who reports todayUS earnings, drawn as flowsMy portfolio

← Who reports today · Materials

ALB earnings date & Q2 2026 results · Albemarle Corporation

Breakdown of the Q2 2026 report (released Aug 5, 2026)No date announced yet

US GAAP · $M · vs Q2 2025 · quarter ended 06/30/2026 · reported 08/05/2026

Albemarle Corporation is an American specialty chemicals manufacturing company based in Charlotte, North Carolina. · Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0, abridged

More about the company

It serves several different industries including Agriculture/Food, Automotive/EV, Aviation/Aerospace, Building/Construction, Conventional Energy, Electronics, Grid Storage, and Industrial Processes. The company reported over $5.4 Billion in revenue in 2024.

Key growth driver: Revenue growth of +31% y/y — the report gives no segment split, so the driver is the whole business. · by the Q2 2026 report

When is ALB’s next earnings date?

Wednesday, November 4, 2026estimated

Expected around Nov 4 — based on last year’s report on Nov 5, 2025. We have not yet seen the company's announcement of the date.

How we estimate

The estimate is the date of the same-quarter report a year ago, per the company’s SEC filing, moved forward 52 weeks (same weekday). Companies usually keep the same week; the date will be replaced once ALB announces it.

Same quarter a year ago (ended September 30, 2025): revenue $1.308B, EPS (GAAP) −$1.72

How we calculate

Year-ago figures are GAAP, from the company's SEC filings (XBRL); EPS is diluted.

What time does ALB report? Usually after market close: the last 4 results releases reached the SEC at 4:22 pm, 4:19 pm, 4:23 pm, 4:20 pm ET.

Last report: Aug 5, 2026 (Q2 2026) — broken down in the Sankey chart below. Dates: company announcements; past dates and times — SEC 8-K filings. Who else reports this week →

All figures in $M.

Revenue

$1,743

+31.1%

Gross profit

$590

+200%

33.9% margin

Operating income

$453

+853%

26.0% margin

Net income

$480

×21

$3.52/sh · 27.5% margin

Sankey diagram of ALB (Albemarle Corporation) earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profitNet sales$1,743 · +31.1%Cost of goodssold$1,153 · +1.8%Gross profit$590 · +200%33.9% marginSelling, generalandadministrativeexpenses$126 · −4.6%Restructuringcharges and assetwrite-offs$7.3 · +65.0%Research anddevelopmentexpenses$3.7 · −70.5%Operating income$453 · +853%26.0% marginInterest andfinancingexpenses$30.9 · −38.1%Other income(expenses), net$19.6 · vs −$6.6Income (loss)before incometaxes and equityin net income ofunconsolidated investments$442 · vs −$9Income tax expense$94 · +176%21.3% effective rateEquity in net income ofunconsolidated investments(net of tax)$152 · +93.7%Net income attributable tononcontrolling interests$19.3 · +56.6%Net income attributable toAlbemarle Corporation$480 · ×21$3.52/sh · 27.5% margin

Verdict: revenue grew 31.1% y/y to $1.74B, operating margin 26.0% vs 3.6%, net income $480M (+1996.2% y/y).

Source and notation

Source: Albemarle press release, 8-K EX-99.1 of 08/05/2026 (SEC EDGAR). Every figure was matched against the income statement in the release and checked against SEC XBRL.

Open the chart as a PNG image ↗ · for sharing and presentations · free to reuse, CC BY 4.0

ALB earnings history: past report dates

Aug 5, 2026 Wed4:22 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2026$1.7B+31% y/y$3.52
May 6, 2026 Wed4:19 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2026$1.4B+33% y/y$2.34
Feb 11, 2026 Wed4:23 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2025≈$1.4B+16% y/y≈−$3.88
Nov 5, 2025 Wed4:20 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2025$1.3B−3% y/y−$1.72+82% y/y
Jul 30, 2025 Wed4:22 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2025$1.3B−7% y/y−$0.16+92% y/y
Apr 30, 2025 Wed4:22 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2025$1.1B−21% y/y$0.00
Feb 12, 2025 Wed4:24 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2024≈$1.2B−48% y/y≈$0.29
Nov 6, 2024 Wed4:23 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2024$1.4B−41% y/y−$9.45
Jul 31, 2024 Wed4:21 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2024$1.4B−40% y/y−$1.96
May 1, 2024 Wed4:26 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2024$1.4B−47% y/y−$0.08
Feb 14, 2024 Wed4:20 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2023≈$2.4B−10% y/y≈−$5.24
Nov 1, 2023 Wed4:26 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2023$2.3B+10% y/y$2.57−66% y/y
Aug 2, 2023 Wed4:35 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2023$2.4B+60% y/y$5.52+60% y/y
May 3, 2023 Wed4:25 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2023$2.6B+129% y/y$10.51+389% y/y
Jan 23, 2023 Mon6:19 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2022≈$2.6B+193% y/y≈$9.61
Show all 15 reports since 2023Show fewer
How we count

Report date and time — when the company filed its results press release with the SEC (Form 8-K, Item 2.02); the regular session runs 9:30 am – 4:00 pm ET. Companies that file the 8-K late in the evening publish the release the next morning: the date is that morning, before market open, and the evening filing time is not shown. Revenue and diluted EPS — the company’s XBRL filings, EPS adjusted for stock splits; ≈ — fourth quarter derived as full year minus three quarters. Source: SEC EDGAR.

Albemarle Corporation: 15-year financials

20255,143−367−511693191
20245,378−1,777−1,179−993189
20239,6172521,574−828187
20227,3202,4702,690651184
20213,328798124−609178
20203,129506376−51.6162
20193,589666533−132152
20183,375912694−154145
20173,07257254.9−13.7141
20162,677601644539135
20152,826345335133119
20142,44627113338284.1
20132,39457741327878.1
20122,51940031220869.1
20112,86951839229757.8
Show all 15 yearsShow fewer

$ millions, annual 10-K reports on SEC EDGAR (US GAAP)*.

* Sources
How we calculate

Figures are annual report lines; if a year was later restated (discontinued operations, mergers), we use the latest filing that shows it. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditures; dividends are cash paid to common shareholders during the year. “—” means the line isn’t in the filing. The table starts in 2011; where the listed issuer changed (holding reorganization, redomicile), earlier years come from the predecessor’s filings.

Shareholders’ equity at Jun 30, 2026: $10.3B (65% of total assets). Compare with other S&P 500 companies →

Included in screener lists: S&P 500 companies that paid dividends 10 years without a gap · Piotroski F-score: S&P 500 companies scoring 8 or 9

Albemarle Corporation (ALB) earnings: FAQ

When is ALB's next earnings date?

We have not yet seen an announcement of the date from Albemarle Corporation (ALB). Based on last year's report on Nov 5, 2025, the next report is expected around Nov 4, 2026.

What time does ALB report earnings?

Albemarle Corporation usually reports after market close: its latest results release was filed with the SEC at 4:22 pm ET on Aug 5, 2026.

When did ALB last report earnings?

Albemarle Corporation reported Q2 2026 results on Aug 5, 2026.

Where can I find Albemarle Corporation's financial statements?

On SEC EDGAR: quarterly reports (10-Q), the annual report (10-K) and earnings releases (8-K). The “Verified” badge next to the chart links to ALB's filings; this page breaks the latest report down in a Sankey chart.

What was ALB's net income in Q2 2026?

Albemarle Corporation reported net income of $480M for Q2 2026 (×21 year over year), under US GAAP.

Does Albemarle Corporation pay dividends?

Yes. In 2025, Albemarle Corporation paid $191M in dividends on its common stock, per its 10-K. Earlier years are in the 15-year table above.

How has Albemarle Corporation's revenue changed since 2011?

Per its 10-K filings, revenue grew 1.8x: $2,869M in 2011 and $5,143M in 2025. The peak was $9,617M in 2023. Year-by-year figures are in the table above.

New to earnings reports? Start with how to read an earnings report.

How this page was made: the figures come from the company's own report on SEC EDGAR; the summary and nuances were drafted by our model from that report — two independent automated readings of the release had to match, and every number in the text was checked against it. Figures checked against the filing on 10/16/2026. How we make the breakdowns · Report an error

More reports: AMCR · Q4 FY2026 · APD · Q3 FY2026 · AVY · Q2 2026 · BALL · Q2 2026 · CF · Q2 2026 · CRH · Q2 2026 · DOW · Q2 2026 · ECL · Q2 2026 · FCX · Q2 2026 · LIN · Q2 2026 · all reports

We use cookies the site needs to work and, with your consent, Google Analytics for visit statistics. Details are in our privacy policy.