who reports todayUS earnings, drawn as flowsMy portfolio

← Who reports today · Materials

International Flavors & Fragrances (IFF) earnings date & Q2 2026 results

US GAAP · quarter ended 06/30/2026 · released Aug 4

The quarter in brief

Revenue grew 1.8% y⁠/⁠y to $1.95B, operating margin 8.1% vs 7.4%, net income $50M (−91.7% y⁠/⁠y).

Net income attributable to IFF shareholders

$50M

down 91.7% y/y

Net sales

$1,954M

up 1.8% y/y

Operating profit

$158M

up 11.3% y/y

Next report

not announced yet

All figures in $M.

Sankey diagram of IFF (International Flavors & Fragrances) earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profitNet sales$1,954 · +1.8%Cost of sales$1,101 · +0.5%Gross profit$853 · +3.5%43.7% marginSelling andadministrativeexpenses$437 · +6.8%Research anddevelopmentexpenses$170 · +0.0%Amortization ofacquisition-relatedintangibles$82 · +0.0%Restructuring,other charges andlosses on sale ofassets(calculated)$6 · −71.4%Operating profit$158 · +11.3%8.1% marginInterest expense$46 · −24.6%Losses onbusinessdisposals andassets held forsale (calculated)$28 · −74.8%Other expense,net$20 · +0.0%Income fromcontinuingoperations beforetaxes$64 · −85.4%Provision (benefit) forincome taxes$31 · vs −$11248.4% effective rateIncome fromdiscontinuedoperations, netof tax(calculated)$18 · −63.3%Net income attributable tonon-controlling interestsfrom discontinuedoperations$1 · vs $0Net income attributable toIFF shareholders$50 · −91.7%$0.20/sh · 2.6% margin
Sankey diagram of IFF (International Flavors & Fragrances) earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profit
Line itemAmount and change
Net sales$1,954 · +1.8%
Cost of sales$1,101 · +0.5%
Gross profit$853 · +3.5% · 43.7% margin
Selling and administrative expenses$437 · +6.8%
Research and development expenses$170 · +0.0%
Amortization of acquisition-related intangibles$82 · +0.0%
Restructuring, other charges and losses on sale of assets (calculated)$6 · −71.4%
Operating profit$158 · +11.3% · 8.1% margin
Interest expense$46 · −24.6%
Losses on business disposals and assets held for sale (calculated)$28 · −74.8%
Other expense, net$20 · +0.0%
Income from continuing operations before taxes$64 · −85.4%
Provision (benefit) for income taxes$31 · vs −$112 · 48.4% effective rate
Income from discontinued operations, net of tax (calculated)$18 · −63.3%
Net income attributable to non-controlling interests from discontinued operations$1 · vs $0
Net income attributable to IFF shareholders$50 · −91.7% · $0.20/sh · 2.6% margin

Verdict: revenue grew 1.8% y/y to $1.95B, operating margin 8.1% vs 7.4%, net income $50M (−91.7% y/y).

Diluted EPS $0.20 vs $2.33 a year earlier ($0.13 vs $2.14 from continuing operations); adjusted EPS ex amortization $0.82 and operating EBITDA $408 million, a 20.9% margin (non-GAAP).

Source and notation

Source: International Flavors & Fragrances earnings release, 8-K EX-99 of 08/04/2026 (SEC EDGAR). The income statement lines were taken from the release by hand; the program found every figure in the release text and checked the accounting identities and the chart balance; revenue and net income match SEC XBRL.

Open the chart as a PNG image ↗ · for sharing and presentations · free to reuse, CC BY 4.0

International Flavors & Fragrances Inc. (IFF) is an American corporation that creates products across taste, texture, scent, nutrition, enzymes, cultures, soy proteins, and probiotics categories, which it markets globally. · Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0, abridged

It is headquartered in New York City and has creative, sales, and manufacturing facilities in 44 countries. The company is a member of the S&P 500 index.

Heads-up

Company guidance

Same quarter a year ago (ended September 30, 2025): revenue $2.694B, EPS (GAAP) $0.16

How we calculate

Year-ago figures are GAAP, from the company's SEC filings (XBRL); EPS is diluted.

IFF earnings history: past report dates

Aug 4, 2026 Tue4:24 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2026$2.0B+2% y/y$0.20−91% y/y
May 5, 2026 Tue4:17 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2026$2.7B−4% y/y$0.66
Feb 11, 2026 Wed4:24 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2025≈$3.4B+24% y/y≈$0.08
Nov 4, 2025 Tue4:21 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2025$2.7B−8% y/y$0.16−30% y/y
Aug 5, 2025 Tue4:26 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2025$1.9B−34% y/y$2.33+253% y/y
May 6, 2025 Tue4:22 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2025$2.8B−2% y/y−$3.98
Feb 18, 2025 Tue4:27 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2024≈$2.8B+3% y/y≈−$0.17+98% y/y
Nov 5, 2024 Tue4:30 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2024$2.9B+4% y/y$0.23+130% y/y
Aug 6, 2024 Tue4:30 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2024$2.9B−1% y/y$0.66+500% y/y
May 6, 2024 Mon4:40 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2024$2.9B−4% y/y$0.23
Jan 18, 2024 Thu7:30 ambefore market openDec 31, 2023≈$2.7B−5% y/y≈−$10.22
Nov 6, 2023 Mon4:33 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2023$2.8B−8% y/y$0.10
Aug 7, 2023 Mon4:40 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2023$2.9B−11% y/y$0.11−74% y/y
May 8, 2023 Mon4:55 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2023$3.0B−6% y/y−$0.04
Feb 8, 2023 Wed4:26 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2022≈$2.8B−6% y/y≈−$0.10
Nov 7, 2022 Mon4:30 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2022$3.1B−0% y/y−$8.60
Aug 8, 2022 Mon4:34 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2022$3.3B+7% y/y$0.43+291% y/y
May 9, 2022 Mon4:23 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2022$3.2B+31% y/y$0.96
Feb 9, 2022 Wed4:23 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2021≈$3.0B+139% y/y≈$0.35−39% y/y
Nov 8, 2021 Mon4:35 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2021$3.1B+142% y/y$0.76+1% y/y
Aug 5, 2021 Thu4:37 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2021$3.1B+158% y/y$0.11−85% y/y
May 10, 2021 Mon4:18 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2021$2.5B+83% y/y−$0.21
Jan 26, 2021 Tue6:52 ambefore market openDec 31, 2020≈$1.3B−1% y/y≈$0.57−19% y/y
Nov 9, 2020 Mon4:19 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2020$1.3B+0% y/y$0.75−34% y/y
Aug 10, 2020 Mon4:19 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2020$1.2B−7% y/y$0.74−38% y/y
May 11, 2020 Mon5:19 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2020$1.3B+4% y/y$1.15+20% y/y
Feb 12, 2020 Wed4:27 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2019≈$1.3B+5% y/y≈$0.70
Nov 4, 2019 Mon4:27 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2019$1.3B+40% y/y$1.13−3% y/y
Aug 5, 2019 Mon4:21 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2019$1.3B+40% y/y$1.20−4% y/y
May 6, 2019 Mon4:27 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2019$1.3B+39% y/y$0.96−41% y/y
Feb 13, 2019 Wed4:36 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2018≈$1.2B+43% y/y≈−$0.25+50% y/y
Nov 5, 2018 Mon5:02 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2018$908M+4% y/y$1.17−16% y/y
Aug 7, 2018 Tue4:27 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2018$920M+9% y/y$1.25−9% y/y
May 7, 2018 Mon6:12 ambefore market openMar 31, 2018$931M+12% y/y$1.63+12% y/y
Feb 14, 2018 Wed4:57 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2017≈$855M+12% y/y≈−$0.50
Nov 6, 2017 Mon4:25 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2017$873M+12% y/y$1.39+24% y/y
Aug 8, 2017 Tue4:27 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2017$843M+6% y/y$1.38−5% y/y
May 8, 2017 Mon4:32 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2017$828M+6% y/y$1.45−1% y/y
Feb 15, 2017 Wed4:56 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2016≈$763M+7% y/y≈$1.00+2% y/y
Nov 7, 2016 Mon4:33 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2016$777M+2% y/y$1.12−15% y/y
Aug 8, 2016 Mon4:32 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2016$793M+3% y/y$1.46+13% y/y
May 9, 2016 Mon4:43 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2016$783M+1% y/y$1.47−6% y/y
Feb 10, 2016 Wed5:17 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2015≈$716M−5% y/y≈$0.98−12% y/y
Nov 9, 2015 Mon4:44 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2015$765M−1% y/y$1.31+0% y/y
Aug 10, 2015 Mon5:01 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2015$768M−3% y/y$1.29−4% y/y
May 12, 2015 Tue7:08 ambefore market openMar 31, 2015$775M+1% y/y$1.57+21% y/y
Feb 12, 2015 Thu7:13 ambefore market openDec 31, 2014≈$756M+4% y/y≈$1.11+48% y/y
Nov 4, 2014 Tue7:11 ambefore market openSep 30, 2014$774M+4% y/y$1.31+9% y/y
Aug 5, 2014 Tue7:26 ambefore market openJun 30, 2014$788M+4% y/y$1.35+9% y/y
May 6, 2014 Tue7:20 ambefore market openMar 31, 2014$770M+6% y/y$1.30+18% y/y
Feb 13, 2014 Thu7:21 ambefore market openDec 31, 2013≈$725M+7% y/y≈$0.75−10% y/y
Nov 5, 2013 Tue7:22 ambefore market openSep 30, 2013$742M+5% y/y$1.20+500% y/y
Aug 6, 2013 Tue7:22 ambefore market openJun 30, 2013$758M+5% y/y$1.24+15% y/y
May 7, 2013 Tue7:12 ambefore market openMar 31, 2013$728M+2% y/y$1.10+11% y/y
Feb 7, 2013 Thu7:20 ambefore market openDec 31, 2012≈$681M+6% y/y≈$0.83+177% y/y
Nov 6, 2012 Tue7:26 ambefore market openSep 30, 2012$709M−1% y/y$0.20−80% y/y
Aug 8, 2012 Wed7:20 ambefore market openJun 30, 2012$721M+1% y/y$1.08+16% y/y
May 8, 2012 Tue6:53 ambefore market openMar 31, 2012$711M−1% y/y$0.99−4% y/y
Feb 9, 2012 Thu7:11 ambefore market openDec 31, 2011≈$644M≈$0.30
Nov 8, 2011 Tue7:20 ambefore market openSep 30, 2011$714M$1.00
Aug 9, 2011 Tue7:14 ambefore market openJun 30, 2011$716M$0.93
May 10, 2011 Tue7:18 ambefore market openMar 31, 2011$714M$1.03
Show all 62 reports since 2011Show fewer
How we count

Report date and time — when the company filed its results press release with the SEC (Form 8-K, Item 2.02); the regular session runs 9:30 am – 4:00 pm ET. Companies that file the 8-K late in the evening publish the release the next morning: the date is that morning, before market open, and the evening filing time is not shown. Revenue and diluted EPS — the company’s XBRL filings, EPS adjusted for stock splits; ≈ — fourth quarter derived as full year minus three quarters. Source: SEC EDGAR.

International Flavors & Fragrances: 15-year financials

2025—*−382−361256409
202411,484766263607514
202311,479−2,110−2,591952826
202212,440−1,326−1,871−107810
202111,6565852701,044667
20205,084566363522323
20195,140665456463314
20183,978584340268230
20173,399553296262206
20163,116553405424185
20153,023588419366159
20143,089592415375133
20132,95351635427387.3
20122,821487254198131
20112,78842826761.790.3

$ millions, annual 10-K reports on SEC EDGAR (US GAAP)*.

* Sources
How we calculate

Figures are annual report lines; if a year was later restated (discontinued operations, mergers), we use the latest filing that shows it. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditures; dividends are cash paid to common shareholders during the year. “—” means the line isn’t in the filing. “—*” in revenue: we don’t show that year’s revenue — the annual figure is more than 2% off the sum of the quarters, or the filing tags several revenue lines and the total can’t be pinned down. The table starts in 2011; where the listed issuer changed (holding reorganization, redomicile), earlier years come from the predecessor’s filings.

Shareholders’ equity at Jun 30, 2026: $14.0B (56% of total assets). Compare with other S&P 500 companies →

Included in screener lists: S&P 500 companies that paid dividends 10 years without a gap

International Flavors & Fragrances (IFF) earnings: FAQ

When is IFF's next earnings date?

We have not yet seen an announcement of the date from International Flavors & Fragrances (IFF). Based on last year's report on Nov 4, 2025, the next report is expected around Nov 3, 2026.

What time does IFF report earnings?

International Flavors & Fragrances usually reports after market close: its latest results release was filed with the SEC at 4:24 pm ET on Aug 4, 2026.

When did IFF last report earnings?

International Flavors & Fragrances reported Q2 2026 results on Aug 4, 2026.

Where can I find International Flavors & Fragrances's financial statements?

On SEC EDGAR: quarterly reports (10-Q), the annual report (10-K) and earnings releases (8-K). The “Verified” badge next to the chart links to IFF's filings; this page breaks the latest report down in a Sankey chart.

What was IFF's net income in Q2 2026?

International Flavors & Fragrances reported net income of $50M for Q2 2026 (−91.7% year over year), under US GAAP.

Does International Flavors & Fragrances pay dividends?

Yes. In 2025, International Flavors & Fragrances paid $409M in dividends on its common stock, per its 10-K. Earlier years are in the 15-year table above.

How has International Flavors & Fragrances's revenue changed since 2011?

Per its 10-K filings, revenue grew 4.1x: $2,788M in 2011 and $11,484M in 2024. The peak was $12,440M in 2022. Year-by-year figures are in the table above.

New to earnings reports? Start with how to read an earnings report.

More reports: IP · Q2 2026 · LIN · Q2 2026 · LYB · Q2 2026 · MLM · Q2 2026 · MOS · Q2 2026 · NEM · Q2 2026 · NUE · Q2 2026 · PKG · Q2 2026 · PPG · Q2 2026 · SHW · Q2 2026 · all reports

Cookies the site needs and, with your consent, Google Analytics — privacy policy