who reports todayUS earnings, drawn as flowsMy portfolio

← Who reports today · Real Estate

How Federal Realty Investment Trust (FRT) makes money: Q2 2026 revenue breakdown

Breakdown of the Q2 2026 report (released Jul 31, 2026)No date announced yet

US GAAP · $M · vs Q2 2025 · quarter ended 06/30/2026 · reported 07/31/2026

Federal Realty Investment Trust is a real estate investment trust that invests in shopping centers in the Northeastern United States, the Mid-Atlantic states, California, and South Florida. · Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0, abridged

Key growth driver: Revenue growth of +8% y/y — the report gives no segment split, so the driver is the whole business. · by the Q2 2026 report

How does Federal Realty Investment Trust make money?

Federal Realty Investment Trust brought in $336 million of revenue in Q2 2026, up 7.8% year over year. The largest source was Rental income: $326 million, or 97% of the total; other lines add the remaining 3%. Net income for the quarter was $85.7 million, down 45.0% year over year.

Revenue by source, Q2 2026
  • Rental income$326M · 97% · +7.7%
  • Other property income$9.8M · 3% · +11.7%

Shares of $336M total revenue; changes are year over year, as reported. ≈ marks lines derived from disclosed totals. The same flows are drawn in the Sankey chart below.

When is FRT’s next earnings date?

Friday, October 30, 2026estimated

Expected around Oct 30 — based on last year’s report on Oct 31, 2025. We have not yet seen the company's announcement of the date.

How we estimate

The estimate is the date of the same-quarter report a year ago, per the company’s SEC filing, moved forward 52 weeks (same weekday). Companies usually keep the same week; the date will be replaced once FRT announces it.

Same quarter a year ago (ended September 30, 2025): revenue $322M, EPS (GAAP) $0.69

How we calculate

Year-ago figures are GAAP, from the company's SEC filings (XBRL); EPS is diluted.

What time does FRT report? Usually before market open: the last 4 results releases reached the SEC at 7:33 am, 7:32 am, 4:07 pm, 7:32 am ET.

Last report: Jul 31, 2026 (Q2 2026) — broken down in the Sankey chart below. Dates: company announcements; past dates and times — SEC 8-K filings. Who else reports this week →

All figures in $M.

Revenue

$336

+7.8%

Operating income

$139

−31.6%

41.3% margin

Net income

$85.7

−45.0%

$1.88/sh · 25.5% margin

Sankey diagram of FRT (Federal Realty Investment Trust) earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profitRental income$326 · +7.7%Other property income$9.8 · +11.7%Mortgage interest income$0 · −95.3%Total revenue$336 · +7.8%Rental expenses$64.5 · +4.7%Real estate taxes$39.1 · +6.5%General andadministrative$13.5 · +13.0%Depreciation andamortization$101 · +12.8%Gain on sale ofreal estate$20.6 · −73.1%Operating income$139 · −31.6%41.3% marginOther interestincome$0.6 · −37.8%Interest expense$50 · +12.1%(Loss) incomefrom partnerships$0.7 · vs $0.9Net income$88.6 · −44.6%Net income attributable tononcontrolling interests$2.9 · −29.4%Net income attributable tothe trust$85.7 · −45.0%$1.88/sh · 25.5% margin

Verdict: revenue grew 7.8% y/y to $336M, operating margin 41.3% vs 65.1%, net income $85.7M (−45.0% y/y).

Source and notation

Source: Federal Realty Investment Trust press release, 8-K EX-99.1 of 07/31/2026 (SEC EDGAR). Every figure was matched against the income statement in the release and checked against the company's 10-Q.

Open the chart as a PNG image ↗ · for sharing and presentations · free to reuse, CC BY 4.0

Heads-up

FRT earnings history: past report dates

Jul 31, 2026 Fri7:33 ambefore market openJun 30, 2026$336M+8% y/y$0.97−46% y/y
May 1, 2026 Fri7:32 ambefore market openMar 31, 2026$341M+10% y/y$1.81+151% y/y
Feb 12, 2026 Thu4:07 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2025≈$336M+8% y/y≈$1.49+101% y/y
Oct 31, 2025 Fri7:32 ambefore market openSep 30, 2025$322M+6% y/y$0.69−1% y/y
Aug 6, 2025 Wed4:08 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2025$312M+5% y/y$1.78+35% y/y
May 8, 2025 Thu4:09 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2025$309M+6% y/y$0.72+9% y/y
Feb 13, 2025 Thu4:09 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2024≈$311M+7% y/y≈$0.74−3% y/y
Oct 30, 2024 Wed4:06 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2024$304M+6% y/y$0.70+4% y/y
Aug 1, 2024 Thu4:07 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2024$296M+5% y/y$1.32+83% y/y
May 2, 2024 Thu4:08 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2024$291M+7% y/y$0.66+2% y/y
Feb 12, 2024 Mon4:12 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2023≈$292M+4% y/y≈$0.76−46% y/y
Nov 2, 2023 Thu4:08 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2023$287M+5% y/y$0.67−65% y/y
Aug 2, 2023 Wed4:08 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2023$281M+6% y/y$0.72−4% y/y
May 4, 2023 Thu4:10 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2023$273M+6% y/y$0.65+3% y/y
Feb 8, 2023 Wed4:08 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2022≈$280M+10% y/y≈$1.40−3% y/y
Nov 3, 2022 Thu4:07 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2022$273M+11% y/y$1.89+195% y/y
Show all 16 reports since 2022Show fewer
How we count

Report date and time — when the company filed its results press release with the SEC (Form 8-K, Item 2.02); the regular session runs 9:30 am – 4:00 pm ET. Companies that file the 8-K late in the evening publish the release the next morning: the date is that morning, before market open, and the evening filing time is not shown. Revenue and diluted EPS — the company’s XBRL filings, EPS adjusted for stock splits; ≈ — fourth quarter derived as full year minus three quarters. Source: SEC EDGAR.

Federal Realty Investment Trust: 15-year financials

20251,279602411
20241,203472295
20231,132407237
20221,074526386
2021951395262
2020836290132
2019936471354
2018915362242
2017857410290
2016802321250
2015744300210
2014686271165
2013637254163
2012606254152
2011551227144
Show all 15 yearsShow fewer

$ millions, annual 10-K reports on SEC EDGAR (US GAAP)*.

* Sources
How we calculate

Figures are annual report lines; if a year was later restated (discontinued operations, mergers), we use the latest filing that shows it. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditures; dividends are cash paid to common shareholders during the year. “—” means the line isn’t in the filing. The table starts in 2011; where the listed issuer changed (holding reorganization, redomicile), earlier years come from the predecessor’s filings.

Shareholders’ equity at Mar 31, 2026: $3.3B (36% of total assets). Compare with other S&P 500 companies →

Included in screener lists: S&P 500 companies that paid dividends 10 years without a gap

Federal Realty Investment Trust (FRT) earnings: FAQ

How does Federal Realty Investment Trust make money?

Federal Realty Investment Trust brought in $336 million of revenue in Q2 2026, up 7.8% year over year. The largest source was Rental income: $326 million, or 97% of the total; other lines add the remaining 3%. Net income for the quarter was $85.7 million, down 45.0% year over year.

When is FRT's next earnings date?

We have not yet seen an announcement of the date from Federal Realty Investment Trust (FRT). Based on last year's report on Oct 31, 2025, the next report is expected around Oct 30, 2026.

What time does FRT report earnings?

Federal Realty Investment Trust usually reports before market open: its latest results release was filed with the SEC at 7:33 am ET on Jul 31, 2026.

When did FRT last report earnings?

Federal Realty Investment Trust reported Q2 2026 results on Jul 31, 2026.

Where can I find Federal Realty Investment Trust's financial statements?

On SEC EDGAR: quarterly reports (10-Q), the annual report (10-K) and earnings releases (8-K). The “Verified” badge next to the chart links to FRT's filings; this page breaks the latest report down in a Sankey chart.

What was FRT's net income in Q2 2026?

Federal Realty Investment Trust reported net income of $85.7M for Q2 2026 (−45.0% year over year), under US GAAP.

How has Federal Realty Investment Trust's revenue changed since 2011?

Per its 10-K filings, revenue grew 2.3x: $551M in 2011 and $1,279M in 2025. The latest year is the highest in the table. Year-by-year figures are in the table above.

New to earnings reports? Start with how to read an earnings report.

How this page was made: the figures come from the company's own report on SEC EDGAR; the summary and nuances were drafted by our model from that report — two independent automated readings of the release had to match, and every number in the text was checked against it. Figures checked against the filing on 10/16/2026. How we make the breakdowns · Report an error

More reports: HST · Q2 2026 · INVH · Q2 2026 · IRM · Q2 2026 · PLD · Q3 2026 · PSA · Q2 2026 · SBAC · Q2 2026 · SPG · Q2 2026 · WELL · Q2 2026 · WY · Q2 2026 · AMT · Q2 2026 · all reports

We use cookies the site needs to work and, with your consent, Google Analytics for visit statistics. Details are in our privacy policy.