who reports todayUS earnings, drawn as flowsMy portfolio

← Who reports today · Consumer Staples

Kimberly-Clark (KMB) earnings date & Q2 2026 results

US GAAP · quarter ended 06/30/2026 · released Aug 4

The quarter in brief

Revenue grew 0.6% y⁠/⁠y to $4.19B, operating margin 15.1% vs 14.2%, net income $345M (−32.2% y⁠/⁠y).

Net income attributable to Kimberly-Clark

$345M

down 32.2% y/y

Net sales

$4,189M

up 0.6% y/y

Operating profit

$633M

up 6.9% y/y

Next report

not announced yet

All figures in $M.

Sankey diagram of KMB (Kimberly-Clark) earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profitNet sales$4,189 · +0.6%Cost of productssold$2,586 · −4.5%Gross profit$1,603 · +10.1%38.3% marginMarketing,research andgeneral expenses$1,004 · +16.3%Other (income)and expense, net$34 · vs −$1Operating profit$633 · +6.9%15.1% marginInterest income$4 · −20.0%Nonoperatingexpense$12 · −29.4%Interest expense$53 · −20.9%Income fromcontinuingoperations beforeincome taxes andequity interests$572 · +11.5%Provision for income taxes$217 · +87.1%37.9% effective rateShare of netincome of equitycompanies$55 · +17.0%Income (loss) fromdiscontinued operations,net of income taxes$60 · vs $68Net income attributable tononcontrolling interests$5 · +66.7%Net income attributable toKimberly-Clark$345 · −32.2%$1.04/sh · 8.2% margin
Sankey diagram of KMB (Kimberly-Clark) earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profit
Line itemAmount and change
Net sales$4,189 · +0.6%
Cost of products sold$2,586 · −4.5%
Gross profit$1,603 · +10.1% · 38.3% margin
Marketing, research and general expenses$1,004 · +16.3%
Other (income) and expense, net$34 · vs −$1
Operating profit$633 · +6.9% · 15.1% margin
Interest income$4 · −20.0%
Nonoperating expense$12 · −29.4%
Interest expense$53 · −20.9%
Income from continuing operations before income taxes and equity interests$572 · +11.5%
Provision for income taxes$217 · +87.1% · 37.9% effective rate
Share of net income of equity companies$55 · +17.0%
Income (loss) from discontinued operations, net of income taxes$60 · vs $68
Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests$5 · +66.7%
Net income attributable to Kimberly-Clark$345 · −32.2% · $1.04/sh · 8.2% margin

Verdict: revenue grew 0.6% y/y to $4.19B, operating margin 15.1% vs 14.2%, net income $345M (−32.2% y/y).

Diluted EPS $1.04 vs $1.53 a year earlier ($1.22 vs $1.33 from continuing operations); quarterly dividend $1.28 per share vs $1.26; the pending acquisition of Kenvue remains on track to close by the end of the year.

Source and notation

Source: Kimberly-Clark earnings release, 8-K EX-99 of 08/04/2026 (SEC EDGAR). The income statement lines were taken from the release by hand; the program found every figure in the release text and checked the accounting identities and the chart balance; revenue and net income match SEC XBRL.

Open the chart as a PNG image ↗ · for sharing and presentations · free to reuse, CC BY 4.0

Kimberly-Clark Corporation is an American multinational consumer goods and personal care corporation that produces mostly paper-based consumer products. · Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0, abridged

The company manufactures sanitary paper products and surgical & medical instruments. Kimberly-Clark brand name products include Kleenex facial tissue, Kotex feminine hygiene products, Cottonelle, Scott and Andrex toilet paper, Wypall utility wipes, KimWipes scientific cleaning wipes and Huggies disposable diapers and baby wipes.

Heads-up

Company guidance

Same quarter a year ago (ended September 30, 2025): revenue $4.15B, EPS (GAAP) $1.34

How we calculate

Year-ago figures are GAAP, from the company's SEC filings (XBRL); EPS is diluted.

KMB earnings history: past report dates

Aug 4, 2026 Tue6:33 ambefore market openJun 30, 2026$4.2B+1% y/y$1.04−32% y/y
Apr 28, 2026 Tue6:33 ambefore market openMar 31, 2026$4.2B+3% y/y$2.00+18% y/y
Jan 27, 2026 Tue6:37 ambefore market openDec 31, 2025$4.1B−1% y/y$1.50+12% y/y
Oct 30, 2025 Thu6:32 ambefore market openSep 30, 2025$4.2B+0% y/y$1.34−50% y/y
Aug 1, 2025 Fri6:34 ambefore market openJun 30, 2025$4.2B−2% y/y$1.53−5% y/y
Apr 22, 2025 Tue7:04 ambefore market openMar 31, 2025$4.1B−6% y/y$1.70−11% y/y
Jan 28, 2025 Tue6:40 ambefore market openDec 31, 2024$4.1B−17% y/y$1.34−11% y/y
Oct 22, 2024 Tue6:37 ambefore market openSep 30, 2024$4.1B−19% y/y$2.69+55% y/y
Jul 23, 2024 Tue6:32 ambefore market openJun 30, 2024$4.2B−18% y/y$1.61+437% y/y
Apr 23, 2024 Tue7:05 ambefore market openMar 31, 2024$4.3B−17% y/y$1.91+14% y/y
Jan 24, 2024 Wed7:05 ambefore market openDec 31, 2023≈$5.0B+0% y/y≈$1.51+1% y/y
Oct 24, 2023 Tue7:53 ambefore market openSep 30, 2023$5.1B+2% y/y$1.73+25% y/y
Jul 25, 2023 Tue7:51 ambefore market openJun 30, 2023$5.1B+1% y/y$0.30−77% y/y
Apr 25, 2023 Tue8:02 ambefore market openMar 31, 2023$5.2B+2% y/y$1.67+8% y/y
Jan 25, 2023 Wed8:24 ambefore market openDec 31, 2022≈$5.0B−0% y/y≈$1.50+44% y/y
Oct 25, 2022 Tue7:56 ambefore market openSep 30, 2022$5.1B+1% y/y$1.38−1% y/y
Jul 26, 2022 Tue8:19 ambefore market openJun 30, 2022$5.1B+7% y/y$1.29+8% y/y
Apr 22, 2022 Fri8:22 ambefore market openMar 31, 2022$5.1B+7% y/y$1.55−10% y/y
Jan 26, 2022 Wed8:07 ambefore market openDec 31, 2021≈$5.0B+3% y/y≈$1.04−34% y/y
Oct 25, 2021 Mon8:06 ambefore market openSep 30, 2021$5.0B+7% y/y$1.39+1% y/y
Jul 23, 2021 Fri8:34 ambefore market openJun 30, 2021$4.7B+2% y/y$1.19−40% y/y
Apr 23, 2021 Fri8:09 ambefore market openMar 31, 2021$4.7B−5% y/y$1.72−10% y/y
Jan 25, 2021 Mon8:36 ambefore market openDec 31, 2020≈$4.8B+6% y/y≈$1.57−1% y/y
Oct 22, 2020 Thu8:29 ambefore market openSep 30, 2020$4.7B+1% y/y$1.38−29% y/y
Jul 23, 2020 Thu8:29 ambefore market openJun 30, 2020$4.6B+0% y/y$1.99+42% y/y
Apr 22, 2020 Wed8:35 ambefore market openMar 31, 2020$5.0B+8% y/y$1.92+47% y/y
Jan 23, 2020 Thu8:51 ambefore market openDec 31, 2019≈$4.6B+0% y/y≈$1.59+35% y/y
Oct 22, 2019 Tue8:53 ambefore market openSep 30, 2019$4.6B+1% y/y$1.94+50% y/y
Jul 23, 2019 Tue8:56 ambefore market openJun 30, 2019$4.6B−0% y/y$1.40+8% y/y
Apr 22, 2019 Mon9:05 ambefore market openMar 31, 2019$4.6B−2% y/y$1.31+404% y/y
Jan 23, 2019 Wed8:29 ambefore market openDec 31, 2018≈$4.6B−1% y/y≈$1.18−32% y/y
Oct 22, 2018 Mon8:30 ambefore market openSep 30, 2018$4.6B−2% y/y$1.29−19% y/y
Jul 24, 2018 Tue8:31 ambefore market openJun 30, 2018$4.6B+1% y/y$1.30−13% y/y
Apr 23, 2018 Mon8:53 ambefore market openMar 31, 2018$4.7B+5% y/y$0.26−83% y/y
Jan 23, 2018 Tue8:25 ambefore market openDec 31, 2017≈$4.6B−1% y/y≈$1.74+23% y/y
Oct 23, 2017 Mon8:21 ambefore market openSep 30, 2017$4.7B+2% y/y$1.60+5% y/y
Jul 25, 2017 Tue8:43 ambefore market openJun 30, 2017$4.6B−0% y/y$1.49−4% y/y
Apr 24, 2017 Mon8:56 ambefore market openMar 31, 2017$4.5B+1% y/y$1.57+5% y/y
Jan 24, 2017 Tue8:40 ambefore market openDec 31, 2016≈$4.6B+2% y/y≈$1.41+53% y/y
Oct 24, 2016 Mon8:57 ambefore market openSep 30, 2016$4.6B−3% y/y$1.52+8% y/y
Jul 25, 2016 Mon8:49 ambefore market openJun 30, 2016$4.6B−1% y/y$1.56
Apr 22, 2016 Fri8:41 ambefore market openMar 31, 2016$4.5B−5% y/y$1.50+18% y/y
Jan 25, 2016 Mon8:50 ambefore market openDec 31, 2015≈$4.5B−6% y/y≈$0.92
Oct 21, 2015 Wed8:35 ambefore market openSep 30, 2015$4.7B−7% y/y$1.41−6% y/y
Jul 23, 2015 Thu8:24 ambefore market openJun 30, 2015$4.6B−6% y/y−$0.83
Apr 21, 2015 Tue8:07 ambefore market openMar 31, 2015$4.7B−4% y/y$1.27−10% y/y
Jan 23, 2015 Fri8:41 ambefore market openDec 31, 2014≈$4.8B+30% y/y≈−$0.21
Oct 21, 2014 Tue8:49 ambefore market openSep 30, 2014$5.1B−4% y/y$1.50+6% y/y
Jul 22, 2014 Tue9:19 ambefore market openJun 30, 2014$5.0B−6% y/y$1.35−1% y/y
Apr 21, 2014 Mon8:52 ambefore market openMar 31, 2014$4.9B−8% y/y$1.41+4% y/y
Jan 24, 2014 Fri9:22 ambefore market openDec 31, 2013≈$3.7B+0% y/y≈$1.40+103% y/y
Oct 22, 2013 Tue8:54 ambefore market openSep 30, 2013$5.3B+0% y/y$1.42+9% y/y
Jul 22, 2013 Mon8:58 ambefore market openJun 30, 2013$5.3B−0% y/y$1.36+8% y/y
Apr 19, 2013 Fri9:10 ambefore market openMar 31, 2013$5.3B+1% y/y$1.36+15% y/y
Jan 25, 2013 Fri9:20 ambefore market openDec 31, 2012≈$3.7B−28% y/y≈$0.69−32% y/y
Oct 24, 2012 Wed9:30 amduring market hoursSep 30, 2012$5.2B−3% y/y$1.30+19% y/y
Jul 26, 2012 Thu9:46 amduring market hoursJun 30, 2012$5.3B+0% y/y$1.26+22% y/y
Apr 20, 2012 Fri9:48 amduring market hoursMar 31, 2012$5.2B+4% y/y$1.18+37% y/y
Jan 24, 2012 Tue9:34 amduring market hoursDec 31, 2011$5.2B$1.01
Jul 25, 2011 Mon9:25 ambefore market openJun 30, 2011$5.3B$1.03
Apr 25, 2011 Mon9:26 ambefore market openMar 31, 2011$5.0B$0.86
Show all 61 reports since 2011Show fewer
How we count

Report date and time — when the company filed its results press release with the SEC (Form 8-K, Item 2.02); the regular session runs 9:30 am – 4:00 pm ET. Companies that file the 8-K late in the evening publish the release the next morning: the date is that morning, before market open, and the evening filing time is not shown. Revenue and diluted EPS — the company’s XBRL filings, EPS adjusted for stock splits; ≈ — fourth quarter derived as full year minus three quarters. Source: SEC EDGAR.

Kimberly-Clark: 15-year financials

202516,4472,3512,0211,6391,660
202416,8052,7002,5452,5131,628
202317,1461,9281,7642,7761,588
202220,1752,6811,9341,8571,558
202119,4402,5611,8141,7231,516
202019,1403,2442,3522,5121,451
201918,4502,9912,1571,5271,408
201818,4862,2291,4102,0931,386
201718,3483,3582,2782,1441,359
201618,2873,3832,1662,4611,311
201518,5911,6131,0131,2501,272
201419,7242,5211,5261,8061,256
201319,5612,9032,1422,0871,223
201219,4672,3771,7502,1951,151
201120,8462,4421,5911,3201,099

$ millions, annual 10-K reports on SEC EDGAR (US GAAP)*.

* Sources
How we calculate

Figures are annual report lines; if a year was later restated (discontinued operations, mergers), we use the latest filing that shows it. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditures; dividends are cash paid to common shareholders during the year. “—” means the line isn’t in the filing. The table starts in 2011; where the listed issuer changed (holding reorganization, redomicile), earlier years come from the predecessor’s filings.

Shareholders’ equity at Jun 30, 2026: $1.8B (9.4% of total assets). Compare with other S&P 500 companies →

Included in screener lists: S&P 500 companies that paid dividends 10 years without a gap

Kimberly-Clark (KMB) earnings: FAQ

When is KMB's next earnings date?

We have not yet seen an announcement of the date from Kimberly-Clark (KMB). Based on last year's report on Oct 30, 2025, the next report is expected around Oct 29, 2026.

What time does KMB report earnings?

Kimberly-Clark usually reports before market open: its latest results release was filed with the SEC at 6:33 am ET on Aug 4, 2026.

When did KMB last report earnings?

Kimberly-Clark reported Q2 2026 results on Aug 4, 2026.

Where can I find Kimberly-Clark's financial statements?

On SEC EDGAR: quarterly reports (10-Q), the annual report (10-K) and earnings releases (8-K). The “Verified” badge next to the chart links to KMB's filings; this page breaks the latest report down in a Sankey chart.

What was KMB's net income in Q2 2026?

Kimberly-Clark reported net income of $345M for Q2 2026 (−32.2% year over year), under US GAAP.

Does Kimberly-Clark pay dividends?

Yes. In 2025, Kimberly-Clark paid $1,660M in dividends on its common stock, per its 10-K. Earlier years are in the 15-year table above.

How has Kimberly-Clark's revenue changed since 2011?

Per its 10-K filings, revenue fell 21%: $20,846M in 2011 and $16,447M in 2025. The peak was $20,846M in 2011. Year-by-year figures are in the table above.

New to earnings reports? Start with how to read an earnings report.

More reports: KO · Q2 2026 · KR · Q2 FY2026 · KVUE · Q2 2026 · MDLZ · Q2 2026 · MKC · Q3 FY2026 · MNST · Q2 2026 · MO · Q2 2026 · PEP · Q3 2026 · PG · Q4 2026 · PM · Q2 2026 · all reports

Cookies the site needs and, with your consent, Google Analytics — privacy policy