who reports todayUS earnings, drawn as flowsMy portfolio

← Who reports today · Materials

SW earnings date & Q2 2026 results · Smurfit Westrock

Breakdown of the Q2 2026 report (released Jul 29, 2026)No date announced yet

US GAAP · $M · vs Q2 2025 · quarter ended 06/30/2026 · reported 07/29/2026

Smurfit Westrock plc is an Irish company based in Dublin, Ireland, that manufactures corrugated and paper-based packaging. · Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0, abridged

More about the company

Its stock is listed on the New York Stock Exchange and the London Stock Exchange.

When is SW’s next earnings date?

Wednesday, October 28, 2026estimated

Expected around Oct 28 — based on last year’s report on Oct 29, 2025. We have not yet seen the company's announcement of the date.

How we estimate

The estimate is the date of the same-quarter report a year ago, per the company’s SEC filing, moved forward 52 weeks (same weekday). Companies usually keep the same week; the date will be replaced once SW announces it.

Same quarter a year ago (ended September 30, 2025): revenue $8B, EPS (GAAP) $0.47

How we calculate

Year-ago figures are GAAP, from the company's SEC filings (XBRL); EPS is diluted.

What time does SW report? Usually before market open: the last 4 results releases reached the SEC at 6:39 am, 6:38 am, 6:39 am, 6:48 am ET.

Last report: Jul 29, 2026 (Q2 2026) — broken down in the Sankey chart below. Dates: company announcements; past dates and times — SEC 8-K filings. Who else reports this week →

All figures in $M.

Revenue

$8,031

+1.1%

Gross profit

$1,399

−7.7%

17.4% margin

Operating income

$309

+23.1%

3.8% margin

Net income

$89

$0.17/sh · 1.1% margin

Sankey diagram of SW (Smurfit Westrock) earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profitNet sales$8,031 · +1.1%Cost of goodssold$6,632 · +3.2%Gross profit$1,399 · −7.7%17.4% marginSelling, generalandadministrativeexpenses$970 · +0.7%Impairment andrestructuringcosts$119 · −57.5%Transaction andintegration-relatedexpensesassociated withthe Combination$1 · −95.2%Operating profit$309 · +23.1%3.8% marginInterest expense,net$179 · −1.6%Pension and otherpostretirementnon-serviceincome, net$10 · +42.9%Other expense,net$12 · −33.3%Income beforeincome taxes$128 · +121%Income tax expense$40 · −52.4%31.3% effective rateNet loss (income)attributable tononcontrolling interests$1 · vs −$2Net income (loss)attributable to commonshareholders$89 · vs −$28$0.17/sh · 1.1% margin

Verdict: revenue grew 1.1% y/y to $8.03B, operating margin 3.8% vs 3.2%, net income $89M.

Net cash provided by operating activities was $765 million.

Source and notation

Source: Smurfit Westrock press release, 8-K EX-99.1 of 07/29/2026 (SEC EDGAR). Every figure was matched against the income statement in the release and checked against SEC XBRL.

Open the chart as a PNG image ↗ · for sharing and presentations · free to reuse, CC BY 4.0

SW earnings history: past report dates

Jul 29, 2026 Wed6:39 ambefore market openJun 30, 2026$8.0B+1% y/y$0.17
Apr 30, 2026 Thu6:38 ambefore market openMar 31, 2026$7.7B+1% y/y$0.12−84% y/y
Feb 11, 2026 Wed6:39 ambefore market openDec 31, 2025≈$7.6B+1% y/y≈$0.18
Oct 29, 2025 Wed6:48 ambefore market openSep 30, 2025$8.0B+4% y/y$0.47
Jul 30, 2025 Wed6:37 ambefore market openJun 30, 2025$7.9B+167% y/y−$0.05
May 1, 2025 Thu6:37 ambefore market openMar 31, 2025$7.7B+161% y/y$0.73+0% y/y
Feb 12, 2025 Wed6:37 ambefore market openDec 31, 2024≈$7.5B+163% y/y≈−$0.12
Oct 30, 2024 Wed6:40 ambefore market openSep 30, 2024$7.7B+163% y/y−$0.30
Jul 30, 2024 Tue4:31 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2024$3.0B$0.51
Show all 9 reports since 2024Show fewer
How we count

Report date and time — when the company filed its results press release with the SEC (Form 8-K, Item 2.02); the regular session runs 9:30 am – 4:00 pm ET. Companies that file the 8-K late in the evening publish the release the next morning: the date is that morning, before market open, and the evening filing time is not shown. Revenue and diluted EPS — the company’s XBRL filings, EPS adjusted for stock splits; ≈ — fourth quarter derived as full year minus three quarters. Source: SEC EDGAR.

Smurfit Westrock: 4-year financials

202531,1791,7196991,200900
202421,1091,00731917650
202312,0931,372825630391
202213,5091,5581,034503349

$ millions, annual 10-K reports on SEC EDGAR (US GAAP)*. History starts in 2022: earlier years aren’t in the company’s SEC filings (it’s younger or was spun off).

* Sources
How we calculate

Figures are annual report lines; if a year was later restated (discontinued operations, mergers), we use the latest filing that shows it. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditures; dividends are cash paid to common shareholders during the year. “—” means the line isn’t in the filing.

Shareholders’ equity at Jun 30, 2026: $18.0B (40% of total assets). Compare with other S&P 500 companies →

Smurfit Westrock (SW) earnings: FAQ

When is SW's next earnings date?

We have not yet seen an announcement of the date from Smurfit Westrock (SW). Based on last year's report on Oct 29, 2025, the next report is expected around Oct 28, 2026.

What time does SW report earnings?

Smurfit Westrock usually reports before market open: its latest results release was filed with the SEC at 6:39 am ET on Jul 29, 2026.

When did SW last report earnings?

Smurfit Westrock reported Q2 2026 results on Jul 29, 2026.

Where can I find Smurfit Westrock's financial statements?

On SEC EDGAR: quarterly reports (10-Q), the annual report (10-K) and earnings releases (8-K). The “Verified” badge next to the chart links to SW's filings; this page breaks the latest report down in a Sankey chart.

What was SW's net income in Q2 2026?

Smurfit Westrock reported net income of $89M for Q2 2026 (vs −$28 year over year), under US GAAP.

Does Smurfit Westrock pay dividends?

Yes. In 2025, Smurfit Westrock paid $900M in dividends on its common stock, per its 10-K. Earlier years are in the 4-year table above.

New to earnings reports? Start with how to read an earnings report.

How this page was made: the figures come from the company's own report on SEC EDGAR; the summary and nuances were drafted by our model from that report — two independent automated readings of the release had to match, and every number in the text was checked against it. Figures checked against the filing on 10/16/2026. How we make the breakdowns · Report an error

More reports: VMC · Q2 2026 · ALB · Q2 2026 · AMCR · Q4 FY2026 · APD · Q3 FY2026 · AVY · Q2 2026 · BALL · Q2 2026 · CF · Q2 2026 · CRH · Q2 2026 · DOW · Q2 2026 · ECL · Q2 2026 · all reports

We use cookies the site needs to work and, with your consent, Google Analytics for visit statistics. Details are in our privacy policy.