who reports todayUS earnings, drawn as flowsMy portfolio

← Who reports today · Information Technology

Supermicro (SMCI) earnings date & Q4 FY2026 results

US GAAP, Q4 FY26 · quarter ended 06/30/2026 (fiscal year is shifted) · released Aug 11

The quarter in brief

Revenue grew 93.2% y⁠/⁠y to $11.12B, operating margin 13.4% vs 4.0%, net income $1.17B (+497.0% y⁠/⁠y).

Key growth driver: The company said it generated more than $60 billion in new orders and booked record backlog entering fiscal 2027. · by the Q4 FY2026 report

Net income attributable to common stockholders

$1,165M

up 497% y/y

Net sales

$11,120M

up 93.2% y/y

Income from operations

$1,488M

up 552% y/y

Next report

not announced yet

All figures in $M.

Sankey diagram of SMCI (Supermicro) earnings report for Q4 FY2026: revenue, costs and profitNet sales$11,120 · +93.2%Cost of sales$9,177 · +76.0%Gross profit$1,943 · +257%17.5% marginResearch anddevelopment$201 · +10.0%Sales andmarketing$142 · +119%General andadministrative$111 · +63.8%Income fromoperations$1,488 · +552%13.4% marginOther income(expense), net$22.2 · vs −$11.8Interest income$39.1 · +37.6%Interest expense$79.8 · +258%Income beforeincome taxprovision$1,470 · +560%Income tax provision$290 · +1403%19.7% effective rateShare of loss from equityinvestee, net of taxes$1.2 · −85.6%Preferred stock dividends$13.1 · vs $0Net income attributable tocommon stockholders$1,165 · +497%$1.62/sh · 10.5% margin
Sankey diagram of SMCI (Supermicro) earnings report for Q4 FY2026: revenue, costs and profit
Line itemAmount and change
Net sales$11,120 · +93.2%
Cost of sales$9,177 · +76.0%
Gross profit$1,943 · +257% · 17.5% margin
Research and development$201 · +10.0%
Sales and marketing$142 · +119%
General and administrative$111 · +63.8%
Income from operations$1,488 · +552% · 13.4% margin
Other income (expense), net$22.2 · vs −$11.8
Interest income$39.1 · +37.6%
Interest expense$79.8 · +258%
Income before income tax provision$1,470 · +560%
Income tax provision$290 · +1403% · 19.7% effective rate
Share of loss from equity investee, net of taxes$1.2 · −85.6%
Preferred stock dividends$13.1 · vs $0
Net income attributable to common stockholders$1,165 · +497% · $1.62/sh · 10.5% margin

Verdict: revenue grew 93.2% y/y to $11.12B, operating margin 13.4% vs 4.0%, net income $1.17B (+497.0% y/y).

Diluted EPS $1.62 vs $0.31 a year earlier; non-GAAP diluted EPS $1.70; gross margin 17.5% vs 9.5%; operating cash flow $747 million; fiscal 2026 net sales $39.1 billion vs $22.0 billion.

Source and notation

Source: Super Micro Computer press release, 8-K EX-99.1 of 08/11/2026 (SEC EDGAR). Every figure was matched against the income statement in the release and checked against SEC XBRL.

Open the chart as a PNG image ↗ · for sharing and presentations · free to reuse, CC BY 4.0

Supermicro — Super Micro Computer, Inc., doing business as Supermicro, is an American information technology company based in San Jose, California. · Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0, abridged

The company is one of the largest producers of high-performance and high-efficiency servers, while also providing server management software, and storage systems for various markets, including enterprise data centers, cloud computing, artificial intelligence, 5G, and edge computing. Supermicro was founded in 1993, and has manufacturing operations in Silicon Valley, the Netherlands, and in Taiwan at its Science and Technology Park.

Company guidance

Same quarter a year ago (ended September 30, 2025): revenue $5.02B, EPS (GAAP) $0.26

How we calculate

Year-ago figures are GAAP, from the company's SEC filings (XBRL); EPS is diluted.

SMCI earnings history: past report dates

Jul 21, 2026 Tue4:10 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2026≈$11.1B+93% y/y≈$1.68+409% y/y
May 5, 2026 Tue4:08 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2026$10.2B+123% y/y$0.72+324% y/y
Feb 3, 2026 Tue4:51 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2025$12.7B+123% y/y$0.60+18% y/y
Oct 23, 2025 Thu9:09 ambefore market openSep 30, 2025$5.0B−15% y/y$0.26−61% y/y
Aug 5, 2025 Tue4:08 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2025≈$5.8B+8% y/y≈$0.33−31% y/y
Apr 29, 2025 Tue4:37 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2025$4.6B+19% y/y$0.17−74% y/y
Feb 11, 2025 Tue4:25 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2024$5.7B+55% y/y$0.51+0% y/y
Nov 5, 2024 Tue4:19 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2024$5.9B+180% y/y$0.67+148% y/y
Aug 6, 2024 Tue4:26 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2024≈$5.4B+145% y/y≈$0.48+41% y/y
Apr 30, 2024 Tue4:17 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2024$3.9B+200% y/y$0.66+340% y/y
Jan 18, 2024 Thu4:12 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2023$3.7B+103% y/y$0.51+65% y/y
Nov 1, 2023 Wed4:23 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2023$2.1B+14% y/y$0.27−21% y/y
Jul 20, 2023 Thu9:07 ambefore market openJun 30, 2023≈$2.2B+34% y/y≈$0.34+31% y/y
Apr 24, 2023 Mon8:51 ambefore market openMar 31, 2023$1.3B−5% y/y$0.15+7% y/y
Jan 18, 2023 Wed4:10 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2022$1.8B+54% y/y$0.31+287% y/y
Oct 19, 2022 Wed5:22 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2022$1.9B+79% y/y$0.34+580% y/y
Jul 20, 2022 Wed4:53 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2022≈$1.6B+53% y/y≈$0.26+271% y/y
Apr 18, 2022 Mon5:28 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2022$1.4B+51% y/y$0.14+367% y/y
Feb 1, 2022 Tue4:28 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2021$1.2B+41% y/y$0.08+60% y/y
Nov 2, 2021 Tue4:14 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2021$1.0B+35% y/y$0.05+0% y/y
Aug 10, 2021 Tue4:08 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2021≈$1.1B+19% y/y≈$0.07+133% y/y
May 4, 2021 Tue4:10 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2021$896M+16% y/y$0.03+0% y/y
Feb 2, 2021 Tue4:39 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2020$830M−5% y/y$0.05+0% y/y
Nov 3, 2020 Tue4:08 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2020$762M−5% y/y$0.05+0% y/y
Aug 11, 2020 Tue4:07 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2020$896M+5% y/y$0.03−40% y/y
May 7, 2020 Thu4:11 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2020$772M+4% y/y$0.03+50% y/y
Jan 9, 2020 Thu4:10 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2019$871M−7% y/y$0.05+25% y/y
Nov 14, 2019 Thu4:21 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2019$800M−18% y/y$0.05+25% y/y
Aug 15, 2019 Thu4:16 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2019$854M−13% y/y$0.05+0% y/y
May 16, 2019 Thu9:26 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2019$743M−11% y/y$0.02−33% y/y
Feb 14, 2019 Thu4:24 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2018$932M+13% y/y$0.04
Nov 15, 2018 Thu4:53 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2018$971M+35% y/y$0.04+300% y/y
Aug 21, 2018 Tue4:27 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2018$982M+45% y/y$0.05+67% y/y
May 3, 2018 Thu4:18 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2018$835M+36% y/y$0.03+0% y/y
Jan 30, 2018 Tue4:16 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2017$827M+25% y/y$0.00
Oct 26, 2017 Thu4:13 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2017$717M+36% y/y$0.01−67% y/y
Jul 20, 2017 Thu4:45 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2017$678M+28% y/y$0.03+200% y/y
Apr 27, 2017 Thu4:18 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2017$615M+20% y/y$0.03+0% y/y
Jan 26, 2017 Thu4:16 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2016$663M+3% y/y$0.04−33% y/y
Oct 27, 2016 Thu4:14 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2016$529M−2% y/y$0.03+0% y/y
Jul 18, 2016 Mon4:12 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2016$531M−7% y/y$0.01−80% y/y
Apr 14, 2016 Thu7:28 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2016$513M+9% y/y$0.03−25% y/y
Jan 11, 2016 Mon8:38 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2015$641M+27% y/y$0.06+0% y/y
Oct 8, 2015 Thu5:01 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2015$539M+22% y/y$0.03−25% y/y
Aug 4, 2015 Tue4:15 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2015$574M+34% y/y$0.05+67% y/y
Apr 21, 2015 Tue4:15 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2015$471M+26% y/y$0.04+33% y/y
Jan 20, 2015 Tue4:16 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2014$503M+41% y/y$0.06+100% y/y
Show all 47 reports since 2015Show fewer
How we count

Report date and time — when the company filed its results press release with the SEC (Form 8-K, Item 2.02); the regular session runs 9:30 am – 4:00 pm ET. Companies that file the 8-K late in the evening publish the release the next morning: the date is that morning, before market open, and the evening filing time is not shown. Revenue and diluted EPS — the company’s XBRL filings, EPS adjusted for stock splits; ≈ — fourth quarter derived as full year minus three quarters. Source: SEC EDGAR.

Supermicro: 16-year financials

FY202639,0632,7712,231−6,972
FY202521,9721,2531,0491,532
FY202414,9891,2111,153−2,610
FY20237,124761640627
FY20225,196335285−486
FY20213,55712411264.9
FY20203,33985.784.3−74.7
FY20193,50097.271.9238
FY20183,36194.746.259.5
FY20172,48594.966.9−126
FY20162,22510872.173.9
FY20151,95413392.6−81.2
FY20141,46780.354.2−34
FY20131,16327.221.38.6
FY20121,0144629.9−8.4
FY201194358.740.2−7.7

$ millions, annual 10-K reports on SEC EDGAR (US GAAP)*.

* Sources
How we calculate

Figures are annual report lines; if a year was later restated (discontinued operations, mergers), we use the latest filing that shows it. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditures; dividends are cash paid to common shareholders during the year. “—” means the line isn’t in the filing. The company’s fiscal year doesn’t match the calendar year, so years follow the company’s own labels. The table starts in 2011; where the listed issuer changed (holding reorganization, redomicile), earlier years come from the predecessor’s filings.

Shareholders’ equity at Jun 30, 2026: $14.5B (48% of total assets). Compare with other S&P 500 companies →

Included in screener lists: S&P 500 companies with no net debt

Supermicro (SMCI) earnings: FAQ

When is SMCI's next earnings date?

We have not yet seen an announcement of the date from Supermicro (SMCI). Based on last year's report on Oct 23, 2025, the next report is expected around Oct 22, 2026.

What time does SMCI report earnings?

Supermicro usually reports after market close: its latest results release was filed with the SEC at 4:06 pm ET on Aug 11, 2026.

When did SMCI last report earnings?

Supermicro reported Q4 FY2026 results on Aug 11, 2026.

Where can I find Supermicro's financial statements?

On SEC EDGAR: quarterly reports (10-Q), the annual report (10-K) and earnings releases (8-K). The “Verified” badge next to the chart links to SMCI's filings; this page breaks the latest report down in a Sankey chart.

What was SMCI's net income in Q4 FY2026?

Supermicro reported net income of $1,165M for Q4 FY2026 (+497% year over year), under US GAAP.

How has Supermicro's revenue changed since 2011?

Per its 10-K filings, revenue grew 41.4x: $943M in fiscal 2011 and $39,063M in fiscal 2026. The latest year is the highest in the table. Year-by-year figures are in the table above.

New to earnings reports? Start with how to read an earnings report.

More reports: SNDK · Q4 2026 · SNPS · Q3 FY26 · STX · FQ4 2026 · SWKS · Q3 FY2026 · TDY · Q2 2026 · TEL · Q3 FY2026 · TER · Q2 2026 · TRMB · Q2 2026 · TWLO · Q2 2026 · TXN · Q2 2026 · all reports

Cookies the site needs and, with your consent, Google Analytics — privacy policy