who reports todayUS earnings, drawn as flowsMy portfolio

← Who reports today · Consumer Discretionary

How Lennar (LEN) makes money: Q3 FY2026 revenue breakdown

US GAAP, Q3 FY26 · quarter ended 08/31/2026 (fiscal year is shifted) · released Sep 16

The quarter in brief

Revenue fell 8.7% y⁠/⁠y to $8.05B, pre-tax margin 4.8% vs 9.0%, net income $284M (−52.0% y⁠/⁠y).

Key growth driver: Lennar Other — the fastest-growing revenue line: $22, +58% y/y. · by the Q3 FY2026 report

Net earnings attributable to Lennar

$284M

down 52.0% y/y

Total revenues

$8,046M

down 8.7% y/y

Next report

not announced yet

How does Lennar make money?

Lennar brought in $8.05 billion of revenue in Q3 FY2026, down 8.7% year over year. The largest source was Homebuilding: $7.76 billion, or 96% of the total, followed by Financial Services ($226M, 3%); other lines add the remaining 0.8%. Net income for the quarter was $284 million, down 52.0% year over year.

Revenue by source, Q3 FY2026
  • Homebuilding$7.76B · 96% · −6.0%
  • Financial Services$226M · 3% · −28.0%
  • Multifamily$38.5M · 0.5% · −83.2%
  • Lennar Other$22.0M · 0.3% · +58.0%

Shares of $8.05B total revenue; changes are year over year, as reported. ≈ marks lines derived from disclosed totals. The same flows are drawn in the Sankey chart below.

All figures in $M.

Sankey diagram of LEN (Lennar) earnings report for Q3 FY2026: revenue, costs and profitHomebuilding$7,759 · −6.0%Financial Services$226 · −28.0%Multifamily$38.5 · −83.2%Lennar Other$22 · +58.0%Total revenues$8,046 · −8.7%Segment costs andexpenses(revenues lesssegment operatingearnings, calculated)$7,500 · −4.2%Corporate generalandadministrativeexpenses$138 · −19.6%Charitablefoundationcontribution$20.8 · −3.4%Earnings beforeincome taxes$387 · −51.0%4.8% marginProvision for income taxes$102 · −46.8%26.2% effective rateNet earnings attributableto noncontrollinginterests$1.6 · −81.8%Net earnings attributableto Lennar$284 · −52.0%$1.19/sh · 3.5% margin
Sankey diagram of LEN (Lennar) earnings report for Q3 FY2026: revenue, costs and profit
Line itemAmount and change
Homebuilding$7,759 · −6.0%
Financial Services$226 · −28.0%
Multifamily$38.5 · −83.2%
Lennar Other$22 · +58.0%
Total revenues$8,046 · −8.7%
Segment costs and expenses (revenues less segment operating earnings, calculated)$7,500 · −4.2%
Corporate general and administrative expenses$138 · −19.6%
Charitable foundation contribution$20.8 · −3.4%
Earnings before income taxes$387 · −51.0% · 4.8% margin
Provision for income taxes$102 · −46.8% · 26.2% effective rate
Net earnings attributable to noncontrolling interests$1.6 · −81.8%
Net earnings attributable to Lennar$284 · −52.0% · $1.19/sh · 3.5% margin

Verdict: revenue fell 8.7% y/y to $8.05B, pre-tax margin 4.8% vs 9.0%, net income $284M (−52.0% y/y).

Diluted EPS $1.19 vs $2.29 a year earlier ($1.23 excluding mark-to-market losses on technology investments and one-time items); deliveries 20,840 homes, down 3%; backlog 16,857 homes worth $6.3 billion; homebuilding debt to total capital 16.6%.

Source and notation

Source: Lennar earnings release, 8-K EX-99 of 09/16/2026 (SEC EDGAR). The income statement lines were taken from the release by hand; the program found every figure in the release text and checked the accounting identities and the chart balance; revenue and net income match SEC XBRL.

Open the chart as a PNG image ↗ · for sharing and presentations · free to reuse, CC BY 4.0

Lennar Corporation (LEN), commonly known as Lennar, is an American home construction company based in Miami-Dade County, Florida. · Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0, abridged

Heads-up

Company guidance

Same quarter a year ago (ended November 30, 2025): revenue $9.37B

How we calculate

Year-ago figures are GAAP, from the company's SEC filings (XBRL); EPS is diluted.

LEN earnings history: past report dates

Sep 16, 2026 Wed4:42 pmafter market closeAug 31, 2026$8.0B−9% y/y$1.19−48% y/y
Jun 11, 2026 Thu4:48 pmafter market closeMay 31, 2026$7.9B−5% y/y$1.24−31% y/y
Mar 12, 2026 Thu4:34 pmafter market closeFeb 28, 2026$6.6B−13% y/y$0.93−53% y/y
Dec 16, 2025 Tue4:33 pmafter market closeNov 30, 2025≈$9.4B−6% y/y—
Sep 18, 2025 Thu5:52 pmafter market closeAug 31, 2025$8.8B−6% y/y$2.29−46% y/y
Jun 16, 2025 Mon5:53 pmafter market closeMay 31, 2025$8.4B−4% y/y$1.81−48% y/y
Mar 20, 2025 Thu5:15 pmafter market closeFeb 28, 2025$7.6B+4% y/y$1.96−24% y/y
Dec 18, 2024 Wed4:33 pmafter market closeNov 30, 2024≈$9.9B−9% y/y≈$4.03−16% y/y
Sep 19, 2024 Thu4:31 pmafter market closeAug 31, 2024$9.4B+8% y/y$4.26+10% y/y
Jun 17, 2024 Mon4:31 pmafter market closeMay 31, 2024$8.8B+9% y/y$3.45+15% y/y
Mar 13, 2024 Wed4:34 pmafter market closeFeb 29, 2024$7.3B+13% y/y$2.57+25% y/y
Dec 14, 2023 Thu5:07 pmafter market closeNov 30, 2023≈$11.0B+8% y/y≈$4.79+6% y/y
Sep 14, 2023 Thu4:33 pmafter market closeAug 31, 2023$8.7B−2% y/y$3.87−23% y/y
Jun 14, 2023 Wed4:36 pmafter market closeMay 31, 2023$8.0B−4% y/y$3.01−33% y/y
Mar 14, 2023 Tue4:32 pmafter market closeFeb 28, 2023$6.5B+5% y/y$2.06+22% y/y
Dec 14, 2022 Wed5:20 pmafter market closeNov 30, 2022≈$10.2B+21% y/y≈$4.54+16% y/y
Sep 21, 2022 Wed4:45 pmafter market closeAug 31, 2022$8.9B+29% y/y$5.03+11% y/y
Jun 21, 2022 Tue10:03 amduring market hoursMay 31, 2022$8.4B+30% y/y$4.49+69% y/y
Mar 16, 2022 Wed4:42 pmafter market closeFeb 28, 2022$6.2B+16% y/y$1.69−47% y/y
Dec 15, 2021 Wed4:42 pmafter market closeNov 30, 2021≈$8.4B+24% y/y≈$3.91+39% y/y
Sep 20, 2021 Mon5:00 pmafter market closeAug 31, 2021$6.9B+18% y/y$4.52+113% y/y
Jun 16, 2021 Wed4:54 pmafter market closeMay 31, 2021$6.4B+22% y/y$2.65+61% y/y
Mar 16, 2021 Tue4:47 pmafter market closeFeb 28, 2021$5.3B+18% y/y$3.20+152% y/y
Dec 16, 2020 Wed5:06 pmafter market closeNov 30, 2020$6.8B−2% y/y$2.82+32% y/y
Sep 14, 2020 Mon5:22 pmafter market closeAug 31, 2020$5.9B+0% y/y$2.12+33% y/y
Jun 15, 2020 Mon4:50 pmafter market closeMay 31, 2020$5.3B−5% y/y$1.65+27% y/y
Mar 19, 2020 Thu8:29 ambefore market openFeb 29, 2020$4.5B+16% y/y$1.27+72% y/y
Jan 8, 2020 Wed8:41 ambefore market openNov 30, 2019$7.0B+8% y/y$2.13−12% y/y
Oct 2, 2019 Wed8:35 ambefore market openAug 31, 2019$5.9B+3% y/y$1.59+16% y/y
Jun 25, 2019 Tue8:47 ambefore market openMay 31, 2019$5.6B+2% y/y$1.30+38% y/y
Mar 27, 2019 Wed8:50 ambefore market openFeb 28, 2019$3.9B+30% y/y$0.74+40% y/y
Jan 9, 2019 Wed9:16 ambefore market openNov 30, 2018$6.5B+71% y/y$2.42+88% y/y
Oct 3, 2018 Wed8:56 ambefore market openAug 31, 2018$5.7B+74% y/y$1.37+32% y/y
Jun 26, 2018 Tue9:19 ambefore market openMay 31, 2018$5.5B+67% y/y$0.94+6% y/y
Apr 4, 2018 Wed6:03 ambefore market openFeb 28, 2018$3.0B+28% y/y$0.53+231% y/y
Jan 10, 2018 Wed9:55 amduring market hoursNov 30, 2017$3.8B+12% y/y$1.29−2% y/y
Sep 14, 2017 Thu6:31 ambefore market openAug 31, 2017$3.3B+15% y/y$1.04+5% y/y
Jun 20, 2017 Tue10:18 amduring market hoursMay 31, 2017$3.3B+19% y/y$0.89−4% y/y
Mar 21, 2017 Tue10:15 amduring market hoursFeb 28, 2017$2.3B+17% y/y$0.16−74% y/y
Dec 19, 2016 Mon10:33 amduring market hoursNov 30, 2016$3.4B+15% y/y$1.31+8% y/y
Sep 20, 2016 Tue10:30 amduring market hoursAug 31, 2016$2.8B+14% y/y$0.99+3% y/y
Jun 21, 2016 Tue10:40 amduring market hoursMay 31, 2016$2.7B+15% y/y$0.93+18% y/y
Mar 29, 2016 Tue10:38 amduring market hoursFeb 29, 2016$2.0B+21% y/y$0.62+24% y/y
Dec 18, 2015 Fri9:32 amduring market hoursNov 30, 2015$2.9B+14% y/y$1.21+13% y/y
Sep 21, 2015 Mon9:16 ambefore market openAug 31, 2015$2.5B+24% y/y$0.96+23% y/y
Jun 24, 2015 Wed10:02 amduring market hoursMay 31, 2015$2.4B+32% y/y$0.79+30% y/y
Mar 19, 2015 Thu9:15 ambefore market openFeb 28, 2015$1.6B+21% y/y$0.50+43% y/y
Jan 15, 2015 Thu11:14 amduring market hoursNov 30, 2014$2.6B+35% y/y$1.07+47% y/y
Sep 17, 2014 Wed10:46 amduring market hoursAug 31, 2014$2.0B+26% y/y$0.78+44% y/y
Jun 26, 2014 Thu10:21 amduring market hoursMay 31, 2014$1.8B+27% y/y$0.61+0% y/y
Mar 20, 2014 Thu10:45 amduring market hoursFeb 28, 2014$1.4B+38% y/y$0.35+35% y/y
Dec 18, 2013 Wed10:38 amduring market hoursNov 30, 2013$1.9B+42% y/y$0.73+30% y/y
Sep 24, 2013 Tue9:51 amduring market hoursAug 31, 2013$1.6B+46% y/y$0.54+35% y/y
Jun 25, 2013 Tue10:36 amduring market hoursMay 31, 2013$1.4B+53% y/y$0.61−70% y/y
Mar 20, 2013 Wed10:14 amduring market hoursFeb 28, 2013$990M+37% y/y$0.26+225% y/y
Jan 15, 2013 Tue12:11 pmduring market hoursNov 30, 2012$1.4B+42% y/y$0.56+250% y/y
Sep 24, 2012 Mon10:44 amduring market hoursAug 31, 2012$1.1B+34% y/y$0.40+264% y/y
Jun 27, 2012 Wed11:02 amduring market hoursMay 31, 2012$930M+22% y/y$2.06
Mar 27, 2012 Tue10:42 amduring market hoursFeb 29, 2012$725M+30% y/y$0.08−43% y/y
Jan 11, 2012 Wed10:58 amduring market hoursNov 30, 2011$953M$0.16
Sep 19, 2011 Mon10:57 amduring market hoursAug 31, 2011$820M$0.11
Jun 23, 2011 Thu10:56 amduring market hoursMay 31, 2011$764M$0.07
Show all 62 reports since 2011Show fewer
How we count

Report date and time — when the company filed its results press release with the SEC (Form 8-K, Item 2.02); the regular session runs 9:30 am – 4:00 pm ET. Companies that file the 8-K late in the evening publish the release the next morning: the date is that morning, before market open, and the evening filing time is not shown. Revenue and diluted EPS — the company’s XBRL filings, EPS adjusted for stock splits; ≈ — fourth quarter derived as full year minus three quarters. Source: SEC EDGAR.

Lennar: 15-year financials

FY202534,187—2,07828.2521
FY202435,442—3,9332,232549
FY202334,233—3,9395,080431
FY202233,671—4,6143,209438
FY202127,131—4,4302,468310
FY202022,4893,4822,4654,118195
FY201922,2602,7751,8491,39651.5
FY201820,5722,4631,6961,56149.2
FY201712,6461,47681187137.6
FY201610,9501,56391243135.3
FY20159,4741,426803−51133.2
FY20147,7801,147639−81132.8
FY20135,935828480—30.9
FY20124,105350679—30.4
FY20113,09519392.2—29.9

$ millions, annual 10-K reports on SEC EDGAR (US GAAP)*.

* Sources
How we calculate

Figures are annual report lines; if a year was later restated (discontinued operations, mergers), we use the latest filing that shows it. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditures; dividends are cash paid to common shareholders during the year. “—” means the line isn’t in the filing. The company’s fiscal year doesn’t match the calendar year, so years follow the company’s own labels. The table starts in 2011; where the listed issuer changed (holding reorganization, redomicile), earlier years come from the predecessor’s filings.

Shareholders’ equity at Aug 31, 2026: $21.6B. Compare with other S&P 500 companies →

Included in screener lists: S&P 500 companies that paid dividends 10 years without a gap

Lennar (LEN) earnings: FAQ

How does Lennar make money?

Lennar brought in $8.05 billion of revenue in Q3 FY2026, down 8.7% year over year. The largest source was Homebuilding: $7.76 billion, or 96% of the total, followed by Financial Services ($226M, 3%); other lines add the remaining 0.8%. Net income for the quarter was $284 million, down 52.0% year over year.

When is LEN's next earnings date?

We have not yet seen an announcement of the date from Lennar (LEN). Based on last year's report on Dec 16, 2025, the next report is expected around Dec 15, 2026.

What time does LEN report earnings?

Lennar usually reports after market close: its latest results release was filed with the SEC at 4:42 pm ET on Sep 16, 2026.

When did LEN last report earnings?

Lennar reported Q3 FY2026 results on Sep 16, 2026.

Where can I find Lennar's financial statements?

On SEC EDGAR: quarterly reports (10-Q), the annual report (10-K) and earnings releases (8-K). The “Verified” badge next to the chart links to LEN's filings; this page breaks the latest report down in a Sankey chart.

What was LEN's net income in Q3 FY2026?

Lennar reported net income of $284M for Q3 FY2026 (−52.0% year over year), under US GAAP.

Does Lennar pay dividends?

Yes. In fiscal 2025, Lennar paid $521M in dividends on its common stock, per its 10-K. Earlier years are in the 15-year table above.

How has Lennar's revenue changed since 2011?

Per its 10-K filings, revenue grew 11x: $3,095M in fiscal 2011 and $34,187M in fiscal 2025. The peak was $35,442M in fiscal 2024. Year-by-year figures are in the table above.

New to earnings reports? Start with how to read an earnings report.

More reports: LOW · Q2 2026 · LULU · Q2 FY2026 · LVS · Q2 2026 · MAR · Q2 2026 · MCD · Q2 2026 · MGM · Q2 2026 · NCLH · Q2 2026 · NKE · Q1 FY2027 · NVR · Q2 2026 · ORLY · Q2 2026 · all reports

Cookies the site needs and, with your consent, Google Analytics — privacy policy