who reports todayUS earnings, drawn as flowsMy portfolio

← Who reports today · Materials

PPG Industries (PPG) earnings date & Q2 2026 results

US GAAP · quarter ended 06/30/2026 · released Jul 28

The quarter in brief

Revenue grew 7.2% y⁠/⁠y to $4.50B, operating margin 13.3% vs 14.7%, net income $437M (−2.9% y⁠/⁠y).

Key growth driver: Revenue growth of +7% y/y — the report gives no segment split, so the driver is the whole business. · by the Q2 2026 report

Net income attributable to PPG

$437M

down 2.9% y/y

Net sales

$4,495M

up 7.2% y/y

Operating income (calculated)

$598M

down 2.9% y/y

Next report

not announced yet

All figures in $M.

Sankey diagram of PPG (PPG Industries) earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profitNet sales$4,495 · +7.2%Cost of sales,exclusive ofdepreciation andamortization$2,687 · +10.5%Selling, generalandadministrative$931 · +6.8%Research anddevelopment, net$107 · +0.9%Depreciation andamortization(calculated)$134 · −0.7%Other charges,net$38 · +11.8%Operating income(calculated)$598 · −2.9%13.3% marginInterest expense,net of interestincome(calculated)$29 · +61.1%Income beforeincome taxes$569 · −4.8%Income tax expense$127 · −9.3%22.3% effective rateLoss from discontinuedoperations, net of tax$2 · vs $0Net income attributable tononcontrolling interests$3 · −62.5%Net income attributable toPPG$437 · −2.9%$1.95/sh · 9.7% margin
Sankey diagram of PPG (PPG Industries) earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profit
Line itemAmount and change
Net sales$4,495 · +7.2%
Cost of sales, exclusive of depreciation and amortization$2,687 · +10.5%
Selling, general and administrative$931 · +6.8%
Research and development, net$107 · +0.9%
Depreciation and amortization (calculated)$134 · −0.7%
Other charges, net$38 · +11.8%
Operating income (calculated)$598 · −2.9% · 13.3% margin
Interest expense, net of interest income (calculated)$29 · +61.1%
Income before income taxes$569 · −4.8%
Income tax expense$127 · −9.3% · 22.3% effective rate
Loss from discontinued operations, net of tax$2 · vs $0
Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests$3 · −62.5%
Net income attributable to PPG$437 · −2.9% · $1.95/sh · 9.7% margin

Verdict: revenue grew 7.2% y/y to $4.50B, operating margin 13.3% vs 14.7%, net income $437M (−2.9% y/y).

Diluted EPS $1.95 vs $1.98 a year earlier ($1.96 from continuing operations); adjusted EPS $2.23 (non-GAAP); full-year 2026 adjusted EPS guidance of $7.70 to $8.10 reaffirmed; share repurchases $75 million in the quarter.

Source and notation

Source: PPG Industries earnings release, 8-K EX-99 of 07/28/2026 (SEC EDGAR). The income statement lines were taken from the release by hand; the program found every figure in the release text and checked the accounting identities and the chart balance; revenue and net income match the company's 10-Q.

Open the chart as a PNG image ↗ · for sharing and presentations · free to reuse, CC BY 4.0

PPG Industries, Inc. is an American supplier of paints, coatings, and specialty materials based in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. · Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0, abridged

It operates in more than 70 countries globally. A member of the Fortune 500, PPG is the second largest coatings company in the world by revenue, behind Sherwin-Williams. It is headquartered in PPG Place, an office and retail complex in downtown Pittsburgh, and is known for its glass facade designed by Postmodern architect Philip Johnson.

Company guidance

Same quarter a year ago (ended September 30, 2025): revenue $4.08B, EPS (GAAP) $2.00

How we calculate

Year-ago figures are GAAP, from the company's SEC filings (XBRL); EPS is diluted.

PPG earnings history: past report dates

Jul 28, 2026 Tue4:26 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2026$4.5B+7% y/y$1.95−2% y/y
Apr 15, 2026 Wed4:23 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2026$3.9B+7% y/y$1.70+4% y/y
Jan 27, 2026 Tue4:42 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2025≈$3.9B+5% y/y≈$1.33
Oct 28, 2025 Tue4:11 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2025$4.1B+1% y/y$2.00+0% y/y
Jul 29, 2025 Tue4:21 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2025$4.2B−1% y/y$1.98−12% y/y
Apr 29, 2025 Tue4:24 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2025$3.7B−4% y/y$1.63−4% y/y
Jan 30, 2025 Thu6:36 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2024≈$3.7B−14% y/y≈−$1.18
Oct 16, 2024 Wed4:13 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2024$4.0B−13% y/y$2.00+12% y/y
Jul 18, 2024 Thu4:21 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2024$4.2B−13% y/y$2.24+9% y/y
Apr 18, 2024 Thu4:12 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2024$3.8B−12% y/y$1.69+52% y/y
Jan 18, 2024 Thu4:16 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2023≈$4.3B+103% y/y≈$0.39−61% y/y
Oct 18, 2023 Wed4:21 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2023$4.6B+4% y/y$1.79+29% y/y
Jul 20, 2023 Thu4:50 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2023$4.9B+4% y/y$2.06+11% y/y
Apr 20, 2023 Thu4:41 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2023$4.4B+2% y/y$1.11
Jan 19, 2023 Thu4:40 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2022≈$2.1B−49% y/y≈$1.00−17% y/y
Oct 11, 2022 Tue10:22 amduring market hoursSep 30, 2022$4.5B+2% y/y$1.39−3% y/y
Jul 21, 2022 Thu4:41 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2022$4.7B+8% y/y$1.85+3% y/y
Apr 21, 2022 Thu4:41 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2022$4.3B+11% y/y$0.08−95% y/y
Jan 20, 2022 Thu4:48 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2021≈$4.2B+12% y/y≈$1.20+5% y/y
Oct 20, 2021 Wed4:59 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2021$4.4B+19% y/y$1.43−23% y/y
Jul 19, 2021 Mon4:34 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2021$4.4B+45% y/y$1.80+319% y/y
Apr 15, 2021 Thu5:03 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2021$3.9B+15% y/y$1.58+55% y/y
Jan 21, 2021 Thu4:34 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2020$3.8B+2% y/y$1.14−7% y/y
Oct 8, 2020 Thu9:37 amduring market hoursSep 30, 2020$3.7B−4% y/y$1.86+21% y/y
Jul 16, 2020 Thu4:38 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2020$3.0B−25% y/y$0.43−62% y/y
Apr 27, 2020 Mon4:56 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2020$3.4B−7% y/y$1.02−22% y/y
Jan 16, 2020 Thu1:27 pmduring market hoursDec 31, 2019$3.7B+1% y/y$1.22+13% y/y
Oct 17, 2019 Thu9:50 amduring market hoursSep 30, 2019$3.8B+0% y/y$1.54−1% y/y
Jul 18, 2019 Thu10:02 amduring market hoursJun 30, 2019$4.0B−3% y/y$1.14−25% y/y
Apr 18, 2019 Thu1:38 pmduring market hoursMar 31, 2019$3.6B−4% y/y$1.31−2% y/y
Jan 17, 2019 Thu1:36 pmduring market hoursDec 31, 2018$3.6B−1% y/y$1.08+83% y/y
Oct 9, 2018 Tue9:28 ambefore market openSep 30, 2018$3.8B+1% y/y$1.55−34% y/y
Jul 19, 2018 Thu2:00 pmduring market hoursJun 30, 2018$4.1B+9% y/y$1.51−21% y/y
Apr 19, 2018 Thu5:09 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2018$3.8B+8% y/y$1.33+2% y/y
Jan 18, 2018 Thu12:47 pmduring market hoursDec 31, 2017$3.7B+8% y/y$0.59−54% y/y
Oct 19, 2017 Thu11:38 amduring market hoursSep 30, 2017$3.8B+3% y/y$2.36
Jul 12, 2017 Wed5:13 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2017$3.8B+1% y/y$1.92+40% y/y
Apr 20, 2017 Thu10:05 amduring market hoursMar 31, 2017$3.5B+2% y/y$1.30+1% y/y
Jan 19, 2017 Thu2:51 pmduring market hoursDec 31, 2016$3.4B−4% y/y$1.29+11% y/y
Oct 7, 2016 Fri12:56 pmduring market hoursSep 30, 2016$3.7B−2% y/y−$0.69
Jul 21, 2016 Thu12:20 pmduring market hoursJun 30, 2016$3.8B−4% y/y$1.37+11% y/y
Apr 21, 2016 Thu11:04 amduring market hoursMar 31, 2016$3.4B−3% y/y$1.29+10% y/y
Jan 21, 2016 Thu11:35 amduring market hoursDec 31, 2015$3.6B−4% y/y$1.16+287% y/y
Oct 15, 2015 Thu10:56 amduring market hoursSep 30, 2015$3.7B−5% y/y$1.59+20% y/y
Jul 16, 2015 Thu12:08 pmduring market hoursJun 30, 2015$4.0B−3% y/y$1.23−11% y/y
Apr 16, 2015 Thu1:35 pmduring market hoursMar 31, 2015$3.5B−3% y/y$1.17−74% y/y
Jan 15, 2015 Thu11:16 amduring market hoursDec 31, 2014$3.7B−15% y/y$0.30−66% y/y
Oct 16, 2014 Thu12:13 pmduring market hoursSep 30, 2014$3.9B+4% y/y$1.33+71% y/y
Jul 17, 2014 Thu11:00 amduring market hoursJun 30, 2014$4.1B+5% y/y$1.38+17% y/y
Apr 17, 2014 Thu12:11 pmduring market hoursMar 31, 2014$3.6B+17% y/y$4.48−45% y/y
Jan 16, 2014 Thu10:39 amduring market hoursDec 31, 2013≈$4.3B+34% y/y≈$0.89+22% y/y
Oct 17, 2013 Thu10:37 amduring market hoursSep 30, 2013$3.8B+11% y/y$0.78−28% y/y
Jul 18, 2013 Thu11:49 amduring market hoursJun 30, 2013$3.9B+10% y/y$1.18+1% y/y
Apr 18, 2013 Thu8:26 ambefore market openMar 31, 2013$3.1B−7% y/y$8.15
Show all 54 reports since 2013Show fewer
How we count

Report date and time — when the company filed its results press release with the SEC (Form 8-K, Item 2.02); the regular session runs 9:30 am – 4:00 pm ET. Companies that file the 8-K late in the evening publish the release the next morning: the date is that morning, before market open, and the evening filing time is not shown. Revenue and diluted EPS — the company’s XBRL filings, EPS adjusted for stock splits; ≈ — fourth quarter derived as full year minus three quarters. Source: SEC EDGAR.

PPG Industries: 15-year financials

202515,875—1,5761,163628
202415,845—1,116699622
202316,2422,6751,2701,895598
202215,6142,0421,026477570
202116,8022,1711,4391,191536
202013,8342,1091,0591,826496
201915,1462,2711,2431,667468
201815,3742,1181,3411,056453
201714,7482,2921,5941,208434
201614,2702,382873971414
201514,2412,2871,4061,465383
201414,7912,1912,102964361
201314,2651,9233,2311,297345
201212,6861,6299411,457358
201113,1531,6571,0951,110355

$ millions, annual 10-K reports on SEC EDGAR (US GAAP)*.

* Sources
How we calculate

Figures are annual report lines; if a year was later restated (discontinued operations, mergers), we use the latest filing that shows it. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditures; dividends are cash paid to common shareholders during the year. “—” means the line isn’t in the filing. The table starts in 2011; where the listed issuer changed (holding reorganization, redomicile), earlier years come from the predecessor’s filings.

Shareholders’ equity at Mar 31, 2026: $8.1B (37% of total assets). Compare with other S&P 500 companies →

Included in screener lists: S&P 500 companies that paid dividends 10 years without a gap

PPG Industries (PPG) earnings: FAQ

When is PPG's next earnings date?

We have not yet seen an announcement of the date from PPG Industries (PPG). Based on last year's report on Oct 28, 2025, the next report is expected around Oct 27, 2026.

What time does PPG report earnings?

PPG Industries usually reports after market close: its latest results release was filed with the SEC at 4:26 pm ET on Jul 28, 2026.

When did PPG last report earnings?

PPG Industries reported Q2 2026 results on Jul 28, 2026.

Where can I find PPG Industries's financial statements?

On SEC EDGAR: quarterly reports (10-Q), the annual report (10-K) and earnings releases (8-K). The “Verified” badge next to the chart links to PPG's filings; this page breaks the latest report down in a Sankey chart.

What was PPG's net income in Q2 2026?

PPG Industries reported net income of $437M for Q2 2026 (−2.9% year over year), under US GAAP.

Does PPG Industries pay dividends?

Yes. In 2025, PPG Industries paid $628M in dividends on its common stock, per its 10-K. Earlier years are in the 15-year table above.

How has PPG Industries's revenue changed since 2011?

Per its 10-K filings, revenue grew 1.2x: $13,153M in 2011 and $15,875M in 2025. The peak was $16,802M in 2021. Year-by-year figures are in the table above.

New to earnings reports? Start with how to read an earnings report.

More reports: SHW · Q2 2026 · STLD · Q3 2026 · SW · Q2 2026 · VMC · Q2 2026 · ALB · Q2 2026 · AMCR · Q4 FY2026 · APD · Q3 FY2026 · AVY · Q2 2026 · BALL · Q2 2026 · CF · Q2 2026 · all reports

Cookies the site needs and, with your consent, Google Analytics — privacy policy