who reports todayUS earnings, drawn as flowsMy portfolio

← Who reports today · Energy

How Diamondback Energy (FANG) makes money: Q2 2026 revenue breakdown

US GAAP, Q2 2026 · quarter ended 06/30/2026 · released Aug 3

The quarter in brief

Revenue grew 51.2% y⁠/⁠y to $5.56B, operating margin 45.2% vs 31.0%, net income $1.88B (+169.2% y⁠/⁠y).

Key growth driver: Oil, natural gas and natural gas liquid sales — the fastest-growing revenue line: $4,786, +44% y/y. · by the Q2 2026 report

Net income attributable to Diamondback Energy

$1,882M

up 169% y/y

Total revenues

$5,562M

up 51.2% y/y

Income from operations

$2,512M

up 121% y/y

Next report

not announced yet

How does Diamondback Energy make money?

Diamondback Energy brought in $5.56 billion of revenue in Q2 2026, up 51.2% year over year. The largest source was Oil, natural gas and natural gas liquid sales: $4.79 billion, or 86% of the total, followed by Sales of purchased oil ($739M, 13%); other lines add the remaining 0.7%. Net income for the quarter was $1.88 billion, up 169% year over year.

Revenue by source, Q2 2026
  • Oil, natural gas and natural gas liquid sales$4.79B · 86% · +44.3%
  • Sales of purchased oil$739M · 13% · +121%
  • Other operating income$37.0M · 0.7% · +37.0%

Shares of $5.56B total revenue; changes are year over year, as reported. ≈ marks lines derived from disclosed totals. The same flows are drawn in the Sankey chart below.

All figures in $M.

Sankey diagram of FANG (Diamondback Energy) earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profitOil, natural gas andnatural gas liquid sales$4,786 · +44.3%Sales of purchased oil$739 · +121%Other operating income$37 · +37.0%Total revenues$5,562 · +51.2%Depreciation,depletion,amortization andaccretion$1,272 · +0.5%Purchased oilexpense$730 · +121%Lease operatingexpenses$552 · +25.5%Production and advalorem taxes$302 · +41.1%Gathering,processing andtransportation$113 · −22.1%General andadministrativeexpenses$72 · +7.5%Other operatingexpenses, net$9 · −88.2%Income fromoperations$2,512 · +121%45.2% marginDerivative gains,debtextinguishmentgains and other(calculated)$179 · vs −$140Interest expense,net$56 · +0.0%Income beforeincome taxes$2,635 · +179%Provision for income taxes$580 · +184%22.0% effective rateNet income attributable tonon-controlling interest$173 · +333%Net income attributable toDiamondback Energy$1,882 · +169%$6.65/sh · 33.8% margin
Sankey diagram of FANG (Diamondback Energy) earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profit
Line itemAmount and change
Oil, natural gas and natural gas liquid sales$4,786 · +44.3%
Sales of purchased oil$739 · +121%
Other operating income$37 · +37.0%
Total revenues$5,562 · +51.2%
Depreciation, depletion, amortization and accretion$1,272 · +0.5%
Purchased oil expense$730 · +121%
Lease operating expenses$552 · +25.5%
Production and ad valorem taxes$302 · +41.1%
Gathering, processing and transportation$113 · −22.1%
General and administrative expenses$72 · +7.5%
Other operating expenses, net$9 · −88.2%
Income from operations$2,512 · +121% · 45.2% margin
Derivative gains, debt extinguishment gains and other (calculated)$179 · vs −$140
Interest expense, net$56 · +0.0%
Income before income taxes$2,635 · +179%
Provision for income taxes$580 · +184% · 22.0% effective rate
Net income attributable to non-controlling interest$173 · +333%
Net income attributable to Diamondback Energy$1,882 · +169% · $6.65/sh · 33.8% margin

Verdict: revenue grew 51.2% y/y to $5.56B, operating margin 45.2% vs 31.0%, net income $1.88B (+169.2% y/y).

Diluted EPS $6.65 vs $2.38 a year earlier; production of 1,018 MBOE/d; free cash flow $2.3 billion (non-GAAP); base cash dividend $1.10 per share; buyback authorization doubled to $16.0 billion.

Source and notation

Source: Diamondback Energy earnings release and its exhibits, 8-K EX-99 of 08/03/2026 (SEC EDGAR). The income statement lines were taken from the release by hand; the program found every figure in the release text and checked the accounting identities and the chart balance; revenue and net income match SEC XBRL.

Open the chart as a PNG image ↗ · for sharing and presentations · free to reuse, CC BY 4.0

Diamondback Energy, headquartered in Midland, Texas, is an American company engaged in hydrocarbon exploration in the Permian Basin. · Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0, abridged

FANG earnings history: past report dates

Jul 13, 2026 Mon4:03 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2026$5.6B+51% y/y$6.65+179% y/y
Apr 13, 2026 Mon4:40 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2026$4.2B+5% y/y$0.08−98% y/y
Jan 12, 2026 Mon4:02 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2025≈$3.4B−9% y/y≈−$4.99
Oct 9, 2025 Thu4:03 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2025$3.9B+48% y/y$3.51+10% y/y
Jul 10, 2025 Thu4:13 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2025$3.7B+48% y/y$2.38−49% y/y
Apr 16, 2025 Wed4:04 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2025$4.0B+82% y/y$4.83+13% y/y
Jan 13, 2025 Mon4:01 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2024≈$3.7B+67% y/y≈$3.40−36% y/y
Oct 10, 2024 Thu4:12 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2024$2.6B+13% y/y$3.19−37% y/y
Jul 11, 2024 Thu4:01 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2024$2.5B+29% y/y$4.66+53% y/y
Apr 10, 2024 Wed4:50 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2024$2.2B+16% y/y$4.28+10% y/y
Jan 10, 2024 Wed4:00 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2023≈$2.2B+10% y/y≈$5.34−5% y/y
Oct 10, 2023 Tue4:07 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2023$2.3B−4% y/y$5.07−25% y/y
Jul 11, 2023 Tue8:30 ambefore market openJun 30, 2023$1.9B−31% y/y$3.05−62% y/y
Apr 20, 2023 Thu4:22 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2023$1.9B−20% y/y$3.88−11% y/y
Feb 21, 2023 Tue4:17 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2022≈$2.0B+0% y/y≈$5.62+1% y/y
Nov 7, 2022 Mon4:13 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2022$2.4B+28% y/y$6.72+89% y/y
Aug 1, 2022 Mon4:17 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2022$2.8B+65% y/y$7.93+366% y/y
Apr 7, 2022 Thu4:10 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2022$2.4B+103% y/y$4.35+227% y/y
Feb 22, 2022 Tue4:47 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2021≈$2.0B+163% y/y≈$5.58
Nov 1, 2021 Mon4:18 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2021$1.9B+165% y/y$3.55
Aug 2, 2021 Mon4:15 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2021$1.7B+296% y/y$1.70
Apr 16, 2021 Fri4:19 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2021$1.2B+32% y/y$1.33
Feb 22, 2021 Mon4:48 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2020≈$769M−29% y/y≈−$4.70−55% y/y
Nov 2, 2020 Mon4:50 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2020$720M−26% y/y−$7.05
Aug 3, 2020 Mon4:37 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2020$425M−58% y/y−$15.16
May 4, 2020 Mon5:13 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2020$899M+4% y/y−$1.72
Feb 18, 2020 Tue4:55 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2019≈$1.1B+72% y/y≈−$3.04
Nov 5, 2019 Tue5:02 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2019$975M+82% y/y$2.26+42% y/y
Aug 6, 2019 Tue4:42 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2019$1.0B+94% y/y$2.11−5% y/y
May 7, 2019 Tue5:08 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2019$864M+80% y/y$0.06−96% y/y
Feb 19, 2019 Tue4:11 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2018$633M+59% y/y$2.50+116% y/y
Nov 6, 2018 Tue5:02 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2018$537M+78% y/y$1.59+115% y/y
Aug 8, 2018 Wed4:43 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2018$527M+96% y/y$2.22+38% y/y
May 8, 2018 Tue4:52 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2018$479M+104% y/y$1.65+13% y/y
Feb 13, 2018 Tue5:03 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2017$399M$1.16+262% y/y
Nov 6, 2017 Mon5:28 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2017$301M$0.74
Aug 1, 2017 Tue6:09 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2017$269M$1.61
May 2, 2017 Tue4:44 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2017$235M$1.46
Feb 14, 2017 Tue5:40 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2016—$0.32
Nov 7, 2016 Mon5:02 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2016—−$0.03+99% y/y
Aug 2, 2016 Tue4:44 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2016—−$2.17+37% y/y
May 3, 2016 Tue4:48 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2016—−$0.46
Jan 19, 2016 Tue4:09 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2015—−$2.80
Nov 3, 2015 Tue5:00 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2015—−$2.40
Show all 44 reports since 2015Show fewer
How we count

Report date and time — when the company filed its results press release with the SEC (Form 8-K, Item 2.02); the regular session runs 9:30 am – 4:00 pm ET. Companies that file the 8-K late in the evening publish the release the next morning: the date is that morning, before market open, and the evening filing time is not shown. Revenue and diluted EPS — the company’s XBRL filings, EPS adjusted for stock splits; ≈ — fourth quarter derived as full year minus three quarters. Source: SEC EDGAR.

Diamondback Energy: 15-year financials

202515,0261,2661,6641,156
202411,0664,3963,3381,578
20238,4124,5703,1431,444
20229,6436,5084,3861,572
20216,7974,0012,182312
20202,813−5,476−4,517236
20193,964695240112
20182,1761,01184637
20171,205605482—
2016527−68.6−165—
2015—−740−551—
2014—213194—
2013—95.254.6—
2012—17.3−36.5—
2011—15.1−0.4—

$ millions, annual 10-K reports on SEC EDGAR (US GAAP)*.

* Sources
How we calculate

Figures are annual report lines; if a year was later restated (discontinued operations, mergers), we use the latest filing that shows it. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditures; dividends are cash paid to common shareholders during the year. “—” means the line isn’t in the filing. The table starts in 2011; where the listed issuer changed (holding reorganization, redomicile), earlier years come from the predecessor’s filings.

Shareholders’ equity at Jun 30, 2026: $37.9B (54% of total assets). Compare with other S&P 500 companies →

Diamondback Energy (FANG) earnings: FAQ

How does Diamondback Energy make money?

Diamondback Energy brought in $5.56 billion of revenue in Q2 2026, up 51.2% year over year. The largest source was Oil, natural gas and natural gas liquid sales: $4.79 billion, or 86% of the total, followed by Sales of purchased oil ($739M, 13%); other lines add the remaining 0.7%. Net income for the quarter was $1.88 billion, up 169% year over year.

When is FANG's next earnings date?

We have not yet seen an announcement of the next earnings date from Diamondback Energy (FANG).

What time does FANG report earnings?

Diamondback Energy usually reports after market close: its latest results release was filed with the SEC at 4:06 pm ET on Aug 3, 2026.

When did FANG last report earnings?

Diamondback Energy reported Q2 2026 results on Aug 3, 2026.

Where can I find Diamondback Energy's financial statements?

On SEC EDGAR: quarterly reports (10-Q), the annual report (10-K) and earnings releases (8-K). The “Verified” badge next to the chart links to FANG's filings; this page breaks the latest report down in a Sankey chart.

What was FANG's net income in Q2 2026?

Diamondback Energy reported net income of $1,882M for Q2 2026 (+169% year over year), under US GAAP.

Does Diamondback Energy pay dividends?

Yes. In 2025, Diamondback Energy paid $1,156M in dividends on its common stock, per its 10-K. Earlier years are in the 15-year table above.

How has Diamondback Energy's revenue changed since 2016?

Per its 10-K filings, revenue grew 28.5x: $527M in 2016 and $15,026M in 2025. The latest year is the highest in the table. Year-by-year figures are in the table above.

New to earnings reports? Start with how to read an earnings report.

More reports: HAL · Q2 2026 · KMI · Q2 2026 · MPC · Q2 2026 · OKE · Q2 2026 · OXY · Q2 2026 · PSX · Q2 2026 · SLB · Q2 2026 · TPL · Q2 2026 · TRGP · Q2 2026 · VLO · Q2 2026 · all reports

Cookies the site needs and, with your consent, Google Analytics — privacy policy