who reports todayUS earnings, drawn as flowsMy portfolio

← Who reports today · Energy

How Halliburton (HAL) makes money: Q2 2026 revenue breakdown

US GAAP, Q2 2026 · quarter ended 06/30/2026 · released Jul 21

This is the previous report. The new report for Q3 2026 came out on Oct 20, 2026 — breakdown in progress

The quarter in brief

Revenue grew 3.7% y⁠/⁠y to $5.71B, operating margin 13.6% vs 13.2%, net income $534M (+13.1% y⁠/⁠y).

Key growth driver: Drilling and Evaluation — the fastest-growing revenue line: $2,512, +7% y/y. · by the Q2 2026 report

Net income attributable to company

$534M

up 13.1% y/y

Total revenue

$5,714M

up 3.7% y/y

Total operating income

$778M

up 7.0% y/y

New report

out Oct 20

breakdown in progress

How does Halliburton make money?

Halliburton brought in $5.71 billion of revenue in Q2 2026, up 3.7% year over year. The largest source was Completion and Production: $3.20 billion, or 56% of the total, followed by Drilling and Evaluation ($2.51B, 44%). Net income for the quarter was $534 million, up 13.1% year over year.

Revenue by source, Q2 2026
  • Completion and Production$3.20B · 56% · +1.0%
  • Drilling and Evaluation$2.51B · 44% · +7.4%

Shares of $5.71B total revenue; changes are year over year, as reported. ≈ marks lines derived from disclosed totals. The same flows are drawn in the Sankey chart below.

All figures in $M.

Sankey diagram of HAL (Halliburton) earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profitCompletion and Production$3,202 · +1.0%Drilling and Evaluation$2,512 · +7.4%Total revenue$5,714 · +3.7%Segment operatingcosts(calculated)$4,902 · +4.6%Corporate andother, SAP S4upgrade expense,impairments andother credits (calculated)$34 · −65.3%Total operatingincome$778 · +7.0%13.6% marginInterest expense,net$83 · −9.8%Other, net$31 · +29.2%Income beforeincome taxes$664 · +8.7%Income tax provision$126 · −3.8%19.0% effective rateNet income attributable tononcontrolling interest$4 · −50.0%Net income attributable tocompany$534 · +13.1%$0.64/sh · 9.3% margin
Sankey diagram of HAL (Halliburton) earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profit
Line itemAmount and change
Completion and Production$3,202 · +1.0%
Drilling and Evaluation$2,512 · +7.4%
Total revenue$5,714 · +3.7%
Segment operating costs (calculated)$4,902 · +4.6%
Corporate and other, SAP S4 upgrade expense, impairments and other credits (calculated)$34 · −65.3%
Total operating income$778 · +7.0% · 13.6% margin
Interest expense, net$83 · −9.8%
Other, net$31 · +29.2%
Income before income taxes$664 · +8.7%
Income tax provision$126 · −3.8% · 19.0% effective rate
Net income attributable to noncontrolling interest$4 · −50.0%
Net income attributable to company$534 · +13.1% · $0.64/sh · 9.3% margin

Verdict: revenue grew 3.7% y/y to $5.71B, operating margin 13.6% vs 13.2%, net income $534M (+13.1% y/y).

Diluted EPS $0.64 vs $0.55 a year earlier; adjusted net income excluding impairments and other credits $461 million, or $0.55 per share; adjusted operating income $683 million (non-GAAP).

Source and notation

Source: Halliburton earnings release, 8-K EX-99 of 07/21/2026 (SEC EDGAR). The income statement lines were taken from the release by hand; the program found every figure in the release text and checked the accounting identities and the chart balance; revenue and net income match SEC XBRL.

Open the chart as a PNG image ↗ · for sharing and presentations · free to reuse, CC BY 4.0

Halliburton Company is an American multinational corporation and the world's second-largest oil service company, responsible for most of the world's fracking operations. · Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0, abridged

The company, incorporated in the United States, has dual headquarters located in Houston and in Dubai.

Company guidance

Same quarter a year ago (ended December 31, 2025): revenue $5.66B, EPS (GAAP) $0.69

How we calculate

Year-ago figures are GAAP, from the company's SEC filings (XBRL); EPS is diluted.

HAL earnings history: past report dates

Jul 21, 2026 Tue6:53 ambefore market openJun 30, 2026$5.7B+4% y/y$0.64+16% y/y
Apr 21, 2026 Tue6:50 ambefore market openMar 31, 2026$5.4B−0% y/y$0.55+129% y/y
Jan 21, 2026 Wed6:49 ambefore market openDec 31, 2025≈$5.7B≈$0.69−100% y/y
Oct 21, 2025 Tue6:53 ambefore market openSep 30, 2025$5.6B$0.02−97% y/y
Jul 22, 2025 Tue6:50 ambefore market openJun 30, 2025$5.5B$0.55−31% y/y
Apr 22, 2025 Tue6:52 ambefore market openMar 31, 2025$5.4B$0.24−65% y/y
Jan 22, 2025 Wed7:01 ambefore market openDec 31, 2024—≈$2829997.87+288% y/y
Nov 7, 2024 Thu7:08 ambefore market openSep 30, 2024—$0.65−100% y/y
Jul 19, 2024 Fri7:06 ambefore market openJun 30, 2024—$0.80
Apr 23, 2024 Tue7:09 ambefore market openMar 31, 2024—$0.68
Jan 23, 2024 Tue7:14 ambefore market openDec 31, 2023—≈$730000.00
Oct 24, 2023 Tue7:13 ambefore market openSep 30, 2023—$790000.00
Jul 19, 2023 Wed7:59 ambefore market openJun 30, 2023$5.8B+14% y/y—
Apr 25, 2023 Tue8:46 ambefore market openMar 31, 2023$5.7B+33% y/y—
Jan 24, 2023 Tue4:22 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2022≈$5.6B+31% y/y—
Oct 25, 2022 Tue3:15 pmduring market hoursSep 30, 2022$5.4B+39% y/y—
Jul 19, 2022 Tue3:09 pmduring market hoursJun 30, 2022$5.1B+37% y/y—
Apr 19, 2022 Tue2:38 pmduring market hoursMar 31, 2022$4.3B+24% y/y—
Jan 24, 2022 Mon4:16 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2021≈$4.3B+32% y/y—
Oct 19, 2021 Tue3:53 pmduring market hoursSep 30, 2021$3.9B+30% y/y—
Jul 20, 2021 Tue5:02 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2021$3.7B+16% y/y—
Apr 21, 2021 Wed5:22 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2021$3.5B−31% y/y$0.19
Jan 19, 2021 Tue4:39 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2020≈$3.2B−38% y/y≈−$0.26+86% y/y
Oct 19, 2020 Mon2:48 pmduring market hoursSep 30, 2020$3.0B−46% y/y−$20000.00
Jul 20, 2020 Mon12:56 pmduring market hoursJun 30, 2020$3.2B−46% y/y−$1.91
Apr 20, 2020 Mon3:13 pmduring market hoursMar 31, 2020$5.0B−12% y/y−$1.16
Jan 21, 2020 Tue4:00 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2019≈$5.2B−13% y/y≈−$1.89
Oct 21, 2019 Mon3:39 pmduring market hoursSep 30, 2019$5.5B−10% y/y$0.34−32% y/y
Jul 22, 2019 Mon2:48 pmduring market hoursJun 30, 2019$5.9B−4% y/y$0.09−84% y/y
Apr 22, 2019 Mon3:28 pmduring market hoursMar 31, 2019$5.7B−0% y/y$0.17+240% y/y
Jan 22, 2019 Tue5:00 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2018≈$5.9B−0% y/y≈$0.76
Oct 22, 2018 Mon3:41 pmduring market hoursSep 30, 2018$6.2B+13% y/y$0.50+19% y/y
Jul 23, 2018 Mon3:30 pmduring market hoursJun 30, 2018$6.1B+24% y/y$0.58
Apr 23, 2018 Mon1:04 pmduring market hoursMar 31, 2018$5.7B+34% y/y$0.05
Jan 22, 2018 Mon5:01 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2017≈$5.9B+48% y/y≈−$0.94−487% y/y
Oct 23, 2017 Mon3:34 pmduring market hoursSep 30, 2017$5.4B+42% y/y$0.42
Jul 24, 2017 Mon4:32 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2017$5.0B+29% y/y$0.03
Apr 24, 2017 Mon3:45 pmduring market hoursMar 31, 2017$4.3B+2% y/y−$0.04+99% y/y
Jan 23, 2017 Mon3:25 pmduring market hoursDec 31, 2016≈$4.0B−21% y/y≈−$0.16−433% y/y
Oct 19, 2016 Wed3:27 pmduring market hoursSep 30, 2016$3.8B−31% y/y$0.01
Jul 20, 2016 Wed3:36 pmduring market hoursJun 30, 2016$3.8B−35% y/y−$3.73
Apr 22, 2016 Fri6:08 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2016$4.2B−40% y/y−$2.81−270% y/y
Jan 25, 2016 Mon4:13 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2015≈$5.1B−42% y/y≈−$0.03
Oct 19, 2015 Mon3:35 pmduring market hoursSep 30, 2015$5.6B−36% y/y−$0.06
Jul 20, 2015 Mon3:09 pmduring market hoursJun 30, 2015$5.9B−26% y/y$0.06−93% y/y
Apr 20, 2015 Mon4:21 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2015$7.0B−4% y/y−$0.76
Jan 20, 2015 Tue3:22 pmduring market hoursDec 31, 2014≈$8.8B+15% y/y≈$1.06+16% y/y
Oct 20, 2014 Mon4:38 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2014$8.7B+16% y/y$1.41+78% y/y
Jul 21, 2014 Mon3:33 pmduring market hoursJun 30, 2014$8.1B+10% y/y$0.91+32% y/y
Apr 21, 2014 Mon4:11 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2014$7.3B+5% y/y$0.73
Jan 21, 2014 Tue2:57 pmduring market hoursDec 31, 2013≈$7.6B+5% y/y≈$0.91+26% y/y
Oct 21, 2013 Mon2:26 pmduring market hoursSep 30, 2013$7.5B+5% y/y$0.79+22% y/y
Jul 22, 2013 Mon1:13 pmduring market hoursJun 30, 2013$7.3B+1% y/y$0.69−13% y/y
Apr 22, 2013 Mon5:29 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2013$7.0B+2% y/y−$0.02
Jan 25, 2013 Fri4:43 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2012≈$7.3B+3% y/y≈$0.72−27% y/y
Oct 18, 2012 Thu11:12 amduring market hoursSep 30, 2012$7.1B+9% y/y$0.65−12% y/y
Jul 24, 2012 Tue11:51 amduring market hoursJun 30, 2012$7.2B+22% y/y$0.79−1% y/y
Apr 19, 2012 Thu1:38 pmduring market hoursMar 31, 2012$6.9B+30% y/y$0.68+21% y/y
Jan 24, 2012 Tue10:32 amduring market hoursDec 31, 2011≈$7.1B≈$0.98
Oct 18, 2011 Tue4:03 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2011$6.5B$0.74
Jul 19, 2011 Tue2:06 pmduring market hoursJun 30, 2011$5.9B$0.80
Apr 19, 2011 Tue1:05 pmduring market hoursMar 31, 2011$5.3B$0.56
Show all 62 reports since 2011Show fewer
How we count

Report date and time — when the company filed its results press release with the SEC (Form 8-K, Item 2.02); the regular session runs 9:30 am – 4:00 pm ET. Companies that file the 8-K late in the evening publish the release the next morning: the date is that morning, before market open, and the evening filing time is not shown. Revenue and diluted EPS — the company’s XBRL filings, EPS adjusted for stock splits; ≈ — fourth quarter derived as full year minus three quarters. Source: SEC EDGAR.

Halliburton: 15-year financials

202522,1842,2601,2831,672579
202422,9443,8222,5012,423600
202323,0184,0832,6382,079576
202220,2972,7071,5721,231435
202115,2951,8001,4571,112161
202014,445−2,436−2,9451,153278
201922,408−448−1,131915630
201823,9952,4671,6561,131630
201720,6201,374−4631,095626
201615,887−6,770−5,763−2,501620
201523,633−165−671722614
201432,8705,0973,500779533
201329,4023,1382,1251,513465
201228,5034,1592,63588333
201124,8294,7372,839731330

$ millions, annual 10-K reports on SEC EDGAR (US GAAP)*.

* Sources
How we calculate

Figures are annual report lines; if a year was later restated (discontinued operations, mergers), we use the latest filing that shows it. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditures; dividends are cash paid to common shareholders during the year. “—” means the line isn’t in the filing. The table starts in 2011; where the listed issuer changed (holding reorganization, redomicile), earlier years come from the predecessor’s filings.

Shareholders’ equity at Jun 30, 2026: $11.0B (43% of total assets). Compare with other S&P 500 companies →

Included in screener lists: S&P 500 companies that paid dividends 10 years without a gap

Halliburton (HAL) earnings: FAQ

How does Halliburton make money?

Halliburton brought in $5.71 billion of revenue in Q2 2026, up 3.7% year over year. The largest source was Completion and Production: $3.20 billion, or 56% of the total, followed by Drilling and Evaluation ($2.51B, 44%). Net income for the quarter was $534 million, up 13.1% year over year.

When is HAL's next earnings date?

We have not yet seen an announcement of the date from Halliburton (HAL). Based on last year's report on Jan 21, 2026, the next report is expected around Jan 20, 2027.

What time does HAL report earnings?

Halliburton usually reports before market open: its latest results release was filed with the SEC at 6:50 am ET on Oct 20, 2026.

When did HAL last report earnings?

Halliburton reported Q2 2026 results on Jul 21, 2026.

Where can I find Halliburton's financial statements?

On SEC EDGAR: quarterly reports (10-Q), the annual report (10-K) and earnings releases (8-K). The “Verified” badge next to the chart links to HAL's filings; this page breaks the latest report down in a Sankey chart.

What was HAL's net income in Q2 2026?

Halliburton reported net income of $534M for Q2 2026 (+13.1% year over year), under US GAAP.

Does Halliburton pay dividends?

Yes. In 2025, Halliburton paid $579M in dividends on its common stock, per its 10-K. Earlier years are in the 15-year table above.

How has Halliburton's revenue changed since 2011?

Per its 10-K filings, revenue fell 11%: $24,829M in 2011 and $22,184M in 2025. The peak was $32,870M in 2014. Year-by-year figures are in the table above.

New to earnings reports? Start with how to read an earnings report.

More reports: KMI · Q2 2026 · MPC · Q2 2026 · OKE · Q2 2026 · OXY · Q2 2026 · PSX · Q2 2026 · SLB · Q2 2026 · TPL · Q2 2026 · TRGP · Q2 2026 · VLO · Q2 2026 · WMB · Q2 2026 · all reports

Cookies the site needs and, with your consent, Google Analytics — privacy policy