who reports todayUS earnings, drawn as flowsMy portfolio

← Who reports today · Materials

AMCR earnings date & Q4 FY2026 results · Amcor

Breakdown of the Q4 FY2026 report (released Aug 12, 2026)No date announced yet

US GAAP · $M · vs Q4 FY2025 · quarter ended 06/30/2026 (fiscal year is shifted) · reported 08/12/2026

Amcor plc is a multinational packaging company founded in Australia that develops and produces flexible packaging, rigid containers, specialty cartons, closures and services for food, beverage, pharmaceutical, medical-device, home and personal-care, and other products. · Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0, abridged

Key growth driver: Revenue growth of +26% y/y — the report gives no segment split, so the driver is the whole business. · by the Q4 FY2026 report

When is AMCR’s next earnings date?

Wednesday, November 4, 2026estimated

Expected around Nov 4 — based on last year’s report on Nov 5, 2025. We have not yet seen the company's announcement of the date.

How we estimate

The estimate is the date of the same-quarter report a year ago, per the company’s SEC filing, moved forward 52 weeks (same weekday). Companies usually keep the same week; the date will be replaced once AMCR announces it.

Same quarter a year ago (ended September 30, 2025): revenue $5.75B, EPS (GAAP) $0.56

How we calculate

Year-ago figures are GAAP, from the company's SEC filings (XBRL); EPS is diluted.

Last report: Aug 12, 2026 (Q4 FY2026) — broken down in the Sankey chart below. Dates: company announcements; past dates and times — SEC 8-K filings. Who else reports this week →

All figures in $M.

Revenue

$6,398

+25.9%

Gross profit

$1,337

+49.4%

20.9% margin

Operating income

$646

+643%

10.1% margin

Net income

$389

$0.83/sh · 6.1% margin

Sankey diagram of AMCR (Amcor) earnings report for Q4 FY2026: revenue, costs and profitNet sales$6,398 · +25.9%Cost of sales$5,061 · +20.9%Gross profit$1,337 · +49.4%20.9% marginSelling, general,andadministrativeexpenses$568 · +39.2%Amortization ofacquiredintangible assets$147 · +13.1%Research anddevelopmentexpenses$42 · +10.5%Restructuring,transaction andintegrationexpenses, net$36 · −84.7%Other income, net$102 · ×26Operating income$646 · +643%10.1% marginInterest expense,net$150 · +20.0%Othernon-operatingincome/(loss),net$11 · +22.2%Income/lossbefore incometaxes and equityin income/(loss)of affiliated companies$485 · vs −$47Income tax expense$97 · vs −$620.0% effective rateEquity in income/(loss) ofaffiliated companies, netof tax$1 · −50.0%Net income/(loss)attributable to Amcor plc$389 · vs −$39$0.83/sh · 6.1% margin

Verdict: revenue grew 25.9% y/y to $6.40B, operating margin 10.1% vs 1.7%, net income $389M.

Source and notation

Source: Amcor press release, 8-K EX-99.1 of 08/12/2026 (SEC EDGAR). Every figure was matched against the income statement in the release and checked against SEC XBRL.

Open the chart as a PNG image ↗ · for sharing and presentations · free to reuse, CC BY 4.0

AMCR earnings history: past report dates

Aug 12, 2026 Wed6:09 ambefore market openJun 30, 2026≈$6.4B+26% y/y≈$0.84
May 6, 2026 Wed6:05 ambefore market openMar 31, 2026$5.9B+77% y/y$0.60−12% y/y
Feb 3, 2026 Tue4:12 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2025$5.4B+68% y/y$0.38−32% y/y
Nov 5, 2025 Wed4:20 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2025$5.7B+71% y/y$0.56−15% y/y
Aug 14, 2025 Thu6:14 ambefore market openJun 30, 2025≈$5.1B+44% y/y≈−$0.09
Apr 30, 2025 Wed4:16 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2025$3.3B−2% y/y$0.68+5% y/y
Feb 4, 2025 Tue6:14 ambefore market openDec 31, 2024$3.2B−0% y/y$0.56+22% y/y
Oct 31, 2024 Thu4:12 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2024$3.4B−3% y/y$0.66+27% y/y
Aug 15, 2024 Thu4:13 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2024≈$3.5B−4% y/y≈$0.89+44% y/y
Apr 30, 2024 Tue4:12 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2024$3.4B−7% y/y$0.65+8% y/y
Feb 6, 2024 Tue4:16 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2023$3.3B−11% y/y$0.46−70% y/y
Oct 31, 2023 Tue4:18 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2023$3.4B−7% y/y$0.52−32% y/y
Aug 16, 2023 Wed4:14 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2023≈$3.7B−6% y/y≈$0.62+68% y/y
May 2, 2023 Tue4:26 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2023$3.7B−1% y/y$0.60−33% y/y
Feb 7, 2023 Tue4:14 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2022$3.6B+4% y/y$1.54+108% y/y
Nov 1, 2022 Tue4:23 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2022$3.7B+9% y/y$0.77+17% y/y
Show all 16 reports since 2022Show fewer
How we count

Report date and time — when the company filed its results press release with the SEC (Form 8-K, Item 2.02); the regular session runs 9:30 am – 4:00 pm ET. Companies that file the 8-K late in the evening publish the release the next morning: the date is that morning, before market open, and the evening filing time is not shown. Revenue and diluted EPS — the company’s XBRL filings, EPS adjusted for stock splits; ≈ — fourth quarter derived as full year minus three quarters. Source: SEC EDGAR.

Amcor: 10-year financials

FY202623,5061,8991,1061,2291,195
FY202515,0091,009511810845
FY202413,6401,214730829722
FY202314,6941,5081,048735723
FY202214,5441,239805999732
FY202112,8611,321939993742
FY202012,468994612984761
FY20199,458792430444680
FY20189,319994575506527
FY20179,101916564530489
Show all 10 yearsShow fewer

$ millions, annual 10-K reports on SEC EDGAR (US GAAP)*; the company’s fiscal year doesn’t match the calendar year so years follow the company’s own labels. History starts in fiscal 2017: earlier years aren’t in the company’s SEC filings (it’s younger or was spun off).

* Sources
How we calculate

Figures are annual report lines; if a year was later restated (discontinued operations, mergers), we use the latest filing that shows it. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditures; dividends are cash paid to common shareholders during the year. “—” means the line isn’t in the filing.

Shareholders’ equity at Jun 30, 2026: $11.8B (32% of total assets). Compare with other S&P 500 companies →

Included in screener lists: S&P 500 companies that paid dividends 10 years without a gap

Amcor (AMCR) earnings: FAQ

When is AMCR's next earnings date?

We have not yet seen an announcement of the date from Amcor (AMCR). Based on last year's report on Nov 5, 2025, the next report is expected around Nov 4, 2026.

When did AMCR last report earnings?

Amcor reported Q4 FY2026 results on Aug 12, 2026.

Where can I find Amcor's financial statements?

On SEC EDGAR: quarterly reports (10-Q), the annual report (10-K) and earnings releases (8-K). The “Verified” badge next to the chart links to AMCR's filings; this page breaks the latest report down in a Sankey chart.

What was AMCR's net income in Q4 FY2026?

Amcor reported net income of $389M for Q4 FY2026 (vs −$39 year over year), under US GAAP.

Does Amcor pay dividends?

Yes. In fiscal 2026, Amcor paid $1,195M in dividends on its common stock, per its 10-K. Earlier years are in the 10-year table above.

How has Amcor's revenue changed since 2017?

Per its 10-K filings, revenue grew 2.6x: $9,101M in fiscal 2017 and $23,506M in fiscal 2026. The latest year is the highest in the table. Year-by-year figures are in the table above.

New to earnings reports? Start with how to read an earnings report.

How this page was made: the figures come from the company's own report on SEC EDGAR; the summary and nuances were drafted by our model from that report — two independent automated readings of the release had to match, and every number in the text was checked against it. Figures checked against the filing on 10/16/2026. How we make the breakdowns · Report an error

More reports: APD · Q3 FY2026 · AVY · Q2 2026 · BALL · Q2 2026 · CF · Q2 2026 · CRH · Q2 2026 · DOW · Q2 2026 · ECL · Q2 2026 · FCX · Q2 2026 · LIN · Q2 2026 · NEM · Q2 2026 · all reports

We use cookies the site needs to work and, with your consent, Google Analytics for visit statistics. Details are in our privacy policy.