who reports todayUS earnings, drawn as flowsMy portfolio

← Who reports today · Information Technology

How Trimble Inc. (TRMB) makes money: Q2 2026 revenue breakdown

US GAAP, Q2 2026 · quarter ended 07/03/2026 · released Aug 12

The quarter in brief

Revenue grew 11.0% y⁠/⁠y to $972M, operating margin 13.6% vs 14.6%, net loss $472M (vs net income $89.2M a year earlier).

Key growth driver: Subscription and services — the fastest-growing revenue line: $641, +10% y/y. · by the Q2 2026 report

Total revenue

$972M

up 11.0% y/y

Next report

not announced yet

How does Trimble make money?

Trimble brought in $972 million of revenue in Q2 2026, up 11.0% year over year. The largest source was Subscription and services: $641 million, or 66% of the total, followed by Product ($331M, 34%).

Revenue by source, Q2 2026
  • Subscription and services$641M · 66% · +9.9%
  • Product$331M · 34% · +13.2%

Shares of $972M total revenue; changes are year over year, as reported. ≈ marks lines derived from disclosed totals. The same flows are drawn in the Sankey chart below.

All figures in $M.

Sankey diagram of TRMB (Trimble Inc.) earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profitSubscription and services$641 · +9.9%Product$331 · +13.2%Total revenue$972 · +11.0%Other income, net$3.5 · +34.6%Income fromequity methodinvestments, net$2.6 · +13.0%Net (loss) income$472 · vs $89.2Total cost of sales$297 · +6.9%Research and development$177 · +8.5%Sales and marketing$176 · +11.3%General and administrative$150 · +27.3%Amortization of purchasedintangible assets$27.2 · +1.5%Restructuring$12.6 · +215%Goodwill impairment$562 · vs $0Interest expense, net$20.9 · +7.7%Income tax provision$26.9
Sankey diagram of TRMB (Trimble Inc.) earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profit
Line itemAmount and change
Subscription and services$641 · +9.9%
Product$331 · +13.2%
Total revenue$972 · +11.0%
Other income, net$3.5 · +34.6%
Income from equity method investments, net$2.6 · +13.0%
Net (loss) income$472 · vs $89.2
Total cost of sales$297 · +6.9%
Research and development$177 · +8.5%
Sales and marketing$176 · +11.3%
General and administrative$150 · +27.3%
Amortization of purchased intangible assets$27.2 · +1.5%
Restructuring$12.6 · +215%
Goodwill impairment$562 · vs $0
Interest expense, net$20.9 · +7.7%
Income tax provision$26.9

Verdict: revenue grew 11.0% y/y to $972M, operating margin 13.6% vs 14.6%, net loss $472M (vs net income $89.2M a year earlier).

Diluted loss per share $(2.02) vs earnings of $0.37 a year earlier; non-GAAP diluted EPS $0.86; annualized recurring revenue $2.51 billion, up 14 percent; new $1.0 billion share repurchase authorization.

Source and notation

Source: Trimble earnings release, 8-K EX-99 of 08/12/2026 (SEC EDGAR). The income statement lines were taken from the release by hand; the program found every figure in the release text and checked the accounting identities and the chart balance; revenue and net income match SEC XBRL.

Open the chart as a PNG image ↗ · for sharing and presentations · free to reuse, CC BY 4.0

Trimble Inc. is an American software, hardware, and services technology company that was founded in 1978. · Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0, abridged

Its headquarters is in Westminster, Colorado. It is publicly traded on the Nasdaq and listed on the S&P 500. Trimble develops hardware and software for a variety of business sectors including architecture, engineering, and construction (AEC); surveying, mapping, and geomatics (geospatial); and transportation and logistics (T&L).

Heads-up

Company guidance

Same quarter a year ago (ended October 3, 2025): revenue $901M, EPS (GAAP) $0.46

How we calculate

Year-ago figures are GAAP, from the company's SEC filings (XBRL); EPS is diluted.

TRMB earnings history: past report dates

Aug 12, 2026 Wed7:01 ambefore market openJul 3, 2026$972M+11% y/y−$2.02
May 6, 2026 Wed7:05 ambefore market openApr 3, 2026$940M+12% y/y$0.42+56% y/y
Feb 10, 2026 Tue7:04 ambefore market openJan 2, 2026≈$970M−1% y/y≈$0.66+83% y/y
Nov 5, 2025 Wed7:03 ambefore market openOct 3, 2025$901M+3% y/y$0.46+188% y/y
Aug 6, 2025 Wed7:02 ambefore market openJul 4, 2025$876M+1% y/y$0.37−93% y/y
May 7, 2025 Wed7:03 ambefore market openApr 4, 2025$841M−12% y/y$0.27+17% y/y
Feb 19, 2025 Wed7:04 ambefore market openJan 3, 2025≈$983M+5% y/y≈$0.36+44% y/y
Nov 6, 2024 Wed7:06 ambefore market openSep 27, 2024$876M−9% y/y$0.16−47% y/y
Aug 6, 2024 Tue7:11 ambefore market openJun 28, 2024$871M−12% y/y$5.34
Apr 12, 2024 Fri2:31 pmduring market hoursMar 29, 2024$953M+4% y/y$0.23−56% y/y
Feb 12, 2024 Mon7:06 ambefore market openDec 29, 2023≈$932M+9% y/y≈$0.25−29% y/y
Nov 1, 2023 Wed7:05 ambefore market openSep 29, 2023$957M+8% y/y$0.30−12% y/y
Aug 3, 2023 Thu7:23 ambefore market openJun 30, 2023$994M+6% y/y$0.18−73% y/y
May 3, 2023 Wed7:24 ambefore market openMar 31, 2023$915M−8% y/y$0.52+18% y/y
Feb 8, 2023 Wed7:19 ambefore market openDec 30, 2022≈$857M−8% y/y≈$0.35−24% y/y
Nov 2, 2022 Wed7:12 ambefore market openSep 30, 2022$885M−2% y/y$0.34−31% y/y
Aug 5, 2022 Fri7:07 ambefore market openJul 1, 2022$941M−0% y/y$0.67+22% y/y
May 5, 2022 Thu7:08 ambefore market openApr 1, 2022$994M+12% y/y$0.44−2% y/y
Feb 9, 2022 Wed7:12 ambefore market openDec 31, 2021≈$926M+12% y/y≈$0.46−36% y/y
Nov 3, 2021 Wed4:34 pmafter market closeOct 1, 2021$901M+14% y/y$0.49+44% y/y
Aug 4, 2021 Wed4:33 pmafter market closeJul 2, 2021$945M+29% y/y$0.55+120% y/y
May 5, 2021 Wed4:31 pmafter market closeApr 2, 2021$887M+12% y/y$0.45+80% y/y
Feb 10, 2021 Wed4:16 pmafter market closeJan 1, 2021≈$830M+0% y/y≈$0.72−35% y/y
Nov 4, 2020 Wed4:21 pmafter market closeOct 2, 2020$793M+1% y/y$0.34+10% y/y
Aug 5, 2020 Wed4:20 pmafter market closeJul 3, 2020$735M−14% y/y$0.25−32% y/y
May 6, 2020 Wed4:24 pmafter market closeApr 3, 2020$794M−1% y/y$0.25+0% y/y
Feb 12, 2020 Wed4:13 pmafter market closeJan 3, 2020≈$827M+5% y/y≈$1.11+226% y/y
Oct 30, 2019 Wed4:25 pmafter market closeSep 27, 2019$784M−1% y/y$0.31+7% y/y
Jul 31, 2019 Wed4:30 pmafter market closeJun 28, 2019$856M+9% y/y$0.37+48% y/y
May 1, 2019 Wed4:32 pmafter market closeMar 29, 2019$802M+8% y/y$0.25+9% y/y
Feb 6, 2019 Wed4:31 pmafter market closeDec 28, 2018$786M+11% y/y$0.34+0% y/y
Nov 1, 2018 Thu4:33 pmafter market closeSep 28, 2018$795M+18% y/y$0.29+0% y/y
Aug 1, 2018 Wed4:31 pmafter market closeJun 29, 2018$786M+19% y/y$0.25+0% y/y
Apr 23, 2018 Mon6:58 pmafter market closeMar 30, 2018$742M+22% y/y$0.23+0% y/y
Feb 8, 2018 Thu4:32 pmafter market closeDec 29, 2017$708M+21% y/y$0.34
Oct 26, 2017 Thu4:31 pmafter market closeSep 29, 2017$676M+16% y/y$0.29+32% y/y
Aug 2, 2017 Wed4:31 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2017$662M+9% y/y$0.25+39% y/y
Apr 13, 2017 Thu4:32 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2017$611M+5% y/y$0.23+21% y/y
Feb 8, 2017 Wed4:31 pmafter market closeDec 30, 2016$586M+5% y/y−$0.14
Nov 1, 2016 Tue4:31 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2016$584M+4% y/y$0.22+57% y/y
Aug 2, 2016 Tue4:57 pmafter market closeJul 1, 2016$610M+4% y/y$0.18+80% y/y
Apr 28, 2016 Thu4:32 pmafter market closeApr 1, 2016$583M+0% y/y$0.19+46% y/y
Jan 21, 2016 Thu3:56 pmduring market hoursJan 1, 2016$560M−1% y/y$0.09−57% y/y
Oct 29, 2015 Thu4:31 pmafter market closeOct 2, 2015$562M−4% y/y$0.14+250% y/y
Aug 4, 2015 Tue4:32 pmafter market closeJul 3, 2015$586M−9% y/y$0.10−66% y/y
Apr 30, 2015 Thu4:30 pmafter market closeApr 3, 2015$583M−4% y/y$0.13−50% y/y
Feb 10, 2015 Tue4:31 pmafter market closeJan 2, 2015$564M−6% y/y$0.21−9% y/y
Oct 30, 2014 Thu4:06 pmafter market closeOct 3, 2014$585M+5% y/y$0.04−81% y/y
Aug 5, 2014 Tue4:31 pmafter market closeJul 4, 2014$642M+11% y/y$0.29+38% y/y
May 6, 2014 Tue4:32 pmafter market closeApr 4, 2014$605M+9% y/y$0.26+37% y/y
Feb 11, 2014 Tue4:57 pmafter market closeJan 3, 2014$599M+16% y/y$0.23+77% y/y
Oct 31, 2013 Thu4:51 pmafter market closeSep 27, 2013$557M+10% y/y$0.21+0% y/y
Jul 30, 2013 Tue5:27 pmafter market closeJun 28, 2013$576M+11% y/y$0.21+0% y/y
Apr 30, 2013 Tue4:48 pmafter market closeMar 29, 2013$556M+11% y/y$0.19−5% y/y
Feb 5, 2013 Tue4:12 pmafter market closeDec 28, 2012$516M+18% y/y$0.13+8% y/y
Nov 1, 2012 Thu4:35 pmafter market closeSep 28, 2012$505M+21% y/y$0.21+91% y/y
Aug 1, 2012 Wed4:34 pmafter market closeJun 29, 2012$518M+27% y/y$0.21−5% y/y
May 3, 2012 Thu5:01 pmafter market closeMar 30, 2012$502M+31% y/y$0.20+25% y/y
Feb 23, 2012 Thu6:01 ambefore market openDec 30, 2011$435M$0.12
Show all 59 reports since 2012Show fewer
How we count

Report date and time — when the company filed its results press release with the SEC (Form 8-K, Item 2.02); the regular session runs 9:30 am – 4:00 pm ET. Companies that file the 8-K late in the evening publish the release the next morning: the date is that morning, before market open, and the evening filing time is not shown. Revenue and diluted EPS — the company’s XBRL filings, EPS adjusted for stock splits; ≈ — fourth quarter derived as full year minus three quarters. Source: SEC EDGAR.

Trimble Inc.: 15-year financials

FY20253,587592424361
FY20243,6834611,504498
FY20233,799449311555
FY20223,676511450348
FY20213,659561493704
FY20203,152420390615
FY20193,271376514516
FY20183,132321283419
FY20172,647236118386
FY20162,362180132405
FY20152,290154121313
FY20142,396261214360
FY20132,288252219344
FY20122,040213191287
FY20111,644156151218

$ millions, annual 10-K reports on SEC EDGAR (US GAAP)*.

* Sources
How we calculate

Figures are annual report lines; if a year was later restated (discontinued operations, mergers), we use the latest filing that shows it. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditures; dividends are cash paid to common shareholders during the year. “—” means the line isn’t in the filing. The company’s fiscal year doesn’t match the calendar year, so years follow the company’s own labels. The table starts in 2011; where the listed issuer changed (holding reorganization, redomicile), earlier years come from the predecessor’s filings.

Shareholders’ equity at Jul 3, 2026: $5.1B (60% of total assets). Compare with other S&P 500 companies →

Trimble Inc. (TRMB) earnings: FAQ

How does Trimble make money?

Trimble brought in $972 million of revenue in Q2 2026, up 11.0% year over year. The largest source was Subscription and services: $641 million, or 66% of the total, followed by Product ($331M, 34%).

When is TRMB's next earnings date?

We have not yet seen an announcement of the date from Trimble Inc. (TRMB). Based on last year's report on Nov 5, 2025, the next report is expected around Nov 4, 2026.

What time does TRMB report earnings?

Trimble Inc. usually reports before market open: its latest results release was filed with the SEC at 7:01 am ET on Aug 12, 2026.

When did TRMB last report earnings?

Trimble Inc. reported Q2 2026 results on Aug 12, 2026.

Where can I find Trimble Inc.'s financial statements?

On SEC EDGAR: quarterly reports (10-Q), the annual report (10-K) and earnings releases (8-K). The “Verified” badge next to the chart links to TRMB's filings; this page breaks the latest report down in a Sankey chart.

How has Trimble Inc.'s revenue changed since 2011?

Per its 10-K filings, revenue grew 2.2x: $1,644M in fiscal 2011 and $3,587M in fiscal 2025. The peak was $3,799M in fiscal 2023. Year-by-year figures are in the table above.

New to earnings reports? Start with how to read an earnings report.

More reports: TWLO · Q2 2026 · TXN · Q2 2026 · TYL · Q2 2026 · VRSN · Q2 2026 · WDAY · Q2 FY2027 · WDC · Q4 2026 · ZBRA · Q2 2026 · AAPL · Q3 2026 · ACN · Q4 FY2026 · ADBE · Q3 2026 · all reports

Cookies the site needs and, with your consent, Google Analytics — privacy policy