who reports todayUS earnings, drawn as flowsMy portfolio

← Who reports today · Materials

The Mosaic Company (MOS) earnings date & Q2 2026 results

US GAAP · quarter ended 06/30/2026 · released Aug 4

The quarter in brief

Revenue fell 6.0% y⁠/⁠y to $2.82B, operating margin −1.3% vs 8.1%, net loss $273M (vs net income $411M a year earlier).

Net sales

$2,824M

down 6.0% y/y

Next report

not announced yet

All figures in $M.

Sankey diagram of MOS (The Mosaic Company) earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profitNet sales$2,824 · −6.0%Income Tax Benefit$33.8 · vs −$146Equity in net earnings ofnonconsolidated companies$1.6 · +14.3%Net earnings (loss)attributable to Mosaic$273 · vs $411Cost of goods sold$2,609 · +4.9%Selling, general andadministrative expenses$132 · −21.3%Loss on assets sold and tobe sold$6.2 · vs $0Other operating expense$112 · +5.0%Interest expense, net$62.8 · +18.5%Foreign currencytransaction gain (loss)$39.4 · −76.7%Other income (expense)$163 · −19.8%Less: Net earningsattributable tononcontrolling interests$7.3 · −18.9%
Sankey diagram of MOS (The Mosaic Company) earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profit
Line itemAmount and change
Net sales$2,824 · −6.0%
Income Tax Benefit$33.8 · vs −$146
Equity in net earnings of nonconsolidated companies$1.6 · +14.3%
Net earnings (loss) attributable to Mosaic$273 · vs $411
Cost of goods sold$2,609 · +4.9%
Selling, general and administrative expenses$132 · −21.3%
Loss on assets sold and to be sold$6.2 · vs $0
Other operating expense$112 · +5.0%
Interest expense, net$62.8 · +18.5%
Foreign currency transaction gain (loss)$39.4 · −76.7%
Other income (expense)$163 · −19.8%
Less: Net earnings attributable to noncontrolling interests$7.3 · −18.9%

Verdict: revenue fell 6.0% y/y to $2.82B, operating margin −1.3% vs 8.1%, net loss $273M (vs net income $411M a year earlier).

Diluted loss per share $0.86 vs earnings of $1.29 a year earlier; adjusted EPS $0.13 and adjusted EBITDA $407 million (non-GAAP); 2026 capital expenditure outlook reduced to $1.2 billion.

Source and notation

Source: Mosaic press release, 8-K EX-99.1 of 08/04/2026 (SEC EDGAR). Every figure was matched against the income statement in the release and checked against SEC XBRL.

Open the chart as a PNG image ↗ · for sharing and presentations · free to reuse, CC BY 4.0

The Mosaic Company is an American chemical company based in Tampa, Florida, which mines phosphate and potash and collects urea used for fertilizer, through various international distribution networks and Mosaic Fertilizantes. · Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0, abridged

It is the largest U.S. producer of potash and phosphate fertilizers.

Heads-up

Company guidance

Same quarter a year ago (ended September 30, 2025): revenue $3.45B, EPS (GAAP) $1.29

How we calculate

Year-ago figures are GAAP, from the company's SEC filings (XBRL); EPS is diluted.

MOS earnings history: past report dates

Aug 4, 2026 Tue4:26 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2026$2.8B−6% y/y−$0.86
May 11, 2026 Mon10:44 amduring market hoursMar 31, 2026$3.0B+14% y/y−$0.81
Feb 24, 2026 Tue4:16 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2025≈$3.0B+6% y/y≈−$1.63
Nov 4, 2025 Tue5:01 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2025$3.5B+23% y/y$1.29+239% y/y
Aug 5, 2025 Tue5:02 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2025$3.0B+7% y/y$1.29
Feb 27, 2025 Thu4:01 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2024≈$2.8B−11% y/y≈$0.53−53% y/y
Nov 12, 2024 Tue6:51 ambefore market openSep 30, 2024$2.8B−21% y/y$0.38
Aug 6, 2024 Tue4:05 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2024$2.8B−17% y/y−$0.50
May 1, 2024 Wed4:08 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2024$2.7B−26% y/y$0.14−89% y/y
Feb 21, 2024 Wed4:29 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2023≈$3.1B−30% y/y≈$1.12−28% y/y
Nov 7, 2023 Tue4:11 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2023$3.5B−34% y/y−$0.01
Aug 1, 2023 Tue4:06 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2023$3.4B−37% y/y$1.11−61% y/y
May 3, 2023 Wed4:06 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2023$3.6B−8% y/y$1.28−60% y/y
Feb 22, 2023 Wed4:09 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2022≈$4.5B+17% y/y≈$1.56−11% y/y
Nov 7, 2022 Mon4:07 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2022$5.3B+56% y/y$2.42+149% y/y
Aug 1, 2022 Mon4:47 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2022$5.4B+92% y/y$2.85+150% y/y
May 2, 2022 Mon4:07 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2022$3.9B+71% y/y$3.19+678% y/y
Feb 22, 2022 Tue4:03 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2021≈$3.8B+56% y/y≈$1.75−20% y/y
Nov 1, 2021 Mon4:05 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2021$3.4B+44% y/y$0.97
Aug 2, 2021 Mon4:07 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2021$2.8B+37% y/y$1.14+850% y/y
May 3, 2021 Mon4:05 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2021$2.3B+28% y/y$0.41
Feb 17, 2021 Wed4:04 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2020≈$2.5B+18% y/y≈$2.18
Nov 2, 2020 Mon4:05 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2020$2.4B−14% y/y−$0.02+82% y/y
Aug 3, 2020 Mon4:11 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2020$2.0B−6% y/y$0.12
May 4, 2020 Mon6:01 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2020$1.8B−5% y/y−$0.54
Feb 19, 2020 Wed4:33 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2019≈$2.1B≈−$2.40
Nov 4, 2019 Mon5:25 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2019$2.8B−6% y/y−$0.11
Aug 6, 2019 Tue6:33 ambefore market openJun 30, 2019$2.2B−1% y/y−$0.60
May 6, 2019 Mon5:24 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2019$1.9B−2% y/y$0.34+209% y/y
Feb 25, 2019 Mon5:30 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2018—≈$0.29
Nov 5, 2018 Mon4:40 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2018$2.9B+48% y/y$0.64−2% y/y
Aug 6, 2018 Mon4:40 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2018$2.2B+26% y/y$0.18−36% y/y
May 7, 2018 Mon5:06 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2018$1.9B+23% y/y$0.11
Feb 20, 2018 Tue6:32 ambefore market openDec 31, 2017≈$2.1B+12% y/y≈−$1.23
Oct 31, 2017 Tue6:58 ambefore market openSep 30, 2017$2.0B+2% y/y$0.65+491% y/y
Aug 1, 2017 Tue6:59 ambefore market openJun 30, 2017$1.8B+5% y/y$0.28
May 2, 2017 Tue7:08 ambefore market openMar 31, 2017$1.6B−6% y/y$0.00
Feb 7, 2017 Tue6:52 ambefore market openDec 31, 2016≈$1.9B−14% y/y≈$0.04−91% y/y
Nov 1, 2016 Tue6:52 ambefore market openSep 30, 2016$2.0B−7% y/y$0.11−76% y/y
Aug 2, 2016 Tue6:57 ambefore market openJun 30, 2016$1.7B−33% y/y−$0.03
May 4, 2016 Wed6:44 ambefore market openMar 31, 2016$1.7B−22% y/y$0.73−9% y/y
Feb 11, 2016 Thu7:23 ambefore market openDec 31, 2015≈$2.2B−9% y/y≈$0.45−53% y/y
Nov 3, 2015 Tue7:50 ambefore market openSep 30, 2015$2.1B−6% y/y$0.45−17% y/y
Aug 4, 2015 Tue8:13 ambefore market openJun 30, 2015$2.5B+2% y/y$1.08+69% y/y
Apr 30, 2015 Thu6:04 ambefore market openMar 31, 2015$2.1B+8% y/y$0.80+48% y/y
Jan 22, 2015 Thu6:37 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2014≈$2.4B≈$0.96
Oct 30, 2014 Thu7:45 ambefore market openSep 30, 2014$2.3B+18% y/y$0.54+86% y/y
Show all 47 reports since 2014Show fewer
How we count

Report date and time — when the company filed its results press release with the SEC (Form 8-K, Item 2.02); the regular session runs 9:30 am – 4:00 pm ET. Companies that file the 8-K late in the evening publish the release the next morning: the date is that morning, before market open, and the evening filing time is not shown. Revenue and diluted EPS — the company’s XBRL filings, EPS adjusted for stock splits; ≈ — fourth quarter derived as full year minus three quarters. Source: SEC EDGAR.

The Mosaic Company: 15-year financials

202512,052822541−535280
202411,12362217547.4271
202313,6961,3381,1651,005352
202219,1254,7853,5832,689198
202112,3572,4691,631898104
20208,68241366641275.8
20198,906−1,095−1,067−17767.2
20189,58792847045538.5
20177,409466−107115211
20167,163319298417385
20158,8951,2791,0001,038385
20149,0561,3121,0291,193383
20139,9742,2101,889299427
201211,1082,6111,9301,067120
20119,9382,6642,5151,16489.3

$ millions, annual 10-K reports on SEC EDGAR (US GAAP)*.

* Sources
How we calculate

Figures are annual report lines; if a year was later restated (discontinued operations, mergers), we use the latest filing that shows it. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditures; dividends are cash paid to common shareholders during the year. “—” means the line isn’t in the filing. The table starts in 2011; where the listed issuer changed (holding reorganization, redomicile), earlier years come from the predecessor’s filings.

Shareholders’ equity at Jun 30, 2026: $11.5B (47% of total assets). Compare with other S&P 500 companies →

Included in screener lists: S&P 500 companies that paid dividends 10 years without a gap · Piotroski F-score: S&P 500 companies scoring 8 or 9

The Mosaic Company (MOS) earnings: FAQ

When is MOS's next earnings date?

We have not yet seen an announcement of the date from The Mosaic Company (MOS). Based on last year's report on Nov 4, 2025, the next report is expected around Nov 3, 2026.

What time does MOS report earnings?

The Mosaic Company usually reports after market close: its latest results release was filed with the SEC at 4:26 pm ET on Aug 4, 2026.

When did MOS last report earnings?

The Mosaic Company reported Q2 2026 results on Aug 4, 2026.

Where can I find The Mosaic Company's financial statements?

On SEC EDGAR: quarterly reports (10-Q), the annual report (10-K) and earnings releases (8-K). The “Verified” badge next to the chart links to MOS's filings; this page breaks the latest report down in a Sankey chart.

Does The Mosaic Company pay dividends?

Yes. In 2025, The Mosaic Company paid $280M in dividends on its common stock, per its 10-K. Earlier years are in the 15-year table above.

How has The Mosaic Company's revenue changed since 2011?

Per its 10-K filings, revenue grew 1.2x: $9,938M in 2011 and $12,052M in 2025. The peak was $19,125M in 2022. Year-by-year figures are in the table above.

New to earnings reports? Start with how to read an earnings report.

More reports: NEM · Q2 2026 · NUE · Q2 2026 · PKG · Q2 2026 · PPG · Q2 2026 · SHW · Q2 2026 · STLD · Q3 2026 · SW · Q2 2026 · VMC · Q2 2026 · ALB · Q2 2026 · AMCR · Q4 FY2026 · all reports

Cookies the site needs and, with your consent, Google Analytics — privacy policy