who reports todayUS earnings, drawn as flowsMy portfolio

← Who reports today · Real Estate

How Regency Centers (REG) makes money: Q2 2026 revenue breakdown

US GAAP, Q2 2026 · quarter ended 06/30/2026 · released Jul 29

The quarter in brief

Revenue grew 8.6% y⁠/⁠y to $414M, net margin 27.2% vs 26.9%, net income $112M (+9.5% y⁠/⁠y).

Key growth driver: Lease income — the fastest-growing revenue line: $403, +9% y/y. · by the Q2 2026 report

Net income attributable to common shareholders

$112M

up 9.5% y/y

Total revenues

$414M

up 8.6% y/y

Next report

not announced yet

How does Regency Centers make money?

Regency Centers brought in $414 million of revenue in Q2 2026, up 8.6% year over year. The largest source was Lease income: $403 million, or 97% of the total, followed by Management, transaction, and other fees ($7.2M, 2%); other lines add the remaining 1%. Net income for the quarter was $112 million, up 9.5% year over year.

Revenue by source, Q2 2026
  • Lease income$403M · 97% · +9.1%
  • Management, transaction, and other fees$7.2M · 2% · −0.7%
  • Other property income$3.5M · 0.8% · −21.8%

Shares of $414M total revenue; changes are year over year, as reported. ≈ marks lines derived from disclosed totals. The same flows are drawn in the Sankey chart below.

All figures in $M.

Sankey diagram of REG (Regency Centers) earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profitLease income$403 · +9.1%Management, transaction,and other fees$7.2 · −0.7%Other property income$3.5 · −21.8%Total revenues$414 · +8.6%Depreciation andamortization$109 · +9.3%Propertyoperating expense$70.9 · +16.8%Interest expense,net$53.6 · +6.6%Real estate taxes$50 · +5.2%General andadministrative$27.6 · +8.2%Other operatingexpenses$2 · +4.8%Net investmentincome$2.7 · +245%(Gain) loss onsale of realestate, net oftax$0.3 · vs −$0.3Income beforeequity in incomeof real estatepartnerships$104 · +9.5%25.0% marginEquity in incomeof investments inreal estatepartnerships$16.2 · +17.5%Net income attributable tononcontrolling interests$4 · +70.7%Preferred stock dividends$3.4 · +0.0%Net income attributable tocommon shareholders$112 · +9.5%$0.61/sh · 27.2% margin
Sankey diagram of REG (Regency Centers) earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profit
Line itemAmount and change
Lease income$403 · +9.1%
Management, transaction, and other fees$7.2 · −0.7%
Other property income$3.5 · −21.8%
Total revenues$414 · +8.6%
Depreciation and amortization$109 · +9.3%
Property operating expense$70.9 · +16.8%
Interest expense, net$53.6 · +6.6%
Real estate taxes$50 · +5.2%
General and administrative$27.6 · +8.2%
Other operating expenses$2 · +4.8%
Net investment income$2.7 · +245%
(Gain) loss on sale of real estate, net of tax$0.3 · vs −$0.3
Income before equity in income of real estate partnerships$104 · +9.5% · 25.0% margin
Equity in income of investments in real estate partnerships$16.2 · +17.5%
Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests$4 · +70.7%
Preferred stock dividends$3.4 · +0.0%
Net income attributable to common shareholders$112 · +9.5% · $0.61/sh · 27.2% margin

Verdict: revenue grew 8.6% y/y to $414M, net margin 27.2% vs 26.9%, net income $112M (+9.5% y/y).

Diluted EPS $0.61 vs $0.56 a year earlier; Nareit FFO $1.21 per diluted share and Core Operating Earnings $1.16 (non-GAAP, company definitions); same property percent leased 96.9%; 2026 Nareit FFO guidance raised to $4.84 to $4.88 per diluted share.

Source and notation

Source: Regency Centers earnings release and its exhibits, 8-K EX-99 of 07/29/2026 (SEC EDGAR). REIT layout: total revenues as reported; property expenses, depreciation, interest and other items lead to net income (a REIT pays little or no income tax). FFO is a non-GAAP measure: it appears only in the text, as defined by the company, never in the chart. The income statement lines were taken from the release by hand; the program found every figure in the release text and checked the accounting identities and the chart balance; revenue and net income match the company's 10-Q.

Open the chart as a PNG image ↗ · for sharing and presentations · free to reuse, CC BY 4.0

Regency Centers Corporation is a real estate investment trust based in Jacksonville, Florida, and is one of the largest operators of shopping centers with grocery stores as anchor tenants. · Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0, abridged

As of October 21, 2020, the company owned 415 properties comprising 56-million-square feet of space. Notable properties owned by the company include Serramonte Center and a 30% interest in Village District.

Company guidance

Same quarter a year ago (ended September 30, 2025): revenue $387.6M, EPS (GAAP) $0.58

How we calculate

Year-ago figures are GAAP, from the company's SEC filings (XBRL); EPS is diluted.

REG earnings history: past report dates

Jul 29, 2026 Wed4:22 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2026$414M+9% y/y—
Apr 29, 2026 Wed4:27 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2026$412M+8% y/y$0.68+17% y/y
Feb 5, 2026 Thu4:28 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2025≈$404M+8% y/y≈$1.10+144% y/y
Oct 28, 2025 Tue5:00 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2025$388M+8% y/y$0.58+7% y/y
Jul 29, 2025 Tue4:55 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2025$381M+7% y/y$0.56+4% y/y
Apr 29, 2025 Tue4:24 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2025$381M+5% y/y$0.58+0% y/y
Feb 6, 2025 Thu4:41 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2024≈$373M+4% y/y≈$0.45−2% y/y
Oct 28, 2024 Mon4:44 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2024$360M+9% y/y$0.54+8% y/y
Aug 1, 2024 Thu4:28 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2024$357M+14% y/y$0.54+6% y/y
May 2, 2024 Thu4:44 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2024$364M+14% y/y$0.58+2% y/y
Feb 8, 2024 Thu5:19 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2023≈$360M+14% y/y≈$0.46−16% y/y
Nov 2, 2023 Thu6:00 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2023$331M+9% y/y$0.50−2% y/y
Aug 3, 2023 Thu4:28 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2023$314M+4% y/y$0.51−16% y/y
May 4, 2023 Thu6:17 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2023$318M+5% y/y$0.57−50% y/y
Feb 9, 2023 Thu6:21 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2022≈$315M+6% y/y≈$0.55+38% y/y
Nov 3, 2022 Thu6:47 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2022$304M−1% y/y$0.51−26% y/y
Aug 5, 2022 Fri6:17 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2022$302M+5% y/y$0.61+9% y/y
May 4, 2022 Wed6:32 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2022$303M+10% y/y$1.14+143% y/y
Feb 11, 2022 Fri6:50 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2021≈$297M+15% y/y≈$0.40+74% y/y
Nov 5, 2021 Fri6:54 ambefore market openSep 30, 2021$307M+27% y/y$0.69+886% y/y
Aug 6, 2021 Fri6:43 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2021$287M+24% y/y$0.56+409% y/y
May 7, 2021 Fri9:04 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2021$275M−3% y/y$0.47
Feb 12, 2021 Fri7:28 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2020$258M−10% y/y$0.23−4% y/y
Nov 6, 2020 Fri5:49 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2020$243M−14% y/y$0.07−79% y/y
Aug 4, 2020 Tue6:35 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2020$231M−16% y/y$0.11−65% y/y
May 8, 2020 Fri6:44 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2020$284M−1% y/y−$0.15
Feb 13, 2020 Thu6:19 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2019$289M+1% y/y$0.24−48% y/y
Oct 31, 2019 Thu9:24 ambefore market openSep 30, 2019$282M+1% y/y$0.34−17% y/y
Aug 2, 2019 Fri9:25 ambefore market openJun 30, 2019$276M−2% y/y$0.31+11% y/y
May 3, 2019 Fri5:39 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2019$286M+3% y/y$0.54+74% y/y
Feb 13, 2019 Wed5:04 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2018$285M+7% y/y$0.46−8% y/y
Oct 25, 2018 Thu4:33 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2018$278M+6% y/y$0.41+17% y/y
Aug 2, 2018 Thu5:22 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2018$281M+8% y/y$0.28+0% y/y
May 1, 2018 Tue6:46 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2018$277M+41% y/y$0.31
Jan 11, 2018 Thu8:02 ambefore market openDec 31, 2017$265M$0.50−6% y/y
Nov 2, 2017 Thu6:16 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2017$262M$0.35+600% y/y
Aug 4, 2017 Fri6:08 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2017$261M$0.28−20% y/y
May 10, 2017 Wed7:26 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2017$196M+31% y/y−$0.26
Jan 12, 2017 Thu8:31 ambefore market openDec 31, 2016—$0.53+194% y/y
Nov 2, 2016 Wed5:53 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2016—$0.05−91% y/y
Aug 3, 2016 Wed6:20 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2016—$0.35+3% y/y
May 4, 2016 Wed1:03 pmduring market hoursMar 31, 2016$150M+7% y/y$0.49+81% y/y
Feb 11, 2016 Thu6:15 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2015—$0.18−77% y/y
Oct 29, 2015 Thu5:46 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2015—$0.57+10% y/y
Aug 5, 2015 Wed4:54 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2015—$0.34+21% y/y
May 7, 2015 Thu5:57 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2015$140M+5% y/y$0.27+29% y/y
Jan 14, 2015 Wed4:12 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2014—$0.79+58% y/y
Nov 4, 2014 Tue6:00 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2014—$0.52+37% y/y
Aug 7, 2014 Thu8:22 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2014—$0.28−20% y/y
May 8, 2014 Thu5:11 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2014$133M+11% y/y$0.21+24% y/y
Feb 13, 2014 Thu7:29 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2013$126M+8% y/y$0.50
Oct 31, 2013 Thu7:27 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2013$120M+6% y/y$0.38+192% y/y
Aug 1, 2013 Thu6:05 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2013$122M−1% y/y$0.35+483% y/y
May 8, 2013 Wed6:33 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2013$120M−0% y/y$0.17+21% y/y
Jan 31, 2013 Thu7:10 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2012$116M−6% y/y−$0.41
Nov 8, 2012 Thu8:27 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2012$114M−7% y/y$0.13+44% y/y
Aug 1, 2012 Wed10:12 amduring market hoursJun 30, 2012$123M−1% y/y$0.06−57% y/y
May 3, 2012 Thu9:05 ambefore market openMar 31, 2012$121M−2% y/y$0.14+600% y/y
Feb 1, 2012 Wed5:17 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2011$124M$0.10
Nov 4, 2011 Fri7:17 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2011$122M$0.09
Aug 4, 2011 Thu6:31 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2011$124M$0.14
Show all 61 reports since 2011Show fewer
How we count

Report date and time — when the company filed its results press release with the SEC (Form 8-K, Item 2.02); the regular session runs 9:30 am – 4:00 pm ET. Companies that file the 8-K late in the evening publish the release the next morning: the date is that morning, before market open, and the evening filing time is not shown. Revenue and diluted EPS — the company’s XBRL filings, EPS adjusted for stock splits; ≈ — fourth quarter derived as full year minus three quarters. Source: SEC EDGAR.

Regency Centers: 12-year financials

20251,5541,123528512
20241,4541,047400490
20231,323951365453
20221,224897483428
20211,166—361403
20201,016—44.9301
20191,133—239391
20181,121—249376
2017984—176323
2016——167—
2015——153—
2014——189—

$ millions, annual 10-K reports on SEC EDGAR (US GAAP)*.

* Sources
How we calculate

Figures are annual report lines; if a year was later restated (discontinued operations, mergers), we use the latest filing that shows it. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditures; dividends are cash paid to common shareholders during the year. “—” means the line isn’t in the filing. History starts in 2014: earlier years aren’t in the company’s SEC filings (it’s younger or was spun off).

Shareholders’ equity at Mar 31, 2026: $6.9B (53% of total assets). Compare with other S&P 500 companies →

Included in screener lists: S&P 500 companies that paid dividends 10 years without a gap

Regency Centers (REG) earnings: FAQ

How does Regency Centers make money?

Regency Centers brought in $414 million of revenue in Q2 2026, up 8.6% year over year. The largest source was Lease income: $403 million, or 97% of the total, followed by Management, transaction, and other fees ($7.2M, 2%); other lines add the remaining 1%. Net income for the quarter was $112 million, up 9.5% year over year.

When is REG's next earnings date?

We have not yet seen an announcement of the date from Regency Centers (REG). Based on last year's report on Oct 28, 2025, the next report is expected around Oct 27, 2026.

What time does REG report earnings?

Regency Centers usually reports after market close: its latest results release was filed with the SEC at 4:22 pm ET on Jul 29, 2026.

When did REG last report earnings?

Regency Centers reported Q2 2026 results on Jul 29, 2026.

Where can I find Regency Centers's financial statements?

On SEC EDGAR: quarterly reports (10-Q), the annual report (10-K) and earnings releases (8-K). The “Verified” badge next to the chart links to REG's filings; this page breaks the latest report down in a Sankey chart.

What was REG's net income in Q2 2026?

Regency Centers reported net income of $112M for Q2 2026 (+9.5% year over year), under US GAAP.

Does Regency Centers pay dividends?

Yes. In 2025, Regency Centers paid $512M in dividends on its common stock, per its 10-K. Earlier years are in the 12-year table above.

How has Regency Centers's revenue changed since 2017?

Per its 10-K filings, revenue grew 1.6x: $984M in 2017 and $1,554M in 2025. The latest year is the highest in the table. Year-by-year figures are in the table above.

New to earnings reports? Start with how to read an earnings report.

More reports: SBAC · Q2 2026 · SPG · Q2 2026 · UDR · Q2 2026 · VICI · Q2 2026 · VMRK · Q2 2026 · VTR · Q2 2026 · WELL · Q2 2026 · WY · Q2 2026 · AMT · Q2 2026 · ARE · Q2 2026 · all reports

Cookies the site needs and, with your consent, Google Analytics — privacy policy