who reports todayUS earnings, drawn as flowsMy portfolio

← Who reports today · Financials

How Ameriprise Financial (AMP) makes money: Q2 2026 revenue breakdown

US GAAP, Q2 2026 · quarter ended 06/30/2026 · released Jul 23

The quarter in brief

Revenue grew 11.6% y⁠/⁠y to $5.01B, pre-tax margin 28.8% vs 30.1%, net income $1.11B (+5.0% y⁠/⁠y).

Key growth driver: Management and financial advice fees — the fastest-growing revenue line: $3,066, +18% y/y. · by the Q2 2026 report

Net income

$1,113M

up 5.0% y/y

Total revenues

$5,013M

up 11.6% y/y

Next report

not announced yet

How does Ameriprise Financial make money?

Ameriprise Financial brought in $5.01 billion of revenue in Q2 2026, up 11.6% year over year. The largest source was Management and financial advice fees: $3.07 billion, or 61% of the total, followed by Net investment income ($893M, 18%) and Distribution fees ($573M, 11%); other lines add the remaining 10%. Net income for the quarter was $1.11 billion, up 5.0% year over year.

Revenue by source, Q2 2026
  • Management and financial advice fees$3.07B · 61% · +17.9%
  • Net investment income$893M · 18% · +0.2%
  • Distribution fees$573M · 11% · +14.1%
  • Premiums, policy and contract charges$341M · 7% · −5.5%
  • Other revenues$140M · 3% · +2.9%

Shares of $5.01B total revenue; changes are year over year, as reported. ≈ marks lines derived from disclosed totals. The same flows are drawn in the Sankey chart below.

All figures in $M.

Sankey diagram of AMP (Ameriprise Financial) earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profitManagement and financialadvice fees$3,066 · +17.9%Distribution fees$573 · +14.1%Net investment income$893 · +0.2%Premiums, policy andcontract charges$341 · −5.5%Other revenues$140 · +2.9%Total revenues$5,013 · +11.6%Total expenses$3,498 · +15.7%Banking anddeposit interestexpense$73 · −36.5%Pretax income$1,442 · +6.7%28.8% marginIncome tax provision$329 · +13.1%22.8% effective rateNet income$1,113 · +5.0%$11.98/sh · 22.2% margin
Sankey diagram of AMP (Ameriprise Financial) earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profit
Line itemAmount and change
Management and financial advice fees$3,066 · +17.9%
Distribution fees$573 · +14.1%
Net investment income$893 · +0.2%
Premiums, policy and contract charges$341 · −5.5%
Other revenues$140 · +2.9%
Total revenues$5,013 · +11.6%
Total expenses$3,498 · +15.7%
Banking and deposit interest expense$73 · −36.5%
Pretax income$1,442 · +6.7% · 28.8% margin
Income tax provision$329 · +13.1% · 22.8% effective rate
Net income$1,113 · +5.0% · $11.98/sh · 22.2% margin

Verdict: revenue grew 11.6% y/y to $5.01B, pre-tax margin 28.8% vs 30.1%, net income $1.11B (+5.0% y/y).

GAAP EPS $11.98 vs $10.73 a year earlier; adjusted operating EPS $11.07, up 22 percent; GAAP return on equity ex. AOCI 53.0%; assets under management, administration and advisement a record $1.8 trillion, up 14 percent; $932 million returned to shareholders in the quarter.

Source and notation

Source: Ameriprise Financial earnings release, 8-K EX-99 of 07/23/2026 (SEC EDGAR). Financial-services layout: net revenues as reported (for brokers, after interest expense); expenses by line of the income statement lead to pre-tax income. The income statement lines were taken from the release by hand; the program found every figure in the release text and checked the accounting identities and the chart balance; revenue and net income match SEC XBRL.

Open the chart as a PNG image ↗ · for sharing and presentations · free to reuse, CC BY 4.0

Ameriprise Financial, Inc. is an American diversified financial services company and bank holding company based in Minneapolis, Minnesota. · Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0, abridged

It provides financial planning products and services, including wealth management, asset management, insurance, annuities, and estate planning.

Company guidance

Same quarter a year ago (ended September 30, 2025): revenue $4.89B, EPS (GAAP) $9.33

How we calculate

Year-ago figures are GAAP, from the company's SEC filings (XBRL); EPS is diluted.

AMP earnings history: past report dates

Jul 23, 2026 Thu7:46 ambefore market openJun 30, 2026$5.0B+12% y/y$11.98+12% y/y
Apr 23, 2026 Thu4:17 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2026$4.9B+9% y/y$9.68+66% y/y
Jan 29, 2026 Thu6:32 ambefore market openDec 31, 2025≈$5.0B+9% y/y≈$10.39−2% y/y
Oct 30, 2025 Thu7:31 ambefore market openSep 30, 2025$4.9B+7% y/y$9.33+87% y/y
Jul 24, 2025 Thu8:31 ambefore market openJun 30, 2025$4.5B+2% y/y$10.73+34% y/y
Apr 24, 2025 Thu7:02 ambefore market openMar 31, 2025$4.5B+4% y/y$5.83−38% y/y
Jan 29, 2025 Wed4:11 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2024≈$4.6B+12% y/y≈$10.57+196% y/y
Oct 23, 2024 Wed4:11 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2024$4.6B+12% y/y$5.00−39% y/y
Jul 24, 2024 Wed4:11 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2024$4.4B+13% y/y$8.02−2% y/y
Apr 22, 2024 Mon4:13 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2024$4.3B+16% y/y$9.46+150% y/y
Jan 24, 2024 Wed4:17 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2023≈$4.2B+12% y/y≈$3.57−39% y/y
Oct 25, 2023 Wed4:08 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2023$4.1B+17% y/y$8.14−13% y/y
Jul 26, 2023 Wed4:17 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2023$3.9B+11% y/y$8.21+53% y/y
Apr 24, 2023 Mon4:23 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2023$3.7B+3% y/y$3.79−47% y/y
Jan 25, 2023 Wed4:16 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2022≈$3.7B−1% y/y≈$5.83−3% y/y
Oct 25, 2022 Tue4:16 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2022$3.5B+20% y/y$9.41+21% y/y
Jul 26, 2022 Tue4:30 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2022$3.5B+3% y/y$5.37+83% y/y
Apr 25, 2022 Mon4:13 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2022$3.6B+8% y/y$7.10−40% y/y
Jan 26, 2022 Wed4:07 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2021≈$3.7B+17% y/y≈$6.01+320% y/y
Oct 26, 2021 Tue4:10 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2021$2.9B−4% y/y$7.77
Jul 26, 2021 Mon4:12 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2021$3.4B+24% y/y$2.94
Apr 26, 2021 Mon4:14 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2021$3.3B+11% y/y$11.74−26% y/y
Jan 27, 2021 Wed4:20 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2020≈$3.2B−4% y/y≈$1.43−59% y/y
Oct 28, 2020 Wed4:11 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2020$3.0B−9% y/y−$1.14
Jul 30, 2020 Thu8:40 ambefore market openJun 30, 2020$2.7B−16% y/y−$4.31
May 6, 2020 Wed4:10 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2020$3.0B−3% y/y$15.88+463% y/y
Jan 29, 2020 Wed4:15 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2019≈$3.3B+3% y/y≈$3.53−6% y/y
Oct 23, 2019 Wed4:15 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2019$3.3B+0% y/y$4.04+18% y/y
Jul 24, 2019 Wed4:15 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2019$3.2B+1% y/y$3.57+15% y/y
Apr 24, 2019 Wed4:16 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2019$3.1B−2% y/y$2.82−28% y/y
Jan 30, 2019 Wed4:23 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2018≈$3.2B+0% y/y≈$3.76+227% y/y
Oct 23, 2018 Tue4:14 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2018$3.3B+10% y/y$3.43+5% y/y
Jul 24, 2018 Tue4:17 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2018$3.2B+6% y/y$3.10+24% y/y
Apr 23, 2018 Mon4:42 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2018$3.2B+8% y/y$3.91+55% y/y
Jan 24, 2018 Wed4:17 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2017≈$3.2B+1% y/y≈$1.15−53% y/y
Oct 24, 2017 Tue4:12 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2017$3.0B+1% y/y$3.26+151% y/y
Jul 25, 2017 Tue4:16 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2017$3.0B+5% y/y$2.50+27% y/y
Apr 24, 2017 Mon5:01 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2017$2.9B+6% y/y$2.52+21% y/y
Oct 25, 2016 Tue4:15 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2016$3.0B+4% y/y$1.30−40% y/y
Jul 26, 2016 Tue4:22 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2016$2.9B−8% y/y$1.97−12% y/y
Apr 27, 2016 Wed4:24 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2016$2.8B−9% y/y$2.09+0% y/y
Jan 27, 2016 Wed4:18 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2015≈$3.1B+1% y/y≈$2.00−10% y/y
Oct 21, 2015 Wed4:21 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2015$2.9B−7% y/y$2.17+0% y/y
Jul 22, 2015 Wed4:09 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2015$3.1B+2% y/y$2.23+17% y/y
Apr 22, 2015 Wed4:07 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2015$3.1B+2% y/y$2.08+3% y/y
Jan 28, 2015 Wed4:07 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2014≈$3.1B+5% y/y≈$2.22+52% y/y
Oct 28, 2014 Tue4:10 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2014$3.1B+11% y/y$2.17+17% y/y
Jul 29, 2014 Tue4:23 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2014$3.1B+12% y/y$1.91+24% y/y
Apr 28, 2014 Mon4:08 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2014$3.0B+11% y/y$2.01+27% y/y
Feb 4, 2014 Tue4:11 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2013≈$3.0B+10% y/y≈$1.46−19% y/y
Oct 29, 2013 Tue4:08 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2013$2.8B+14% y/y$1.86+135% y/y
Jul 24, 2013 Wed4:12 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2013$2.8B+9% y/y$1.54+56% y/y
Apr 22, 2013 Mon4:07 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2013$2.7B+5% y/y$1.58+50% y/y
Jan 30, 2013 Wed4:09 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2012≈$2.7B+4% y/y≈$1.81+79% y/y
Oct 24, 2012 Wed4:08 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2012$2.5B+0% y/y$0.79−41% y/y
Jul 25, 2012 Wed4:08 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2012$2.5B−4% y/y$0.99−21% y/y
Apr 23, 2012 Mon4:12 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2012$2.6B+1% y/y$1.05+12% y/y
Feb 1, 2012 Wed4:07 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2011≈$2.6B≈$1.01
Oct 26, 2011 Wed4:22 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2011$2.5B$1.34
Jul 27, 2011 Wed4:07 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2011$2.6B$1.25
Apr 25, 2011 Mon5:10 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2011$2.5B$0.94
Show all 61 reports since 2011Show fewer
How we count

Report date and time — when the company filed its results press release with the SEC (Form 8-K, Item 2.02); the regular session runs 9:30 am – 4:00 pm ET. Companies that file the 8-K late in the evening publish the release the next morning: the date is that morning, before market open, and the evening filing time is not shown. Revenue and diluted EPS — the company’s XBRL filings, EPS adjusted for stock splits; ≈ — fourth quarter derived as full year minus three quarters. Source: SEC EDGAR.

Ameriprise Financial: 15-year financials

202518,4803,5638,161596
202417,2643,4016,419574
202315,5352,5564,501550
202214,3343,1494,225534
202113,3893,4173,205511
202011,9581,5344,476497
201913,1031,8932,198504
201812,9242,0982,435506
201712,1801,4801,361491
201611,8391,3132,239479
201512,2001,5622,558465
201412,2961,6192,286426
201311,2301,3341,259401
201210,2591,0291,368305
201110,2391,1161,928212

$ millions, annual 10-K reports on SEC EDGAR (US GAAP)*.

* Sources
How we calculate

Figures are annual report lines; if a year was later restated (discontinued operations, mergers), we use the latest filing that shows it. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditures; dividends are cash paid to common shareholders during the year. “—” means the line isn’t in the filing. The table starts in 2011; where the listed issuer changed (holding reorganization, redomicile), earlier years come from the predecessor’s filings.

Shareholders’ equity at Jun 30, 2026: $6.4B (3.2% of total assets). Compare with other S&P 500 companies →

Included in screener lists: S&P 500 companies that paid dividends 10 years without a gap

Ameriprise Financial (AMP) earnings: FAQ

How does Ameriprise Financial make money?

Ameriprise Financial brought in $5.01 billion of revenue in Q2 2026, up 11.6% year over year. The largest source was Management and financial advice fees: $3.07 billion, or 61% of the total, followed by Net investment income ($893M, 18%) and Distribution fees ($573M, 11%); other lines add the remaining 10%. Net income for the quarter was $1.11 billion, up 5.0% year over year.

When is AMP's next earnings date?

We have not yet seen an announcement of the date from Ameriprise Financial (AMP). Based on last year's report on Oct 30, 2025, the next report is expected around Oct 29, 2026.

What time does AMP report earnings?

Ameriprise Financial usually reports before market open: its latest results release was filed with the SEC at 7:46 am ET on Jul 23, 2026.

When did AMP last report earnings?

Ameriprise Financial reported Q2 2026 results on Jul 23, 2026.

Where can I find Ameriprise Financial's financial statements?

On SEC EDGAR: quarterly reports (10-Q), the annual report (10-K) and earnings releases (8-K). The “Verified” badge next to the chart links to AMP's filings; this page breaks the latest report down in a Sankey chart.

What was AMP's net income in Q2 2026?

Ameriprise Financial reported net income of $1,113M for Q2 2026 (+5.0% year over year), under US GAAP.

Does Ameriprise Financial pay dividends?

Yes. In 2025, Ameriprise Financial paid $596M in dividends on its common stock, per its 10-K. Earlier years are in the 15-year table above.

How has Ameriprise Financial's revenue changed since 2011?

Per its 10-K filings, revenue grew 1.8x: $10,239M in 2011 and $18,480M in 2025. The latest year is the highest in the table. Year-by-year figures are in the table above.

New to earnings reports? Start with how to read an earnings report.

More reports: AON · Q2 2026 · APO · Q2 2026 · ARES · Q2 2026 · AXP · Q2 2026 · BAC · Q3 2026 · BEN · Q3 FY2026 · BLK · Q3 2026 · BNY · Q3 2026 · BRK.B · Q2 2026 · BRO · Q2 2026 · all reports

Cookies the site needs and, with your consent, Google Analytics — privacy policy