who reports todayUS earnings, drawn as flowsMy portfolio

← Who reports today · Materials

How CRH plc (CRH) makes money: Q2 2026 revenue breakdown

Breakdown of the Q2 2026 report (released Jul 30, 2026)No date announced yet

US GAAP · $M · vs Q2 2025 · quarter ended 06/30/2026 · reported 07/30/2026

CRH plc is an American-Irish building materials provider headquartered in Dublin and New York, United States. · Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0, abridged

More about the company

CRH produces construction materials, primarily aggregates and cement, and manufactures ready-mixed concrete, asphalt concrete, and infrastructural components, of which it is one of the largest suppliers in North America. CRH operates 3,961 locations in 28 countries, including North America, Europe, Australia, and the Philippines.

Key growth driver: Product revenues — the fastest-growing revenue line: $8,491, +7% y/y. · by the Q2 2026 report

How does CRH plc make money?

CRH plc brought in $10.8 billion of revenue in Q2 2026, up 5.6% year over year. The largest source was Product revenues: $8.49 billion, or 79% of the total, followed by Service revenues ($2.29B, 21%). Net income for the quarter was $1.49 billion, up 12.7% year over year.

Revenue by source, Q2 2026
  • Product revenues$8.49B · 79% · +7.2%
  • Service revenues$2.29B · 21% · −0.0%

Shares of $10.8B total revenue; changes are year over year, as reported. ≈ marks lines derived from disclosed totals. The same flows are drawn in the Sankey chart below.

When is CRH’s next earnings date?

Wednesday, November 4, 2026estimated

Expected around Nov 4 — based on last year’s report on Nov 5, 2025. We have not yet seen the company's announcement of the date.

How we estimate

The estimate is the date of the same-quarter report a year ago, per the company’s SEC filing, moved forward 52 weeks (same weekday). Companies usually keep the same week; the date will be replaced once CRH announces it.

Same quarter a year ago (ended September 30, 2025): revenue $11.07B, EPS (GAAP) $2.21

How we calculate

Year-ago figures are GAAP, from the company's SEC filings (XBRL); EPS is diluted.

Last report: Jul 30, 2026 (Q2 2026) — broken down in the Sankey chart below. Dates: company announcements; past dates and times — SEC 8-K filings. Who else reports this week →

All figures in $M.

Revenue

$10,777

+5.6%

Gross profit

$4,294

+6.7%

39.8% margin

Operating income

$2,079

+7.4%

19.3% margin

Net income

$1,486

+12.7%

$2.21/sh · 13.8% margin

Sankey diagram of CRH (CRH plc) earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profitProduct revenues$8,491 · +7.2%Service revenues$2,286 · −0.0%Total revenues$10,777 · +5.6%Cost of productrevenues$4,429 · +8.5%Cost of servicerevenues$2,054 · −2.1%Gross profit$4,294 · +6.7%39.8% marginSelling, generalandadministrativeexpenses$2,267 · +6.9%Gain on disposalof long-livedassets$52 · +79.3%Operating income$2,079 · +7.4%19.3% marginInterest income$22 · −26.7%Interest expense$220 · +10.0%Othernonoperatingincome (expense),net$282 · vs −$9Income fromoperations beforeincome taxexpense andincome from equity method investments$2,163 · +23.2%Income tax expense$661 · +55.5%30.6% effective rateIncome (loss) from equitymethod investments$9 · +800%Net (income) attributableto redeemablenoncontrolling interests$25 · +92.3%Net income attributable toCRH$1,486 · +12.7%$2.21/sh · 13.8% margin

Verdict: revenue grew 5.6% y/y to $10.78B, operating margin 19.3% vs 19.0%, net income $1.49B (+12.7% y/y).

Source and notation

Source: CRH press release, 8-K EX-99.1 of 07/30/2026 (SEC EDGAR). Every figure was matched against the income statement in the release and checked against SEC XBRL.

Open the chart as a PNG image ↗ · for sharing and presentations · free to reuse, CC BY 4.0

CRH earnings history: past report dates

Jul 30, 2026 Thu6:05 ambefore market openJun 30, 2026$10.8B+6% y/y$2.21+14% y/y
Apr 30, 2026 Thu6:03 ambefore market openMar 31, 2026$7.4B+9% y/y−$0.27−80% y/y
Feb 18, 2026 Wed4:09 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2025≈$9.4B+6% y/y≈$1.51+50% y/y
Nov 5, 2025 Wed4:09 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2025$11.1B+5% y/y$2.21+12% y/y
Aug 6, 2025 Wed4:19 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2025$10.2B+6% y/y$1.94+3% y/y
May 5, 2025 Mon4:20 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2025$6.8B+3% y/y−$0.15
Feb 26, 2025 Wed4:21 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2024≈$8.9B+2% y/y≈$1.01+5% y/y
Nov 7, 2024 Thu6:07 ambefore market openSep 30, 2024$10.5B+4% y/y$1.97+9% y/y
Aug 8, 2024 Thu6:02 ambefore market openJun 30, 2024$9.7B−1% y/y$1.88+16% y/y
May 10, 2024 Fri6:07 ambefore market openMar 31, 2024$6.5B+2% y/y$0.16
Feb 29, 2024 Thu6:02 ambefore market openDec 31, 2023≈$8.7B≈$0.96
Show all 11 reports since 2024Show fewer
How we count

Report date and time — when the company filed its results press release with the SEC (Form 8-K, Item 2.02); the regular session runs 9:30 am – 4:00 pm ET. Companies that file the 8-K late in the evening publish the release the next morning: the date is that morning, before market open, and the evening filing time is not shown. Revenue and diluted EPS — the company’s XBRL filings, EPS adjusted for stock splits; ≈ — fourth quarter derived as full year minus three quarters. Source: SEC EDGAR.

CRH plc: 5-year financials

202537,4475,4403,7532,912
202435,5724,9253,4922,411
202334,9494,1863,1783,200
202232,7233,8093,8622,277
202129,2063,3272,6302,425

$ millions, annual 10-K reports on SEC EDGAR (US GAAP)*. History starts in 2021: earlier years aren’t in the company’s SEC filings (it’s younger or was spun off).

* Sources
How we calculate

Figures are annual report lines; if a year was later restated (discontinued operations, mergers), we use the latest filing that shows it. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditures; dividends are cash paid to common shareholders during the year. “—” means the line isn’t in the filing.

Shareholders’ equity at Jun 30, 2026: $24.0B (41% of total assets). Compare with other S&P 500 companies →

CRH plc (CRH) earnings: FAQ

How does CRH plc make money?

CRH plc brought in $10.8 billion of revenue in Q2 2026, up 5.6% year over year. The largest source was Product revenues: $8.49 billion, or 79% of the total, followed by Service revenues ($2.29B, 21%). Net income for the quarter was $1.49 billion, up 12.7% year over year.

When is CRH's next earnings date?

We have not yet seen an announcement of the date from CRH plc (CRH). Based on last year's report on Nov 5, 2025, the next report is expected around Nov 4, 2026.

When did CRH last report earnings?

CRH plc reported Q2 2026 results on Jul 30, 2026.

Where can I find CRH plc's financial statements?

On SEC EDGAR: quarterly reports (10-Q), the annual report (10-K) and earnings releases (8-K). The “Verified” badge next to the chart links to CRH's filings; this page breaks the latest report down in a Sankey chart.

What was CRH's net income in Q2 2026?

CRH plc reported net income of $1,486M for Q2 2026 (+12.7% year over year), under US GAAP.

How has CRH plc's revenue changed since 2021?

Per its 10-K filings, revenue grew 1.3x: $29,206M in 2021 and $37,447M in 2025. The latest year is the highest in the table. Year-by-year figures are in the table above.

New to earnings reports? Start with how to read an earnings report.

How this page was made: the figures come from the company's own report on SEC EDGAR; the summary and nuances were drafted by our model from that report — two independent automated readings of the release had to match, and every number in the text was checked against it. Figures checked against the filing on 10/16/2026. How we make the breakdowns · Report an error

More reports: DOW · Q2 2026 · ECL · Q2 2026 · FCX · Q2 2026 · LIN · Q2 2026 · NEM · Q2 2026 · NUE · Q2 2026 · PKG · Q2 2026 · SHW · Q2 2026 · STLD · Q2 2026 · SW · Q2 2026 · all reports

We use cookies the site needs to work and, with your consent, Google Analytics for visit statistics. Details are in our privacy policy.