who reports todayUS earnings, drawn as flowsMy portfolio

← Who reports today · Real Estate

HST earnings date & Q2 2026 results · Host Hotels & Resorts

Breakdown of the Q2 2026 report (released Aug 5, 2026)No date announced yet

US GAAP · $M · vs Q2 2025 · quarter ended 06/30/2026 · reported 08/05/2026

Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc. is an American real estate investment trust that invests in hotels. · Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0, abridged

More about the company

The company is based in Bethesda, Maryland. As of December 31, 2024, the company owned 81 upscale hotels with approximately 43,400 rooms in the United States, Brazil, and Canada.

Key growth driver: Revenue growth of +3% y/y — the report gives no segment split, so the driver is the whole business. · by the Q2 2026 report

When is HST’s next earnings date?

Wednesday, November 4, 2026estimated

Expected around Nov 4 — based on last year’s report on Nov 5, 2025. We have not yet seen the company's announcement of the date.

How we estimate

The estimate is the date of the same-quarter report a year ago, per the company’s SEC filing, moved forward 52 weeks (same weekday). Companies usually keep the same week; the date will be replaced once HST announces it.

Same quarter a year ago (ended September 30, 2025): revenue $1.33B, EPS (GAAP) $0.23

How we calculate

Year-ago figures are GAAP, from the company's SEC filings (XBRL); EPS is diluted.

What time does HST report? Usually after market close: the last 4 results releases reached the SEC at 4:38 pm, 4:37 pm, 4:35 pm, 4:35 pm ET.

Last report: Aug 5, 2026 (Q2 2026) — broken down in the Sankey chart below. Dates: company announcements; past dates and times — SEC 8-K filings. Who else reports this week →

All figures in $M.

Revenue

$1,640

+3.4%

Operating income

$293

+5.8%

17.9% margin

Net income

$237

+7.2%

14.5% margin

Sankey diagram of HST (Host Hotels & Resorts) earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profitTotal revenues$1,640 · +3.4%Costs andexpenses(calculated)$1,347 · +2.9%Operating income$293 · +5.8%17.9% marginOther income(expense), net(calculated)$34 · +36.0%Income beforeincome taxes$259 · +2.8%Income tax expense$18 · −33.3%6.9% effective rateNet income attributable tononcontrolling interests$4 · +0.0%Net income attributable tothe company$237 · +7.2%14.5% margin

Verdict: revenue grew 3.4% y/y to $1.64B, operating margin 17.9% vs 17.5%, net income $237M (+7.2% y/y).

Source and notation

Source: SEC XBRL of Host Hotels & Resorts's 10-Q (SEC EDGAR); revenue and net income are confirmed by the 8-K press release of 08/05/2026. The release carries no income statement, so the chart is built from XBRL totals: costs and other items are calculated as differences between reported totals.

Open the chart as a PNG image ↗ · for sharing and presentations · free to reuse, CC BY 4.0

HST earnings history: past report dates

Aug 5, 2026 Wed4:38 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2026$1.6B+3% y/y$0.35+9% y/y
May 6, 2026 Wed4:37 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2026$1.6B+3% y/y$0.72+106% y/y
Feb 18, 2026 Wed4:35 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2025≈$1.6B+12% y/y≈$0.20+33% y/y
Nov 5, 2025 Wed4:35 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2025$1.3B+1% y/y$0.23+92% y/y
Jul 30, 2025 Wed4:35 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2025$1.6B+8% y/y$0.32−6% y/y
Apr 30, 2025 Wed4:37 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2025$1.6B+8% y/y$0.35−8% y/y
Feb 19, 2025 Wed4:36 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2024≈$1.4B+8% y/y≈$0.15−21% y/y
Nov 6, 2024 Wed4:42 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2024$1.3B+9% y/y$0.12−25% y/y
Jul 31, 2024 Wed4:43 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2024$1.5B+5% y/y$0.34+17% y/y
May 1, 2024 Wed4:50 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2024$1.5B+7% y/y$0.38−5% y/y
Feb 21, 2024 Wed4:57 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2023≈$1.3B+5% y/y≈$0.19−5% y/y
Nov 1, 2023 Wed4:37 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2023$1.2B+2% y/y$0.16+0% y/y
Aug 2, 2023 Wed4:32 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2023$1.4B+1% y/y$0.29−19% y/y
May 3, 2023 Wed5:24 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2023$1.4B+29% y/y$0.40+150% y/y
Feb 15, 2023 Wed4:50 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2022≈$1.3B+27% y/y≈$0.20−56% y/y
Nov 2, 2022 Wed4:35 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2022$1.2B+41% y/y$0.16
Show all 16 reports since 2022Show fewer
How we count

Report date and time — when the company filed its results press release with the SEC (Form 8-K, Item 2.02); the regular session runs 9:30 am – 4:00 pm ET. Companies that file the 8-K late in the evening publish the release the next morning: the date is that morning, before market open, and the evening filing time is not shown. Revenue and diluted EPS — the company’s XBRL filings, EPS adjusted for stock splits; ≈ — fourth quarter derived as full year minus three quarters. Source: SEC EDGAR.

Host Hotels & Resorts: 15-year financials

20256,114855765—623
20245,684875697—737
20235,311827740—547
20224,907775633—150
20212,890−250−11——
20201,620−953−732—320
20195,469799920—623
20185,5245301,0871,026629
20175,3876765641,025628
20165,4306847621,009596
20155,350631558777646
20145,321694732824469
20135,166512317716313
20125,05936261415187
20114,714309−1533570
Show all 15 yearsShow fewer

$ millions, annual 10-K reports on SEC EDGAR (US GAAP)*.

* Sources
How we calculate

Figures are annual report lines; if a year was later restated (discontinued operations, mergers), we use the latest filing that shows it. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditures; dividends are cash paid to common shareholders during the year. “—” means the line isn’t in the filing. The table starts in 2011; where the listed issuer changed (holding reorganization, redomicile), earlier years come from the predecessor’s filings.

Shareholders’ equity at Jun 30, 2026: $6.4B (48% of total assets). Compare with other S&P 500 companies →

Host Hotels & Resorts (HST) earnings: FAQ

When is HST's next earnings date?

We have not yet seen an announcement of the date from Host Hotels & Resorts (HST). Based on last year's report on Nov 5, 2025, the next report is expected around Nov 4, 2026.

What time does HST report earnings?

Host Hotels & Resorts usually reports after market close: its latest results release was filed with the SEC at 4:38 pm ET on Aug 5, 2026.

When did HST last report earnings?

Host Hotels & Resorts reported Q2 2026 results on Aug 5, 2026.

Where can I find Host Hotels & Resorts's financial statements?

On SEC EDGAR: quarterly reports (10-Q), the annual report (10-K) and earnings releases (8-K). The “Verified” badge next to the chart links to HST's filings; this page breaks the latest report down in a Sankey chart.

What was HST's net income in Q2 2026?

Host Hotels & Resorts reported net income of $237M for Q2 2026 (+7.2% year over year), under US GAAP.

Does Host Hotels & Resorts pay dividends?

Yes. In 2025, Host Hotels & Resorts paid $623M in dividends on its common stock, per its 10-K. Earlier years are in the 15-year table above.

How has Host Hotels & Resorts's revenue changed since 2011?

Per its 10-K filings, revenue grew 1.3x: $4,714M in 2011 and $6,114M in 2025. The latest year is the highest in the table. Year-by-year figures are in the table above.

New to earnings reports? Start with how to read an earnings report.

How this page was made: the figures come from the company's own report on SEC EDGAR; the summary and nuances were drafted by our model from that report — two independent automated readings of the release had to match, and every number in the text was checked against it. Figures checked against the filing on 10/16/2026. How we make the breakdowns · Report an error

More reports: INVH · Q2 2026 · IRM · Q2 2026 · PLD · Q3 2026 · PSA · Q2 2026 · SBAC · Q2 2026 · SPG · Q2 2026 · WELL · Q2 2026 · WY · Q2 2026 · AMT · Q2 2026 · BXP · Q2 2026 · all reports

We use cookies the site needs to work and, with your consent, Google Analytics for visit statistics. Details are in our privacy policy.