who reports todayUS earnings, drawn as flowsMy portfolio

← Who reports today · Real Estate

Camden Property Trust (CPT) earnings date & Q2 2026 results

US GAAP · quarter ended 06/30/2026 · released Jul 30

The quarter in brief

Revenue fell 0.9% y⁠/⁠y to $393M, pre-tax margin 5.6% vs 21.1%, net income $18.8M (−76.7% y⁠/⁠y).

Net income attributable to common shareholders

$18.8M

down 76.7% y/y

Property revenues

$393M

down 0.9% y/y

Next report

not announced yet

All figures in $M.

Sankey diagram of CPT (Camden Property Trust) earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profitProperty revenues$393 · −0.9%Depreciation andamortization$157 · +3.3%Propertyoperating andmaintenance$91.3 · −1.9%Real estate taxes$49.6 · −2.0%Interest$41.4 · +17.1%General andadministrative$22.3 · +17.6%Propertymanagement$10.1 · +4.5%Totalnon-propertyincome$15.9 · +43.5%Deferredcompensation, feemanagement andother expenses(calculated)$14.8 · +32.7%Income fromcontinuingoperations beforeincome taxes$22 · −73.8%5.6% marginIncome tax expense$1.3 · +3.7%5.8% effective rateNet income allocated tonon-controlling interests$1.9 · −0.4%Net income attributable tocommon shareholders$18.8 · −76.7%$0.18/sh · 4.8% margin
Sankey diagram of CPT (Camden Property Trust) earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profit
Line itemAmount and change
Property revenues$393 · −0.9%
Depreciation and amortization$157 · +3.3%
Property operating and maintenance$91.3 · −1.9%
Real estate taxes$49.6 · −2.0%
Interest$41.4 · +17.1%
General and administrative$22.3 · +17.6%
Property management$10.1 · +4.5%
Total non-property income$15.9 · +43.5%
Deferred compensation, fee management and other expenses (calculated)$14.8 · +32.7%
Income from continuing operations before income taxes$22 · −73.8% · 5.6% margin
Income tax expense$1.3 · +3.7% · 5.8% effective rate
Net income allocated to non-controlling interests$1.9 · −0.4%
Net income attributable to common shareholders$18.8 · −76.7% · $0.18/sh · 4.8% margin

Verdict: revenue fell 0.9% y/y to $393M, pre-tax margin 5.6% vs 21.1%, net income $18.8M (−76.7% y/y).

Diluted EPS $0.18 vs $0.74 a year earlier; FFO $1.68 and Core FFO $1.68 per diluted share vs $1.67 and $1.70 (non-GAAP, company definitions); same property occupancy 95.7%; dividend $1.06 per share vs $1.05.

Source and notation

Source: Camden Property Trust earnings release and its exhibits, 8-K EX-99 of 07/30/2026 (SEC EDGAR). REIT layout: total revenues as reported; property expenses, depreciation, interest and other items lead to net income (a REIT pays little or no income tax). FFO is a non-GAAP measure: it appears only in the text, as defined by the company, never in the chart. The income statement lines were taken from the release by hand; the program found every figure in the release text and checked the accounting identities and the chart balance; revenue and net income match SEC XBRL.

Open the chart as a PNG image ↗ · for sharing and presentations · free to reuse, CC BY 4.0

Camden Property Trust is a publicly traded real estate investment trust that invests in apartments in the United States. · Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0, abridged

As of December 31, 2023, the company owned interests in 176 apartment communities containing 59,800 apartment homes in the United States. It is the 14th largest owner of apartments in the United States.

Heads-up

Company guidance

Same quarter a year ago (ended September 30, 2025): revenue $396M, EPS (GAAP) $1.00

How we calculate

Year-ago figures are GAAP, from the company's SEC filings (XBRL); EPS is diluted.

CPT earnings history: past report dates

Jul 30, 2026 Thu4:26 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2026$393M−1% y/y$0.18−76% y/y
Apr 30, 2026 Thu4:34 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2026$389M−0% y/y$0.40+11% y/y
Feb 5, 2026 Thu4:42 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2025≈$391M+1% y/y≈$1.44+289% y/y
Nov 6, 2025 Thu4:32 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2025$396M+2% y/y$1.00
Jul 31, 2025 Thu4:33 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2025$397M+2% y/y$0.74+85% y/y
May 1, 2025 Thu4:34 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2025$391M+2% y/y$0.36−53% y/y
Feb 6, 2025 Thu4:22 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2024≈$386M−0% y/y≈$0.37−82% y/y
Oct 31, 2024 Thu4:41 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2024$387M−1% y/y−$0.04
Aug 1, 2024 Thu4:35 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2024$387M$0.40−52% y/y
May 2, 2024 Thu4:31 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2024$383M$0.77+97% y/y
Feb 1, 2024 Thu4:23 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2023≈$388M≈$2.03+383% y/y
Oct 26, 2023 Thu4:32 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2023$391M$0.44+63% y/y
Aug 3, 2023 Thu4:32 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2023$1M−40% y/y$0.84−81% y/y
Apr 27, 2023 Thu4:31 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2023$1M−76% y/y$0.39−49% y/y
Feb 2, 2023 Thu4:40 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2022≈$1M−67% y/y≈$0.42−80% y/y
Jul 28, 2022 Thu4:29 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2022$1M−47% y/y$4.54
Apr 28, 2022 Thu4:36 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2022$2M+11% y/y$0.76+145% y/y
Feb 3, 2022 Thu4:21 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2021≈$3M−16% y/y≈$2.06+610% y/y
Oct 28, 2021 Thu4:20 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2021$3M+28% y/y$0.29−17% y/y
Jul 29, 2021 Thu4:25 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2021$2M−5% y/y$0.30+76% y/y
Apr 29, 2021 Thu4:30 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2021$2M−13% y/y$0.31−28% y/y
Feb 4, 2021 Thu4:33 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2020≈$3M+18% y/y≈$0.29−69% y/y
Oct 29, 2020 Thu4:20 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2020$3M+19% y/y$0.35−20% y/y
Jul 30, 2020 Thu9:09 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2020$2M+27% y/y$0.17−60% y/y
May 7, 2020 Thu4:40 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2020$3M+37% y/y$0.43+7% y/y
Jan 30, 2020 Thu4:57 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2019≈$3M−99% y/y≈$0.95+132% y/y
Oct 31, 2019 Thu4:32 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2019$2M+17% y/y$0.44+10% y/y
Jul 25, 2019 Thu4:48 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2019$2M−99% y/y$0.43+7% y/y
May 2, 2019 Thu4:23 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2019$2M−99% y/y$0.40−2% y/y
Jan 31, 2019 Thu4:27 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2018$245M+7% y/y$0.41−55% y/y
Oct 25, 2018 Thu4:20 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2018$2M−99% y/y$0.40+5% y/y
Aug 2, 2018 Thu4:34 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2018$237M+6% y/y$0.40−7% y/y
May 3, 2018 Thu4:49 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2018$231M+5% y/y$0.41+5% y/y
Feb 1, 2018 Thu4:31 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2017$230M+6% y/y$0.91+102% y/y
Oct 26, 2017 Thu4:37 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2017$228M+4% y/y$0.38−88% y/y
Jul 27, 2017 Thu4:21 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2017$223M+1% y/y$0.43−91% y/y
May 4, 2017 Thu4:22 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2017$220M+1% y/y$0.39−15% y/y
Feb 7, 2017 Tue6:05 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2016$217M+1% y/y$0.45−33% y/y
Oct 27, 2016 Thu5:15 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2016$220M+4% y/y$3.21+683% y/y
Jul 29, 2016 Fri9:20 ambefore market openJun 30, 2016$221M+7% y/y$4.92
Apr 29, 2016 Fri1:15 pmduring market hoursMar 31, 2016$218M+8% y/y$0.46−64% y/y
Jan 29, 2016 Fri1:21 pmduring market hoursDec 31, 2015$215M−1% y/y$0.67−66% y/y
Oct 30, 2015 Fri1:16 pmduring market hoursSep 30, 2015$213M−0% y/y$0.41−5% y/y
Jul 31, 2015 Fri1:20 pmduring market hoursJun 30, 2015$206M−1% y/y$0.40+0% y/y
May 1, 2015 Fri11:39 amduring market hoursMar 31, 2015$202M−2% y/y$1.27+182% y/y
Jan 29, 2015 Thu3:31 pmduring market hoursDec 31, 2014$216M+6% y/y$1.98+36% y/y
Oct 31, 2014 Fri12:50 pmduring market hoursSep 30, 2014$213M+7% y/y$0.43−46% y/y
Aug 1, 2014 Fri1:07 pmduring market hoursJun 30, 2014$208M+7% y/y$0.40−51% y/y
May 7, 2014 Wed3:03 pmduring market hoursMar 31, 2014$206M+8% y/y$0.45−37% y/y
Jan 31, 2014 Fri2:00 pmduring market hoursDec 31, 2013$204M+11% y/y$1.46−9% y/y
Nov 1, 2013 Fri11:31 amduring market hoursSep 30, 2013$200M+11% y/y$0.79+126% y/y
Jul 26, 2013 Fri3:30 pmduring market hoursJun 30, 2013$195M+14% y/y$0.81+212% y/y
May 3, 2013 Fri11:50 amduring market hoursMar 31, 2013$190M+16% y/y$0.72−33% y/y
Feb 1, 2013 Fri11:40 amduring market hoursDec 31, 2012$184M+16% y/y$1.60+158% y/y
Nov 2, 2012 Fri2:05 pmduring market hoursSep 30, 2012$180M+14% y/y$0.35+119% y/y
Aug 3, 2012 Fri12:29 pmduring market hoursJun 30, 2012$171M+11% y/y$0.26
Apr 27, 2012 Fri12:25 pmduring market hoursMar 31, 2012$164M+9% y/y$1.07+970% y/y
Feb 3, 2012 Fri1:44 pmduring market hoursDec 31, 2011$159M$0.62
Nov 4, 2011 Fri1:47 pmduring market hoursSep 30, 2011$158M$0.16
Jul 29, 2011 Fri11:13 amduring market hoursJun 30, 2011$154M−$0.23
Apr 29, 2011 Fri3:48 pmduring market hoursMar 31, 2011$150M$0.10
Show all 61 reports since 2011Show fewer
How we count

Report date and time — when the company filed its results press release with the SEC (Form 8-K, Item 2.02); the regular session runs 9:30 am – 4:00 pm ET. Companies that file the 8-K late in the evening publish the release the next morning: the date is that morning, before market open, and the evening filing time is not shown. Revenue and diluted EPS — the company’s XBRL filings, EPS adjusted for stock splits; ≈ — fourth quarter derived as full year minus three quarters. Source: SEC EDGAR.

Camden Property Trust: 15-year financials

202513385824461
20247.1163771451
20233.5403789435
20225.2654740397
202110.5304573343
202010.8124512333
20198.7220538317
2018—*156489298
2017901196430281
2016876820441663
2015836249419253
2014790292414237
2013789336387220
2012698283320189
201159949.4242152

$ millions, annual 10-K reports on SEC EDGAR (US GAAP)*.

* Sources
How we calculate

Figures are annual report lines; if a year was later restated (discontinued operations, mergers), we use the latest filing that shows it. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditures; dividends are cash paid to common shareholders during the year. “—” means the line isn’t in the filing. “—*” in revenue: we don’t show that year’s revenue — the annual figure is more than 2% off the sum of the quarters, or the filing tags several revenue lines and the total can’t be pinned down. The table starts in 2011; where the listed issuer changed (holding reorganization, redomicile), earlier years come from the predecessor’s filings.

Shareholders’ equity at Jun 30, 2026: $3.8B (40% of total assets). Compare with other S&P 500 companies →

Included in screener lists: S&P 500 companies that paid dividends 10 years without a gap

Camden Property Trust (CPT) earnings: FAQ

When is CPT's next earnings date?

We have not yet seen an announcement of the date from Camden Property Trust (CPT). Based on last year's report on Nov 6, 2025, the next report is expected around Nov 5, 2026.

What time does CPT report earnings?

Camden Property Trust usually reports after market close: its latest results release was filed with the SEC at 4:26 pm ET on Jul 30, 2026.

When did CPT last report earnings?

Camden Property Trust reported Q2 2026 results on Jul 30, 2026.

Where can I find Camden Property Trust's financial statements?

On SEC EDGAR: quarterly reports (10-Q), the annual report (10-K) and earnings releases (8-K). The “Verified” badge next to the chart links to CPT's filings; this page breaks the latest report down in a Sankey chart.

What was CPT's net income in Q2 2026?

Camden Property Trust reported net income of $18.8M for Q2 2026 (−76.7% year over year), under US GAAP.

Does Camden Property Trust pay dividends?

Yes. In 2025, Camden Property Trust paid $461M in dividends on its common stock, per its 10-K. Earlier years are in the 15-year table above.

How has Camden Property Trust's revenue changed since 2011?

Per its 10-K filings, revenue fell 98%: $599M in 2011 and $13M in 2025. The peak was $901M in 2017. Year-by-year figures are in the table above.

New to earnings reports? Start with how to read an earnings report.

More reports: CSGP · Q2 2026 · DLR · Q2 2026 · DOC · Q2 2026 · EQIX · Q2 2026 · ESS · Q2 2026 · EXR · Q2 2026 · FRT · Q2 2026 · HST · Q2 2026 · INVH · Q2 2026 · IRM · Q2 2026 · all reports

Cookies the site needs and, with your consent, Google Analytics — privacy policy