who reports todayUS earnings, drawn as flowsMy portfolio

← Who reports today · Real Estate

Mid-America Apartment Communities (MAA) earnings date & Q2 2026 results

US GAAP · quarter ended 06/30/2026 · released Jul 29

The quarter in brief

Revenue grew 1.0% y⁠/⁠y to $555M, pre-tax margin 22.5% vs 20.2%, net income $121M (+12.7% y⁠/⁠y).

Key growth driver: Rental and other property revenues grew 1.0% to $555.1M, while interest expense rose to $53.1M from $45.1M and depreciation and amortization to $162.5M from $153.5M. · by the Q2 2026 report

Net income available for MAA common shareholders

$121M

up 12.7% y/y

Rental and other property revenues

$555M

up 1.0% y/y

Next report

not announced yet

All figures in $M.

Sankey diagram of MAA (Mid-America Apartment Communities) earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profitRental and other propertyrevenues$555 · +1.0%Depreciation andamortization$163 · +5.9%Operatingexpenses,excluding realestate taxes andinsurance$137 · +3.1%Real estate taxesand insurance$82.2 · +0.0%Interest expense$53.1 · +17.8%Propertymanagementexpenses$18 · +2.5%General andadministrativeexpenses$15.1 · +18.2%Gain on sale ofdepreciable realestate assets$35.3 · vs −$0.1Othernon-operatingincome$2.1 · −55.5%Income beforeincome taxexpense$125 · +12.7%22.5% marginIncome tax expense$0.5 · −24.3%0.4% effective rateIncome from real estatejoint venture$0.3 · −45.5%Net income attributable tononcontrolling interests$3.1 · +11.6%Dividends to Series Ipreferred shareholders$0.9 · +0.0%Net income available forMAA common shareholders$121 · +12.7%$1.04/sh · 21.8% margin
Sankey diagram of MAA (Mid-America Apartment Communities) earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profit
Line itemAmount and change
Rental and other property revenues$555 · +1.0%
Depreciation and amortization$163 · +5.9%
Operating expenses, excluding real estate taxes and insurance$137 · +3.1%
Real estate taxes and insurance$82.2 · +0.0%
Interest expense$53.1 · +17.8%
Property management expenses$18 · +2.5%
General and administrative expenses$15.1 · +18.2%
Gain on sale of depreciable real estate assets$35.3 · vs −$0.1
Other non-operating income$2.1 · −55.5%
Income before income tax expense$125 · +12.7% · 22.5% margin
Income tax expense$0.5 · −24.3% · 0.4% effective rate
Income from real estate joint venture$0.3 · −45.5%
Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests$3.1 · +11.6%
Dividends to Series I preferred shareholders$0.9 · +0.0%
Net income available for MAA common shareholders$121 · +12.7% · $1.04/sh · 21.8% margin

Verdict: revenue grew 1.0% y/y to $555M, pre-tax margin 22.5% vs 20.2%, net income $121M (+12.7% y/y).

Diluted EPS $1.04 vs $0.92 a year earlier; FFO $2.10 and Core FFO $2.08 per diluted share vs $2.19 and $2.15 (non-GAAP, company definitions); quarterly dividend $1.530 per share vs $1.515.

Source and notation

Source: Mid-America Apartment Communities earnings release and its exhibits, 8-K EX-99 of 07/29/2026 (SEC EDGAR). REIT layout: total revenues as reported; property expenses, depreciation, interest and other items lead to net income (a REIT pays little or no income tax). FFO is a non-GAAP measure: it appears only in the text, as defined by the company, never in the chart. The income statement lines were taken from the release by hand; the program found every figure in the release text and checked the accounting identities and the chart balance; revenue and net income match the company's 10-Q.

Open the chart as a PNG image ↗ · for sharing and presentations · free to reuse, CC BY 4.0

Mid-America Apartment Communities, Inc. (MAA) is a publicly traded real estate investment trust based in Memphis, Tennessee that invests in apartments in the Southeastern United States and the Southwestern United States. · Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0, abridged

Company guidance

Same quarter a year ago (ended September 30, 2025): revenue $554M, EPS (GAAP) $0.84

How we calculate

Year-ago figures are GAAP, from the company's SEC filings (XBRL); EPS is diluted.

MAA earnings history: past report dates

Jul 29, 2026 Wed4:15 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2026$555M+1% y/y$1.04+13% y/y
Apr 29, 2026 Wed4:15 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2026$554M+1% y/y$1.06−31% y/y
Feb 4, 2026 Wed4:15 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2025≈$556M+1% y/y≈$0.48−66% y/y
Oct 29, 2025 Wed4:15 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2025$554M+1% y/y$0.84−14% y/y
Jul 30, 2025 Wed4:15 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2025$550M+1% y/y$0.92+7% y/y
Apr 30, 2025 Wed4:15 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2025$549M+1% y/y$1.54+26% y/y
Feb 5, 2025 Wed4:15 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2024≈$550M+1% y/y≈$1.43+4% y/y
Oct 30, 2024 Wed4:15 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2024$551M+2% y/y$0.98+4% y/y
Jul 31, 2024 Wed4:17 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2024$546M+2% y/y$0.86−31% y/y
May 1, 2024 Wed4:22 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2024$544M+3% y/y$1.22+5% y/y
Feb 7, 2024 Wed4:16 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2023≈$542M+3% y/y≈$1.37−17% y/y
Oct 25, 2023 Wed4:17 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2023$542M+4% y/y$0.94−10% y/y
Jul 26, 2023 Wed4:17 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2023$535M+8% y/y$1.24−32% y/y
Apr 26, 2023 Wed4:18 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2023$529M+11% y/y$1.16+22% y/y
Feb 1, 2023 Wed4:17 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2022≈$528M+14% y/y≈$1.66+4% y/y
Oct 26, 2022 Wed4:20 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2022$521M+15% y/y$1.05+44% y/y
Jul 27, 2022 Wed4:15 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2022$495M+13% y/y$1.82−3% y/y
Apr 27, 2022 Wed4:17 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2022$476M+12% y/y$0.95+137% y/y
Feb 2, 2022 Wed4:23 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2021≈$464M+9% y/y≈$1.60+122% y/y
Oct 27, 2021 Wed4:17 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2021$453M+7% y/y$0.73+40% y/y
Jul 28, 2021 Wed4:17 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2021$437M+6% y/y$1.88+189% y/y
Apr 28, 2021 Wed4:16 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2021$425M+2% y/y$0.40+29% y/y
Feb 3, 2021 Wed4:51 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2020≈$424M+2% y/y≈$0.72−45% y/y
Oct 28, 2020 Wed4:16 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2020$423M+2% y/y$0.52−24% y/y
Jul 29, 2020 Wed4:25 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2020$413M+1% y/y$0.65+23% y/y
May 6, 2020 Wed4:26 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2020$418M+4% y/y$0.31−44% y/y
Jan 29, 2020 Wed4:19 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2019≈$417M+5% y/y≈$1.30+145% y/y
Oct 30, 2019 Wed4:37 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2019$416M+5% y/y$0.68+48% y/y
Jul 31, 2019 Wed4:15 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2019$407M+4% y/y$0.53+2% y/y
May 1, 2019 Wed4:21 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2019$401M$0.55
Jan 30, 2019 Wed4:35 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2018≈$398M≈$0.53
Oct 31, 2018 Wed4:33 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2018$397M$0.46
Aug 1, 2018 Wed4:25 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2018$390M$0.52
Apr 30, 2014 Wed4:10 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2014$243M+90% y/y—
Nov 6, 2013 Wed4:12 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2013$136M+11% y/y$1.04+41% y/y
Jul 31, 2013 Wed4:08 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2013$134M+13% y/y$1.37+99% y/y
May 1, 2013 Wed4:26 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2013$128M+10% y/y$0.50−17% y/y
Feb 6, 2013 Wed4:12 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2012$131M+16% y/y$0.53+8% y/y
Nov 1, 2012 Thu4:10 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2012$123M+11% y/y$0.74+100% y/y
Aug 2, 2012 Thu4:09 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2012$119M+13% y/y$0.69+245% y/y
May 3, 2012 Thu4:10 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2012$116M+14% y/y$0.60+150% y/y
Feb 2, 2012 Thu4:08 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2011$113M$0.49
Nov 3, 2011 Thu4:08 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2011$111M$0.37
Aug 5, 2011 Fri6:07 ambefore market openJun 30, 2011$105M$0.20
May 5, 2011 Thu4:09 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2011$102M$0.24
Show all 45 reports since 2011Show fewer
How we count

Report date and time — when the company filed its results press release with the SEC (Form 8-K, Item 2.02); the regular session runs 9:30 am – 4:00 pm ET. Companies that file the 8-K late in the evening publish the release the next morning: the date is that morning, before market open, and the evening filing time is not shown. Revenue and diluted EPS — the company’s XBRL filings, EPS adjusted for stock splits; ≈ — fourth quarter derived as full year minus three quarters. Source: SEC EDGAR.

Mid-America Apartment Communities: 11-year financials

20252,209—447709
20242,191—528687
20232,149—553652
20222,020—637540
20211,778—534470
20201,678—255457
20191,641—354438
20181,571—223420
20171,529—328395
2012497130105108
201143195.248.892

$ millions, annual 10-K reports on SEC EDGAR (US GAAP)*.

* Sources
How we calculate

Figures are annual report lines; if a year was later restated (discontinued operations, mergers), we use the latest filing that shows it. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditures; dividends are cash paid to common shareholders during the year. “—” means the line isn’t in the filing. The table starts in 2011; where the listed issuer changed (holding reorganization, redomicile), earlier years come from the predecessor’s filings.

Shareholders’ equity at Mar 31, 2026: $5.5B (46% of total assets). Compare with other S&P 500 companies →

Mid-America Apartment Communities (MAA) earnings: FAQ

When is MAA's next earnings date?

We have not yet seen an announcement of the date from Mid-America Apartment Communities (MAA). Based on last year's report on Oct 29, 2025, the next report is expected around Oct 28, 2026.

What time does MAA report earnings?

Mid-America Apartment Communities usually reports after market close: its latest results release was filed with the SEC at 4:15 pm ET on Jul 29, 2026.

When did MAA last report earnings?

Mid-America Apartment Communities reported Q2 2026 results on Jul 29, 2026.

Where can I find Mid-America Apartment Communities's financial statements?

On SEC EDGAR: quarterly reports (10-Q), the annual report (10-K) and earnings releases (8-K). The “Verified” badge next to the chart links to MAA's filings; this page breaks the latest report down in a Sankey chart.

What was MAA's net income in Q2 2026?

Mid-America Apartment Communities reported net income of $121M for Q2 2026 (+12.7% year over year), under US GAAP.

Does Mid-America Apartment Communities pay dividends?

Yes. In 2025, Mid-America Apartment Communities paid $709M in dividends on its common stock, per its 10-K. Earlier years are in the 11-year table above.

How has Mid-America Apartment Communities's revenue changed since 2011?

Per its 10-K filings, revenue grew 5.1x: $431M in 2011 and $2,209M in 2025. The latest year is the highest in the table. Year-by-year figures are in the table above.

New to earnings reports? Start with how to read an earnings report.

More reports: O · Q2 2026 · PLD · Q3 2026 · PSA · Q2 2026 · REG · Q2 2026 · SBAC · Q2 2026 · SPG · Q2 2026 · UDR · Q2 2026 · VICI · Q2 2026 · VMRK · Q2 2026 · VTR · Q2 2026 · all reports

Cookies the site needs and, with your consent, Google Analytics — privacy policy