who reports todayUS earnings, drawn as flowsMy portfolio

← Who reports today · Financials

ARES Management (ARES) earnings date & Q2 2026 results

US GAAP · quarter ended 06/30/2026 · released Jul 31

The quarter in brief

Revenue grew 5.8% y⁠/⁠y to $1.43B, operating margin 17.4% vs 15.7%, net income $125M (+12.1% y⁠/⁠y).

Key growth driver: Revenue growth of +6% y/y — the report gives no segment split, so the driver is the whole business. · by the Q2 2026 report

Net income attributable to Class A and non-voting common stockholders

$125M

up 12.1% y/y

Total revenues

$1,429M

up 5.8% y/y

Operating income (calculated)

$249M

up 17.0% y/y

Next report

not announced yet

All figures in $M.

Sankey diagram of ARES (ARES Management) earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profitTotal revenues$1,429 · +5.8%Compensation andbenefits$689 · +7.0%General,administrativeand otherexpenses$256 · +10.1%Performancerelatedcompensation$232 · −1.2%Expenses ofConsolidatedFunds$3.7 · −86.4%Operating income(calculated)$249 · +17.0%17.4% marginTotal otherincome, net(incl.ConsolidatedFunds)$137 · +84.6%Income beforetaxes$386 · +34.5%Income tax expense$73 · +19.7%18.9% effective rateNon-controlling andredeemable interests(Consolidated Funds andAres Operating Group, calculated)$162 · +82.6%Series B mandatoryconvertible preferredstock dividends$25.3 · +0.0%Net income attributable toClass A and non-votingcommon stockholders$125 · +12.1%$0.49/sh · 8.8% margin
Sankey diagram of ARES (ARES Management) earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profit
Line itemAmount and change
Total revenues$1,429 · +5.8%
Compensation and benefits$689 · +7.0%
General, administrative and other expenses$256 · +10.1%
Performance related compensation$232 · −1.2%
Expenses of Consolidated Funds$3.7 · −86.4%
Operating income (calculated)$249 · +17.0% · 17.4% margin
Total other income, net (incl. Consolidated Funds)$137 · +84.6%
Income before taxes$386 · +34.5%
Income tax expense$73 · +19.7% · 18.9% effective rate
Non-controlling and redeemable interests (Consolidated Funds and Ares Operating Group, calculated)$162 · +82.6%
Series B mandatory convertible preferred stock dividends$25.3 · +0.0%
Net income attributable to Class A and non-voting common stockholders$125 · +12.1% · $0.49/sh · 8.8% margin

Verdict: revenue grew 5.8% y/y to $1.43B, operating margin 17.4% vs 15.7%, net income $125M (+12.1% y/y).

Diluted EPS $0.49 vs $0.46 a year earlier; after-tax Realized Income $1.29 per share and Fee Related Earnings $491.1 million, up 20% (non-GAAP); Fee Related Earnings margin 42.2%.

Source and notation

Source: Ares Management earnings release and its exhibits, 8-K EX-99 of 07/31/2026 (SEC EDGAR). Financial-services layout: net revenues as reported (for brokers, after interest expense); expenses by line of the income statement lead to pre-tax income. The income statement lines were taken from the release by hand; the program found every figure in the release text and checked the accounting identities and the chart balance; revenue and net income match SEC XBRL.

Open the chart as a PNG image ↗ · for sharing and presentations · free to reuse, CC BY 4.0

Ares Management Corporation is a global alternative investment manager operating in the credit, private equity and real estate markets. · Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0, abridged

The company was founded in 1997, with additional offices across North America, Europe, and Asia.

Company guidance

Same quarter a year ago (ended September 30, 2025): revenue $1.658B, EPS (GAAP) $0.81

How we calculate

Year-ago figures are GAAP, from the company's SEC filings (XBRL); EPS is diluted.

ARES earnings history: past report dates

Jul 10, 2026 Fribefore market openJun 30, 2026≈$1.4B+6% y/y≈$0.36+12% y/y
May 1, 2026 Fribefore market openMar 31, 2026≈$1.4B+28% y/y≈$0.33+725% y/y
Feb 5, 2026 Thubefore market openDec 31, 2025≈$1.5B+20% y/y≈$0.06−87% y/y
Nov 3, 2025 Monbefore market openSep 30, 2025≈$1.7B+47% y/y≈$0.81+131% y/y
Aug 1, 2025 Fribefore market openJun 30, 2025≈$1.4B+71% y/y≈$0.32+14% y/y
May 5, 2025 Monbefore market openMar 31, 2025≈$1.1B+54% y/y≈$0.04−81% y/y
Feb 5, 2025 Wed6:17 ambefore market openDec 31, 2024≈$1.3B+19% y/y≈$0.47−22% y/y
Nov 1, 2024 Fribefore market openSep 30, 2024≈$1.1B+68% y/y≈$0.35+94% y/y
Aug 2, 2024 Fribefore market openJun 30, 2024≈$789M−28% y/y≈$0.28
May 2, 2024 Thubefore market openMar 31, 2024≈$707M−13% y/y≈$0.21
Feb 8, 2024 Thubefore market openDec 31, 2023≈$1.1B+12% y/y≈$0.60
Oct 31, 2023 Tuebefore market openSep 30, 2023≈$671M−16% y/y≈$0.18
Aug 1, 2023 Tuebefore market openJun 30, 2023$1.1B+82% y/y—
Apr 28, 2023 Fribefore market openMar 31, 2023$813M+14% y/y—
Feb 9, 2023 Thubefore market openDec 31, 2022≈$938M−28% y/y—
Oct 27, 2022 Thu9:49 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2022$801M−16% y/y—
Jul 28, 2022 Thu9:24 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2022$601M−54% y/y—
Apr 28, 2022 Thu8:08 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2022$715M+9% y/y—
Feb 11, 2022 Fri9:00 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2021≈$1.3B+99% y/y—
Oct 27, 2021 Wed8:44 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2021$949M+94% y/y—
Jul 29, 2021 Thu8:33 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2021$1.3B+115% y/y—
Apr 29, 2021 Thu8:58 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2021$658M—
Feb 11, 2021 Thu8:10 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2020≈$658M+51% y/y—
Oct 28, 2020 Wed7:55 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2020$490M+5% y/y—
Aug 5, 2020 Wed7:50 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2020$603M+57% y/y—
May 6, 2020 Wed7:38 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2020$13M−97% y/y—
Feb 13, 2020 Thu9:45 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2019$437M+77% y/y—
Oct 31, 2019 Thu6:08 ambefore market openSep 30, 2019$466M+94% y/y—
Jul 31, 2019 Wed9:16 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2019$385M+88% y/y—
May 2, 2019 Thu8:59 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2019$477M+79% y/y—
Feb 14, 2019 Thu9:30 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2018$247M−34% y/y—
Nov 1, 2018 Thu9:19 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2018$241M−17% y/y—
Aug 2, 2018 Thu9:18 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2018$204M−64% y/y—
May 3, 2018 Thu9:53 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2018$266M+9% y/y—
Feb 15, 2018 Thu9:55 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2017$375M+5% y/y—
Nov 3, 2017 Fri8:41 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2017$288M−14% y/y—
Aug 4, 2017 Fri8:18 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2017$572M+55% y/y—
May 8, 2017 Mon9:52 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2017$244M+80% y/y—
Feb 24, 2017 Fri6:13 ambefore market openDec 31, 2016$358M+125% y/y—
Nov 7, 2016 Mon6:02 ambefore market openSep 30, 2016$335M+133% y/y—
Aug 9, 2016 Tue6:31 ambefore market openJun 30, 2016$370M+53% y/y—
May 10, 2016 Tue6:30 ambefore market openMar 31, 2016$136M−50% y/y—
Feb 29, 2016 Mon6:01 ambefore market openDec 31, 2015$160M−2% y/y—
Nov 10, 2015 Tue6:30 ambefore market openSep 30, 2015$144M−18% y/y—
Aug 11, 2015 Tue8:00 ambefore market openJun 30, 2015$241M+83% y/y—
May 12, 2015 Tue8:00 ambefore market openMar 31, 2015$270M+102% y/y—
Mar 5, 2015 Thu8:00 ambefore market openDec 31, 2014$163M+12% y/y—
Nov 12, 2014 Wed8:01 ambefore market openSep 30, 2014$175M+29% y/y—
Aug 13, 2014 Wed8:00 ambefore market openJun 30, 2014$132M+47% y/y—
Jun 10, 2014 Tue9:28 ambefore market openMar 31, 2014$134M—
Show all 50 reports since 2014Show fewer
How we count

Report date and time — when the company filed its results press release with the SEC (Form 8-K, Item 2.02); the regular session runs 9:30 am – 4:00 pm ET. Companies that file the 8-K late in the evening publish the release the next morning: the date is that morning, before market open, and the evening filing time is not shown. Revenue and diluted EPS — the company’s XBRL filings, EPS adjusted for stock splits; ≈ — fourth quarter derived as full year minus three quarters. Source: SEC EDGAR.

ARES Management: 14-year financials

20255,602527—
20243,885464—
20233,632474—
20223,055168—
20214,212409—
20201,764152—
20191,765149−2,100
201895957−1,436
20171,48076.2−1,896
2016965112−638
201581419.4−539
2014604351,516
2013479813—
20123341,236—

$ millions, annual 10-K reports on SEC EDGAR (US GAAP)*.

* Sources
How we calculate

Figures are annual report lines; if a year was later restated (discontinued operations, mergers), we use the latest filing that shows it. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditures; dividends are cash paid to common shareholders during the year. “—” means the line isn’t in the filing. History starts in 2012: earlier years aren’t in the company’s SEC filings (it’s younger or was spun off).

Shareholders’ equity at Jun 30, 2026: $4.0B (13% of total assets). Compare with other S&P 500 companies →

ARES Management (ARES) earnings: FAQ

When is ARES's next earnings date?

We have not yet seen an announcement of the date from ARES Management (ARES). Based on last year's report on Nov 3, 2025, the next report is expected around Nov 2, 2026.

What time does ARES report earnings?

ARES Management usually reports before market open: its latest results release came out on Jul 31, 2026 (the Form 8-K reached the SEC at 9:39 pm ET the evening before).

When did ARES last report earnings?

ARES Management reported Q2 2026 results on Jul 31, 2026.

Where can I find ARES Management's financial statements?

On SEC EDGAR: quarterly reports (10-Q), the annual report (10-K) and earnings releases (8-K). The “Verified” badge next to the chart links to ARES's filings; this page breaks the latest report down in a Sankey chart.

What was ARES's net income in Q2 2026?

ARES Management reported net income of $125M for Q2 2026 (+12.1% year over year), under US GAAP.

How has ARES Management's revenue changed since 2012?

Per its 10-K filings, revenue grew 16.8x: $334M in 2012 and $5,602M in 2025. The latest year is the highest in the table. Year-by-year figures are in the table above.

New to earnings reports? Start with how to read an earnings report.

More reports: AXP · Q2 2026 · BAC · Q3 2026 · BEN · Q3 FY2026 · BLK · Q3 2026 · BNY · Q3 2026 · BRK.B · Q2 2026 · BRO · Q2 2026 · BX · Q2 2026 · C · Q3 2026 · CB · Q2 2026 · all reports

Cookies the site needs and, with your consent, Google Analytics — privacy policy