who reports todayUS earnings, drawn as flowsMy portfolio

← Who reports today · Real Estate

Realty Income (O) earnings date & Q2 2026 results

US GAAP · quarter ended 06/30/2026 · released Aug 5

The quarter in brief

Revenue grew 9.7% y⁠/⁠y to $1.55B, pre-tax margin 25.6% vs 15.8%, net income $344M (+74.7% y⁠/⁠y).

Key growth driver: Revenue growth of +10% y/y — the report gives no segment split, so the driver is the whole business. · by the Q2 2026 report

Net income available to common stockholders

$344M

up 74.7% y/y

Total revenue

$1,548M

up 9.7% y/y

Next report

not announced yet

All figures in $M.

Sankey diagram of O (Realty Income) earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profitTotal revenue$1,548 · +9.7%Depreciation andamortization$645 · −0.5%Interest$312 · +10.0%Property(includingreimbursements)$112 · +4.7%General andadministrative$57.6 · +16.8%Provisions forimpairment ofreal estate$54.2 · −61.9%Credit losses,merger costs andFX/derivativeloss (calculated)$18.1 · +211%Gain on sales ofreal estate$38.3 · −0.8%Other income andequity inearnings(calculated)$9.5 · −10.9%Income beforeincome taxes$396 · +77.7%25.6% marginIncome taxes$25.8 · +7.2%6.5% effective rateNet income attributable tononcontrolling interests$26.6 · +1170%Net income available tocommon stockholders$344 · +74.7%$0.37/sh · 22.2% margin
Sankey diagram of O (Realty Income) earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profit
Line itemAmount and change
Total revenue$1,548 · +9.7%
Depreciation and amortization$645 · −0.5%
Interest$312 · +10.0%
Property (including reimbursements)$112 · +4.7%
General and administrative$57.6 · +16.8%
Provisions for impairment of real estate$54.2 · −61.9%
Credit losses, merger costs and FX/derivative loss (calculated)$18.1 · +211%
Gain on sales of real estate$38.3 · −0.8%
Other income and equity in earnings (calculated)$9.5 · −10.9%
Income before income taxes$396 · +77.7% · 25.6% margin
Income taxes$25.8 · +7.2% · 6.5% effective rate
Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests$26.6 · +1170%
Net income available to common stockholders$344 · +74.7% · $0.37/sh · 22.2% margin

Verdict: revenue grew 9.7% y/y to $1.55B, pre-tax margin 25.6% vs 15.8%, net income $344M (+74.7% y/y).

Net income per share $0.37 vs $0.22 a year earlier; AFFO per share up 3.8% to $1.09 and FFO per share $1.07 (non-GAAP, company definitions); invested $2.6 billion at an initial weighted average cash yield of 7.3%; 2026 AFFO per share guidance raised to $4.44 - $4.45; monthly dividends paid $0.8115 per share in the quarter.

Source and notation

Source: Realty Income earnings release and its exhibits, 8-K EX-99 of 08/05/2026 (SEC EDGAR). REIT layout: total revenues as reported; property expenses, depreciation, interest and other items lead to net income (a REIT pays little or no income tax). FFO is a non-GAAP measure: it appears only in the text, as defined by the company, never in the chart. The income statement lines were taken from the release by hand; the program found every figure in the release text and checked the accounting identities and the chart balance; revenue and net income match SEC XBRL.

Open the chart as a PNG image ↗ · for sharing and presentations · free to reuse, CC BY 4.0

Realty Income Corporation is a real estate investment trust that invests in free-standing, single-tenant commercial properties in the United States, the United Kingdom, and six other countries in Europe. · Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0, abridged

These properties are subject to NNN Leases. The company is organized in Maryland with its headquarters in San Diego, California.

Company guidance

Same quarter a year ago (ended September 30, 2025): revenue $1.47B, EPS (GAAP) $0.35

How we calculate

Year-ago figures are GAAP, from the company's SEC filings (XBRL); EPS is diluted.

O earnings history: past report dates

Aug 5, 2026 Wed4:07 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2026$1.5B+10% y/y$0.37+68% y/y
May 6, 2026 Wed4:08 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2026$1.5B+12% y/y$0.33+18% y/y
Feb 24, 2026 Tue4:08 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2025≈$1.5B+11% y/y≈$0.32+39% y/y
Nov 3, 2025 Mon4:11 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2025$1.5B+10% y/y$0.35+17% y/y
Aug 6, 2025 Wed4:09 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2025$1.4B+5% y/y$0.22−24% y/y
May 5, 2025 Mon4:07 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2025$1.4B+10% y/y$0.28+75% y/y
Feb 24, 2025 Mon4:07 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2024≈$1.3B+25% y/y≈$0.23−23% y/y
Nov 4, 2024 Mon4:07 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2024$1.3B+28% y/y$0.30−9% y/y
Aug 5, 2024 Mon4:07 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2024$1.3B+31% y/y$0.29+0% y/y
May 6, 2024 Mon4:09 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2024$1.3B+33% y/y$0.16−53% y/y
Feb 20, 2024 Tue4:18 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2023≈$1.1B+21% y/y≈$0.30−17% y/y
Nov 6, 2023 Mon4:08 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2023$1.0B+24% y/y$0.33−8% y/y
Aug 2, 2023 Wed4:06 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2023$1.0B+26% y/y$0.29−22% y/y
May 3, 2023 Wed4:09 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2023$944M+17% y/y$0.34+0% y/y
Feb 21, 2023 Tue4:11 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2022≈$889M+30% y/y≈$0.36
Nov 2, 2022 Wed4:13 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2022$837M+71% y/y$0.36+6% y/y
Aug 3, 2022 Wed4:09 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2022$810M+75% y/y$0.37+12% y/y
May 4, 2022 Wed5:01 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2022$807M+83% y/y$0.34+31% y/y
Feb 22, 2022 Tue4:12 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2021≈$685M+64% y/y≈−$0.07
Nov 1, 2021 Mon4:06 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2021$490M+21% y/y$0.34+386% y/y
Aug 2, 2021 Mon4:23 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2021$463M+12% y/y$0.33+6% y/y
May 3, 2021 Mon4:06 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2021$442M+7% y/y$0.26−41% y/y
Jan 11, 2021 Mon4:13 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2020$418M+5% y/y$0.33−18% y/y
Nov 2, 2020 Mon4:09 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2020$405M+8% y/y$0.07−78% y/y
Aug 3, 2020 Mon4:08 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2020$415M+13% y/y$0.31+0% y/y
May 4, 2020 Mon4:19 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2020$414M+17% y/y$0.44+19% y/y
Feb 19, 2020 Wed4:09 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2019≈$398M+16% y/y≈$0.40+38% y/y
Nov 4, 2019 Mon4:11 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2019$374M+11% y/y$0.32−6% y/y
Aug 5, 2019 Mon4:06 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2019$365M+11% y/y$0.31−9% y/y
May 1, 2019 Wed4:30 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2019$354M+11% y/y$0.37+28% y/y
Feb 20, 2019 Wed4:46 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2018≈$343M+10% y/y≈$0.29+38% y/y
Oct 31, 2018 Wed4:32 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2018$338M+10% y/y$0.34+6% y/y
Aug 1, 2018 Wed5:00 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2018$329M+10% y/y$0.34+13% y/y
May 8, 2018 Tue5:03 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2018$318M+7% y/y$0.29+7% y/y
Feb 21, 2018 Wed4:30 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2017≈$311M+8% y/y≈$0.21−36% y/y
Oct 25, 2017 Wed4:40 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2017$307M+11% y/y$0.32+19% y/y
Jul 26, 2017 Wed4:29 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2017$300M+11% y/y$0.30+11% y/y
Apr 25, 2017 Tue4:30 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2017$298M+12% y/y$0.27+8% y/y
Feb 22, 2017 Wed5:18 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2016≈$288M+9% y/y≈$0.33+6% y/y
Oct 26, 2016 Wed4:35 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2016$277M+7% y/y$0.27+4% y/y
Jul 27, 2016 Wed4:27 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2016$271M+7% y/y$0.27+8% y/y
Apr 26, 2016 Tue4:22 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2016$267M+8% y/y$0.25−7% y/y
Feb 10, 2016 Wed4:25 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2015≈$264M+7% y/y≈$0.31−3% y/y
Oct 28, 2015 Wed4:31 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2015$259M+10% y/y$0.26+0% y/y
Jul 29, 2015 Wed4:17 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2015$254M+11% y/y$0.25+9% y/y
Apr 29, 2015 Wed4:18 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2015$247M+11% y/y$0.27+17% y/y
Feb 17, 2015 Tue4:23 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2014≈$248M+15% y/y≈$0.32+23% y/y
Oct 29, 2014 Wed5:51 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2014$236M+17% y/y$0.26+24% y/y
Jul 24, 2014 Thu11:31 amduring market hoursJun 30, 2014$229M+23% y/y$0.23+0% y/y
May 1, 2014 Thu11:28 amduring market hoursMar 31, 2014$222M+26% y/y$0.23−36% y/y
Feb 13, 2014 Thu11:43 amduring market hoursDec 31, 2013≈$216M+50% y/y≈$0.26+24% y/y
Oct 31, 2013 Thu11:26 amduring market hoursSep 30, 2013$202M+72% y/y$0.21+5% y/y
Jul 25, 2013 Thu12:33 pmduring market hoursJun 30, 2013$186M+65% y/y$0.23−8% y/y
Apr 25, 2013 Thu12:59 pmduring market hoursMar 31, 2013$176M+56% y/y$0.36+80% y/y
Feb 14, 2013 Thu12:41 pmduring market hoursDec 31, 2012≈$144M+32% y/y≈$0.21−19% y/y
Oct 25, 2012 Thu11:13 amduring market hoursSep 30, 2012$117M+10% y/y$0.20−26% y/y
Jul 26, 2012 Thu11:05 amduring market hoursJun 30, 2012$113M+11% y/y$0.25−4% y/y
Apr 26, 2012 Thu10:58 amduring market hoursMar 31, 2012$112M+15% y/y$0.20−20% y/y
Feb 9, 2012 Thu11:43 amduring market hoursDec 31, 2011≈$109M≈$0.26
Oct 27, 2011 Thu11:07 amduring market hoursSep 30, 2011$106M$0.27
Jul 28, 2011 Thu10:57 amduring market hoursJun 30, 2011$102M$0.26
Apr 28, 2011 Thu10:59 amduring market hoursMar 31, 2011$97M$0.25
Show all 62 reports since 2011Show fewer
How we count

Report date and time — when the company filed its results press release with the SEC (Form 8-K, Item 2.02); the regular session runs 9:30 am – 4:00 pm ET. Companies that file the 8-K late in the evening publish the release the next morning: the date is that morning, before market open, and the evening filing time is not shown. Revenue and diluted EPS — the company’s XBRL filings, EPS adjusted for stock splits; ≈ — fourth quarter derived as full year minus three quarters. Source: SEC EDGAR.

Realty Income: 15-year financials

20255,7491,0592,921
20245,2718612,692
20234,0798722,112
20223,3448691,813
20212,0813601,169
20201,647396964
20191,488437852
20181,328364762
20171,216319689
20161,103316611
20151,023284533
2014934271479
2013780246409
2012485159236
2011412157219

$ millions, annual 10-K reports on SEC EDGAR (US GAAP)*.

* Sources
How we calculate

Figures are annual report lines; if a year was later restated (discontinued operations, mergers), we use the latest filing that shows it. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditures; dividends are cash paid to common shareholders during the year. “—” means the line isn’t in the filing. The table starts in 2011; where the listed issuer changed (holding reorganization, redomicile), earlier years come from the predecessor’s filings.

Shareholders’ equity at Jun 30, 2026: $39.6B (52% of total assets). Compare with other S&P 500 companies →

Included in screener lists: S&P 500 companies with revenue growth 10 years in a row · S&P 500 companies that paid dividends 10 years without a gap

Realty Income (O) earnings: FAQ

When is O's next earnings date?

We have not yet seen an announcement of the date from Realty Income (O). Based on last year's report on Nov 3, 2025, the next report is expected around Nov 2, 2026.

What time does O report earnings?

Realty Income usually reports after market close: its latest results release was filed with the SEC at 4:07 pm ET on Aug 5, 2026.

When did O last report earnings?

Realty Income reported Q2 2026 results on Aug 5, 2026.

Where can I find Realty Income's financial statements?

On SEC EDGAR: quarterly reports (10-Q), the annual report (10-K) and earnings releases (8-K). The “Verified” badge next to the chart links to O's filings; this page breaks the latest report down in a Sankey chart.

What was O's net income in Q2 2026?

Realty Income reported net income of $344M for Q2 2026 (+74.7% year over year), under US GAAP.

Does Realty Income pay dividends?

Yes. In 2025, Realty Income paid $2,921M in dividends on its common stock, per its 10-K. Earlier years are in the 15-year table above.

How has Realty Income's revenue changed since 2011?

Per its 10-K filings, revenue grew 13.9x: $412M in 2011 and $5,749M in 2025. The latest year is the highest in the table. Year-by-year figures are in the table above.

New to earnings reports? Start with how to read an earnings report.

More reports: PLD · Q3 2026 · PSA · Q2 2026 · REG · Q2 2026 · SBAC · Q2 2026 · SPG · Q2 2026 · UDR · Q2 2026 · VICI · Q2 2026 · VMRK · Q2 2026 · VTR · Q2 2026 · WELL · Q2 2026 · all reports

Cookies the site needs and, with your consent, Google Analytics — privacy policy