who reports todayUS earnings, drawn as flowsMy portfolio

← Who reports today · Information Technology

How PTC Inc. (PTC) makes money: Q3 FY2026 revenue breakdown

US GAAP, Q3 FY26 · quarter ended 06/30/2026 (fiscal year is shifted) · released Jul 29

The quarter in brief

Revenue fell 6.8% y⁠/⁠y to $600M, operating margin 27.7% vs 32.6%, net income $119M (−16.0% y⁠/⁠y).

Key growth driver: Professional services — the fastest-growing revenue line: $23.3, +3% y/y. · by the Q3 FY2026 report

Net income

$119M

down 16.0% y/y

Total revenue

$600M

down 6.8% y/y

Operating income

$167M

down 20.6% y/y

Next report

not announced yet

How does PTC make money?

PTC brought in $600 million of revenue in Q3 FY2026, down 6.8% year over year. The largest source was Support and cloud services: $371 million, or 62% of the total, followed by License ($206M, 34%) and Professional services ($23.3M, 4%). Net income for the quarter was $119 million, down 16.0% year over year.

Revenue by source, Q3 FY2026
  • Support and cloud services$371M · 62% · +0.3%
  • License$206M · 34% · −18.2%
  • Professional services$23.3M · 4% · +3.3%

Shares of $600M total revenue; changes are year over year, as reported. ≈ marks lines derived from disclosed totals. The same flows are drawn in the Sankey chart below.

All figures in $M.

Sankey diagram of PTC (PTC Inc.) earnings report for Q3 FY2026: revenue, costs and profitSupport and cloud services$371 · +0.3%License$206 · −18.2%Professional services$23.3 · +3.3%Total revenue$600 · −6.8%Total cost ofrevenue$110 · −0.4%Gross margin$490 · −8.1%81.7% marginSales andmarketing$136 · −3.9%Research anddevelopment$116 · −0.8%General andadministrative$60 · +10.8%Amortization ofacquiredintangible assets$12 · +3.9%Operating income$167 · −20.6%27.7% marginOther income, net$1.7 · −24.3%Interest expense$15.8 · −14.3%Income beforeincome taxes$152 · −21.3%Provision for income taxes$33.7 · −35.7%22.1% effective rateNet income$119 · −16.0%$1.03/sh · 19.8% margin
Sankey diagram of PTC (PTC Inc.) earnings report for Q3 FY2026: revenue, costs and profit
Line itemAmount and change
Support and cloud services$371 · +0.3%
License$206 · −18.2%
Professional services$23.3 · +3.3%
Total revenue$600 · −6.8%
Total cost of revenue$110 · −0.4%
Gross margin$490 · −8.1% · 81.7% margin
Sales and marketing$136 · −3.9%
Research and development$116 · −0.8%
General and administrative$60 · +10.8%
Amortization of acquired intangible assets$12 · +3.9%
Operating income$167 · −20.6% · 27.7% margin
Other income, net$1.7 · −24.3%
Interest expense$15.8 · −14.3%
Income before income taxes$152 · −21.3%
Provision for income taxes$33.7 · −35.7% · 22.1% effective rate
Net income$119 · −16.0% · $1.03/sh · 19.8% margin

Verdict: revenue fell 6.8% y/y to $600M, operating margin 27.7% vs 32.6%, net income $119M (−16.0% y/y).

Diluted EPS $1.03 vs $1.17 a year earlier; non-GAAP EPS $1.58; ARR excluding divested businesses $2,412 million, up 7% (9.1% in constant currency); about $525 million of shares repurchased in the quarter.

Source and notation

Source: PTC earnings release, 8-K EX-99 of 07/29/2026, and Form 10-Q filed 07/31/2026 (SEC EDGAR). The income statement lines were taken from the release by hand; the program found every figure in the release or 10-Q text and checked the accounting identities and the chart balance; revenue and net income match SEC XBRL.

Open the chart as a PNG image ↗ · for sharing and presentations · free to reuse, CC BY 4.0

PTC Inc. is an American computer software and services company founded in 1985 and headquartered in Boston, Massachusetts. · Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0, abridged

The company was a pioneer in parametric, associative feature-based, solid computer-aided design (CAD) modeling software in 1988, including an Internet-based product for Product Lifecycle Management (PLM) in 1998. PTC markets products and services and an Internet of Things (IoT) and augmented reality (AR) platform for partners and developers.

Heads-up

Company guidance

Same quarter a year ago (ended September 30, 2025): revenue $894M, EPS (GAAP) $2.88

How we calculate

Year-ago figures are GAAP, from the company's SEC filings (XBRL); EPS is diluted.

PTC earnings history: past report dates

Jul 29, 2026 Wed4:01 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2026$600M−7% y/y$1.03−12% y/y
May 6, 2026 Wed4:02 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2026$774M+22% y/y$4.98+269% y/y
Feb 4, 2026 Wed4:12 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2025$686M+21% y/y$1.39+104% y/y
Nov 5, 2025 Wed4:03 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2025≈$894M+43% y/y≈$2.88+174% y/y
Jul 30, 2025 Wed4:01 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2025$644M+24% y/y$1.17+105% y/y
Feb 5, 2025 Wed4:01 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2024$565M+3% y/y$0.68+24% y/y
Nov 6, 2024 Wed4:00 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2024≈$627M+15% y/y≈$1.05+169% y/y
Jul 31, 2024 Wed4:02 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2024$519M−4% y/y$0.57+12% y/y
May 1, 2024 Wed4:06 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2024$603M+11% y/y$0.95+79% y/y
Jan 31, 2024 Wed4:01 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2023$550M+18% y/y$0.55−13% y/y
Nov 1, 2023 Wed4:02 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2023≈$547M+8% y/y≈$0.39−57% y/y
Jul 26, 2023 Wed4:07 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2023$542M+17% y/y$0.51−15% y/y
Apr 26, 2023 Wed4:02 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2023$542M+7% y/y$0.53−30% y/y
Feb 1, 2023 Wed4:03 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2022$466M+2% y/y$0.63+62% y/y
Nov 2, 2022 Wed3:00 pmduring market hoursSep 30, 2022≈$508M+6% y/y≈$0.90−64% y/y
Jul 27, 2022 Wed4:05 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2022$462M+6% y/y$0.60+40% y/y
Apr 27, 2022 Wed4:07 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2022$505M+9% y/y$0.76−17% y/y
Jan 26, 2022 Wed4:08 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2021$458M+7% y/y$0.39+95% y/y
Nov 3, 2021 Wed4:02 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2021≈$481M+23% y/y≈$2.47+449% y/y
Jul 28, 2021 Wed4:01 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2021$436M+24% y/y$0.43+43% y/y
Apr 28, 2021 Wed4:01 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2021$462M+28% y/y$0.92
Jan 27, 2021 Wed4:01 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2020$429M+20% y/y$0.20−35% y/y
Oct 28, 2020 Wed4:15 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2020≈$391M+17% y/y≈$0.45+400% y/y
Jul 8, 2020 Wed4:36 pmafter market closeJun 27, 2020$352M+19% y/y$0.30
Apr 29, 2020 Wed4:01 pmafter market closeMar 28, 2020$360M+24% y/y$0.06
Jan 22, 2020 Wed4:02 pmafter market closeDec 28, 2019$356M+6% y/y$0.31+72% y/y
Oct 23, 2019 Wed4:03 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2019≈$335M+7% y/y≈$0.09−18% y/y
Sep 4, 2019 Wed4:03 pmafter market closeJun 29, 2019$295M−6% y/y−$0.13
Apr 24, 2019 Wed4:04 pmafter market closeMar 30, 2019$290M−6% y/y−$0.37
Jan 23, 2019 Wed4:02 pmafter market closeDec 29, 2018$335M+9% y/y$0.18+50% y/y
Oct 24, 2018 Wed4:05 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2018≈$313M+2% y/y≈$0.11−27% y/y
Jul 18, 2018 Wed4:02 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2018$315M+8% y/y$0.14
Apr 18, 2018 Wed4:03 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2018$308M+10% y/y$0.07
Jan 17, 2018 Wed4:04 pmafter market closeDec 30, 2017$307M+7% y/y$0.12
Oct 25, 2017 Wed4:04 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2017≈$306M+6% y/y≈$0.15
Jul 19, 2017 Wed4:05 pmafter market closeJul 1, 2017$291M+1% y/y−$0.01
Apr 19, 2017 Wed4:04 pmafter market closeApr 1, 2017$280M+3% y/y−$0.01+80% y/y
Jan 18, 2017 Wed4:05 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2016$286M−2% y/y−$0.08+62% y/y
Oct 26, 2016 Wed4:03 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2016≈$288M−8% y/y≈−$0.25−400% y/y
Jul 20, 2016 Wed4:10 pmafter market closeJul 2, 2016$289M−5% y/y$0.03−80% y/y
Apr 20, 2016 Wed4:04 pmafter market closeApr 2, 2016$273M−13% y/y−$0.05
Jan 20, 2016 Wed4:29 pmafter market closeJan 2, 2016$291M−11% y/y−$0.21
Oct 28, 2015 Wed4:04 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2015≈$313M−15% y/y≈−$0.05
Jul 9, 2015 Thu5:47 pmafter market closeJul 4, 2015$303M−10% y/y$0.15−53% y/y
Apr 29, 2015 Wed4:03 pmafter market closeApr 4, 2015$314M−4% y/y$0.05−86% y/y
Jan 28, 2015 Wed6:11 pmafter market closeJan 3, 2015$325M+0% y/y$0.26−21% y/y
Nov 5, 2014 Wed5:25 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2014≈$367M+6% y/y≈$0.33−30% y/y
Jul 23, 2014 Wed6:02 pmafter market closeJun 28, 2014$337M+7% y/y$0.32+10% y/y
Apr 23, 2014 Wed5:26 pmafter market closeMar 29, 2014$329M+5% y/y$0.36+157% y/y
Jan 22, 2014 Wed5:29 pmafter market closeDec 28, 2013$325M+2% y/y$0.33+14% y/y
Nov 6, 2013 Wed5:07 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2013≈$345M+6% y/y≈$0.47
Jul 24, 2013 Wed5:11 pmafter market closeJun 29, 2013$315M+1% y/y$0.29+53% y/y
Apr 24, 2013 Wed5:04 pmafter market closeMar 30, 2013$314M+4% y/y$0.14+367% y/y
Jan 23, 2013 Wed5:11 pmafter market closeDec 29, 2012$320M+0% y/y$0.29+61% y/y
Oct 31, 2012 Wed5:24 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2012≈$325M−4% y/y≈−$0.70
Jul 25, 2012 Wed5:18 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2012$311M+7% y/y$0.19+46% y/y
Apr 5, 2012 Thu6:04 ambefore market openMar 31, 2012$301M+12% y/y$0.03−81% y/y
Show all 57 reports since 2012Show fewer
How we count

Report date and time — when the company filed its results press release with the SEC (Form 8-K, Item 2.02); the regular session runs 9:30 am – 4:00 pm ET. Companies that file the 8-K late in the evening publish the release the next morning: the date is that morning, before market open, and the evening filing time is not shown. Revenue and diluted EPS — the company’s XBRL filings, EPS adjusted for stock splits; ≈ — fourth quarter derived as full year minus three quarters. Source: SEC EDGAR.

PTC Inc.: 15-year financials

FY20252,739982734857
FY20242,299588376736
FY20232,097459246587
FY20221,933447313416
FY20211,807381477344
FY20201,458211131214
FY20191,25663−27.5221
FY20181,24272.652212
FY20171,16441.86.2110
FY20161,141−37−54.5157
FY20151,25541.647.6149
FY20141,357197160279
FY20131,294127144195
FY20121,256128−35.4187
FY20111,16711785.450.9

$ millions, annual 10-K reports on SEC EDGAR (US GAAP)*.

* Sources
How we calculate

Figures are annual report lines; if a year was later restated (discontinued operations, mergers), we use the latest filing that shows it. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditures; dividends are cash paid to common shareholders during the year. “—” means the line isn’t in the filing. The company’s fiscal year doesn’t match the calendar year, so years follow the company’s own labels. The table starts in 2011; where the listed issuer changed (holding reorganization, redomicile), earlier years come from the predecessor’s filings.

Shareholders’ equity at Jun 30, 2026: $3.5B (53% of total assets). Compare with other S&P 500 companies →

Included in screener lists: Piotroski F-score: S&P 500 companies scoring 8 or 9

PTC Inc. (PTC) earnings: FAQ

How does PTC make money?

PTC brought in $600 million of revenue in Q3 FY2026, down 6.8% year over year. The largest source was Support and cloud services: $371 million, or 62% of the total, followed by License ($206M, 34%) and Professional services ($23.3M, 4%). Net income for the quarter was $119 million, down 16.0% year over year.

When is PTC's next earnings date?

We have not yet seen an announcement of the date from PTC Inc. (PTC). Based on last year's report on Nov 5, 2025, the next report is expected around Nov 4, 2026.

What time does PTC report earnings?

PTC Inc. usually reports after market close: its latest results release was filed with the SEC at 4:01 pm ET on Jul 29, 2026.

When did PTC last report earnings?

PTC Inc. reported Q3 FY2026 results on Jul 29, 2026.

Where can I find PTC Inc.'s financial statements?

On SEC EDGAR: quarterly reports (10-Q), the annual report (10-K) and earnings releases (8-K). The “Verified” badge next to the chart links to PTC's filings; this page breaks the latest report down in a Sankey chart.

What was PTC's net income in Q3 FY2026?

PTC Inc. reported net income of $119M for Q3 FY2026 (−16.0% year over year), under US GAAP.

How has PTC Inc.'s revenue changed since 2011?

Per its 10-K filings, revenue grew 2.3x: $1,167M in fiscal 2011 and $2,739M in fiscal 2025. The latest year is the highest in the table. Year-by-year figures are in the table above.

New to earnings reports? Start with how to read an earnings report.

More reports: Q · Q2 2026 · QCOM · Q3 FY2026 · ROP · Q2 2026 · SMCI · Q4 FY2026 · SNDK · Q4 2026 · SNPS · Q3 FY26 · STX · FQ4 2026 · SWKS · Q3 FY2026 · TDY · Q2 2026 · TEL · Q3 FY2026 · all reports

Cookies the site needs and, with your consent, Google Analytics — privacy policy