who reports todayUS earnings, drawn as flowsMy portfolio

← Who reports today · Real Estate

How Ventas (VTR) makes money: Q2 2026 revenue breakdown

US GAAP, Q2 2026 · quarter ended 06/30/2026 · released Jul 29

The quarter in brief

Revenue grew 21.7% y⁠/⁠y to $1.73B, pre-tax margin 3.1% vs 3.0%, net income $70.6M (+3.4% y⁠/⁠y).

Key growth driver: Resident fees and services — the fastest-growing revenue line: $1,363, +32% y/y. · by the Q2 2026 report

Net income attributable to common stockholders

$70.6M

up 3.4% y/y

Total revenues

$1,730M

up 21.7% y/y

Next report

not announced yet

How does Ventas make money?

Ventas brought in $1.73 billion of revenue in Q2 2026, up 21.7% year over year. The largest source was Resident fees and services: $1.36 billion, or 79% of the total, followed by Rental income ($354M, 20%) and Capital management, loans and other income (calculated) ($12.7M, 0.7%). Net income for the quarter was $70.6 million, up 3.4% year over year.

Revenue by source, Q2 2026
  • Resident fees and services$1.36B · 79% · +32.0%
  • Rental income$354M · 20% · −5.4%
  • Capital management, loans and other income (calculated)$12.7M · 0.7% · −13.7%

Shares of $1.73B total revenue; changes are year over year, as reported. ≈ marks lines derived from disclosed totals. The same flows are drawn in the Sankey chart below.

All figures in $M.

Sankey diagram of VTR (Ventas) earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profitResident fees and services$1,363 · +32.0%Rental income$353 · −5.4%Capital management, loansand other income(calculated)$12.7 · −13.7%Total revenues$1,730 · +21.7%Property-leveloperatingexpenses$1,041 · +26.1%Depreciation andamortization$408 · +17.3%Interest$160 · +6.5%General,administrativeand professionalfees$47 · +9.6%Transaction,restructuring andother expenses(calculated)$19.7 · +63.1%Income beforeunconsolidatedentities, realestatedispositions and income taxes$54.2 · +27.2%3.1% marginIncome Tax Benefit$25.6Loss from unconsolidatedentities$7.8 · +586%Gain on real estatedispositions$0.2 · −99.5%Net income attributable tononcontrolling interests$1.7 · −48.3%Net income attributable tocommon stockholders$70.6 · +3.4%$0.14/sh · 4.1% margin
Sankey diagram of VTR (Ventas) earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profit
Line itemAmount and change
Resident fees and services$1,363 · +32.0%
Rental income$353 · −5.4%
Capital management, loans and other income (calculated)$12.7 · −13.7%
Total revenues$1,730 · +21.7%
Property-level operating expenses$1,041 · +26.1%
Depreciation and amortization$408 · +17.3%
Interest$160 · +6.5%
General, administrative and professional fees$47 · +9.6%
Transaction, restructuring and other expenses (calculated)$19.7 · +63.1%
Income before unconsolidated entities, real estate dispositions and income taxes$54.2 · +27.2% · 3.1% margin
Income Tax Benefit$25.6
Loss from unconsolidated entities$7.8 · +586%
Gain on real estate dispositions$0.2 · −99.5%
Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests$1.7 · −48.3%
Net income attributable to common stockholders$70.6 · +3.4% · $0.14/sh · 4.1% margin

Verdict: revenue grew 21.7% y/y to $1.73B, pre-tax margin 3.1% vs 3.0%, net income $70.6M (+3.4% y/y).

Diluted EPS $0.14 vs $0.15 a year earlier; Normalized FFO per share $0.97, up 9% (non-GAAP, company definition); total company NOI up 17%; 2026 investment volume expectations raised to $4.5 billion.

Source and notation

Source: Ventas earnings release, 8-K EX-99 of 07/29/2026 (SEC EDGAR). REIT layout: total revenues as reported; property expenses, depreciation, interest and other items lead to net income (a REIT pays little or no income tax). FFO is a non-GAAP measure: it appears only in the text, as defined by the company, never in the chart. The income statement lines were taken from the release by hand; the program found every figure in the release text and checked the accounting identities and the chart balance; revenue and net income match SEC XBRL.

Open the chart as a PNG image ↗ · for sharing and presentations · free to reuse, CC BY 4.0

Ventas (company) — Ventas, Inc. is a real estate investment trust specializing in the ownership and management of research, medicine and healthcare facilities in the United States, Canada and the United Kingdom. · Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0, abridged

Heads-up

Company guidance

Same quarter a year ago (ended September 30, 2025): revenue $1.49B, EPS (GAAP) $0.14

How we calculate

Year-ago figures are GAAP, from the company's SEC filings (XBRL); EPS is diluted.

VTR earnings history: past report dates

Jul 29, 2026 Wed4:39 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2026$1.7B+22% y/y$0.14−7% y/y
Apr 27, 2026 Mon4:33 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2026$1.7B+22% y/y$0.11+10% y/y
Feb 5, 2026 Thu4:47 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2025≈$1.6B+22% y/y≈$0.15+15% y/y
Oct 29, 2025 Wed4:23 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2025$1.5B+20% y/y$0.14+180% y/y
Jul 30, 2025 Wed4:30 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2025$1.4B+18% y/y$0.15+200% y/y
Apr 30, 2025 Wed4:33 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2025$1.4B+13% y/y$0.10
Feb 12, 2025 Wed4:39 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2024≈$1.3B+11% y/y≈$0.13
Oct 30, 2024 Wed4:58 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2024$1.2B+8% y/y$0.05
Aug 1, 2024 Thu4:57 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2024$1.2B+9% y/y$0.05−81% y/y
May 1, 2024 Wed4:17 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2024$1.2B+11% y/y−$0.04
Feb 15, 2024 Thu7:13 ambefore market openDec 31, 2023≈$1.2B+11% y/y≈−$0.22−100% y/y
Nov 2, 2023 Thu4:21 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2023$1.1B+11% y/y−$0.18
Aug 3, 2023 Thu4:34 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2023$1.1B+8% y/y$0.26
May 8, 2023 Mon4:25 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2023$1.1B+6% y/y$0.04−60% y/y
Feb 9, 2023 Thu4:22 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2022≈$1.1B+3% y/y≈−$0.11+0% y/y
Nov 3, 2022 Thu5:58 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2022$1.0B+6% y/y$0.00
Aug 4, 2022 Thu4:29 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2022$1.0B+11% y/y−$0.11
May 5, 2022 Thu5:21 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2022$1.0B+12% y/y$0.10
Jan 20, 2022 Thu5:24 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2021≈$1.0B+11% y/y≈−$0.11
Nov 5, 2021 Fri7:05 ambefore market openSep 30, 2021$976M+6% y/y$0.16+433% y/y
Aug 6, 2021 Fri7:29 ambefore market openJun 30, 2021$919M−3% y/y$0.23
May 7, 2021 Fri7:54 ambefore market openMar 31, 2021$910M−10% y/y−$0.15
Feb 18, 2021 Thu7:40 ambefore market openDec 31, 2020$921M−8% y/y$0.29+867% y/y
Nov 6, 2020 Fri7:08 ambefore market openSep 30, 2020$919M−7% y/y$0.03−87% y/y
Aug 7, 2020 Fri7:17 ambefore market openJun 30, 2020$943M−1% y/y−$0.42
May 8, 2020 Fri7:09 ambefore market openMar 31, 2020$1.0B+7% y/y$1.26+260% y/y
Feb 20, 2020 Thu7:37 ambefore market openDec 31, 2019$996M+8% y/y$0.03−82% y/y
Oct 25, 2019 Fri7:34 ambefore market openSep 30, 2019$983M+5% y/y$0.23−18% y/y
Jul 26, 2019 Fri7:06 ambefore market openJun 30, 2019$951M+1% y/y$0.58+26% y/y
Apr 26, 2019 Fri7:08 ambefore market openMar 31, 2019$943M−0% y/y$0.35+59% y/y
Feb 8, 2019 Fri7:41 ambefore market openDec 31, 2018$923M+3% y/y$0.17−84% y/y
Oct 26, 2018 Fri7:09 ambefore market openSep 30, 2018$937M+4% y/y$0.28−84% y/y
Jul 27, 2018 Fri7:26 ambefore market openJun 30, 2018$942M+5% y/y$0.46+10% y/y
Apr 27, 2018 Fri7:08 ambefore market openMar 31, 2018$944M+7% y/y$0.22−60% y/y
Feb 9, 2018 Fri7:06 ambefore market openDec 31, 2017$895M+2% y/y$1.09+88% y/y
Oct 27, 2017 Fri7:05 ambefore market openSep 30, 2017$900M+4% y/y$1.71+307% y/y
Jul 28, 2017 Fri8:00 ambefore market openJun 30, 2017$895M+6% y/y$0.42+0% y/y
Apr 28, 2017 Fri7:06 ambefore market openMar 31, 2017$883M+4% y/y$0.55+25% y/y
Feb 10, 2017 Fri7:29 ambefore market openDec 31, 2016$876M+4% y/y$0.58+57% y/y
Oct 28, 2016 Fri7:11 ambefore market openSep 30, 2016$867M+5% y/y$0.42+500% y/y
Jul 29, 2016 Fri7:01 ambefore market openJun 30, 2016$848M+4% y/y$0.42−7% y/y
Apr 29, 2016 Fri6:56 ambefore market openMar 31, 2016$852M+6% y/y$0.44+19% y/y
Feb 12, 2016 Fri7:08 ambefore market openDec 31, 2015$841M+15% y/y$0.37+3% y/y
Jul 24, 2015 Fri7:50 ambefore market openJun 30, 2015$812M+20% y/y$0.45−4% y/y
Apr 24, 2015 Fri7:54 ambefore market openMar 31, 2015$806M+21% y/y$0.37−10% y/y
Feb 13, 2015 Fri8:13 ambefore market openDec 31, 2014$732M−0% y/y$0.36−3% y/y
Oct 24, 2014 Fri8:21 ambefore market openSep 30, 2014$705M−1% y/y$0.32−20% y/y
Aug 11, 2014 Mon8:00 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2014$675M−1% y/y$0.47+21% y/y
Apr 25, 2014 Fri7:48 ambefore market openMar 31, 2014$665M−3% y/y$0.41+8% y/y
Feb 14, 2014 Fri7:41 ambefore market openDec 31, 2013$733M+12% y/y$0.37+23% y/y
Oct 25, 2013 Fri7:57 ambefore market openSep 30, 2013$711M+12% y/y$0.40+5% y/y
Jul 26, 2013 Fri7:50 ambefore market openJun 30, 2013$684M+12% y/y$0.39+56% y/y
Apr 26, 2013 Fri7:43 ambefore market openMar 31, 2013$683M+21% y/y$0.38+23% y/y
Feb 15, 2013 Fri7:38 ambefore market openDec 31, 2012$656M+16% y/y$0.30−55% y/y
Oct 26, 2012 Fri7:32 ambefore market openSep 30, 2012$637M+15% y/y$0.38+9% y/y
Jul 26, 2012 Thu8:34 ambefore market openJun 30, 2012$610M+70% y/y$0.25+127% y/y
Apr 27, 2012 Fri9:16 ambefore market openMar 31, 2012$565M+112% y/y$0.31+3% y/y
Feb 17, 2012 Fri9:26 ambefore market openDec 31, 2011$563M$0.66
Nov 4, 2011 Fri8:57 ambefore market openSep 30, 2011$555M$0.35
Aug 4, 2011 Thu8:27 ambefore market openJun 30, 2011$359M$0.11
May 5, 2011 Thu8:56 ambefore market openMar 31, 2011$266M$0.30
Show all 61 reports since 2011Show fewer
How we count

Report date and time — when the company filed its results press release with the SEC (Form 8-K, Item 2.02); the regular session runs 9:30 am – 4:00 pm ET. Companies that file the 8-K late in the evening publish the release the next morning: the date is that morning, before market open, and the evening filing time is not shown. Revenue and diluted EPS — the company’s XBRL filings, EPS adjusted for stock splits; ≈ — fourth quarter derived as full year minus three quarters. Source: SEC EDGAR.

Ventas: 15-year financials

20255,834251−1,281860
20244,92481.2−1,200740
20234,498−41470724
20224,129−47.4220720
20213,82849−776687
20203,795439843929
20193,8734331,2811,158
20183,7464101,2501,127
20173,5741,3571,296827
20163,4446491,2371,025
20153,2864181,2911,003
20142,7774761,167876
20132,5174541,113802
20122,470363923729
20111,732365723521

$ millions, annual 10-K reports on SEC EDGAR (US GAAP)*.

* Sources
How we calculate

Figures are annual report lines; if a year was later restated (discontinued operations, mergers), we use the latest filing that shows it. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditures; dividends are cash paid to common shareholders during the year. “—” means the line isn’t in the filing. The table starts in 2011; where the listed issuer changed (holding reorganization, redomicile), earlier years come from the predecessor’s filings.

Shareholders’ equity at Jun 30, 2026: $14.6B (49% of total assets). Compare with other S&P 500 companies →

Included in screener lists: S&P 500 companies that paid dividends 10 years without a gap

Ventas (VTR) earnings: FAQ

How does Ventas make money?

Ventas brought in $1.73 billion of revenue in Q2 2026, up 21.7% year over year. The largest source was Resident fees and services: $1.36 billion, or 79% of the total, followed by Rental income ($354M, 20%) and Capital management, loans and other income (calculated) ($12.7M, 0.7%). Net income for the quarter was $70.6 million, up 3.4% year over year.

When is VTR's next earnings date?

We have not yet seen an announcement of the date from Ventas (VTR). Based on last year's report on Oct 29, 2025, the next report is expected around Oct 28, 2026.

What time does VTR report earnings?

Ventas usually reports after market close: its latest results release was filed with the SEC at 4:39 pm ET on Jul 29, 2026.

When did VTR last report earnings?

Ventas reported Q2 2026 results on Jul 29, 2026.

Where can I find Ventas's financial statements?

On SEC EDGAR: quarterly reports (10-Q), the annual report (10-K) and earnings releases (8-K). The “Verified” badge next to the chart links to VTR's filings; this page breaks the latest report down in a Sankey chart.

What was VTR's net income in Q2 2026?

Ventas reported net income of $70.6M for Q2 2026 (+3.4% year over year), under US GAAP.

Does Ventas pay dividends?

Yes. In 2025, Ventas paid $860M in dividends on its common stock, per its 10-K. Earlier years are in the 15-year table above.

How has Ventas's revenue changed since 2011?

Per its 10-K filings, revenue grew 3.4x: $1,732M in 2011 and $5,834M in 2025. The latest year is the highest in the table. Year-by-year figures are in the table above.

New to earnings reports? Start with how to read an earnings report.

More reports: WELL · Q2 2026 · WY · Q2 2026 · AMT · Q2 2026 · ARE · Q2 2026 · BXP · Q2 2026 · CBRE · Q2 2026 · CCI · Q2 2026 · CPT · Q2 2026 · CSGP · Q2 2026 · DLR · Q2 2026 · all reports

Cookies the site needs and, with your consent, Google Analytics — privacy policy