who reports todayUS earnings, drawn as flowsMy portfolio

← Who reports today · Health Care

How Moderna (MRNA) makes money: Q2 2026 revenue breakdown

US GAAP, Q2 2026 · quarter ended 06/30/2026 · released Jul 31

The quarter in brief

Revenue grew 2.1% y⁠/⁠y to $145M, operating margin −562.1% vs −638.7%, net loss $782M (vs net loss $825M a year earlier).

Total revenue

$145M

up 2.1% y/y

Next report

not announced yet

How does Moderna make money?

Moderna brought in $145 million of revenue in Q2 2026, up 2.1% year over year. The largest source was Net product sales: $94.0 million, or 65% of the total; other lines add the remaining 35%.

Revenue by source, Q2 2026
  • Net product sales$94.0M · 65% · −17.5%
  • Other revenue$51.0M · 35% · +82.1%

Shares of $145M total revenue; changes are year over year, as reported. ≈ marks lines derived from disclosed totals. The same flows are drawn in the Sankey chart below.

All figures in $M.

Sankey diagram of MRNA (Moderna) earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profitNet product sales$94 · −17.5%Other revenue$51 · +82.1%Total revenue$145 · +2.1%Interest income$67 · −17.3%Net loss$782 · −5.2%Cost of sales$93 · −21.8%Research and development$651 · −7.0%Selling, general andadministrative$216 · −6.1%Other (expense) income,net$19 · +138%Provision for income taxes$15
Sankey diagram of MRNA (Moderna) earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profit
Line itemAmount and change
Net product sales$94 · −17.5%
Other revenue$51 · +82.1%
Total revenue$145 · +2.1%
Interest income$67 · −17.3%
Net loss$782 · −5.2%
Cost of sales$93 · −21.8%
Research and development$651 · −7.0%
Selling, general and administrative$216 · −6.1%
Other (expense) income, net$19 · +138%
Provision for income taxes$15

Verdict: revenue grew 2.1% y/y to $145M, operating margin −562.1% vs −638.7%, net loss $782M (vs net loss $825M a year earlier).

Revenue was $87 million in the U.S. and $58 million in international markets; mFLUSIVA, the seasonal influenza vaccine candidate, had an August 5 PDUFA goal date in the U.S.

Source and notation

Source: Moderna press release, 8-K EX-99.1 of 07/31/2026 (SEC EDGAR). Every figure was matched against the income statement in the release and checked against SEC XBRL.

Open the chart as a PNG image ↗ · for sharing and presentations · free to reuse, CC BY 4.0

Moderna, Inc. is an American pharmaceutical and biotechnology company based in Cambridge, Massachusetts, that focuses on RNA therapeutics, primarily mRNA vaccines. · Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0, abridged

These vaccines use a copy of a molecule called messenger RNA (mRNA) to carry instructions for proteins to produce an immune response. The company's name is derived from the terms "modified", "RNA", and "modern".

Heads-up

Company guidance

Same quarter a year ago (ended September 30, 2025): revenue $1.016B, EPS (GAAP) −$0.51

How we calculate

Year-ago figures are GAAP, from the company's SEC filings (XBRL); EPS is diluted.

MRNA earnings history: past report dates

Jul 31, 2026 Fri7:03 ambefore market openJun 30, 2026$145M+2% y/y−$1.97+8% y/y
May 1, 2026 Fri6:32 ambefore market openMar 31, 2026$389M+260% y/y−$3.40−35% y/y
Jan 12, 2026 Mon7:01 ambefore market openDec 31, 2025≈$678M−30% y/y≈−$2.10+28% y/y
Nov 6, 2025 Thu7:03 ambefore market openSep 30, 2025$1.0B−45% y/y−$0.51
Aug 1, 2025 Fri7:02 ambefore market openJun 30, 2025$142M−41% y/y−$2.13+36% y/y
May 1, 2025 Thu6:31 ambefore market openMar 31, 2025$108M−35% y/y−$2.52+18% y/y
Jan 13, 2025 Mon7:03 ambefore market openDec 31, 2024≈$966M−66% y/y≈−$2.91
Nov 7, 2024 Thu6:33 ambefore market openSep 30, 2024$1.9B+2% y/y$0.03
Aug 1, 2024 Thu6:31 ambefore market openJun 30, 2024$241M−30% y/y−$3.33+8% y/y
May 2, 2024 Thu6:31 ambefore market openMar 31, 2024$167M−91% y/y−$3.07
Jan 8, 2024 Mon7:03 ambefore market openDec 31, 2023≈$2.8B−45% y/y≈$0.63−83% y/y
Nov 2, 2023 Thu6:33 ambefore market openSep 30, 2023$1.8B−46% y/y−$9.53
Aug 3, 2023 Thu6:33 ambefore market openJun 30, 2023$344M−93% y/y−$3.62
May 4, 2023 Thu6:33 ambefore market openMar 31, 2023$1.9B−69% y/y$0.19−98% y/y
Jan 9, 2023 Mon7:03 ambefore market openDec 31, 2022≈$5.1B−29% y/y≈$3.66−68% y/y
Aug 3, 2022 Wed7:04 ambefore market openJun 30, 2022$4.7B+9% y/y$5.24−19% y/y
May 4, 2022 Wed6:58 ambefore market openMar 31, 2022$6.1B+213% y/y$8.58+202% y/y
Jan 10, 2022 Mon7:22 ambefore market openDec 31, 2021≈$7.2B≈$11.29
Nov 4, 2021 Thu7:04 ambefore market openSep 30, 2021$5.0B$7.70
Aug 5, 2021 Thu6:42 ambefore market openJun 30, 2021$4.4B$6.46
Apr 13, 2021 Tue5:28 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2021$1.9B$2.84
Feb 25, 2021 Thu7:07 ambefore market openDec 31, 2020≈$571M≈−$0.70−89% y/y
Oct 29, 2020 Thu7:07 ambefore market openSep 30, 2020$157M+821% y/y−$0.59−59% y/y
Aug 5, 2020 Wed7:22 ambefore market openJun 30, 2020$67M+412% y/y−$0.31+24% y/y
May 7, 2020 Thu7:12 ambefore market openMar 31, 2020$8M−50% y/y−$0.35+13% y/y
Jan 6, 2020 Mon7:00 ambefore market openDec 31, 2019$14M−60% y/y−$0.37+68% y/y
Nov 6, 2019 Wed7:00 ambefore market openSep 30, 2019$17M−59% y/y−$0.37+72% y/y
May 8, 2019 Wed7:00 ambefore market openMar 31, 2019$16M−45% y/y−$0.40+66% y/y
Jan 8, 2019 Tue8:30 ambefore market openDec 31, 2018$35M−61% y/y−$1.14−78% y/y
Show all 29 reports since 2019Show fewer
How we count

Report date and time — when the company filed its results press release with the SEC (Form 8-K, Item 2.02); the regular session runs 9:30 am – 4:00 pm ET. Companies that file the 8-K late in the evening publish the release the next morning: the date is that morning, before market open, and the evening filing time is not shown. Revenue and diluted EPS — the company’s XBRL filings, EPS adjusted for stock splits; ≈ — fourth quarter derived as full year minus three quarters. Source: SEC EDGAR.

Moderna: 10-year financials

20251,944−3,074−2,822−2,065
20243,236−3,945−3,561−4,055
20236,848−4,239−4,714−3,825
202219,2639,4208,3624,581
202118,47113,29612,20213,336
2020803−763−7471,959
201960−546−514−491
2018135−413−385−437
2017206−269−256−390
2016108−224−21633.6

$ millions, annual 10-K reports on SEC EDGAR (US GAAP)*.

* Sources
How we calculate

Figures are annual report lines; if a year was later restated (discontinued operations, mergers), we use the latest filing that shows it. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditures; dividends are cash paid to common shareholders during the year. “—” means the line isn’t in the filing. History starts in 2016: earlier years aren’t in the company’s SEC filings (it’s younger or was spun off).

Shareholders’ equity at Jun 30, 2026: $6.8B (62% of total assets). Compare with other S&P 500 companies →

Included in screener lists: S&P 500 companies with no net debt

Moderna (MRNA) earnings: FAQ

How does Moderna make money?

Moderna brought in $145 million of revenue in Q2 2026, up 2.1% year over year. The largest source was Net product sales: $94.0 million, or 65% of the total; other lines add the remaining 35%.

When is MRNA's next earnings date?

We have not yet seen an announcement of the date from Moderna (MRNA). Based on last year's report on Nov 6, 2025, the next report is expected around Nov 5, 2026.

What time does MRNA report earnings?

Moderna usually reports before market open: its latest results release was filed with the SEC at 7:03 am ET on Jul 31, 2026.

When did MRNA last report earnings?

Moderna reported Q2 2026 results on Jul 31, 2026.

Where can I find Moderna's financial statements?

On SEC EDGAR: quarterly reports (10-Q), the annual report (10-K) and earnings releases (8-K). The “Verified” badge next to the chart links to MRNA's filings; this page breaks the latest report down in a Sankey chart.

How has Moderna's revenue changed since 2016?

Per its 10-K filings, revenue grew 17.9x: $108M in 2016 and $1,944M in 2025. The peak was $19,263M in 2022. Year-by-year figures are in the table above.

New to earnings reports? Start with how to read an earnings report.

More reports: MTD · Q2 2026 · PFE · Q2 2026 · PODD · Q2 2026 · REGN · Q2 2026 · RMD · Q4 FY2026 · RVTY · Q2 2026 · SOLV · Q2 2026 · STE · Q1 FY2027 · SYK · Q2 2026 · TECH · Q4 FY2026 · all reports

Cookies the site needs and, with your consent, Google Analytics — privacy policy