who reports todayUS earnings, drawn as flowsMy portfolio

← Who reports today · Energy

How APA Group (APA) makes money: Q2 2026 revenue breakdown

US GAAP, Q2 2026 · quarter ended 06/30/2026 · released Aug 5

The quarter in brief

Revenue grew 9.0% y⁠/⁠y to $2.37B, pre-tax margin 53.8% vs 47.2%, net income $747M (+23.9% y⁠/⁠y).

Key growth driver: Oil revenues — the fastest-growing revenue line: $1,826, +32% y/y. · by the Q2 2026 report

Net income attributable to common stock

$747M

up 23.9% y/y

Total revenues

$2,373M

up 9.0% y/y

Next report

not announced yet

How does APA Group make money?

APA Group brought in $2.37 billion of revenue in Q2 2026, up 9.0% year over year. The largest source was Oil revenues: $1.83 billion, or 77% of the total, followed by Purchased oil and gas sales ($336M, 14%) and Natural gas liquids revenues ($170M, 7%); other lines add the remaining 2%. Net income for the quarter was $747 million, up 23.9% year over year.

Revenue by source, Q2 2026
  • Oil revenues$1.83B · 77% · +32.2%
  • Purchased oil and gas sales$336M · 14% · −27.0%
  • Natural gas liquids revenues$170M · 7% · +11.1%
  • Natural gas revenues$41.0M · 2% · −77.7%

Shares of $2.37B total revenue; changes are year over year, as reported. ≈ marks lines derived from disclosed totals. The same flows are drawn in the Sankey chart below.

All figures in $M.

Sankey diagram of APA (APA Group) earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profitOil revenues$1,826 · +32.2%Purchased oil and gassales$336 · −27.0%Natural gas liquidsrevenues$170 · +11.1%Natural gas revenues$41 · −77.7%Total revenues$2,373 · +9.0%Lease operatingexpenses$353 · −3.8%Gathering,processing, andtransmission$87 · −16.3%Taxes other thanincome$61 · +13.0%Depreciation,depletion, andamortization(calculated)$504 · −4.9%Purchased oil andgas costs(proceeds)$122 · vs −$304Exploration$58 · +34.9%G&A, transactionand separationcosts(calculated)$80 · +3.9%ARO accretion andfinancing costs(calculated)$101 · −3.8%Derivative,divestiture andother gains(calculated)$26 · −94.0%Net income beforeincome taxes$1,277 · +24.2%53.8% marginIncome tax provision(current + deferred)$450 · +24.0%35.2% effective rateNet income attributable tononcontrolling interest$80 · +29.0%Net income attributable tocommon stock$747 · +23.9%$2.11/sh · 31.5% margin
Sankey diagram of APA (APA Group) earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profit
Line itemAmount and change
Oil revenues$1,826 · +32.2%
Purchased oil and gas sales$336 · −27.0%
Natural gas liquids revenues$170 · +11.1%
Natural gas revenues$41 · −77.7%
Total revenues$2,373 · +9.0%
Lease operating expenses$353 · −3.8%
Gathering, processing, and transmission$87 · −16.3%
Taxes other than income$61 · +13.0%
Depreciation, depletion, and amortization (calculated)$504 · −4.9%
Purchased oil and gas costs (proceeds)$122 · vs −$304
Exploration$58 · +34.9%
G&A, transaction and separation costs (calculated)$80 · +3.9%
ARO accretion and financing costs (calculated)$101 · −3.8%
Derivative, divestiture and other gains (calculated)$26 · −94.0%
Net income before income taxes$1,277 · +24.2% · 53.8% margin
Income tax provision (current + deferred)$450 · +24.0% · 35.2% effective rate
Net income attributable to noncontrolling interest$80 · +29.0%
Net income attributable to common stock$747 · +23.9% · $2.11/sh · 31.5% margin

Verdict: revenue grew 9.0% y/y to $2.37B, pre-tax margin 53.8% vs 47.2%, net income $747M (+23.9% y/y).

Diluted EPS $2.11 vs $1.67 a year earlier; $738 million of free cash flow and $1.8 billion of adjusted EBITDAX (non-GAAP); $189 million returned to shareholders; dividend $0.25 per share.

Source and notation

Source: APA earnings release, 8-K EX-99 of 08/05/2026 (SEC EDGAR). The income statement lines were taken from the release by hand; the program found every figure in the release text and checked the accounting identities and the chart balance; revenue and net income match the company's 10-Q.

Open the chart as a PNG image ↗ · for sharing and presentations · free to reuse, CC BY 4.0

APA Group (Japan) — APA Group , commonly known as APA, is a Japanese hospitality group that operates a chain of hotels in the country. · Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0, abridged

Company guidance

Same quarter a year ago (ended December 31, 2025): EPS (GAAP) $0.79

How we calculate

Year-ago figures are GAAP, from the company's SEC filings (XBRL); EPS is diluted.

APA earnings history: past report dates

Jul 8, 2026 Wed5:07 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2026—$2.11+26% y/y
Apr 14, 2026 Tue5:13 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2026—$1.26+31% y/y
Jan 20, 2026 Tue4:21 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2025—≈$0.79−19% y/y
Oct 8, 2025 Wed4:58 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2025—$0.57
Aug 7, 2025 Thu9:47 amduring market hoursJun 30, 2025—$1.67+14% y/y
May 8, 2025 Thu10:08 amduring market hoursMar 31, 2025—$0.96+118% y/y
Feb 27, 2025 Thu9:48 amduring market hoursDec 31, 2024—≈$0.97−83% y/y
Nov 7, 2024 Thu9:42 amduring market hoursSep 30, 2024—−$0.60
Aug 1, 2024 Thu9:41 amduring market hoursJun 30, 2024—$1.46+19% y/y
May 2, 2024 Thu9:38 amduring market hoursMar 31, 2024—$0.44−44% y/y
Feb 22, 2024 Thu9:21 ambefore market openDec 31, 2023—≈$5.75+281% y/y
Nov 2, 2023 Thu10:40 amduring market hoursSep 30, 2023—$1.49+16% y/y
Aug 3, 2023 Thu9:40 amduring market hoursJun 30, 2023—$1.23−55% y/y
May 4, 2023 Thu9:20 ambefore market openMar 31, 2023—$0.78−86% y/y
Feb 23, 2023 Thu10:16 amduring market hoursDec 31, 2022—≈$1.51+42% y/y
Nov 3, 2022 Thu9:35 amduring market hoursSep 30, 2022—$1.28
Aug 4, 2022 Thu9:52 amduring market hoursJun 30, 2022—$2.71+230% y/y
May 5, 2022 Thu9:38 amduring market hoursMar 31, 2022—$5.43+432% y/y
Feb 22, 2022 Tue9:37 amduring market hoursDec 31, 2021—≈$1.06
Nov 4, 2021 Thu10:13 amduring market hoursSep 30, 2021—−$0.30
Aug 5, 2021 Thu9:59 amduring market hoursJun 30, 2021—$0.82
May 6, 2021 Thu9:13 ambefore market openMar 31, 2021—$1.02
Feb 25, 2021 Thu9:28 ambefore market openDec 31, 2020≈$1.3B−21% y/y≈$0.03
Nov 5, 2020 Thu9:11 ambefore market openSep 30, 2020$1.1B−24% y/y−$0.02+96% y/y
Jul 30, 2020 Thu6:19 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2020$596M−63% y/y−$1.02−6% y/y
May 7, 2020 Thu11:18 amduring market hoursMar 31, 2020$1.3B−23% y/y−$11.86
Feb 27, 2020 Thu9:54 amduring market hoursDec 31, 2019$1.6B−5% y/y−$7.89−689% y/y
Oct 31, 2019 Thu10:11 amduring market hoursSep 30, 2019$1.5B−24% y/y−$0.45
Aug 1, 2019 Thu10:31 amduring market hoursJun 30, 2019$1.6B−16% y/y−$0.96
May 2, 2019 Thu9:54 amduring market hoursMar 31, 2019$1.7B−4% y/y−$0.12
Feb 28, 2019 Thu9:26 ambefore market openDec 31, 2018$1.7B+4% y/y−$1.00
Nov 1, 2018 Thu9:52 amduring market hoursSep 30, 2018$2.0B+42% y/y$0.21+31% y/y
Aug 2, 2018 Thu9:58 amduring market hoursJun 30, 2018$1.9B+44% y/y$0.51−66% y/y
May 3, 2018 Thu9:12 ambefore market openMar 31, 2018$1.7B+15% y/y$0.38−32% y/y
Feb 22, 2018 Thu1:07 pmduring market hoursDec 31, 2017≈$1.6B≈$1.19
Nov 2, 2017 Thu11:12 amduring market hoursSep 30, 2017$1.4B$0.16
Aug 3, 2017 Thu12:29 pmduring market hoursJun 30, 2017$1.3B$1.50
May 4, 2017 Thu10:48 amduring market hoursMar 31, 2017$1.5B$0.56
Feb 23, 2017 Thu11:02 amduring market hoursDec 31, 2016—≈−$0.49+97% y/y
Nov 3, 2016 Thu11:32 amduring market hoursSep 30, 2016—−$1.60+85% y/y
Aug 4, 2016 Thu10:46 amduring market hoursJun 30, 2016—−$0.65+71% y/y
May 5, 2016 Thu11:18 amduring market hoursMar 31, 2016—−$0.98+92% y/y
Feb 25, 2016 Thu11:21 amduring market hoursDec 31, 2015—−$19.07−49% y/y
Nov 5, 2015 Thu11:19 amduring market hoursSep 30, 2015—−$10.95−213% y/y
Aug 6, 2015 Thu11:24 amduring market hoursJun 30, 2015—−$2.28
May 7, 2015 Thu11:24 amduring market hoursMar 31, 2015—−$12.34
Feb 12, 2015 Thu10:59 amduring market hoursDec 31, 2014—−$12.78
Nov 6, 2014 Thu9:10 ambefore market openSep 30, 2014—−$3.50
Jul 31, 2014 Thu1:13 pmduring market hoursJun 30, 2014—$1.31−48% y/y
May 8, 2014 Thu9:36 amduring market hoursMar 31, 2014—$0.60−66% y/y
Feb 13, 2014 Thu10:53 amduring market hoursDec 31, 2013—$0.43−74% y/y
Nov 7, 2013 Thu9:19 ambefore market openSep 30, 2013—$0.75+83% y/y
Aug 1, 2013 Thu9:29 ambefore market openJun 30, 2013—$2.54+195% y/y
May 9, 2013 Thu9:21 ambefore market openMar 31, 2013—$1.76−12% y/y
Feb 14, 2013 Thu10:41 amduring market hoursDec 31, 2012—$1.64−45% y/y
Nov 1, 2012 Thu10:44 amduring market hoursSep 30, 2012—$0.41−84% y/y
Aug 2, 2012 Thu10:23 amduring market hoursJun 30, 2012—$0.86−73% y/y
May 3, 2012 Thu10:17 amduring market hoursMar 31, 2012—$2.00−30% y/y
Feb 16, 2012 Thu10:08 amduring market hoursDec 31, 2011—$2.98
Show all 59 reports since 2012Show fewer
How we count

Report date and time — when the company filed its results press release with the SEC (Form 8-K, Item 2.02); the regular session runs 9:30 am – 4:00 pm ET. Companies that file the 8-K late in the evening publish the release the next morning: the date is that morning, before market open, and the evening filing time is not shown. Revenue and diluted EPS — the company’s XBRL filings, EPS adjusted for stock splits; ≈ — fourth quarter derived as full year minus three quarters. Source: SEC EDGAR.

APA Group: 15-year financials

2025—3,0871,434360
2024—2,444804353
2023—3,6962,855308
2022—5,5653,674207
2021—2,86097352
20204,308−4,102−4,860123
20196,553−2,152−3,553376
20187,7641,83640382
20175,8871,1901,304380
20165,354−803−1,405379
2015—−11,525−10,352377
2014—−4,574−8,360365
2013—4,9842,188360
2012—5,4221,925332
2011—8,6524,508306

$ millions, annual 10-K reports on SEC EDGAR (US GAAP)*.

* Sources
How we calculate

Figures are annual report lines; if a year was later restated (discontinued operations, mergers), we use the latest filing that shows it. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditures; dividends are cash paid to common shareholders during the year. “—” means the line isn’t in the filing. The table starts in 2011; where the listed issuer changed (holding reorganization, redomicile), earlier years come from the predecessor’s filings.

Shareholders’ equity at Jun 30, 2026: $7.0B (39% of total assets). Compare with other S&P 500 companies →

Included in screener lists: S&P 500 companies that paid dividends 10 years without a gap

APA Group (APA) earnings: FAQ

How does APA Group make money?

APA Group brought in $2.37 billion of revenue in Q2 2026, up 9.0% year over year. The largest source was Oil revenues: $1.83 billion, or 77% of the total, followed by Purchased oil and gas sales ($336M, 14%) and Natural gas liquids revenues ($170M, 7%); other lines add the remaining 2%. Net income for the quarter was $747 million, up 23.9% year over year.

When is APA's next earnings date?

We have not yet seen an announcement of the date from APA Group (APA). Based on last year's report on Jan 20, 2026, the next report is expected around Jan 19, 2027.

What time does APA report earnings?

APA Group usually reports after market close: its latest results release was filed with the SEC at 4:38 pm ET on Oct 7, 2026.

When did APA last report earnings?

APA Group reported Q2 2026 results on Aug 5, 2026.

Where can I find APA Group's financial statements?

On SEC EDGAR: quarterly reports (10-Q), the annual report (10-K) and earnings releases (8-K). The “Verified” badge next to the chart links to APA's filings; this page breaks the latest report down in a Sankey chart.

What was APA's net income in Q2 2026?

APA Group reported net income of $747M for Q2 2026 (+23.9% year over year), under US GAAP.

Does APA Group pay dividends?

Yes. In 2025, APA Group paid $360M in dividends on its common stock, per its 10-K. Earlier years are in the 15-year table above.

How has APA Group's revenue changed since 2016?

Per its 10-K filings, revenue fell 20%: $5,354M in 2016 and $4,308M in 2020. The peak was $7,764M in 2018. Year-by-year figures are in the table above.

New to earnings reports? Start with how to read an earnings report.

More reports: BKR · Q2 2026 · COP · Q2 2026 · CVX · Q2 2026 · DVN · Q2 2026 · EOG · Q2 2026 · EQT · Q2 2026 · EXE · Q2 2026 · FANG · Q2 2026 · HAL · Q2 2026 · KMI · Q2 2026 · all reports

Cookies the site needs and, with your consent, Google Analytics — privacy policy