who reports todayUS earnings, drawn as flowsMy portfolio

← Who reports today · Health Care

How Solventum (SOLV) makes money: Q2 2026 revenue breakdown

Breakdown of the Q2 2026 report (released Aug 5, 2026)No date announced yet

US GAAP · $M · vs Q2 2025 · quarter ended 06/30/2026 · reported 08/05/2026

Solventum Corporation is an American health care company that was spun off from 3M on April 1, 2024. · Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0, abridged

How does Solventum make money?

Solventum brought in $2.21 billion of revenue in Q2 2026, up 2.2% year over year. The largest source was Net sales of product: $1.70 billion, or 77% of the total, followed by Net sales of software and rentals ($511M, 23%). Net income for the quarter was $92.0 million, up 2.2% year over year.

Revenue by source, Q2 2026
  • Net sales of product$1.70B · 77% · +1.8%
  • Net sales of software and rentals$511M · 23% · +3.7%

Shares of $2.21B total revenue; changes are year over year, as reported. ≈ marks lines derived from disclosed totals. The same flows are drawn in the Sankey chart below.

When is SOLV’s next earnings date?

Thursday, November 5, 2026estimated

Expected around Nov 5 — based on last year’s report on Nov 6, 2025. We have not yet seen the company's announcement of the date.

How we estimate

The estimate is the date of the same-quarter report a year ago, per the company’s SEC filing, moved forward 52 weeks (same weekday). Companies usually keep the same week; the date will be replaced once SOLV announces it.

Same quarter a year ago (ended September 30, 2025): revenue $2.096B, EPS (GAAP) $7.22

How we calculate

Year-ago figures are GAAP, from the company's SEC filings (XBRL); EPS is diluted.

What time does SOLV report? Usually after market close: the last 4 results releases reached the SEC at 4:17 pm, 4:08 pm, 4:08 pm, 4:11 pm ET.

Last report: Aug 5, 2026 (Q2 2026) — broken down in the Sankey chart below. Dates: company announcements; past dates and times — SEC 8-K filings. Who else reports this week →

All figures in $M.

Revenue

$2,209

+2.2%

Gross profit

$1,286

+9.4%

58.2% margin

Operating income

$181

−15.4%

8.2% margin

Net income

$92

+2.2%

$0.53/sh · 4.2% margin

Sankey diagram of SOLV (Solventum) earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profitNet sales of product$1,698 · +1.8%Net sales of software andrentals$511 · +3.7%Total net sales$2,209 · +2.2%Cost of product$807 · −6.7%Cost of softwareand rentals$116 · −4.1%Gross profit$1,286 · +9.4%58.2% marginSelling, generalandadministrativeexpenses$927 · +20.1%Research anddevelopmentexpenses$178 · −5.8%Operating income$181 · −15.4%8.2% marginInterest expense,net$64 · −37.9%Other expense(income), net$9 · +12.5%Income beforeincome taxes$108 · +4.9%Provision for (benefitfrom) income taxes$15 · +15.4%13.9% effective rateNet income$92 · +2.2%$0.53/sh · 4.2% margin

Verdict: revenue grew 2.2% y/y to $2.21B, operating margin 8.2% vs 9.9%, net income $92M (+2.2% y/y).

Operating cash flow was $227 million and free cash flow was $144 million.

Source and notation

Source: Solventum press release, 8-K EX-99.1 of 08/05/2026 (SEC EDGAR). Every figure was matched against the income statement in the release and checked against SEC XBRL.

Open the chart as a PNG image ↗ · for sharing and presentations · free to reuse, CC BY 4.0

SOLV earnings history: past report dates

Aug 5, 2026 Wed4:17 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2026$2.2B+2% y/y$0.53+4% y/y
May 5, 2026 Tue4:08 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2026$2.0B−3% y/y$0.07−91% y/y
Feb 26, 2026 Thu4:08 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2025≈$2.0B−4% y/y≈$0.37+106% y/y
Nov 6, 2025 Thu4:11 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2025$2.1B+1% y/y$7.22+931% y/y
Aug 7, 2025 Thu4:12 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2025$2.2B+4% y/y$0.51+0% y/y
May 8, 2025 Thu4:13 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2025$2.1B+3% y/y$0.78−43% y/y
Feb 27, 2025 Thu4:12 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2024≈$2.1B+2% y/y≈$0.18−89% y/y
Nov 7, 2024 Thu4:14 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2024$2.1B+0% y/y$0.70−74% y/y
Aug 8, 2024 Thu4:13 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2024$2.1B+0% y/y$0.51−73% y/y
May 9, 2024 Thu6:50 ambefore market openMar 31, 2024$2.0B+0% y/y$1.37−19% y/y
Show all 10 reports since 2024Show fewer
How we count

Report date and time — when the company filed its results press release with the SEC (Form 8-K, Item 2.02); the regular session runs 9:30 am – 4:00 pm ET. Companies that file the 8-K late in the evening publish the release the next morning: the date is that morning, before market open, and the evening filing time is not shown. Revenue and diluted EPS — the company’s XBRL filings, EPS adjusted for stock splits; ≈ — fourth quarter derived as full year minus three quarters. Source: SEC EDGAR.

Solventum: 4-year financials

20258,3252,1811,556−10
20248,2541,036479805
20238,1971,6921,3461,625
20228,1301,6931,3431,428

$ millions, annual 10-K reports on SEC EDGAR (US GAAP)*. History starts in 2022: earlier years aren’t in the company’s SEC filings (it’s younger or was spun off).

* Sources
How we calculate

Figures are annual report lines; if a year was later restated (discontinued operations, mergers), we use the latest filing that shows it. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditures; dividends are cash paid to common shareholders during the year. “—” means the line isn’t in the filing.

Shareholders’ equity at Jun 30, 2026: $4.8B (34% of total assets). Compare with other S&P 500 companies →

Solventum (SOLV) earnings: FAQ

How does Solventum make money?

Solventum brought in $2.21 billion of revenue in Q2 2026, up 2.2% year over year. The largest source was Net sales of product: $1.70 billion, or 77% of the total, followed by Net sales of software and rentals ($511M, 23%). Net income for the quarter was $92.0 million, up 2.2% year over year.

When is SOLV's next earnings date?

We have not yet seen an announcement of the date from Solventum (SOLV). Based on last year's report on Nov 6, 2025, the next report is expected around Nov 5, 2026.

What time does SOLV report earnings?

Solventum usually reports after market close: its latest results release was filed with the SEC at 4:17 pm ET on Aug 5, 2026.

When did SOLV last report earnings?

Solventum reported Q2 2026 results on Aug 5, 2026.

Where can I find Solventum's financial statements?

On SEC EDGAR: quarterly reports (10-Q), the annual report (10-K) and earnings releases (8-K). The “Verified” badge next to the chart links to SOLV's filings; this page breaks the latest report down in a Sankey chart.

What was SOLV's net income in Q2 2026?

Solventum reported net income of $92M for Q2 2026 (+2.2% year over year), under US GAAP.

New to earnings reports? Start with how to read an earnings report.

How this page was made: the figures come from the company's own report on SEC EDGAR; the summary and nuances were drafted by our model from that report — two independent automated readings of the release had to match, and every number in the text was checked against it. Figures checked against the filing on 10/16/2026. How we make the breakdowns · Report an error

More reports: STE · Q1 FY2027 · SYK · Q2 2026 · TECH · Q4 FY2026 · TMO · Q2 2026 · UHS · Q2 2026 · UNH · Q3 2026 · VEEV · Q2 FY2027 · VRTX · Q2 2026 · ZBH · Q2 2026 · A · Q3 FY2026 · all reports

We use cookies the site needs to work and, with your consent, Google Analytics for visit statistics. Details are in our privacy policy.