who reports todayUS earnings, drawn as flowsMy portfolio

← Who reports today · Energy

How Occidental Petroleum (OXY) makes money: Q2 2026 revenue breakdown

US GAAP, Q2 2026 · quarter ended 06/30/2026 · released Aug 5

This is the previous report. The new report for Q3 2026 came out on Oct 13, 2026 — breakdown in progress

The quarter in brief

Revenue grew 53.4% y⁠/⁠y to $8.07B, pre-tax margin 48.5% vs 10.7%, net income $2.81B (+874.7% y⁠/⁠y).

Key growth driver: Midstream & Marketing (net of eliminations, calculated) — the fastest-growing revenue line: $1,183, +375% y/y. · by the Q2 2026 report

Net income attributable to common stockholders

$2,807M

up 875% y/y

Net sales

$8,065M

up 53.4% y/y

New report

out Oct 13

breakdown in progress

How does Occidental Petroleum make money?

Occidental Petroleum brought in $8.06 billion of revenue in Q2 2026, up 53.4% year over year. The largest source was Oil & Gas: $6.88 billion, or 85% of the total, followed by Midstream & Marketing (net of eliminations, calculated) ($1.18B, 15%). Net income for the quarter was $2.81 billion, up 875% year over year.

Revenue by source, Q2 2026
  • Oil & Gas$6.88B · 85% · +37.4%
  • Midstream & Marketing (net of eliminations, calculated)$1.18B · 15% · +375%

Shares of $8.06B total revenue; changes are year over year, as reported. ≈ marks lines derived from disclosed totals. The same flows are drawn in the Sankey chart below.

All figures in $M.

Sankey diagram of OXY (Occidental Petroleum) earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profitOil & Gas$6,882 · +37.4%Midstream & Marketing (netof eliminations,calculated)$1,183 · +375%Net sales$8,065 · +53.4%Depreciation,depletion andamortization$1,847 · +1.3%Oil and gas leaseoperating expense$1,117 · −1.6%Transportationand gatheringexpense$463 · +3.3%Taxes other thanon income$342 · +27.1%Other operatingand non-operatingexpense$332 · −25.4%General andadministrativeexpense$262 · +1.9%Impairments,acquisition costsand exploration(calculated)$75 · −15.7%Interest and debtexpense, net$108 · −60.1%Interest anddividend income,asset sale gainsand equityinvestments (calculated)$396 · +915%Income fromcontinuingoperations beforeincome taxes$3,915 · +599%48.5% marginIncome tax expense$915 · +312%23.4% effective rateIncome (loss) fromdiscontinued operations,net of tax$4 · vs $130Net income attributable tononcontrolling interest$19 · +90.0%Preferred stock dividend$170 · +0.0%Net income attributable tocommon stockholders$2,807 · +875%$2.75/sh · 34.8% margin
Sankey diagram of OXY (Occidental Petroleum) earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profit
Line itemAmount and change
Oil & Gas$6,882 · +37.4%
Midstream & Marketing (net of eliminations, calculated)$1,183 · +375%
Net sales$8,065 · +53.4%
Depreciation, depletion and amortization$1,847 · +1.3%
Oil and gas lease operating expense$1,117 · −1.6%
Transportation and gathering expense$463 · +3.3%
Taxes other than on income$342 · +27.1%
Other operating and non-operating expense$332 · −25.4%
General and administrative expense$262 · +1.9%
Impairments, acquisition costs and exploration (calculated)$75 · −15.7%
Interest and debt expense, net$108 · −60.1%
Interest and dividend income, asset sale gains and equity investments (calculated)$396 · +915%
Income from continuing operations before income taxes$3,915 · +599% · 48.5% margin
Income tax expense$915 · +312% · 23.4% effective rate
Income (loss) from discontinued operations, net of tax$4 · vs $130
Net income attributable to noncontrolling interest$19 · +90.0%
Preferred stock dividend$170 · +0.0%
Net income attributable to common stockholders$2,807 · +875% · $2.75/sh · 34.8% margin

Verdict: revenue grew 53.4% y/y to $8.07B, pre-tax margin 48.5% vs 10.7%, net income $2.81B (+874.7% y/y).

Reported diluted EPS $2.75 vs $0.26 a year earlier; adjusted EPS from continuing operations $2.40 (non-GAAP); free cash flow before working capital $3.0 billion; worldwide production 1,433 Mboed.

Source and notation

Source: Occidental Petroleum earnings release, 8-K EX-99 of 08/05/2026 (SEC EDGAR). The income statement lines were taken from the release by hand; the program found every figure in the release text and checked the accounting identities and the chart balance; revenue and net income match SEC XBRL.

Open the chart as a PNG image ↗ · for sharing and presentations · free to reuse, CC BY 4.0

Occidental Petroleum Corporation is an American company engaged in hydrocarbon exploration in the United States and the Middle East. · Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0, abridged

It is incorporated under the Delaware General Corporation Law and is headquartered in Houston.

Company guidance

Same quarter a year ago (ended December 31, 2025): revenue $3.91B, EPS (GAAP) −$0.07

How we calculate

Year-ago figures are GAAP, from the company's SEC filings (XBRL); EPS is diluted.

OXY earnings history: past report dates

Jul 10, 2026 Fri4:15 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2026$7.1B+37% y/y$2.75+958% y/y
Apr 10, 2026 Fri7:15 ambefore market openMar 31, 2026$5.6B−4% y/y$3.13+306% y/y
Jan 20, 2026 Tue7:00 ambefore market openDec 31, 2025≈$3.9B−43% y/y≈−$0.07+78% y/y
Oct 10, 2025 Fri7:15 ambefore market openSep 30, 2025$6.7B−5% y/y$0.65−34% y/y
Jul 14, 2025 Mon7:00 ambefore market openJun 30, 2025$5.2B−24% y/y$0.26−75% y/y
Apr 9, 2025 Wed4:15 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2025$5.8B−14% y/y$0.77+3% y/y
Jan 10, 2025 Fri4:05 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2024≈$6.9B−7% y/y≈−$0.32
Oct 9, 2024 Wed4:30 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2024$7.0B−3% y/y$0.98−18% y/y
Jul 10, 2024 Wed4:15 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2024$6.8B+1% y/y$1.03+63% y/y
Apr 10, 2024 Wed7:30 ambefore market openMar 31, 2024$6.7B−7% y/y$0.75−25% y/y
Jan 10, 2024 Wed4:50 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2023≈$7.3B−11% y/y≈$1.07−39% y/y
Oct 10, 2023 Tue8:00 ambefore market openSep 30, 2023$7.3B−23% y/y$1.20−52% y/y
Aug 2, 2023 Wed4:16 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2023$6.7B−37% y/y$0.63−82% y/y
May 9, 2023 Tue4:17 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2023$7.2B−13% y/y$1.00−78% y/y
Nov 8, 2022 Tue4:17 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2022$9.4B+38% y/y$2.52+288% y/y
Aug 2, 2022 Tue4:26 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2022$10.7B+79% y/y$3.47
May 10, 2022 Tue4:18 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2022$8.3B+58% y/y$4.65
Feb 24, 2022 Thu4:18 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2021≈$7.9B≈$1.39
Nov 4, 2021 Thu4:16 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2021$6.8B+65% y/y$0.65
Aug 3, 2021 Tue4:16 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2021$6.0B+80% y/y−$0.10+99% y/y
May 10, 2021 Mon4:17 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2021$5.3B−20% y/y−$0.36+86% y/y
Feb 22, 2021 Mon4:19 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2020—≈−$1.34+20% y/y
Nov 9, 2020 Mon4:15 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2020$4.1B−30% y/y−$4.07−277% y/y
Aug 10, 2020 Mon4:05 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2020$3.3B−25% y/y−$9.12
May 5, 2020 Tue4:29 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2020$6.6B+65% y/y−$2.49
Feb 11, 2020 Tue8:15 ambefore market openDec 31, 2019≈$6.6B+10% y/y≈−$1.67
Oct 15, 2019 Tue6:52 ambefore market openSep 30, 2019$5.9B+38% y/y−$1.08
Jul 31, 2019 Wed4:59 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2019$4.4B+8% y/y$0.84−24% y/y
May 6, 2019 Mon6:08 ambefore market openMar 31, 2019$4.0B+8% y/y$0.84−9% y/y
Feb 12, 2019 Tue4:16 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2018≈$6.0B+72% y/y≈$0.94+47% y/y
Nov 5, 2018 Mon4:16 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2018$4.3B+42% y/y$2.44+876% y/y
Aug 8, 2018 Wed4:15 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2018$4.1B+33% y/y$1.10+67% y/y
May 8, 2018 Tue4:16 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2018$3.7B+25% y/y$0.92+513% y/y
Feb 13, 2018 Tue4:16 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2017≈$3.5B+25% y/y≈$0.64
Nov 1, 2017 Wed4:13 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2017$3.0B+13% y/y$0.25
Aug 2, 2017 Wed4:16 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2017$3.1B+21% y/y$0.66
May 4, 2017 Thu6:57 ambefore market openMar 31, 2017$3.0B+39% y/y$0.15+50% y/y
Feb 6, 2017 Mon4:10 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2016≈$2.8B−1% y/y≈−$0.35+95% y/y
Nov 1, 2016 Tue6:59 ambefore market openSep 30, 2016$2.6B−18% y/y−$0.32+91% y/y
Aug 3, 2016 Wed7:01 ambefore market openJun 30, 2016$2.5B−28% y/y−$0.18
May 5, 2016 Thu6:57 ambefore market openMar 31, 2016$2.1B−31% y/y$0.10
Feb 4, 2016 Thu7:05 ambefore market openDec 31, 2015≈$2.8B−35% y/y≈−$6.77−56% y/y
Oct 28, 2015 Wed7:00 ambefore market openSep 30, 2015$3.2B−34% y/y−$3.42
Jul 30, 2015 Thu7:06 ambefore market openJun 30, 2015$3.5B−32% y/y$0.23−87% y/y
May 6, 2015 Wed7:11 ambefore market openMar 31, 2015$3.1B−38% y/y−$0.28
Jan 29, 2015 Thu7:09 ambefore market openDec 31, 2014≈$4.3B+128% y/y≈−$4.34
Show all 46 reports since 2015Show fewer
How we count

Report date and time — when the company filed its results press release with the SEC (Form 8-K, Item 2.02); the regular session runs 9:30 am – 4:00 pm ET. Companies that file the 8-K late in the evening publish the release the next morning: the date is that morning, before market open, and the evening filing time is not shown. Revenue and diluted EPS — the company’s XBRL filings, EPS adjusted for stock splits; ≈ — fourth quarter derived as full year minus three quarters. Source: SEC EDGAR.

Occidental Petroleum: 15-year financials

2025—*1,6124,105—
202422,0192,3645,176—
202323,1564,6966,612—
202236,63413,30412,3131,184
202125,9562,3227,564839
2020—*−14,8311,4201,845
201920,911−9851,0082,624
201817,8244,1312,6942,374
201712,5081,3111,2622,346
201610,090−5746672,309
201512,480−7,829−1,9212,264
201419,3126162,1382,210
201320,1705,9035,4211,553
201220,1004,5983,4252,128
201123,9396,7714,7631,436

$ millions, annual 10-K reports on SEC EDGAR (US GAAP)*.

* Sources
How we calculate

Figures are annual report lines; if a year was later restated (discontinued operations, mergers), we use the latest filing that shows it. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditures; dividends are cash paid to common shareholders during the year. “—” means the line isn’t in the filing. “—*” in revenue: we don’t show that year’s revenue — the annual figure is more than 2% off the sum of the quarters, or the filing tags several revenue lines and the total can’t be pinned down. The table starts in 2011; where the listed issuer changed (holding reorganization, redomicile), earlier years come from the predecessor’s filings.

Shareholders’ equity at Jun 30, 2026: $41.7B (52% of total assets). Compare with other S&P 500 companies →

Included in screener lists: S&P 500 companies that paid dividends 10 years without a gap

Occidental Petroleum (OXY) earnings: FAQ

How does Occidental Petroleum make money?

Occidental Petroleum brought in $8.06 billion of revenue in Q2 2026, up 53.4% year over year. The largest source was Oil & Gas: $6.88 billion, or 85% of the total, followed by Midstream & Marketing (net of eliminations, calculated) ($1.18B, 15%). Net income for the quarter was $2.81 billion, up 875% year over year.

When is OXY's next earnings date?

We have not yet seen an announcement of the date from Occidental Petroleum (OXY). Based on last year's report on Jan 20, 2026, the next report is expected around Jan 19, 2027.

What time does OXY report earnings?

Occidental Petroleum usually reports after market close: its latest results release was filed with the SEC at 7:01 am ET on Oct 13, 2026.

When did OXY last report earnings?

Occidental Petroleum reported Q2 2026 results on Aug 5, 2026.

Where can I find Occidental Petroleum's financial statements?

On SEC EDGAR: quarterly reports (10-Q), the annual report (10-K) and earnings releases (8-K). The “Verified” badge next to the chart links to OXY's filings; this page breaks the latest report down in a Sankey chart.

What was OXY's net income in Q2 2026?

Occidental Petroleum reported net income of $2,807M for Q2 2026 (+875% year over year), under US GAAP.

How has Occidental Petroleum's revenue changed since 2011?

Per its 10-K filings, revenue fell 8%: $23,939M in 2011 and $22,019M in 2024. The peak was $36,634M in 2022. Year-by-year figures are in the table above.

New to earnings reports? Start with how to read an earnings report.

More reports: PSX · Q2 2026 · SLB · Q2 2026 · TPL · Q2 2026 · TRGP · Q2 2026 · VLO · Q2 2026 · WMB · Q2 2026 · XOM · Q2 2026 · APA · Q2 2026 · BKR · Q2 2026 · COP · Q2 2026 · all reports

Cookies the site needs and, with your consent, Google Analytics — privacy policy