who reports todayUS earnings, drawn as flowsMy portfolio

← Who reports today · Real Estate

How UDR, Inc. (UDR) makes money: Q2 2026 revenue breakdown

US GAAP, Q2 2026 · quarter ended 06/30/2026 · released Jul 27

The quarter in brief

Revenue grew 0.0% y⁠/⁠y to $425M, operating margin 27.2% vs 18.2%, net income $69M (+83.2% y⁠/⁠y).

Key growth driver: Same-store revenue grew 1.8% on a straight-line basis and expenses 2.6%, so same-store NOI rose 1.4%. · by the Q2 2026 report

Net income attributable to UDR, Inc.

$69M

up 83.2% y/y

Total revenues

$425M

up 0.0% y/y

Operating income

$116M

up 49.7% y/y

Next report

not announced yet

How does UDR make money?

UDR brought in $425 million of revenue in Q2 2026, up 0.0% year over year. The largest source was Rental income: $423 million, or 100% of the total, followed by Joint venture management and other fees ($2.5M, 0.6%). Net income for the quarter was $69.0 million, up 83.2% year over year.

Revenue by source, Q2 2026
  • Rental income$423M · 100% · −0.0%
  • Joint venture management and other fees$2.5M · 0.6% · +2.8%

Shares of $425M total revenue; changes are year over year, as reported. ≈ marks lines derived from disclosed totals. The same flows are drawn in the Sankey chart below.

All figures in $M.

Sankey diagram of UDR (UDR, Inc.) earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profitRental income$423 · −0.0%Joint venture managementand other fees$2.5 · +2.8%Total revenues$425 · +0.0%Propertyoperating andmaintenance$76.3 · +0.9%Real estate taxesand insurance$56.8 · −0.3%Propertymanagement$13.7 · −0.0%Other operatingexpenses$13 · +67.2%Real estatedepreciation andamortization$160 · −1.9%General andadministrative$18.7 · −6.1%Casualty-relatedcharges, net$3.1 · −9.1%Otherdepreciation andamortization$3.5 · −53.3%Gain on sale ofreal estate owned$35.7 · vs $0Operating income$116 · +49.7%27.2% marginIncome fromunconsolidatedentities$3.3 · −9.9%Interest expense$47.6 · −2.1%Interest incomeand other income,net$2.6 · −68.1%Income beforeincome taxes$74.1 · +83.0%Tax provision, net$0.4 · +66.3%0.6% effective rateNoncontrolling interestsin the OP and DownREITPartnership$4.6 · +80.8%Net income attributable toUDR, Inc.$69 · +83.2%$0.21/sh · 16.2% margin
Sankey diagram of UDR (UDR, Inc.) earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profit
Line itemAmount and change
Rental income$423 · −0.0%
Joint venture management and other fees$2.5 · +2.8%
Total revenues$425 · +0.0%
Property operating and maintenance$76.3 · +0.9%
Real estate taxes and insurance$56.8 · −0.3%
Property management$13.7 · −0.0%
Other operating expenses$13 · +67.2%
Real estate depreciation and amortization$160 · −1.9%
General and administrative$18.7 · −6.1%
Casualty-related charges, net$3.1 · −9.1%
Other depreciation and amortization$3.5 · −53.3%
Gain on sale of real estate owned$35.7 · vs $0
Operating income$116 · +49.7% · 27.2% margin
Income from unconsolidated entities$3.3 · −9.9%
Interest expense$47.6 · −2.1%
Interest income and other income, net$2.6 · −68.1%
Income before income taxes$74.1 · +83.0%
Tax provision, net$0.4 · +66.3% · 0.6% effective rate
Noncontrolling interests in the OP and DownREIT Partnership$4.6 · +80.8%
Net income attributable to UDR, Inc.$69 · +83.2% · $0.21/sh · 16.2% margin

Verdict: revenue grew 0.0% y/y to $425M, operating margin 27.2% vs 18.2%, net income $69M (+83.2% y/y).

Diluted EPS $0.21 vs $0.11 a year earlier; FFO $0.60 and FFO as Adjusted $0.64 per diluted share and unit (non-GAAP, company definitions); same-store physical occupancy 96.6%; quarterly dividend $0.435 per share.

Source and notation

Source: UDR earnings release, 8-K EX-99 of 07/27/2026 (SEC EDGAR). REIT layout: total revenues as reported; property expenses, depreciation, interest and other items lead to net income (a REIT pays little or no income tax). FFO is a non-GAAP measure: it appears only in the text, as defined by the company, never in the chart. The income statement lines were taken from the release by hand; the program found every figure in the release text and checked the accounting identities and the chart balance; revenue and net income match the company's 10-Q.

Open the chart as a PNG image ↗ · for sharing and presentations · free to reuse, CC BY 4.0

UDR, Inc. — UDR Inc. is a publicly traded real estate investment trust that invests in apartments. · Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0, abridged

The company is organized in Maryland with its headquarters in Highlands Ranch, Colorado. As of December 31, 2024, the company owned interests in 169 apartment communities containing 55.696 apartment units in 21 markets in the United States.

Company guidance

Same quarter a year ago (ended September 30, 2025): revenue $432M, EPS (GAAP) $0.12

How we calculate

Year-ago figures are GAAP, from the company's SEC filings (XBRL); EPS is diluted.

UDR earnings history: past report dates

Jul 27, 2026 Mon4:19 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2026$425M+0% y/y$0.21+91% y/y
Apr 29, 2026 Wed4:18 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2026$426M+1% y/y$0.57+148% y/y
Feb 9, 2026 Mon4:20 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2025≈$433M+2% y/y≈$0.67
Oct 29, 2025 Wed4:19 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2025$432M+3% y/y$0.12+100% y/y
Jul 30, 2025 Wed4:19 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2025$425M+2% y/y$0.11+38% y/y
Apr 30, 2025 Wed4:19 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2025$422M+2% y/y$0.23+77% y/y
Feb 5, 2025 Wed4:20 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2024≈$423M+2% y/y≈−$0.01
Oct 30, 2024 Wed4:22 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2024$420M+2% y/y$0.06−40% y/y
Jul 30, 2024 Tue4:18 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2024$415M+3% y/y$0.08−92% y/y
Apr 30, 2024 Tue4:18 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2024$414M+4% y/y$0.13+44% y/y
Feb 6, 2024 Tue4:18 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2023≈$413M+3% y/y≈$0.10−29% y/y
Oct 26, 2023 Thu4:18 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2023$410M+5% y/y$0.10+43% y/y
Jul 26, 2023 Wed4:19 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2023$405M+10% y/y$1.05
Apr 26, 2023 Wed4:23 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2023$400M+12% y/y$0.09+125% y/y
Feb 6, 2023 Mon4:20 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2022≈$400M+15% y/y≈$0.14−63% y/y
Oct 26, 2022 Wed4:22 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2022$391M+19% y/y$0.07+17% y/y
Jul 26, 2022 Tue4:22 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2022$369M+19% y/y$0.01−75% y/y
Apr 26, 2022 Tue4:23 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2022$357M+19% y/y$0.04+300% y/y
Feb 8, 2022 Tue4:21 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2021≈$348M+15% y/y≈$0.38+375% y/y
Oct 26, 2021 Tue4:22 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2021$330M+6% y/y$0.06
Jul 28, 2021 Wed4:23 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2021$311M+1% y/y$0.04−79% y/y
Apr 27, 2021 Tue4:22 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2021$301M−6% y/y$0.01+0% y/y
Feb 9, 2021 Tue4:22 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2020≈$302M−1% y/y≈$0.08−76% y/y
Oct 29, 2020 Thu4:22 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2020$310M+5% y/y−$0.09
Jul 28, 2020 Tue4:26 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2020$307M+9% y/y$0.19+58% y/y
May 6, 2020 Wed4:37 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2020$321M+19% y/y$0.01−88% y/y
Feb 11, 2020 Tue4:19 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2019≈$305M+14% y/y≈$0.33+10% y/y
Oct 29, 2019 Tue5:00 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2019$295M+11% y/y$0.09+29% y/y
Jul 30, 2019 Tue4:22 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2019$281M+8% y/y$0.12+71% y/y
Apr 30, 2019 Tue4:25 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2019$271M+7% y/y$0.08−73% y/y
Feb 12, 2019 Tue4:20 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2018≈$268M+6% y/y≈$0.30+20% y/y
Oct 29, 2018 Mon4:20 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2018$266M+6% y/y$0.07+17% y/y
Jul 30, 2018 Mon4:18 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2018$260M+5% y/y$0.07+133% y/y
Apr 25, 2018 Wed4:17 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2018$253M+4% y/y$0.30+233% y/y
Feb 6, 2018 Tue4:17 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2017≈$253M+4% y/y≈$0.25−72% y/y
Oct 30, 2017 Mon4:17 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2017$251M+3% y/y$0.06−40% y/y
Jul 26, 2017 Wed4:21 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2017$248M+4% y/y$0.03−50% y/y
Apr 24, 2017 Mon4:19 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2017$244M+4% y/y$0.09+125% y/y
Jan 30, 2017 Mon4:20 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2016≈$243M+13% y/y≈$0.88+44% y/y
Oct 25, 2016 Tue4:18 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2016$243M+10% y/y$0.10+100% y/y
Jul 26, 2016 Tue4:19 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2016$239M+11% y/y$0.06−82% y/y
Apr 25, 2016 Mon4:23 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2016$235M+7% y/y$0.04−86% y/y
Feb 2, 2016 Tue4:27 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2015≈$215M+3% y/y≈$0.61+144% y/y
Oct 26, 2015 Mon4:19 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2015$221M+7% y/y$0.05−69% y/y
Jul 27, 2015 Mon4:07 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2015$216M+6% y/y$0.33+175% y/y
Apr 27, 2015 Mon4:50 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2015$220M+11% y/y$0.28+300% y/y
Feb 2, 2015 Mon4:10 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2014≈$210M+8% y/y≈$0.25+79% y/y
Oct 28, 2014 Tue4:10 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2014$207M+8% y/y$0.16
Jul 29, 2014 Tue8:05 ambefore market openJun 30, 2014$204M+7% y/y$0.12+500% y/y
Apr 29, 2014 Tue8:02 ambefore market openMar 31, 2014$198M+7% y/y$0.07
Feb 4, 2014 Tue8:02 ambefore market openDec 31, 2013≈$193M+10% y/y≈$0.14
Oct 29, 2013 Tue8:05 ambefore market openSep 30, 2013$191M+3% y/y$0.01
Jul 30, 2013 Tue8:02 ambefore market openJun 30, 2013$190M+5% y/y$0.02−97% y/y
Apr 30, 2013 Tue8:02 ambefore market openMar 31, 2013$185M+6% y/y$0.00
Feb 5, 2013 Tue8:06 ambefore market openDec 31, 2012≈$176M+11% y/y≈−$0.07
Oct 29, 2012 Mon8:08 ambefore market openSep 30, 2012$185M+9% y/y−$0.04+43% y/y
Jul 30, 2012 Mon9:09 ambefore market openJun 30, 2012$180M+17% y/y$0.62+933% y/y
Apr 30, 2012 Mon8:14 ambefore market openMar 31, 2012$175M+23% y/y$0.37
Feb 6, 2012 Mon10:27 amduring market hoursDec 31, 2011≈$158M≈$0.20
Oct 31, 2011 Mon8:12 ambefore market openSep 30, 2011$169M−$0.07
Show all 60 reports since 2011Show fewer
How we count

Report date and time — when the company filed its results press release with the SEC (Form 8-K, Item 2.02); the regular session runs 9:30 am – 4:00 pm ET. Companies that file the 8-K late in the evening publish the release the next morning: the date is that morning, before market open, and the evening filing time is not shown. Revenue and diluted EPS — the company’s XBRL filings, EPS adjusted for stock splits; ≈ — fourth quarter derived as full year minus three quarters. Source: SEC EDGAR.

UDR, Inc.: 15-year financials

20251,712554378—568
20241,67228589.6—559
20231,628635444—540
20221,51725186.9—484
20211,291268150—434
20201,24124964.3—419
20191,152221185—383
20181,047355203556342
2017996228122518328
2016960401293532309
2015872160340455283
2014818127154392256
201375911744.8332232
201271767.3212319208
201162322.420238150

$ millions, annual 10-K reports on SEC EDGAR (US GAAP)*.

* Sources
How we calculate

Figures are annual report lines; if a year was later restated (discontinued operations, mergers), we use the latest filing that shows it. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditures; dividends are cash paid to common shareholders during the year. “—” means the line isn’t in the filing. The table starts in 2011; where the listed issuer changed (holding reorganization, redomicile), earlier years come from the predecessor’s filings.

Shareholders’ equity at Mar 31, 2026: $3.3B (32% of total assets). Compare with other S&P 500 companies →

Included in screener lists: S&P 500 companies with revenue growth 10 years in a row · S&P 500 companies that paid dividends 10 years without a gap

UDR, Inc. (UDR) earnings: FAQ

How does UDR make money?

UDR brought in $425 million of revenue in Q2 2026, up 0.0% year over year. The largest source was Rental income: $423 million, or 100% of the total, followed by Joint venture management and other fees ($2.5M, 0.6%). Net income for the quarter was $69.0 million, up 83.2% year over year.

When is UDR's next earnings date?

We have not yet seen an announcement of the date from UDR, Inc. (UDR). Based on last year's report on Oct 29, 2025, the next report is expected around Oct 28, 2026.

What time does UDR report earnings?

UDR, Inc. usually reports after market close: its latest results release was filed with the SEC at 4:19 pm ET on Jul 27, 2026.

When did UDR last report earnings?

UDR, Inc. reported Q2 2026 results on Jul 27, 2026.

Where can I find UDR, Inc.'s financial statements?

On SEC EDGAR: quarterly reports (10-Q), the annual report (10-K) and earnings releases (8-K). The “Verified” badge next to the chart links to UDR's filings; this page breaks the latest report down in a Sankey chart.

What was UDR's net income in Q2 2026?

UDR, Inc. reported net income of $69M for Q2 2026 (+83.2% year over year), under US GAAP.

Does UDR, Inc. pay dividends?

Yes. In 2025, UDR, Inc. paid $568M in dividends on its common stock, per its 10-K. Earlier years are in the 15-year table above.

How has UDR, Inc.'s revenue changed since 2011?

Per its 10-K filings, revenue grew 2.7x: $623M in 2011 and $1,712M in 2025. The latest year is the highest in the table. Year-by-year figures are in the table above.

New to earnings reports? Start with how to read an earnings report.

More reports: VICI · Q2 2026 · VMRK · Q2 2026 · VTR · Q2 2026 · WELL · Q2 2026 · WY · Q2 2026 · AMT · Q2 2026 · ARE · Q2 2026 · BXP · Q2 2026 · CBRE · Q2 2026 · CCI · Q2 2026 · all reports

Cookies the site needs and, with your consent, Google Analytics — privacy policy