who reports todayUS earnings, drawn as flowsMy portfolio

← Who reports today · Industrials

NOC · Q2 2026

Archived report (Q2 2026). Latest deep dive →

US GAAP, Q2 2026 · quarter ended 06/30/2026

The quarter in brief

The headline drop is an illusion of comparison — last year's quarter carried a $231M gain on a business sale, without which operating income is roughly flat on 5% higher sales; the real story is product costs growing 9.6% against 5% revenue growth, offset by a 6.3% tax rate and a growing pension tailwind.

Net Earnings

$1,094M

down 6.8% y/y

Total Sales

$10,876M

up 5.1% y/y

Operating Income

$1,096M

down 23.1% y/y

All figures in $M.

Sankey diagram of NOC earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profitTotal Sales$10,876 · +5.1%Product Costs$7,155 · +9.6%Service Costs$1,600 · -0.9%G&A$1,025 · +0.9%Operating Income$1,096 · -23.1%10.1% margin · прошлыйгод с разовым +$231Pension Benefit*$166 · +21.2%Other, net$67 · +76%Interest Expense$161 · -6.9%Pre-Tax Earnings$1,168 · -18.2%Income Tax$74 · ETR 6.3%было 17.7%Net Earnings$1,094 · -6.8%$7.68/sh · 10.1% margin
Sankey diagram of NOC earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profit
Line itemAmount and change
Total Sales$10,876 · +5.1%
Product Costs$7,155 · +9.6%
Service Costs$1,600 · -0.9%
G&A$1,025 · +0.9%
Operating Income$1,096 · -23.1% · 10.1% margin · прошлый год с разовым +$231
Pension Benefit*$166 · +21.2%
Other, net$67 · +76%
Interest Expense$161 · -6.9%
Pre-Tax Earnings$1,168 · -18.2%
Income Tax$74 · ETR 6.3% · было 17.7%
Net Earnings$1,094 · -6.8% · $7.68/sh · 10.1% margin

Verdict: the headline drop is an illusion of comparison — last year's quarter carried a $231M gain on a business sale, without which operating income is roughly flat on 5% higher sales; the real story is product costs growing 9.6% against 5% revenue growth, offset by a 6.3% tax rate and a growing pension tailwind.

Diluted EPS $7.68 (−5.8%). Share count down 1.1% y/y to 142.4M diluted. Non-operating pension benefit $166M, up 21%.

Source and notation

* marks non-cash / ≈ estimated. Source: Northrop Grumman 10-Q (SEC EDGAR).

Open the chart as a PNG image ↗ · for sharing and presentations · free to reuse, CC BY 4.0

NOC — Northrop Grumman Corporation is a global aerospace and defense technology company that designs and builds military aircraft, spacecraft, and defense systems.

It operates in the United States and serves government and military customers worldwide.

Heads-up

More reports: NSC · Q2 2026 · ODFL · Q2 2026 · OTIS · Q2 2026 · PAYX · Q1 FY2027 · PCAR · Q2 2026 · PH · Q4 FY2026 · PNR · Q2 2026 · PWR · Q2 2026 · ROK · Q3 FY2026 · ROL · Q2 2026 · all reports

Company reports

Q3 2026latest breakdownNorthrop Grumman's Q3 2026 sales rose 7% to $11.1 billion and net earnings grew 2% to $1,124 million, or $7.89 per…
Q2 2026The headline drop is an illusion of comparison — last year's quarter carried a $231M gain on a business sale, without…

Cookies the site needs and, with your consent, Google Analytics — privacy policy