who reports todayUS earnings, drawn as flowsMy portfolio

← Who reports today · Health Care

How Waters Corporation (WAT) makes money: Q2 2026 revenue breakdown

US GAAP, Q2 2026 · quarter ended 07/04/2026 · released Aug 4

The quarter in brief

Revenue grew 113.4% y⁠/⁠y to $1.65B, operating margin −5.2% vs 24.4%, net loss $136M (vs net income $147M a year earlier).

Key growth driver: Advanced Diagnostics Division (ADx) — the fastest-growing revenue line: $521, +740% y/y. · by the Q2 2026 report

Net revenue

$1,645M

up 113% y/y

Next report

not announced yet

How does Waters make money?

Waters brought in $1.65 billion of revenue in Q2 2026, up 113% year over year. The largest source was Analytical Sciences Division (ASD): $669 million, or 41% of the total, followed by Advanced Diagnostics Division (ADx) ($521M, 32%) and Biosciences Division (WBD) ($368M, 22%); other lines add the remaining 5%.

Revenue by source, Q2 2026
  • Analytical Sciences Division (ASD)$669M · 41% · +6.7%
  • Advanced Diagnostics Division (ADx)$521M · 32% · +740%
  • Biosciences Division (WBD)$368M · 22%
  • Materials Sciences Division (MSD)$87.0M · 5% · +6.1%

Shares of $1.65B total revenue; changes are year over year, as reported. ≈ marks lines derived from disclosed totals. The same flows are drawn in the Sankey chart below.

All figures in $M.

Sankey diagram of WAT (Waters Corporation) earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profitAnalytical SciencesDivision (ASD)$669 · +6.7%Advanced DiagnosticsDivision (ADx)$521 · +740%Biosciences Division (WBD)$368 · vs $0Materials SciencesDivision (MSD)$87 · +6.1%Net revenue$1,645 · +113%Income TaxBenefit$5 · vs −$31Net (loss) income$136 · vs $147Cost of revenue$911 · +184%Selling and administrativeexpenses$405 · +105%Purchased intangiblesamortization$244 · ×20Research and developmentexpenses$122 · +149%Restructuring charges$49 · +1533%Interest expense, net$55 · +450%
Sankey diagram of WAT (Waters Corporation) earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profit
Line itemAmount and change
Analytical Sciences Division (ASD)$669 · +6.7%
Advanced Diagnostics Division (ADx)$521 · +740%
Biosciences Division (WBD)$368 · vs $0
Materials Sciences Division (MSD)$87 · +6.1%
Net revenue$1,645 · +113%
Income Tax Benefit$5 · vs −$31
Net (loss) income$136 · vs $147
Cost of revenue$911 · +184%
Selling and administrative expenses$405 · +105%
Purchased intangibles amortization$244 · ×20
Research and development expenses$122 · +149%
Restructuring charges$49 · +1533%
Interest expense, net$55 · +450%

Verdict: revenue grew 113.4% y/y to $1.65B, operating margin −5.2% vs 24.4%, net loss $136M (vs net income $147M a year earlier).

GAAP EPS of ($1.39) vs $2.47 a year earlier; adjusted EPS $3.05 (non-GAAP); full-year 2026 guidance raised, including adjusted EPS of $14.45 to $14.65.

Source and notation

Source: Waters earnings release, 8-K EX-99 of 08/04/2026 (SEC EDGAR). The income statement lines were taken from the release by hand; the program found every figure in the release text and checked the accounting identities and the chart balance; revenue and net income match SEC XBRL.

Open the chart as a PNG image ↗ · for sharing and presentations · free to reuse, CC BY 4.0

Waters Corporation is an American company headquartered in Milford, Massachusetts that provides analytical instruments and software used for chromatography, mass spectrometry, laboratory informatics, and rheometry by the life sciences, materials, and food industries. · Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0, abridged

Heads-up

Company guidance

Same quarter a year ago (ended September 30, 2025): revenue $800M, EPS (GAAP) $2.50

How we calculate

Year-ago figures are GAAP, from the company's SEC filings (XBRL); EPS is diluted.

WAT earnings history: past report dates

Aug 4, 2026 Tue6:10 ambefore market openJul 4, 2026$1.6B+113% y/y−$1.39
May 5, 2026 Tue6:10 ambefore market openApr 4, 2026$1.3B+91% y/y−$0.87
Feb 9, 2026 Mon7:00 ambefore market openDec 31, 2025$932M+7% y/y$3.77−3% y/y
Nov 4, 2025 Tue7:00 ambefore market openSep 30, 2025$800M+8% y/y$2.50−8% y/y
Aug 4, 2025 Mon6:08 ambefore market openJun 28, 2025$771M+9% y/y$2.47+3% y/y
May 6, 2025 Tue6:05 ambefore market openMar 29, 2025$662M+4% y/y$2.03+18% y/y
Feb 12, 2025 Wed6:03 ambefore market openDec 31, 2024$873M+6% y/y$3.88+6% y/y
Nov 1, 2024 Fri6:04 ambefore market openSep 30, 2024$740M+4% y/y$2.71+19% y/y
Jul 31, 2024 Wed7:03 ambefore market openJun 30, 2024$709M−4% y/y$2.40−6% y/y
May 7, 2024 Tue7:01 ambefore market openMar 31, 2024$637M−7% y/y$1.72−28% y/y
Feb 6, 2024 Tue7:00 ambefore market openDec 31, 2023$819M−5% y/y$3.65−4% y/y
Nov 7, 2023 Tue6:59 ambefore market openSep 30, 2023$712M+0% y/y$2.27−13% y/y
Aug 2, 2023 Wed7:00 ambefore market openJun 30, 2023$741M+4% y/y$2.55−6% y/y
May 9, 2023 Tue7:00 ambefore market openMar 31, 2023$685M−1% y/y$2.38−9% y/y
Feb 15, 2023 Wed7:16 ambefore market openDec 31, 2022$859M+3% y/y$3.81+8% y/y
Nov 1, 2022 Tue7:00 ambefore market openSep 30, 2022$709M+7% y/y$2.60+0% y/y
Aug 2, 2022 Tue7:00 ambefore market openJun 30, 2022$714M+5% y/y$2.72+1% y/y
May 3, 2022 Tue7:00 ambefore market openMar 31, 2022$691M+13% y/y$2.62+11% y/y
Feb 1, 2022 Tue7:01 ambefore market openDec 31, 2021$836M+6% y/y$3.52+1% y/y
Nov 2, 2021 Tue7:00 ambefore market openSep 30, 2021$659M+11% y/y$2.60+28% y/y
Aug 3, 2021 Tue7:01 ambefore market openJun 30, 2021$682M+31% y/y$2.69+36% y/y
May 5, 2021 Wed7:00 ambefore market openMar 31, 2021$609M+31% y/y$2.37+176% y/y
Feb 2, 2021 Tue6:50 ambefore market openDec 31, 2020$787M+10% y/y$3.49+12% y/y
Oct 27, 2020 Tue6:50 ambefore market openSep 30, 2020$594M+3% y/y$2.03−2% y/y
Jul 15, 2020 Wed12:05 pmduring market hoursJun 30, 2020$520M−13% y/y$1.98−5% y/y
Apr 28, 2020 Tue7:00 ambefore market openMar 31, 2020$465M−10% y/y$0.86−43% y/y
Feb 4, 2020 Tue7:00 ambefore market openDec 31, 2019$716M+0% y/y$3.12+27% y/y
Oct 29, 2019 Tue7:01 ambefore market openSep 30, 2019$577M−0% y/y$2.07+13% y/y
Jul 30, 2019 Tue7:00 ambefore market openJun 30, 2019$599M+0% y/y$2.08+5% y/y
Apr 23, 2019 Tue7:00 ambefore market openMar 31, 2019$514M−3% y/y$1.51+8% y/y
Jan 23, 2019 Wed7:00 ambefore market openDec 31, 2018$715M+4% y/y$2.46
Oct 23, 2018 Tue7:00 ambefore market openSep 30, 2018$578M+2% y/y$1.83+8% y/y
Jul 24, 2018 Tue7:00 ambefore market openJun 30, 2018$596M+7% y/y$1.98+21% y/y
Apr 24, 2018 Tue7:01 ambefore market openMar 31, 2018$531M+7% y/y$1.40+7% y/y
Jan 23, 2018 Tue7:01 ambefore market openDec 31, 2017$687M+9% y/y−$4.44
Oct 24, 2017 Tue7:01 ambefore market openSep 30, 2017$566M+7% y/y$1.69+10% y/y
Jul 25, 2017 Tue7:00 ambefore market openJun 30, 2017$558M+4% y/y$1.63+4% y/y
Apr 25, 2017 Tue7:00 ambefore market openMar 31, 2017$498M+5% y/y$1.31+14% y/y
Jan 24, 2017 Tue7:00 ambefore market openDec 31, 2016$629M+7% y/y$2.15+17% y/y
Oct 25, 2016 Tue7:00 ambefore market openOct 1, 2016$527M+5% y/y$1.53+9% y/y
Jul 26, 2016 Tue7:00 ambefore market openJul 2, 2016$537M+8% y/y$1.57+24% y/y
Apr 26, 2016 Tue7:15 ambefore market openApr 2, 2016$475M+3% y/y$1.15+0% y/y
Jan 26, 2016 Tue7:15 ambefore market openDec 31, 2015$587M+0% y/y$1.84+2% y/y
Oct 27, 2015 Tue7:16 ambefore market openOct 3, 2015$501M+2% y/y$1.40+4% y/y
Jul 28, 2015 Tue7:15 ambefore market openJul 4, 2015$495M+3% y/y$1.27+12% y/y
Apr 28, 2015 Tue7:17 ambefore market openApr 4, 2015$460M+7% y/y$1.15+40% y/y
Jan 26, 2015 Mon4:17 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2014$584M+3% y/y$1.80+9% y/y
Oct 21, 2014 Tue7:16 ambefore market openSep 27, 2014$493M+8% y/y$1.34+18% y/y
Jul 22, 2014 Tue7:15 ambefore market openJun 28, 2014$482M+7% y/y$1.13+10% y/y
Apr 29, 2014 Tue7:15 ambefore market openMar 29, 2014$431M+0% y/y$0.82−41% y/y
Jan 28, 2014 Tue7:15 ambefore market openDec 31, 2013$565M+8% y/y$1.65−18% y/y
Oct 22, 2013 Tue7:15 ambefore market openSep 28, 2013$457M+2% y/y$1.14+2% y/y
Jul 23, 2013 Tue7:15 ambefore market openJun 29, 2013$451M−0% y/y$1.03−6% y/y
Apr 23, 2013 Tue7:15 ambefore market openMar 30, 2013$430M+2% y/y$1.39+42% y/y
Jan 22, 2013 Tue7:20 ambefore market openDec 31, 2012$522M+0% y/y$2.00+32% y/y
Oct 23, 2012 Tue7:30 ambefore market openSep 29, 2012$450M−1% y/y$1.12+2% y/y
Jul 24, 2012 Tue7:31 ambefore market openJun 30, 2012$451M+1% y/y$1.09+2% y/y
Apr 24, 2012 Tue7:18 ambefore market openMar 31, 2012$420M−2% y/y$0.98−3% y/y
Jan 24, 2012 Tue7:17 ambefore market openDec 31, 2011$521M$1.51
Oct 25, 2011 Tue7:30 ambefore market openOct 1, 2011$455M$1.10
Jul 26, 2011 Tue7:15 ambefore market openJul 2, 2011$448M$1.07
Apr 26, 2011 Tue7:15 ambefore market openApr 2, 2011$428M$1.01
Show all 62 reports since 2011Show fewer
How we count

Report date and time — when the company filed its results press release with the SEC (Form 8-K, Item 2.02); the regular session runs 9:30 am – 4:00 pm ET. Companies that file the 8-K late in the evening publish the release the next morning: the date is that morning, before market open, and the evening filing time is not shown. Revenue and diluted EPS — the company’s XBRL filings, EPS adjusted for stock splits; ≈ — fourth quarter derived as full year minus three quarters. Source: SEC EDGAR.

Waters Corporation: 15-year financials

20253,165803643540
20242,958826638620
20232,956818642442
20222,972873708—
20212,786822693—
20202,365646522—
20192,407709592—
20182,420740594—
20172,30966220.3—
20162,167625522—
20152,042568469—
20141,989518432—
20131,904517450—
20121,844512461—
20111,851529——

$ millions, annual 10-K reports on SEC EDGAR (US GAAP)*.

* Sources
How we calculate

Figures are annual report lines; if a year was later restated (discontinued operations, mergers), we use the latest filing that shows it. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditures; dividends are cash paid to common shareholders during the year. “—” means the line isn’t in the filing. The table starts in 2011; where the listed issuer changed (holding reorganization, redomicile), earlier years come from the predecessor’s filings.

Shareholders’ equity at Jul 4, 2026: $15.2B (61% of total assets). Compare with other S&P 500 companies →

Waters Corporation (WAT) earnings: FAQ

How does Waters make money?

Waters brought in $1.65 billion of revenue in Q2 2026, up 113% year over year. The largest source was Analytical Sciences Division (ASD): $669 million, or 41% of the total, followed by Advanced Diagnostics Division (ADx) ($521M, 32%) and Biosciences Division (WBD) ($368M, 22%); other lines add the remaining 5%.

When is WAT's next earnings date?

We have not yet seen an announcement of the date from Waters Corporation (WAT). Based on last year's report on Nov 4, 2025, the next report is expected around Nov 3, 2026.

What time does WAT report earnings?

Waters Corporation usually reports before market open: its latest results release was filed with the SEC at 6:10 am ET on Aug 4, 2026.

When did WAT last report earnings?

Waters Corporation reported Q2 2026 results on Aug 4, 2026.

Where can I find Waters Corporation's financial statements?

On SEC EDGAR: quarterly reports (10-Q), the annual report (10-K) and earnings releases (8-K). The “Verified” badge next to the chart links to WAT's filings; this page breaks the latest report down in a Sankey chart.

How has Waters Corporation's revenue changed since 2011?

Per its 10-K filings, revenue grew 1.7x: $1,851M in 2011 and $3,165M in 2025. The latest year is the highest in the table. Year-by-year figures are in the table above.

New to earnings reports? Start with how to read an earnings report.

More reports: WST · Q2 2026 · ZBH · Q2 2026 · ZTS · Q2 2026 · A · Q3 FY2026 · ABBV · Q2 2026 · ABT · Q2 2026 · ALGN · Q2 2026 · AMGN · Q2 2026 · BAX · Q2 2026 · BDX · Q3 FY2026 · all reports

Cookies the site needs and, with your consent, Google Analytics — privacy policy