who reports todayUS earnings, drawn as flowsMy portfolio

← Who reports today · Real Estate

ESS earnings date & Q2 2026 results · Essex Property Trust

Breakdown of the Q2 2026 report (released Jul 29, 2026)No date announced yet

US GAAP · $M · vs Q2 2025 · quarter ended 06/30/2026 · reported 07/29/2026

Essex Property Trust is a publicly traded real estate investment trust that invests in apartments in California and in the Seattle metropolitan area. · Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0, abridged

Key growth driver: Revenue growth of +4% y/y — the report gives no segment split, so the driver is the whole business. · by the Q2 2026 report

When is ESS’s next earnings date?

Wednesday, October 28, 2026estimated

Expected around Oct 28 — based on last year’s report on Oct 29, 2025. We have not yet seen the company's announcement of the date.

How we estimate

The estimate is the date of the same-quarter report a year ago, per the company’s SEC filing, moved forward 52 weeks (same weekday). Companies usually keep the same week; the date will be replaced once ESS announces it.

Same quarter a year ago (ended September 30, 2025): revenue $473M, EPS (GAAP) $2.56

How we calculate

Year-ago figures are GAAP, from the company's SEC filings (XBRL); EPS is diluted.

What time does ESS report? Usually after market close: the last 4 results releases reached the SEC at 4:34 pm, 4:35 pm, 4:43 pm, 4:37 pm ET.

Last report: Jul 29, 2026 (Q2 2026) — broken down in the Sankey chart below. Dates: company announcements; past dates and times — SEC 8-K filings. Who else reports this week →

All figures in $M.

Revenue

$489

+4.1%

Operating income

$109

−60.9%

22.4% margin

Net income

$62.5

−71.8%

12.8% margin

Sankey diagram of ESS (Essex Property Trust) earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profitTotal revenues$489 · +4.1%Costs andexpenses(calculated)$380 · +99.7%Operating income$109 · −60.9%22.4% marginOther income(expense), net(calculated)$42.4 · −12.0%Income beforeincome taxes$66.9 · −71.1%Net income attributable tononcontrolling interests$4.5 · −55.9%Net income attributable tothe company$62.5 · −71.8%12.8% margin

Verdict: revenue grew 4.1% y/y to $489M, operating margin 22.4% vs 59.5%, net income $62.5M (−71.8% y/y).

Source and notation

Source: SEC XBRL of Essex Property Trust's 10-Q (SEC EDGAR); revenue and net income are confirmed by the 8-K press release of 07/29/2026. The release carries no income statement, so the chart is built from XBRL totals: costs and other items are calculated as differences between reported totals.

Open the chart as a PNG image ↗ · for sharing and presentations · free to reuse, CC BY 4.0

Heads-up

ESS earnings history: past report dates

Jul 29, 2026 Wed4:34 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2026$489M+4% y/y$0.97−72% y/y
Apr 28, 2026 Tue4:35 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2026$485M+4% y/y$1.65−48% y/y
Feb 4, 2026 Wed4:43 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2025≈$480M+6% y/y≈$1.24−69% y/y
Oct 29, 2025 Wed4:37 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2025$473M+5% y/y$2.56+39% y/y
Jul 29, 2025 Tue4:55 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2025$470M+6% y/y$3.44+137% y/y
Apr 29, 2025 Tue4:33 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2025$465M+9% y/y$3.16−26% y/y
Feb 4, 2025 Tue4:38 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2024≈$454M+8% y/y≈$4.00+288% y/y
Oct 29, 2024 Tue4:49 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2024$451M+8% y/y$1.84+35% y/y
Jul 30, 2024 Tue4:45 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2024$442M+6% y/y$1.45−6% y/y
Apr 30, 2024 Tue4:41 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2024$427M+4% y/y$4.25+79% y/y
Feb 6, 2024 Tue4:38 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2023≈$422M+2% y/y≈$1.03−64% y/y
Oct 26, 2023 Thu4:39 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2023$419M+2% y/y$1.36−5% y/y
Jul 27, 2023 Thu4:42 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2023$416M+4% y/y$1.55+78% y/y
Apr 27, 2023 Thu5:01 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2023$412M+8% y/y$2.38+112% y/y
Feb 7, 2023 Tue4:39 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2022≈$415M+12% y/y≈$2.85+35% y/y
Oct 26, 2022 Wed4:57 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2022$410M+13% y/y$1.43−21% y/y
Show all 16 reports since 2022Show fewer
How we count

Report date and time — when the company filed its results press release with the SEC (Form 8-K, Item 2.02); the regular session runs 9:30 am – 4:00 pm ET. Companies that file the 8-K late in the evening publish the release the next morning: the date is that morning, before market open, and the evening filing time is not shown. Revenue and diluted EPS — the company’s XBRL filings, EPS adjusted for stock splits; ≈ — fourth quarter derived as full year minus three quarters. Source: SEC EDGAR.

Essex Property Trust: 15-year financials

20251,887899670
20241,775703742
20231,669584406
20221,607595408
20211,441530489
20201,496491569
20191,460481439
20181,400512390
20171,364473433
20161,294421415
20151,194331232
2014971202122
2013611189156
2012535167125
201146713547.1
Show all 15 yearsShow fewer

$ millions, annual 10-K reports on SEC EDGAR (US GAAP)*.

* Sources
How we calculate

Figures are annual report lines; if a year was later restated (discontinued operations, mergers), we use the latest filing that shows it. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditures; dividends are cash paid to common shareholders during the year. “—” means the line isn’t in the filing. The table starts in 2011; where the listed issuer changed (holding reorganization, redomicile), earlier years come from the predecessor’s filings.

Shareholders’ equity at Jun 30, 2026: $5.3B (41% of total assets). Compare with other S&P 500 companies →

Included in screener lists: S&P 500 companies that paid dividends 10 years without a gap

Essex Property Trust (ESS) earnings: FAQ

When is ESS's next earnings date?

We have not yet seen an announcement of the date from Essex Property Trust (ESS). Based on last year's report on Oct 29, 2025, the next report is expected around Oct 28, 2026.

What time does ESS report earnings?

Essex Property Trust usually reports after market close: its latest results release was filed with the SEC at 4:34 pm ET on Jul 29, 2026.

When did ESS last report earnings?

Essex Property Trust reported Q2 2026 results on Jul 29, 2026.

Where can I find Essex Property Trust's financial statements?

On SEC EDGAR: quarterly reports (10-Q), the annual report (10-K) and earnings releases (8-K). The “Verified” badge next to the chart links to ESS's filings; this page breaks the latest report down in a Sankey chart.

What was ESS's net income in Q2 2026?

Essex Property Trust reported net income of $62.5M for Q2 2026 (−71.8% year over year), under US GAAP.

How has Essex Property Trust's revenue changed since 2011?

Per its 10-K filings, revenue grew 4x: $467M in 2011 and $1,887M in 2025. The latest year is the highest in the table. Year-by-year figures are in the table above.

New to earnings reports? Start with how to read an earnings report.

How this page was made: the figures come from the company's own report on SEC EDGAR; the summary and nuances were drafted by our model from that report — two independent automated readings of the release had to match, and every number in the text was checked against it. Figures checked against the filing on 10/16/2026. How we make the breakdowns · Report an error

More reports: FRT · Q2 2026 · HST · Q2 2026 · INVH · Q2 2026 · IRM · Q2 2026 · PLD · Q3 2026 · PSA · Q2 2026 · SBAC · Q2 2026 · SPG · Q2 2026 · WELL · Q2 2026 · WY · Q2 2026 · all reports

We use cookies the site needs to work and, with your consent, Google Analytics for visit statistics. Details are in our privacy policy.