who reports todayUS earnings, drawn as flowsMy portfolio

← Who reports today · Real Estate

How Alexandria Real Estate Equities (ARE) makes money: Q2 2026 revenue breakdown

US GAAP, Q2 2026 · quarter ended 06/30/2026 · released Aug 3

The quarter in brief

Revenue fell 13.0% y⁠/⁠y to $663M, net margin −11.0% vs −14.0%, net loss $72.8M (vs net loss $107M a year earlier).

Total revenues

$663M

down 13.0% y/y

Next report

not announced yet

How does Alexandria Real Estate Equities make money?

Alexandria Real Estate Equities brought in $663 million of revenue in Q2 2026, down 13.0% year over year. The largest source was Income from rentals: $643 million, or 97% of the total; other lines add the remaining 3%.

Revenue by source, Q2 2026
  • Income from rentals$643M · 97% · −12.8%
  • Other income$19.6M · 3% · −20.9%

Shares of $663M total revenue; changes are year over year, as reported. ≈ marks lines derived from disclosed totals. The same flows are drawn in the Sankey chart below.

All figures in $M.

Sankey diagram of ARE (Alexandria Real Estate Equities) earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profitIncome from rentals$643 · −12.8%Other income$19.6 · −20.9%Total revenues$663 · −13.0%Investment income(losses)$133 · vs −$30.6Equity inearnings (losses)of unconsolidatedjoint ventures$0.4 · vs −$9Net lossattributable toAlexandriastockholders$72.8 · −32.0%Depreciation andamortization$304 · −12.1%Impairment of real estate$222 · +71.7%Rental operations$207 · −7.6%Interest$64.3 · +16.4%General and administrative$36.9 · +26.5%Net income attributable tononcontrolling interests$33.8 · −24.5%
Sankey diagram of ARE (Alexandria Real Estate Equities) earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profit
Line itemAmount and change
Income from rentals$643 · −12.8%
Other income$19.6 · −20.9%
Total revenues$663 · −13.0%
Investment income (losses)$133 · vs −$30.6
Equity in earnings (losses) of unconsolidated joint ventures$0.4 · vs −$9
Net loss attributable to Alexandria stockholders$72.8 · −32.0%
Depreciation and amortization$304 · −12.1%
Impairment of real estate$222 · +71.7%
Rental operations$207 · −7.6%
Interest$64.3 · +16.4%
General and administrative$36.9 · +26.5%
Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests$33.8 · −24.5%

Verdict: revenue fell 13.0% y/y to $663M, net margin −11.0% vs −14.0%, net loss $72.8M (vs net loss $107M a year earlier).

Diluted net loss per share $0.43 vs $0.64 a year earlier; operating occupancy 86.9% (90.9% including executed leases with future occupancy); common stock dividend $0.72 per share.

Source and notation

Source: Alexandria Real Estate Equities earnings release, 8-K EX-99 of 08/03/2026 (SEC EDGAR). REIT layout: total revenues as reported; property expenses, depreciation, interest and other items lead to net income (a REIT pays little or no income tax). FFO is a non-GAAP measure: it appears only in the text, as defined by the company, never in the chart. The income statement lines were taken from the release by hand; the program found every figure in the release text and checked the accounting identities and the chart balance; revenue and net income match SEC XBRL.

Open the chart as a PNG image ↗ · for sharing and presentations · free to reuse, CC BY 4.0

Alexandria Real Estate Equities, Inc. is a real estate investment trust based in Pasadena, California that invests in office buildings and laboratories leased to tenants in the life science and technology industries. · Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0, abridged

Properties are generally located near universities to attract tenants. The company owns several major technology/biotechnology office campuses including the 740,972 square foot Alexandria Center for Life Science in Manhattan, and the 2,365,487 square foot Alexandria Center at Kendall Square and the 1,181,635 square foot Technology Square in the Boston area.

Heads-up

Company guidance

Same quarter a year ago (ended September 30, 2025): revenue $752M, EPS (GAAP) −$1.38

How we calculate

Year-ago figures are GAAP, from the company's SEC filings (XBRL); EPS is diluted.

ARE earnings history: past report dates

Aug 3, 2026 Mon4:07 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2026$663M−13% y/y−$0.43+33% y/y
Apr 27, 2026 Mon4:39 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2026$671M−11% y/y$2.10
Jan 26, 2026 Mon4:08 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2025≈$754M≈−$6.35
Oct 27, 2025 Mon4:08 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2025$752M−$1.38
Jul 21, 2025 Mon4:15 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2025$762M−$0.64
Apr 28, 2025 Mon4:08 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2025$758M−$0.07
Jan 27, 2025 Mon4:08 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2024—≈−$0.38+30% y/y
Oct 21, 2024 Mon4:08 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2024—$0.96+638% y/y
Jul 22, 2024 Mon4:16 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2024—$0.25−51% y/y
Apr 22, 2024 Mon4:08 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2024—$0.97+120% y/y
Jan 29, 2024 Mon4:08 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2023—≈−$0.54
Oct 23, 2023 Mon4:08 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2023—$0.13−94% y/y
Jul 13, 2023 Thu6:05 ambefore market openJun 30, 2023$714M+11% y/y$0.51−69% y/y
Apr 24, 2023 Mon4:08 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2023$701M+14% y/y$0.44
Jan 30, 2023 Mon4:21 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2022≈$670M+16% y/y≈$0.30−32% y/y
Oct 24, 2022 Mon4:09 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2022$660M+20% y/y$2.11+215% y/y
Jul 25, 2022 Mon4:08 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2022$644M+26% y/y$1.67−36% y/y
Apr 25, 2022 Mon4:08 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2022$615M+28% y/y−$0.96
Jan 31, 2022 Mon4:09 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2021≈$577M+24% y/y≈$0.44−87% y/y
Oct 25, 2021 Mon4:16 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2021$548M+0% y/y$0.67+6% y/y
Jul 26, 2021 Mon4:09 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2021$510M+17% y/y$2.61+43% y/y
Apr 26, 2021 Mon4:09 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2021$480M+9% y/y$0.04−71% y/y
Feb 1, 2021 Mon4:11 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2020$464M+14% y/y$3.26+87% y/y
Oct 26, 2020 Mon4:08 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2020$545M+40% y/y$0.63
Jul 27, 2020 Mon4:46 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2020$437M+17% y/y$1.82+168% y/y
Apr 27, 2020 Mon4:15 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2020$440M+23% y/y$0.14−87% y/y
Feb 3, 2020 Mon4:23 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2019$408M+20% y/y$1.74
Oct 28, 2019 Mon4:10 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2019$390M+14% y/y−$0.44
Jul 29, 2019 Mon4:15 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2019$374M+15% y/y$0.68+33% y/y
Apr 29, 2019 Mon4:11 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2019$359M+12% y/y$1.11−16% y/y
Feb 4, 2019 Mon4:12 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2018$340M+14% y/y−$0.30
Oct 29, 2018 Mon4:08 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2018$342M+20% y/y$1.99+262% y/y
Jul 30, 2018 Mon4:09 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2018$325M+19% y/y$0.51+46% y/y
Apr 30, 2018 Mon4:17 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2018$320M+18% y/y$1.32+355% y/y
Jan 29, 2018 Mon4:14 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2017$299M+20% y/y$0.38
Oct 30, 2017 Mon4:33 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2017$285M+24% y/y$0.55+686% y/y
Jul 31, 2017 Mon4:48 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2017$273M+21% y/y$0.35
May 1, 2017 Mon4:02 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2017$271M+25% y/y$0.29
Jan 30, 2017 Mon4:04 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2016$249M+11% y/y−$0.31
Oct 31, 2016 Mon4:05 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2016$230M+5% y/y$0.07−85% y/y
Aug 1, 2016 Mon4:03 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2016$226M+11% y/y−$1.72
May 2, 2016 Mon4:53 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2016$216M+10% y/y−$0.05
Feb 1, 2016 Mon4:02 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2015$224M+19% y/y$0.49
Nov 2, 2015 Mon4:07 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2015$219M+18% y/y$0.46+18% y/y
Jul 27, 2015 Mon4:08 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2015$204M+16% y/y$0.44+13% y/y
Apr 27, 2015 Mon4:06 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2015$197M+12% y/y$0.25−46% y/y
Feb 2, 2015 Mon4:05 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2014$189M+12% y/y−$0.23
Nov 3, 2014 Mon8:28 ambefore market openSep 30, 2014$186M+17% y/y$0.39+11% y/y
Jul 28, 2014 Mon4:10 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2014$176M+15% y/y$0.39+3% y/y
May 5, 2014 Mon4:02 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2014$176M+17% y/y$0.46+28% y/y
Feb 3, 2014 Mon7:37 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2013$169M+12% y/y$0.51+50% y/y
Oct 29, 2013 Tue1:23 pmduring market hoursSep 30, 2013$158M+11% y/y$0.35+106% y/y
Jul 30, 2013 Tue2:30 pmduring market hoursJun 30, 2013$154M+6% y/y$0.38+31% y/y
Apr 30, 2013 Tue2:30 pmduring market hoursMar 31, 2013$150M+11% y/y$0.36+20% y/y
Feb 7, 2013 Thu2:31 pmduring market hoursDec 31, 2012≈$151M+9% y/y≈$0.34−23% y/y
Oct 29, 2012 Mon1:01 pmduring market hoursSep 30, 2012$143M+3% y/y$0.17−57% y/y
Jul 31, 2012 Tue2:31 pmduring market hoursJun 30, 2012$145M+6% y/y$0.29−34% y/y
May 2, 2012 Wed2:21 pmduring market hoursMar 31, 2012$135M+1% y/y$0.30−32% y/y
Feb 8, 2012 Wed2:15 pmduring market hoursDec 31, 2011$139M$0.44
Oct 26, 2011 Wed2:31 pmduring market hoursSep 30, 2011$138M$0.40
Jul 28, 2011 Thu2:31 pmduring market hoursJun 30, 2011$137M$0.44
May 5, 2011 Thu2:30 pmduring market hoursMar 31, 2011$133M$0.44
Show all 62 reports since 2011Show fewer
How we count

Report date and time — when the company filed its results press release with the SEC (Form 8-K, Item 2.02); the regular session runs 9:30 am – 4:00 pm ET. Companies that file the 8-K late in the evening publish the release the next morning: the date is that morning, before market open, and the evening filing time is not shown. Revenue and diluted EPS — the company’s XBRL filings, EPS adjusted for stock splits; ≈ — fourth quarter derived as full year minus three quarters. Source: SEC EDGAR.

Alexandria Real Estate Equities: 15-year financials

20253,027−1,430912
20243,116323899
20232,886104848
20222,589522758
20212,114571656
20201,886771533
20191,531363447
20181,328379381
20171,128169312
2016922−65.9240
2015844144218
2014727102202
2013631136169
201257593.3127
2011537113107

$ millions, annual 10-K reports on SEC EDGAR (US GAAP)*.

* Sources
How we calculate

Figures are annual report lines; if a year was later restated (discontinued operations, mergers), we use the latest filing that shows it. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditures; dividends are cash paid to common shareholders during the year. “—” means the line isn’t in the filing. The table starts in 2011; where the listed issuer changed (holding reorganization, redomicile), earlier years come from the predecessor’s filings.

Shareholders’ equity at Jun 30, 2026: $15.6B (45% of total assets). Compare with other S&P 500 companies →

Included in screener lists: S&P 500 companies that paid dividends 10 years without a gap

Alexandria Real Estate Equities (ARE) earnings: FAQ

How does Alexandria Real Estate Equities make money?

Alexandria Real Estate Equities brought in $663 million of revenue in Q2 2026, down 13.0% year over year. The largest source was Income from rentals: $643 million, or 97% of the total; other lines add the remaining 3%.

When is ARE's next earnings date?

We have not yet seen an announcement of the date from Alexandria Real Estate Equities (ARE). Based on last year's report on Oct 27, 2025, the next report is expected around Oct 26, 2026.

What time does ARE report earnings?

Alexandria Real Estate Equities usually reports after market close: its latest results release was filed with the SEC at 4:07 pm ET on Aug 3, 2026.

When did ARE last report earnings?

Alexandria Real Estate Equities reported Q2 2026 results on Aug 3, 2026.

Where can I find Alexandria Real Estate Equities's financial statements?

On SEC EDGAR: quarterly reports (10-Q), the annual report (10-K) and earnings releases (8-K). The “Verified” badge next to the chart links to ARE's filings; this page breaks the latest report down in a Sankey chart.

Does Alexandria Real Estate Equities pay dividends?

Yes. In 2025, Alexandria Real Estate Equities paid $912M in dividends on its common stock, per its 10-K. Earlier years are in the 15-year table above.

How has Alexandria Real Estate Equities's revenue changed since 2011?

Per its 10-K filings, revenue grew 5.6x: $537M in 2011 and $3,027M in 2025. The peak was $3,116M in 2024. Year-by-year figures are in the table above.

New to earnings reports? Start with how to read an earnings report.

More reports: BXP · Q2 2026 · CBRE · Q2 2026 · CCI · Q2 2026 · CPT · Q2 2026 · CSGP · Q2 2026 · DLR · Q2 2026 · DOC · Q2 2026 · EQIX · Q2 2026 · ESS · Q2 2026 · EXR · Q2 2026 · all reports

Cookies the site needs and, with your consent, Google Analytics — privacy policy