tue6:47 ambefore market openDec 30, 2022$2.5B−25% y/y$1.06+3% y/y
Nov 21, 2022 Mon6:46 ambefore market openSep 30, 2022—≈$1.75+430% y/y
Aug 1, 2022 Mon6:46 ambefore market openJul 1, 2022$3.8B+7% y/y$1.52+83% y/y
Apr 12, 2022 Tue6:26 ambefore market openApr 1, 2022$3.8B+8% y/y$0.68+750% y/y
Feb 8, 2022 Tue6:45 ambefore market openDec 31, 2021$3.4B−0% y/y$1.03−47% y/y
Nov 23, 2021 Tue6:43 ambefore market openOct 1, 2021≈$3.6B+2% y/y≈$0.33−47% y/y
Aug 3, 2021 Tue6:51 ambefore market openJul 2, 2021$3.6B+10% y/y$0.83−56% y/y
May 10, 2021 Mon6:45 ambefore market openApr 2, 2021$3.5B+4% y/y$0.08
Feb 9, 2021 Tue6:40 ambefore market openJan 1, 2021$3.4B+1% y/y$1.96+3% y/y
Nov 24, 2020 Tue6:44 ambefore market openOct 2, 2020$3.5B+4% y/y$0.62−40% y/y
Aug 3, 2020 Mon6:45 ambefore market openJun 26, 2020$3.3B+3% y/y$1.87−51% y/y
May 6, 2020 Wed4:13 pmafter market closeMar 27, 2020$3.4B+11% y/y−$0.69
Feb 4, 2020 Tue6:45 ambefore market openDec 27, 2019$3.4B+9% y/y$1.91+122% y/y
Nov 25, 2019 Mon6:22 ambefore market openSep 27, 2019$3.4B−18% y/y$1.04
Aug 5, 2019 Mon6:40 ambefore market openJun 28, 2019$3.2B−24% y/y$3.80+262% y/y
May 7, 2019 Tue6:22 ambefore market openMar 29, 2019$3.1B−21% y/y$0.41+21% y/y
Feb 6, 2019 Wed6:41 ambefore market openDec 28, 2018$3.1B+12% y/y$0.86
Oct 22, 2018 Mon7:23 ambefore market openSep 28, 2018$4.1B+56% y/y−$0.26
Aug 6, 2018 Mon6:41 ambefore market openJun 29, 2018$4.2B+65% y/y$1.05+42% y/y
May 8, 2018 Tue6:42 ambefore market openMar 30, 2018$3.9B+71% y/y$0.34−17% y/y
Feb 7, 2018 Wed6:45 ambefore market openDec 29, 2017$2.8B+8% y/y$0.02−96% y/y
Nov 21, 2017 Tue6:45 ambefore market openSep 29, 2017$2.7B+1% y/y$0.78+225% y/y
Aug 2, 2017 Wed8:31 ambefore market openJun 30, 2017$2.5B−7% y/y$0.74+30% y/y
May 9, 2017 Tue6:45 ambefore market openMar 31, 2017$2.3B−17% y/y$0.41−24% y/y
Feb 8, 2017 Wed6:45 ambefore market openDec 30, 2016$2.6B−10% y/y$0.50+32% y/y
Nov 22, 2016 Tue6:45 ambefore market openSep 30, 2016$2.6B−15% y/y$0.24+0% y/y
Aug 9, 2016 Tue6:57 ambefore market openJul 1, 2016$2.7B−7% y/y$0.57−22% y/y
May 5, 2016 Thu7:03 ambefore market openApr 1, 2016$2.8B−4% y/y$0.54−16% y/y
Feb 3, 2016 Wed8:45 ambefore market openJan 1, 2016$2.8B−11% y/y$0.38−51% y/y
Nov 23, 2015 Mon10:35 amduring market hoursOct 2, 2015$3.1B−3% y/y$0.24−63% y/y
Jul 28, 2015 Tue10:57 amduring market hoursJun 26, 2015$2.9B−10% y/y$0.73+49% y/y
Apr 28, 2015 Tue10:15 amduring market hoursMar 27, 2015$2.9B−9% y/y$0.64+2% y/y
Jan 29, 2015 Thu10:04 amduring market hoursDec 26, 2014$3.2B+4% y/y$0.77+8% y/y
Nov 18, 2014 Tue10:49 amduring market hoursSep 26, 2014$3.2B+2% y/y$0.65−23% y/y
Jul 29, 2014 Tue10:51 amduring market hoursJun 27, 2014$3.2B+5% y/y$0.49−41% y/y
Apr 29, 2014 Tue10:36 amduring market hoursMar 28, 2014$3.2B+12% y/y$0.63−21% y/y
Jan 23, 2014 Thu10:11 amduring market hoursDec 27, 2013$3.1B+11% y/y$0.71−7% y/y
Nov 19, 2013 Tue9:29 ambefore market openSep 27, 2013$3.1B+13% y/y$0.84+1% y/y
Jul 30, 2013 Tue9:44 amduring market hoursJun 28, 2013$3.1B+11% y/y$0.83+9% y/y
May 1, 2013 Wed11:09 amduring market hoursMar 29, 2013$2.8B+5% y/y$0.80+23% y/y
Jan 24, 2013 Thu10:36 amduring market hoursDec 28, 2012$2.8B+5% y/y$0.76+9% y/y
Nov 13, 2012 Tue9:10 ambefore market openSep 28, 2012$2.8B+2% y/y$0.83+12% y/y
Jul 31, 2012 Tue10:44 amduring market hoursJun 29, 2012$2.8B+1% y/y$0.76+7% y/y
Apr 30, 2012 Mon9:04 pmafter market closeMar 30, 2012$2.7B+6% y/y$0.65+3% y/y
Jan 26, 2012 Thu9:32 amduring market hoursDec 30, 2011$2.6B$0.70
Nov 15, 2011 Tue11:06 amduring market hoursSep 30, 2011$2.7B$0.74
Show all 60 reports since 2011Show fewer
How we count

Report date and time — when the company filed its results press release with the SEC (Form 8-K, Item 2.02); the regular session runs 9:30 am – 4:00 pm ET. Companies that file the 8-K late in the evening publish the release the next morning: the date is that morning, before market open, and the evening filing time is not shown. Revenue and diluted EPS — the company’s XBRL filings, EPS adjusted for stock splits; ≈ — fourth quarter derived as full year minus three quarters. Source: SEC EDGAR.

Jacobs Solutions: 15-year financials

FY202512,030864289608153
FY202411,501692806934143
FY202310,851677666837128
FY20229,783540644347116
FY202114,093688477634107
FY202013,56753649268997.9
FY201912,738405848−502106
FY201814,98538716338686.6
FY201710,02324429445758.8
FY201610,9643392116135.9
FY201512,115446303396—
FY201412,695528328590—
FY201311,818669423——
FY201210,894596379——
FY201110,382519331——

$ millions, annual 10-K reports on SEC EDGAR (US GAAP)*.

* Sources
How we calculate

Figures are annual report lines; if a year was later restated (discontinued operations, mergers), we use the latest filing that shows it. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditures; dividends are cash paid to common shareholders during the year. “—” means the line isn’t in the filing. The company’s fiscal year doesn’t match the calendar year, so years follow the company’s own labels. The table starts in 2011; where the listed issuer changed (holding reorganization, redomicile), earlier years come from the predecessor’s filings.

Shareholders’ equity at Jun 26, 2026: $3.3B (28% of total assets). Compare with other S&P 500 companies →

Included in screener lists: S&P 500 companies that paid dividends 10 years without a gap · S&P 500 companies shrinking their share count

Jacobs Solutions (J) earnings: FAQ

When is J's next earnings date?

We have not yet seen an announcement of the date from Jacobs Solutions (J). Based on last year's report on Nov 20, 2025, the next report is expected around Nov 19, 2026.

What time does J report earnings?

Jacobs Solutions usually reports after market close: its latest results release was filed with the SEC at 4:10 pm ET on Aug 4, 2026.

When did J last report earnings?

Jacobs Solutions reported Q3 FY2026 results on Aug 4, 2026.

Where can I find Jacobs Solutions's financial statements?

On SEC EDGAR: quarterly reports (10-Q), the annual report (10-K) and earnings releases (8-K). The “Verified” badge next to the chart links to J's filings; this page breaks the latest report down in a Sankey chart.

What was J's net income in Q3 FY2026?

Jacobs Solutions reported net income of $137M for Q3 FY2026 (−24.0% year over year), under US GAAP.

Does Jacobs Solutions pay dividends?

Yes. In fiscal 2025, Jacobs Solutions paid $153M in dividends on its common stock, per its 10-K. Earlier years are in the 15-year table above.

How has Jacobs Solutions's revenue changed since 2011?

Per its 10-K filings, revenue grew 1.2x: $10,382M in fiscal 2011 and $12,030M in fiscal 2025. The peak was $14,985M in fiscal 2018. Year-by-year figures are in the table above.

New to earnings reports? Start with how to read an earnings report.

More reports: JBHT · Q3 2026 · JCI · FQ3 2026 · LDOS · Q2 2026 · LHX · Q2 2026 · LII · Q2 2026 · LMT · Q2 2026 · LUV · Q2 2026 · MAS · Q2 2026 · MMM · Q3 2026 · NDSN · Q3 FY2026 · all reports

Cookies the site needs and, with your consent, Google Analytics — privacy policy