who reports todayUS earnings, drawn as flowsMy portfolio

← Who reports today · Real Estate

Vivmark Residential (VMRK) earnings date & Q2 2026 results

US GAAP · quarter ended 06/30/2026 · released Jul 22

The quarter in brief

Revenue grew 2.1% y⁠/⁠y to $785M, pre-tax margin 15.3% vs 26.6%, net income $114M (−40.7% y⁠/⁠y).

Key growth driver: Same store revenues increased 1.9% and expenses 3.0%, driven by strong physical occupancy and better than anticipated renewal rates. · by the Q2 2026 report

Net income attributable to controlling interests

$114M

down 40.7% y/y

Rental income

$785M

up 2.1% y/y

Next report

not announced yet

All figures in $M.

Sankey diagram of VMRK (Vivmark Residential) earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profitRental income$785 · +2.1%Depreciation$246 · +2.3%Property andmaintenance$143 · +4.8%Real estate taxesand insurance$122 · +8.8%Interest expenseincurred, net$82.5 · +9.5%Propertymanagement$38.1 · +9.7%General andadministrative$16.6 · −10.2%Net loss (gain)on sales of realestate properties$16.7 · vs −$58.3Other expensesand amortizationof deferredfinancing costs(calculated)$12.1 · +75.9%Interest andother income$13 · +508%Income beforeincome and othertaxes$120 · −41.0%15.3% marginIncome and other taxexpense$0.4 · +1.0%0.3% effective rateLoss from investments inunconsolidated entities$2.3 · −53.6%Noncontrolling interests(Operating Partnership andpartially ownedproperties)$3.6 · −43.9%Net income attributable tocontrolling interests$114 · −40.7%$0.30/sh · 14.5% margin
Sankey diagram of VMRK (Vivmark Residential) earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profit
Line itemAmount and change
Rental income$785 · +2.1%
Depreciation$246 · +2.3%
Property and maintenance$143 · +4.8%
Real estate taxes and insurance$122 · +8.8%
Interest expense incurred, net$82.5 · +9.5%
Property management$38.1 · +9.7%
General and administrative$16.6 · −10.2%
Net loss (gain) on sales of real estate properties$16.7 · vs −$58.3
Other expenses and amortization of deferred financing costs (calculated)$12.1 · +75.9%
Interest and other income$13 · +508%
Income before income and other taxes$120 · −41.0% · 15.3% margin
Income and other tax expense$0.4 · +1.0% · 0.3% effective rate
Loss from investments in unconsolidated entities$2.3 · −53.6%
Noncontrolling interests (Operating Partnership and partially owned properties)$3.6 · −43.9%
Net income attributable to controlling interests$114 · −40.7% · $0.30/sh · 14.5% margin

Verdict: revenue grew 2.1% y/y to $785M, pre-tax margin 15.3% vs 26.6%, net income $114M (−40.7% y/y).

EPS $0.30 vs $0.50 a year earlier; FFO per share $1.00 vs $0.98 and Normalized FFO $1.02 vs $0.99 (non-GAAP, company definitions); same store NOI up 1.4%; distributions declared $0.7025 per share.

Source and notation

Source: Vivmark Residential earnings release, 8-K EX-99 of 07/22/2026 (SEC EDGAR). REIT layout: total revenues as reported; property expenses, depreciation, interest and other items lead to net income (a REIT pays little or no income tax). FFO is a non-GAAP measure: it appears only in the text, as defined by the company, never in the chart. The income statement lines were taken from the release by hand; the program found every figure in the release text and checked the accounting identities and the chart balance; revenue and net income match the company's 10-Q.

Open the chart as a PNG image ↗ · for sharing and presentations · free to reuse, CC BY 4.0

Vivmark Residential, based in Arlington, Virginia, and Chicago, Illinois, is a real estate investment trust that invests in apartments. · Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0, abridged

As of August 2026, the company owned or had investments in 184,000 rental apartments and had over 11,100 apartments under construction.

Heads-up

Company guidance

Same quarter a year ago (ended September 30, 2025): revenue $782M, EPS (GAAP) $0.76

How we calculate

Year-ago figures are GAAP, from the company's SEC filings (XBRL); EPS is diluted.

VMRK earnings history: past report dates

Jul 22, 2026 Wed4:28 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2026$785M+2% y/y$0.30−40% y/y
Apr 28, 2026 Tue4:38 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2026$780M+3% y/y$0.24−64% y/y
Feb 5, 2026 Thu4:22 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2025≈$782M+2% y/y≈$1.01−8% y/y
Oct 28, 2025 Tue4:37 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2025$782M+5% y/y$0.76+100% y/y
Aug 4, 2025 Mon4:23 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2025$769M+5% y/y$0.50+6% y/y
Apr 29, 2025 Tue4:24 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2025$761M+4% y/y$0.67−13% y/y
Feb 3, 2025 Mon4:20 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2024≈$767M+5% y/y≈$1.10+34% y/y
Oct 30, 2024 Wed4:26 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2024$748M+3% y/y$0.38−16% y/y
Jul 29, 2024 Mon4:40 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2024$734M$0.47+27% y/y
Apr 23, 2024 Tue4:21 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2024$731M$0.77+37% y/y
Jan 30, 2024 Tue4:25 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2023≈$728M≈$0.82+95% y/y
Oct 31, 2023 Tue4:27 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2023$724M$0.45−48% y/y
Jul 27, 2023 Thu4:33 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2023—$0.37−37% y/y
Apr 25, 2023 Tue4:17 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2023—$0.56+195% y/y
Feb 9, 2023 Thu4:36 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2022—≈$0.42−70% y/y
Oct 25, 2022 Tue4:27 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2022—$0.86−25% y/y
Jul 26, 2022 Tue4:30 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2022—$0.59−30% y/y
Apr 26, 2022 Tue4:22 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2022—$0.19+27% y/y
Feb 1, 2022 Tue4:32 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2021—≈$1.40+106% y/y
Oct 26, 2021 Tue4:27 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2021—$1.15+379% y/y
Jul 27, 2021 Tue4:46 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2021—$0.84+20% y/y
Apr 27, 2021 Tue4:25 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2021—$0.15−82% y/y
Feb 10, 2021 Wed4:27 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2020—≈$0.68−13% y/y
Oct 27, 2020 Tue4:26 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2020—$0.24−66% y/y
Jul 28, 2020 Tue4:31 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2020—$0.70−16% y/y
May 5, 2020 Tue4:37 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2020$682M+3% y/y$0.83+196% y/y
Jan 28, 2020 Tue4:32 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2019≈$684M+5% y/y≈$0.78+152% y/y
Oct 22, 2019 Tue4:33 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2019$685M+5% y/y$0.71+22% y/y
Jul 30, 2019 Tue4:25 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2019$670M+5% y/y$0.83+168% y/y
Apr 30, 2019 Tue4:41 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2019$662M+5% y/y$0.28−51% y/y
Jan 29, 2019 Tue4:25 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2018≈$653M+3% y/y≈$0.31−9% y/y
Oct 23, 2018 Tue4:26 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2018$653M+5% y/y$0.58+57% y/y
Jul 24, 2018 Tue4:44 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2018$640M+4% y/y$0.31−42% y/y
Apr 24, 2018 Tue4:31 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2018$633M+5% y/y$0.57+46% y/y
Jan 30, 2018 Tue4:45 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2017≈$631M+4% y/y≈$0.34−55% y/y
Oct 24, 2017 Tue5:29 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2017$624M+3% y/y$0.37−34% y/y
Jul 25, 2017 Tue4:22 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2017$612M+3% y/y$0.53−10% y/y
Apr 25, 2017 Tue4:44 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2017$604M−2% y/y$0.39−96% y/y
Jan 31, 2017 Tue4:49 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2016≈$605M−14% y/y≈$0.76+36% y/y
Oct 25, 2016 Tue4:25 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2016$606M−13% y/y$0.56+6% y/y
Jul 26, 2016 Tue4:44 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2016$595M−12% y/y$0.59−24% y/y
Apr 26, 2016 Tue4:41 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2016$619M−7% y/y$9.76
Feb 2, 2016 Tue4:25 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2015≈$703M+6% y/y≈$0.56−7% y/y
Oct 26, 2015 Mon8:00 ambefore market openSep 30, 2015$696M+5% y/y$0.53−13% y/y
Jul 28, 2015 Tue4:29 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2015$679M+4% y/y$0.78+152% y/y
Apr 28, 2015 Tue4:24 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2015$666M+5% y/y$0.49+123% y/y
Feb 3, 2015 Tue4:56 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2014≈$665M+4% y/y≈$0.60+100% y/y
Oct 28, 2014 Tue5:23 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2014$664M+6% y/y$0.61−42% y/y
Jul 29, 2014 Tue4:53 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2014$653M+6% y/y$0.31−66% y/y
Apr 30, 2014 Wed4:32 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2014$633M+26% y/y$0.22−93% y/y
Feb 4, 2014 Tue5:05 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2013≈$639M+44% y/y≈$0.30−74% y/y
Oct 30, 2013 Wed5:02 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2013$627M+40% y/y$1.05+46% y/y
Jul 30, 2013 Tue6:17 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2013$617M+43% y/y$0.90+173% y/y
Apr 30, 2013 Tue6:41 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2013$505M+22% y/y$3.01+540% y/y
Feb 5, 2013 Tue6:38 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2012≈$445M−10% y/y≈$1.17+255% y/y
Oct 24, 2012 Wed5:58 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2012$449M−9% y/y$0.72+106% y/y
Jul 25, 2012 Wed7:31 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2012$432M−7% y/y$0.33−82% y/y
Apr 25, 2012 Wed5:26 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2012$414M−7% y/y$0.47+12% y/y
Feb 1, 2012 Wed6:39 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2011$492M$0.33
Oct 26, 2011 Wed6:28 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2011$494M$0.35
Jul 27, 2011 Wed7:36 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2011$463M$1.85
Apr 27, 2011 Wed6:56 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2011$445M$0.42
Show all 62 reports since 2011Show fewer
How we count

Report date and time — when the company filed its results press release with the SEC (Form 8-K, Item 2.02); the regular session runs 9:30 am – 4:00 pm ET. Companies that file the 8-K late in the evening publish the release the next morning: the date is that morning, before market open, and the evening filing time is not shown. Revenue and diluted EPS — the company’s XBRL filings, EPS adjusted for stock splits; ≈ — fourth quarter derived as full year minus three quarters. Source: SEC EDGAR.

Vivmark Residential: 15-year financials

2025——1,120—1,046
2024——1,036—1,019
2023—1,161835—990
2022—1,116777—932
2021—1,6761,333—901
2020—1,318914—884
20192,7011,3569701,279831
20182,5781,1156581,352782
20172,4711,0056041,264739
20162,4268564,2921,2084,772
20152,7451,0098701,353785
20142,6159226311,138777
20132,3885121,831733682
20121,748514842893474
20111,525407894—432

$ millions, annual 10-K reports on SEC EDGAR (US GAAP)*.

* Sources
How we calculate

Figures are annual report lines; if a year was later restated (discontinued operations, mergers), we use the latest filing that shows it. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditures; dividends are cash paid to common shareholders during the year. “—” means the line isn’t in the filing. The table starts in 2011; where the listed issuer changed (holding reorganization, redomicile), earlier years come from the predecessor’s filings.

Shareholders’ equity at Jun 30, 2026: $10.5B (52% of total assets). Compare with other S&P 500 companies →

Included in screener lists: S&P 500 companies that paid dividends 10 years without a gap

Vivmark Residential (VMRK) earnings: FAQ

When is VMRK's next earnings date?

We have not yet seen an announcement of the date from Vivmark Residential (VMRK). Based on last year's report on Oct 28, 2025, the next report is expected around Oct 27, 2026.

What time does VMRK report earnings?

Vivmark Residential usually reports after market close: its latest results release was filed with the SEC at 4:28 pm ET on Jul 22, 2026.

When did VMRK last report earnings?

Vivmark Residential reported Q2 2026 results on Jul 22, 2026.

Where can I find Vivmark Residential's financial statements?

On SEC EDGAR: quarterly reports (10-Q), the annual report (10-K) and earnings releases (8-K). The “Verified” badge next to the chart links to VMRK's filings; this page breaks the latest report down in a Sankey chart.

What was VMRK's net income in Q2 2026?

Vivmark Residential reported net income of $114M for Q2 2026 (−40.7% year over year), under US GAAP.

Does Vivmark Residential pay dividends?

Yes. In 2025, Vivmark Residential paid $1,046M in dividends on its common stock, per its 10-K. Earlier years are in the 15-year table above.

How has Vivmark Residential's revenue changed since 2011?

Per its 10-K filings, revenue grew 1.8x: $1,525M in 2011 and $2,701M in 2019. The peak was $2,745M in 2015. Year-by-year figures are in the table above.

New to earnings reports? Start with how to read an earnings report.

More reports: VTR · Q2 2026 · WELL · Q2 2026 · WY · Q2 2026 · AMT · Q2 2026 · ARE · Q2 2026 · BXP · Q2 2026 · CBRE · Q2 2026 · CCI · Q2 2026 · CPT · Q2 2026 · CSGP · Q2 2026 · all reports

Cookies the site needs and, with your consent, Google Analytics — privacy policy