who reports todayUS earnings, drawn as flowsMy portfolio

← Who reports today · Financials

WRB · Q2 2026

Archived report (Q2 2026). Latest deep dive →

US GAAP, Q2 2026 · quarter ended 06/30/2026 · released Jul 20

The quarter in brief

Revenue grew 1.2% y⁠/⁠y to $3.72B, pre-tax margin 15.5% vs 14.2%, net income $452M (+12.7% y⁠/⁠y).

Net income to common stockholders

$452M

up 12.7% y/y

Total Revenues

$3,716M

up 1.2% y/y

All figures in $M.

Sankey diagram of WRB earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profitTotal Revenues$3,716 · +1.2%Loss and lossexpenses$1,961 · +0.3%Other operatingcosts andexpenses$1,026 · −1.3%Expenses fromnon-insurancebusinesses$123 · +0.2%Interest expense$31.7 · −0.2%Income beforeincome tax$575 · +10.2%15.5% marginIncome tax expense$123 · +1.4%21.4% effective rateNet income to commonstockholders$452 · +12.7%$1.15/sh · 12.2% margin
Sankey diagram of WRB earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profit
Line itemAmount and change
Total Revenues$3,716 · +1.2%
Loss and loss expenses$1,961 · +0.3%
Other operating costs and expenses$1,026 · −1.3%
Expenses from non-insurance businesses$123 · +0.2%
Interest expense$31.7 · −0.2%
Income before income tax$575 · +10.2% · 15.5% margin
Income tax expense$123 · +1.4% · 21.4% effective rate
Net income to common stockholders$452 · +12.7% · $1.15/sh · 12.2% margin

Verdict: revenue grew 1.2% y/y to $3.72B, pre-tax margin 15.5% vs 14.2%, net income $452M (+12.7% y/y).

Return on equity was 18.6% and operating return on equity was 20.5%.

Source and notation

Source: W. R. Berkley press release, 8-K EX-99.1 of 07/20/2026 (SEC EDGAR). Every figure was matched against the income statement in the release and checked against SEC XBRL.

Open the chart as a PNG image ↗ · for sharing and presentations · free to reuse, CC BY 4.0

More reports: WTW · Q2 2026 · XYZ · Q2 2026 · ACGL · Q2 2026 · AFL · Q2 2026 · AIG · Q2 2026 · AIZ · Q2 2026 · AJG · Q2 2026 · ALL · Q2 2026 · AMP · Q2 2026 · AON · Q2 2026 · all reports

Company reports

Q3 2026latest breakdownRevenue fell 0.8% y/y to $3.74B, pre-tax margin 15.4% vs 17.2%, net income $446M (−12.7% y/y).
Q2 2026Revenue grew 1.2% y/y to $3.72B, pre-tax margin 15.5% vs 14.2%, net income $452M (+12.7% y/y).

Cookies the site needs and, with your consent, Google Analytics — privacy policy