who reports todayUS earnings, drawn as flowsMy portfolio

← Who reports today · Real Estate

How Healthpeak Properties (DOC) makes money: Q2 2026 revenue breakdown

US GAAP, Q2 2026 · quarter ended 06/30/2026 · released Aug 4

The quarter in brief

Revenue grew 11.1% y⁠/⁠y to $772M, pre-tax margin 4.2% vs 6.2%, net income $52.7M (+66.9% y⁠/⁠y).

Key growth driver: Resident fees and services — the fastest-growing revenue line: $216, +45% y/y. · by the Q2 2026 report

Net income (loss) applicable to common shares

$52.7M

up 66.9% y/y

Total revenues

$772M

up 11.1% y/y

Next report

not announced yet

How does Healthpeak Properties make money?

Healthpeak Properties brought in $772 million of revenue in Q2 2026, up 11.1% year over year. The largest source was Rental and related revenues: $533 million, or 69% of the total, followed by Resident fees and services ($217M, 28%) and Interest income and other ($21.8M, 3%). Net income for the quarter was $52.7 million, up 66.9% year over year.

Revenue by source, Q2 2026
  • Rental and related revenues$533M · 69% · +0.7%
  • Resident fees and services$217M · 28% · +45.4%
  • Interest income and other$21.8M · 3% · +37.7%

Shares of $772M total revenue; changes are year over year, as reported. ≈ marks lines derived from disclosed totals. The same flows are drawn in the Sankey chart below.

All figures in $M.

Sankey diagram of DOC (Healthpeak Properties) earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profitRental and relatedrevenues$533 · +0.7%Resident fees and services$216 · +45.4%Interest income and other$21.8 · +37.7%Total revenues$772 · +11.1%Operating$333 · +20.6%Depreciation andamortization$283 · +6.6%Interest expense$92.3 · +22.9%General andadministrative$22.5 · +8.4%Transaction costsand impairments(recoveries), net(calculated)$7.7 · −43.9%Income beforeother income,taxes and jointventures(calculated)$32.6 · −23.7%4.2% marginIncome TaxBenefit$1.4Total otherincome (expense),net$26.8 · vs −$3.1Equity income(loss) fromunconsolidatedjoint ventures$2.5 · +43.6%Noncontrolling interestsand participatingsecurities (calculated)$10.6 · +41.7%Net income (loss)applicable to commonshares$52.7 · +66.9%$0.08/sh · 6.8% margin
Sankey diagram of DOC (Healthpeak Properties) earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profit
Line itemAmount and change
Rental and related revenues$533 · +0.7%
Resident fees and services$216 · +45.4%
Interest income and other$21.8 · +37.7%
Total revenues$772 · +11.1%
Operating$333 · +20.6%
Depreciation and amortization$283 · +6.6%
Interest expense$92.3 · +22.9%
General and administrative$22.5 · +8.4%
Transaction costs and impairments (recoveries), net (calculated)$7.7 · −43.9%
Income before other income, taxes and joint ventures (calculated)$32.6 · −23.7% · 4.2% margin
Income Tax Benefit$1.4
Total other income (expense), net$26.8 · vs −$3.1
Equity income (loss) from unconsolidated joint ventures$2.5 · +43.6%
Noncontrolling interests and participating securities (calculated)$10.6 · +41.7%
Net income (loss) applicable to common shares$52.7 · +66.9% · $0.08/sh · 6.8% margin

Verdict: revenue grew 11.1% y/y to $772M, pre-tax margin 4.2% vs 6.2%, net income $52.7M (+66.9% y/y).

Diluted EPS $0.08 vs $0.05 a year earlier; diluted FFO as adjusted $0.46 per share, unchanged (non-GAAP); new $500 million share repurchase program authorized.

Source and notation

Source: Healthpeak Properties earnings release and its exhibits, 8-K EX-99 of 08/04/2026 (SEC EDGAR). REIT layout: total revenues as reported; property expenses, depreciation, interest and other items lead to net income (a REIT pays little or no income tax). FFO is a non-GAAP measure: it appears only in the text, as defined by the company, never in the chart. The income statement lines were taken from the release by hand; the program found every figure in the release text and checked the accounting identities and the chart balance; revenue and net income match SEC XBRL.

Open the chart as a PNG image ↗ · for sharing and presentations · free to reuse, CC BY 4.0

Healthpeak Properties, Inc. is an American real estate investment trust that invests in senior housing, life science labs, and medical offices. · Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0, abridged

As of December 31, 2025, the company owned interests in 689 properties.

Company guidance

Same quarter a year ago (ended September 30, 2025): revenue $150.5M, EPS (GAAP) −$0.17

How we calculate

Year-ago figures are GAAP, from the company's SEC filings (XBRL); EPS is diluted.

DOC earnings history: past report dates

Aug 4, 2026 Tue4:19 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2026$216M+45% y/y$0.08+60% y/y
May 5, 2026 Tue4:16 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2026$200M+35% y/y$0.28+367% y/y
Feb 2, 2026 Mon4:18 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2025≈$156M+7% y/y≈$0.16+700% y/y
Oct 23, 2025 Thu4:17 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2025$150M+5% y/y−$0.17
Jul 24, 2025 Thu4:17 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2025$149M+6% y/y$0.05−76% y/y
Apr 24, 2025 Thu4:19 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2025$149M+7% y/y$0.06+500% y/y
Feb 3, 2025 Mon4:16 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2024≈$146M+7% y/y≈$0.02−85% y/y
Oct 24, 2024 Thu4:17 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2024$143M+7% y/y$0.12+0% y/y
Jul 25, 2024 Thu4:17 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2024$141M−74% y/y$0.21+133% y/y
Apr 25, 2024 Thu4:16 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2024$139M−74% y/y$0.01−95% y/y
Feb 8, 2024 Thu4:19 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2023≈$136M−74% y/y≈$0.13
Oct 30, 2023 Mon7:07 ambefore market openSep 30, 2023$134M−74% y/y$0.12−82% y/y
Jul 27, 2023 Thu4:17 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2023$545M+5% y/y$0.09−31% y/y
Apr 27, 2023 Thu4:19 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2023$526M+5% y/y$0.22+69% y/y
Feb 7, 2023 Tue4:33 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2022≈$524M+9% y/y≈$0.01−80% y/y
Nov 1, 2022 Tue4:20 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2022$520M+8% y/y$0.65+550% y/y
Aug 2, 2022 Tue4:19 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2022$518M+9% y/y$0.13−75% y/y
May 3, 2022 Tue4:18 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2022$498M+9% y/y$0.13−52% y/y
Feb 8, 2022 Tue4:20 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2021≈$483M+12% y/y≈$0.05−81% y/y
Nov 2, 2021 Tue4:19 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2021$481M+14% y/y$0.10
Aug 3, 2021 Tue4:22 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2021$476M+17% y/y$0.51+467% y/y
May 4, 2021 Tue4:25 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2021$455M+19% y/y$0.27−50% y/y
Feb 9, 2021 Tue4:19 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2020≈$432M+35% y/y≈$0.27+200% y/y
Nov 2, 2020 Mon4:21 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2020$424M+32% y/y−$0.12−33% y/y
Aug 4, 2020 Tue4:24 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2020$409M+33% y/y$0.09
May 5, 2020 Tue4:21 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2020$381M+30% y/y$0.54+315% y/y
Feb 11, 2020 Tue4:19 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2019$319M−28% y/y$0.09−95% y/y
Oct 30, 2019 Wed4:25 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2019$321M−30% y/y−$0.09
Jul 31, 2019 Wed4:27 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2019$307M−35% y/y−$0.03
May 1, 2019 Wed4:25 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2019$293M−39% y/y$0.13+63% y/y
Feb 13, 2019 Wed4:23 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2018$442M−0% y/y$1.73
Oct 31, 2018 Wed8:03 ambefore market openSep 30, 2018$456M+0% y/y$0.21
Aug 2, 2018 Thu8:10 ambefore market openJun 30, 2018$470M+2% y/y$0.19+375% y/y
May 3, 2018 Thu8:03 ambefore market openMar 31, 2018$479M−3% y/y$0.08−92% y/y
Feb 13, 2018 Tue8:06 ambefore market openDec 31, 2017$443M−18% y/y−$0.13
Nov 2, 2017 Thu7:12 ambefore market openSep 30, 2017$454M−14% y/y−$0.02
Aug 1, 2017 Tue8:07 ambefore market openJun 30, 2017$459M−15% y/y$0.04−94% y/y
May 2, 2017 Tue8:30 ambefore market openMar 31, 2017$492M−5% y/y$0.97+288% y/y
Feb 13, 2017 Mon8:30 ambefore market openDec 31, 2016$540M+4% y/y$0.12
Nov 1, 2016 Tue8:30 ambefore market openSep 30, 2016$531M+4% y/y$0.32+28% y/y
Aug 9, 2016 Tue8:28 ambefore market openJun 30, 2016$538M+17% y/y$0.64+78% y/y
May 9, 2016 Mon6:12 ambefore market openMar 31, 2016$520M+15% y/y$0.25
Feb 9, 2016 Tue8:30 ambefore market openDec 31, 2015$520M−14% y/y−$1.29
Nov 3, 2015 Tue8:30 ambefore market openSep 30, 2015$509M−15% y/y$0.25−54% y/y
Aug 4, 2015 Tue8:30 ambefore market openJun 30, 2015$460M−14% y/y$0.36−25% y/y
May 5, 2015 Tue8:31 ambefore market openMar 31, 2015$451M−15% y/y−$0.52
Feb 10, 2015 Tue8:30 ambefore market openDec 31, 2014$604M+14% y/y$0.43−33% y/y
Nov 4, 2014 Tue8:30 ambefore market openSep 30, 2014$597M+9% y/y$0.54+6% y/y
Aug 5, 2014 Tue8:30 ambefore market openJun 30, 2014$536M+5% y/y$0.48+2% y/y
May 6, 2014 Tue8:30 ambefore market openMar 31, 2014$530M+4% y/y$0.56+10% y/y
Feb 11, 2014 Tue8:31 ambefore market openDec 31, 2013$530M+5% y/y$0.64+21% y/y
Oct 29, 2013 Tue8:30 ambefore market openSep 30, 2013$546M+16% y/y$0.51+13% y/y
Jul 30, 2013 Tue8:30 ambefore market openJun 30, 2013$512M+12% y/y$0.47−2% y/y
Apr 30, 2013 Tue8:30 ambefore market openMar 31, 2013$511M+13% y/y$0.51+19% y/y
Feb 12, 2013 Tue8:30 ambefore market openDec 31, 2012$503M+10% y/y$0.53+253% y/y
Oct 16, 2012 Tue5:05 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2012$470M+7% y/y$0.45+10% y/y
Jul 31, 2012 Tue8:30 ambefore market openJun 30, 2012$456M−6% y/y$0.48−13% y/y
May 1, 2012 Tue8:30 ambefore market openMar 31, 2012$451M+37% y/y$0.43+153% y/y
Feb 14, 2012 Tue8:30 ambefore market openDec 31, 2011$458M$0.15
Oct 31, 2011 Mon8:15 ambefore market openSep 30, 2011$441M$0.41
Aug 2, 2011 Tue8:31 ambefore market openJun 30, 2011$485M$0.55
May 3, 2011 Tue8:31 ambefore market openMar 31, 2011$328M$0.17
Show all 62 reports since 2011Show fewer
How we count

Report date and time — when the company filed its results press release with the SEC (Form 8-K, Item 2.02); the regular session runs 9:30 am – 4:00 pm ET. Companies that file the 8-K late in the evening publish the release the next morning: the date is that morning, before market open, and the evening filing time is not shown. Revenue and diluted EPS — the company’s XBRL filings, EPS adjusted for stock splits; ≈ — fourth quarter derived as full year minus three quarters. Source: SEC EDGAR.

Healthpeak Properties: 15-year financials

20252,82371.3357849
20242,700243334795
20232,181306182657
20222,061500−61.7648
20211,89650635.5650
20201,645414−30.5787
20191,24045.5169720
20181,1911,061288697
20171,848414375695
20162,129628755980
20151,941−5598371,047
20141,6379229761,002
20132,100971—957
20121,880833—865
20111,694539—788

$ millions, annual 10-K reports on SEC EDGAR (US GAAP)*.

* Sources
How we calculate

Figures are annual report lines; if a year was later restated (discontinued operations, mergers), we use the latest filing that shows it. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditures; dividends are cash paid to common shareholders during the year. “—” means the line isn’t in the filing. The table starts in 2011; where the listed issuer changed (holding reorganization, redomicile), earlier years come from the predecessor’s filings.

Shareholders’ equity at Jun 30, 2026: $7.8B (36% of total assets). Compare with other S&P 500 companies →

Included in screener lists: S&P 500 companies that paid dividends 10 years without a gap

Healthpeak Properties (DOC) earnings: FAQ

How does Healthpeak Properties make money?

Healthpeak Properties brought in $772 million of revenue in Q2 2026, up 11.1% year over year. The largest source was Rental and related revenues: $533 million, or 69% of the total, followed by Resident fees and services ($217M, 28%) and Interest income and other ($21.8M, 3%). Net income for the quarter was $52.7 million, up 66.9% year over year.

When is DOC's next earnings date?

We have not yet seen an announcement of the date from Healthpeak Properties (DOC). Based on last year's report on Oct 23, 2025, the next report is expected around Oct 22, 2026.

What time does DOC report earnings?

Healthpeak Properties usually reports after market close: its latest results release was filed with the SEC at 4:19 pm ET on Aug 4, 2026.

When did DOC last report earnings?

Healthpeak Properties reported Q2 2026 results on Aug 4, 2026.

Where can I find Healthpeak Properties's financial statements?

On SEC EDGAR: quarterly reports (10-Q), the annual report (10-K) and earnings releases (8-K). The “Verified” badge next to the chart links to DOC's filings; this page breaks the latest report down in a Sankey chart.

What was DOC's net income in Q2 2026?

Healthpeak Properties reported net income of $52.7M for Q2 2026 (+66.9% year over year), under US GAAP.

Does Healthpeak Properties pay dividends?

Yes. In 2025, Healthpeak Properties paid $849M in dividends on its common stock, per its 10-K. Earlier years are in the 15-year table above.

How has Healthpeak Properties's revenue changed since 2011?

Per its 10-K filings, revenue grew 1.7x: $1,694M in 2011 and $2,823M in 2025. The latest year is the highest in the table. Year-by-year figures are in the table above.

New to earnings reports? Start with how to read an earnings report.

More reports: EQIX · Q2 2026 · ESS · Q2 2026 · EXR · Q2 2026 · FRT · Q2 2026 · HST · Q2 2026 · INVH · Q2 2026 · IRM · Q2 2026 · KIM · Q2 2026 · MAA · Q2 2026 · O · Q2 2026 · all reports

Cookies the site needs and, with your consent, Google Analytics — privacy policy