who reports todayUS earnings, drawn as flowsMy portfolio

← Who reports today · Health Care

Viatris (VTRS) earnings date & Q2 2026 results

US GAAP · quarter ended 06/30/2026 · released Aug 6

The quarter in brief

Revenue grew 4.9% y⁠/⁠y to $3.76B, operating margin 0.2% vs 6.5%, net loss $119M (vs net loss $4.6M a year earlier).

Key growth driver: Revenue growth of +5% y/y — the report gives no segment split, so the driver is the whole business. · by the Q2 2026 report

Total revenues

$3,757M

up 4.9% y/y

Next report

not announced yet

All figures in $M.

Sankey diagram of VTRS (Viatris) earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profitNet sales$3,746 · +5.0%Other revenues$10.9 · −16.8%Total revenues$3,757 · +4.9%Acquired IPR&D$5.8 · vs $0Other (income)expense, net$50.4 · vs −$334Net (loss)earnings$119 · ×26Cost of sales$2,300 · +2.3%Research and development$248 · +13.5%Selling, general andadministrative$1,135 · +22.2%Litigation settlements andother contingencies, net$73.2 · +53.8%Interest expense$121 · +3.5%Income tax provision(benefit)$54.8
Sankey diagram of VTRS (Viatris) earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profit
Line itemAmount and change
Net sales$3,746 · +5.0%
Other revenues$10.9 · −16.8%
Total revenues$3,757 · +4.9%
Acquired IPR&D$5.8 · vs $0
Other (income) expense, net$50.4 · vs −$334
Net (loss) earnings$119 · ×26
Cost of sales$2,300 · +2.3%
Research and development$248 · +13.5%
Selling, general and administrative$1,135 · +22.2%
Litigation settlements and other contingencies, net$73.2 · +53.8%
Interest expense$121 · +3.5%
Income tax provision (benefit)$54.8

Verdict: revenue grew 4.9% y/y to $3.76B, operating margin 0.2% vs 6.5%, net loss $119M (vs net loss $4.6M a year earlier).

U.S. GAAP gross margin 38.8% vs 37.2%; approximately $550 million returned to shareholders; gross leverage ratio reduced to 2.9x; 2026 guidance midpoints raised.

Source and notation

Source: Viatris press release, 8-K EX-99.1 of 08/06/2026 (SEC EDGAR). Every figure was matched against the income statement in the release; SEC XBRL for this quarter is not published yet, so the XBRL check is pending.

Open the chart as a PNG image ↗ · for sharing and presentations · free to reuse, CC BY 4.0

Viatris Inc. is an American global pharmaceutical and healthcare corporation headquartered in Canonsburg, Pennsylvania. · Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0, abridged

The corporation was formed through the merger of Mylan and Upjohn, a legacy division of Pfizer, on November 16, 2020.

Heads-up

Company guidance

Same quarter a year ago (ended September 30, 2025): revenue $3.75B, EPS (GAAP) −$0.11

How we calculate

Year-ago figures are GAAP, from the company's SEC filings (XBRL); EPS is diluted.

VTRS earnings history: past report dates

Aug 6, 2026 Thu7:56 ambefore market openJun 30, 2026$3.7B+5% y/y−$0.10
May 7, 2026 Thu7:47 ambefore market openMar 31, 2026$3.5B+8% y/y$0.15
Feb 26, 2026 Thu7:52 ambefore market openDec 31, 2025≈$3.7B+5% y/y≈−$0.34+21% y/y
Nov 6, 2025 Thu7:53 ambefore market openSep 30, 2025$3.7B+0% y/y−$0.11
Aug 7, 2025 Thu7:58 ambefore market openJun 30, 2025$3.6B−6% y/y$0.00
May 8, 2025 Thu7:53 ambefore market openMar 31, 2025$3.2B−11% y/y−$2.55
Feb 27, 2025 Thu7:38 ambefore market openDec 31, 2024≈$3.5B−8% y/y≈−$0.43+32% y/y
Nov 7, 2024 Thu7:58 ambefore market openSep 30, 2024$3.7B−5% y/y$0.08−70% y/y
Aug 8, 2024 Thu8:03 ambefore market openJun 30, 2024$3.8B−3% y/y−$0.27
May 9, 2024 Thu7:44 ambefore market openMar 31, 2024$3.7B−2% y/y$0.09−53% y/y
Feb 28, 2024 Wed7:39 ambefore market openDec 31, 2023≈$3.8B−1% y/y≈−$0.63
Nov 7, 2023 Tue4:39 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2023$3.9B−4% y/y$0.27−7% y/y
Aug 7, 2023 Mon7:38 ambefore market openJun 30, 2023$3.9B−5% y/y$0.22−15% y/y
May 8, 2023 Mon7:51 ambefore market openMar 31, 2023$3.7B−11% y/y$0.19−42% y/y
Feb 27, 2023 Mon7:38 ambefore market openDec 31, 2022≈$3.9B−11% y/y≈$0.83
Nov 7, 2022 Mon7:41 ambefore market openSep 30, 2022$4.1B−10% y/y$0.29+12% y/y
Aug 8, 2022 Mon8:02 ambefore market openJun 30, 2022$4.1B−10% y/y$0.26
May 9, 2022 Mon8:15 ambefore market openMar 31, 2022$4.2B−5% y/y$0.33
Feb 28, 2022 Mon8:24 ambefore market openDec 31, 2021≈$4.3B≈−$0.22+86% y/y
Aug 9, 2021 Mon8:31 ambefore market openJun 30, 2021$4.6B+68% y/y−$0.23+100% y/y
May 10, 2021 Mon7:59 ambefore market openMar 31, 2021$4.4B+69% y/y−$0.86
Feb 22, 2021 Mon7:10 ambefore market openDec 31, 2020—≈−$1.59
May 29, 2020 Fri4:35 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2020$2.6B$0.04
Show all 23 reports since 2020Show fewer
How we count

Report date and time — when the company filed its results press release with the SEC (Form 8-K, Item 2.02); the regular session runs 9:30 am – 4:00 pm ET. Companies that file the 8-K late in the evening publish the release the next morning: the date is that morning, before market open, and the evening filing time is not shown. Revenue and diluted EPS — the company’s XBRL filings, EPS adjusted for stock splits; ≈ — fourth quarter derived as full year minus three quarters. Source: SEC EDGAR.

Viatris: 8-year financials

202514,300−2,663−3,5151,937
202414,73910.1−6341,977
202315,42776654.72,523
202216,2631,6152,0792,593
202117,886−34−1,2692,560
2020—*−211−670989
201911,50171616.81,591
201811,4349063532,090

$ millions, annual 10-K reports on SEC EDGAR (US GAAP)*.

* Sources
How we calculate

Figures are annual report lines; if a year was later restated (discontinued operations, mergers), we use the latest filing that shows it. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditures; dividends are cash paid to common shareholders during the year. “—” means the line isn’t in the filing. History starts in 2018: earlier years aren’t in the company’s SEC filings (it’s younger or was spun off). “—*” in revenue: we don’t show that year’s revenue — the annual figure is more than 2% off the sum of the quarters, or the filing tags several revenue lines and the total can’t be pinned down.

Shareholders’ equity at Jun 30, 2026: $14.3B (41% of total assets). Compare with other S&P 500 companies →

Viatris (VTRS) earnings: FAQ

When is VTRS's next earnings date?

We have not yet seen an announcement of the date from Viatris (VTRS). Based on last year's report on Nov 6, 2025, the next report is expected around Nov 5, 2026.

What time does VTRS report earnings?

Viatris usually reports before market open: its latest results release was filed with the SEC at 7:56 am ET on Aug 6, 2026.

When did VTRS last report earnings?

Viatris reported Q2 2026 results on Aug 6, 2026.

Where can I find Viatris's financial statements?

On SEC EDGAR: quarterly reports (10-Q), the annual report (10-K) and earnings releases (8-K). The “Verified” badge next to the chart links to VTRS's filings; this page breaks the latest report down in a Sankey chart.

How has Viatris's revenue changed since 2018?

Per its 10-K filings, revenue grew 1.3x: $11,434M in 2018 and $14,300M in 2025. The peak was $17,886M in 2021. Year-by-year figures are in the table above.

New to earnings reports? Start with how to read an earnings report.

More reports: WAT · Q2 2026 · WST · Q2 2026 · ZBH · Q2 2026 · ZTS · Q2 2026 · A · Q3 FY2026 · ABBV · Q2 2026 · ABT · Q2 2026 · ALGN · Q2 2026 · AMGN · Q2 2026 · BAX · Q2 2026 · all reports

Cookies the site needs and, with your consent, Google Analytics — privacy policy