who reports todayUS earnings, drawn as flowsMy portfolio

← Who reports today · Health Care

LH earnings date & Q2 2026 results · Labcorp

Breakdown of the Q2 2026 report (released Jul 30, 2026)No date announced yet

US GAAP · $M · vs Q2 2025 · quarter ended 06/30/2026 · reported 07/30/2026

Labcorp Holdings Inc., operating under the brand name Labcorp, headquartered in Burlington, North Carolina, provides laboratory services used for diagnosis and healthcare decisions. · Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0, abridged

More about the company

It operates one of the largest clinical laboratory networks in the world and has operations in over 100 countries; although its operations are primarily in the U.S.

Key growth driver: Revenue growth of +6% y/y — the report gives no segment split, so the driver is the whole business. · by the Q2 2026 report

When is LH’s next earnings date?

Tuesday, October 27, 2026estimated

Expected around Oct 27 — based on last year’s report on Oct 28, 2025. We have not yet seen the company's announcement of the date.

How we estimate

The estimate is the date of the same-quarter report a year ago, per the company’s SEC filing, moved forward 52 weeks (same weekday). Companies usually keep the same week; the date will be replaced once LH announces it.

Same quarter a year ago (ended September 30, 2025): revenue $3.56B, EPS (GAAP) $3.12

How we calculate

Year-ago figures are GAAP, from the company's SEC filings (XBRL); EPS is diluted.

What time does LH report? Usually before market open: the last 4 results releases reached the SEC at 6:53 am, 6:57 am, 6:54 am, 6:55 am ET.

Last report: Jul 30, 2026 (Q2 2026) — broken down in the Sankey chart below. Dates: company announcements; past dates and times — SEC 8-K filings. Who else reports this week →

All figures in $M.

Revenue

$3,731

+5.8%

Gross profit

$1,112

+6.3%

29.8% margin

Operating income

$452

+14.5%

12.1% margin

Net income

$299

+25.6%

$3.64/sh · 8.0% margin

Sankey diagram of LH (Labcorp) earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profitRevenues$3,731 · +5.8%Cost of revenues$2,619 · +5.6%Gross profit$1,112 · +6.3%29.8% marginSelling, general,andadministrativeexpenses$577 · −0.4%Amortization ofintangibles andother assets$78.1 · +14.3%Restructuring andother charges$5.1 · +24.4%Operating income$452 · +14.5%12.1% marginInterest expense$61.1 · +7.0%Investment income$5.6 · +229%Equity methodloss, net$6.2 · +265%Other, net$3.5 · −89.3%Earnings fromoperations beforeincome taxes$386 · +26.8%Provision for income taxes$87.3 · +31.5%22.6% effective rateLess: Net earningsattributable to thenoncontrolling interest$0.4 · +0.0%Net earnings attributableto Labcorp Holdings Inc.$299 · +25.6%$3.64/sh · 8.0% margin

Verdict: revenue grew 5.8% y/y to $3.73B, operating margin 12.1% vs 11.2%, net income $299M (+25.6% y/y).

Share repurchase authorization was increased by $1.0 billion.

Source and notation

Source: Labcorp press release, 8-K EX-99.1 of 07/30/2026 (SEC EDGAR). Every figure was matched against the income statement in the release and checked against SEC XBRL.

Open the chart as a PNG image ↗ · for sharing and presentations · free to reuse, CC BY 4.0

LH earnings history: past report dates

Jul 30, 2026 Thu6:53 ambefore market openJun 30, 2026$3.7B+6% y/y$3.64+28% y/y
Apr 30, 2026 Thu6:57 ambefore market openMar 31, 2026$3.5B+6% y/y$3.35+33% y/y
Feb 17, 2026 Tue6:54 ambefore market openDec 31, 2025≈$3.5B+6% y/y≈$1.98+15% y/y
Oct 28, 2025 Tue6:55 ambefore market openSep 30, 2025$3.6B+9% y/y$3.12+56% y/y
Jul 24, 2025 Thu6:52 ambefore market openJun 30, 2025$3.5B+10% y/y$2.84+17% y/y
Apr 29, 2025 Tue6:53 ambefore market openMar 31, 2025$3.3B+5% y/y$2.52−6% y/y
Feb 6, 2025 Thu6:54 ambefore market openDec 31, 2024≈$3.3B+10% y/y≈$1.72
Oct 24, 2024 Thu6:58 ambefore market openSep 30, 2024$3.3B+7% y/y$2.00−5% y/y
Aug 1, 2024 Thu7:04 ambefore market openJun 30, 2024$3.2B$2.43
Apr 25, 2024 Thu7:04 ambefore market openMar 31, 2024$3.2B$2.69
Feb 15, 2024 Thu7:01 ambefore market openDec 31, 2023≈$3.0B≈−$1.85
Oct 26, 2023 Thu7:05 ambefore market openSep 30, 2023$3.1B$2.11
Show all 12 reports since 2023Show fewer
How we count

Report date and time — when the company filed its results press release with the SEC (Form 8-K, Item 2.02); the regular session runs 9:30 am – 4:00 pm ET. Companies that file the 8-K late in the evening publish the release the next morning: the date is that morning, before market open, and the evening filing time is not shown. Revenue and diluted EPS — the company’s XBRL filings, EPS adjusted for stock splits; ≈ — fourth quarter derived as full year minus three quarters. Source: SEC EDGAR.

Shareholders’ equity at Jun 30, 2026: $8.6B (46% of total assets). Compare with other S&P 500 companies →

Included in screener lists: S&P 500 companies shrinking their share count

Labcorp (LH) earnings: FAQ

When is LH's next earnings date?

We have not yet seen an announcement of the date from Labcorp (LH). Based on last year's report on Oct 28, 2025, the next report is expected around Oct 27, 2026.

What time does LH report earnings?

Labcorp usually reports before market open: its latest results release was filed with the SEC at 6:53 am ET on Jul 30, 2026.

When did LH last report earnings?

Labcorp reported Q2 2026 results on Jul 30, 2026.

Where can I find Labcorp's financial statements?

On SEC EDGAR: quarterly reports (10-Q), the annual report (10-K) and earnings releases (8-K). The “Verified” badge next to the chart links to LH's filings; this page breaks the latest report down in a Sankey chart.

What was LH's net income in Q2 2026?

Labcorp reported net income of $299M for Q2 2026 (+25.6% year over year), under US GAAP.

New to earnings reports? Start with how to read an earnings report.

How this page was made: the figures come from the company's own report on SEC EDGAR; the summary and nuances were drafted by our model from that report — two independent automated readings of the release had to match, and every number in the text was checked against it. Figures checked against the filing on 10/16/2026. How we make the breakdowns · Report an error

More reports: LLY · Q2 2026 · MCK · Q1 FY2027 · MDT · Q1 2027 · MRK · Q2 2026 · PFE · Q2 2026 · REGN · Q2 2026 · SYK · Q2 2026 · TMO · Q2 2026 · UNH · Q3 2026 · VRTX · Q2 2026 · all reports

We use cookies the site needs to work and, with your consent, Google Analytics for visit statistics. Details are in our privacy policy.