who reports todayUS earnings, drawn as flowsMy portfolio

← Who reports today · Materials

AVY earnings date & Q2 2026 results · Avery Dennison

Breakdown of the Q2 2026 report (released Jul 30, 2026)No date announced yet

US GAAP · $M · vs Q2 2025 · quarter ended 06/30/2026 · reported 07/30/2026

Avery Dennison Corporation is an American multinational manufacturer and distributor of pressure-sensitive adhesive materials, apparel branding labels and tags, RFID inlays, and specialty medical products. · Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0, abridged

More about the company

The company is a member of the Fortune 500 and is headquartered in Mentor, Ohio.

Key growth driver: Revenue growth of +11% y/y — the report gives no segment split, so the driver is the whole business. · by the Q2 2026 report

When is AVY’s next earnings date?

Wednesday, October 21, 2026estimated

Expected around Oct 21 — based on last year’s report on Oct 22, 2025. We have not yet seen the company's announcement of the date.

How we estimate

The estimate is the date of the same-quarter report a year ago, per the company’s SEC filing, moved forward 52 weeks (same weekday). Companies usually keep the same week; the date will be replaced once AVY announces it.

Same quarter a year ago (ended September 27, 2025): revenue $2.216B, EPS (GAAP) $2.13

How we calculate

Year-ago figures are GAAP, from the company's SEC filings (XBRL); EPS is diluted.

What time does AVY report? Usually before market open: the last 4 results releases reached the SEC at 6:47 am, 6:46 am, 6:45 am, 9:07 am ET.

Last report: Jul 30, 2026 (Q2 2026) — broken down in the Sankey chart below. Dates: company announcements; past dates and times — SEC 8-K filings. Who else reports this week →

All figures in $M.

Revenue

$2,463

+10.9%

Gross profit

$729

+14.1%

29.6% margin

Operating income

$335

+16.7%

13.6% margin

Net income

$204

+8.0%

8.3% margin

Sankey diagram of AVY (Avery Dennison) earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profitNet sales$2,463 · +10.9%Cost of productssold$1,734 · +9.6%Gross profit$729 · +14.1%29.6% marginMarketing,general andadministrativeexpense$395 · +12.0%Operating income(calculated)$335 · +16.7%13.6% marginOther expense(income), net$21.1 · ×42Interest expense$35.9 · +5.6%Othernon-operatingexpense (income),net$5.1 · +54.5%Income beforetaxes$283 · +10.6%Provision for income taxes$78.6 · +18.2%27.8% effective rateNet income$204 · +8.0%8.3% margin

Verdict: revenue grew 10.9% y/y to $2.46B, operating margin 13.6% vs 12.9%, net income $204M (+8.0% y/y).

Source and notation

Source: Avery Dennison press release, 8-K EX-99.1 of 07/30/2026 (SEC EDGAR). Every figure was matched against the income statement in the release and checked against SEC XBRL. Operating income is calculated (revenue less costs and operating expenses): the release does not report it.

Open the chart as a PNG image ↗ · for sharing and presentations · free to reuse, CC BY 4.0

AVY earnings history: past report dates

Jul 30, 2026 Thu6:47 ambefore market openJun 30, 2026$2.5B+11% y/y$2.67+11% y/y
Apr 28, 2026 Tue6:46 ambefore market openMar 31, 2026$2.3B+7% y/y$2.18+4% y/y
Feb 4, 2026 Wed6:45 ambefore market openDec 31, 2025≈$2.3B+4% y/y≈$2.16−0% y/y
Oct 22, 2025 Wed9:07 ambefore market openSep 27, 2025$2.2B+1% y/y$2.13−5% y/y
Jul 22, 2025 Tue6:45 ambefore market openJun 28, 2025$2.2B−1% y/y$2.41+11% y/y
Apr 23, 2025 Wed6:45 ambefore market openMar 29, 2025$2.1B−0% y/y$2.09−2% y/y
Jan 30, 2025 Thu6:45 ambefore market openDec 28, 2024≈$2.2B+4% y/y≈$2.17+23% y/y
Oct 23, 2024 Wed6:45 ambefore market openSep 28, 2024$2.2B+4% y/y$2.25+32% y/y
Jul 23, 2024 Tue6:45 ambefore market openJun 29, 2024$2.2B+7% y/y$2.18+76% y/y
Apr 24, 2024 Wed6:46 ambefore market openMar 30, 2024$2.2B+4% y/y$2.13+43% y/y
Jan 31, 2024 Wed6:46 ambefore market openDec 30, 2023≈$2.1B+4% y/y≈$1.76+17% y/y
Oct 25, 2023 Wed6:45 ambefore market openSep 30, 2023$2.1B−9% y/y$1.71−37% y/y
Jul 25, 2023 Tue6:46 ambefore market openJul 1, 2023$2.1B−11% y/y$1.24−52% y/y
Apr 26, 2023 Wed6:46 ambefore market openApr 1, 2023$2.1B−12% y/y$1.49−38% y/y
Feb 2, 2023 Thu6:45 ambefore market openDec 31, 2022≈$2.0B−7% y/y≈$1.51−31% y/y
Dec 8, 2022 Thu12:27 pmduring market hoursOct 1, 2022$2.3B+12% y/y$2.70+38% y/y
Show all 16 reports since 2022Show fewer
How we count

Report date and time — when the company filed its results press release with the SEC (Form 8-K, Item 2.02); the regular session runs 9:30 am – 4:00 pm ET. Companies that file the 8-K late in the evening publish the release the next morning: the date is that morning, before market open, and the evening filing time is not shown. Revenue and diluted EPS — the company’s XBRL filings, EPS adjusted for stock splits; ≈ — fourth quarter derived as full year minus three quarters. Source: SEC EDGAR.

Avery Dennison: 15-year financials

20258,856688712288
20248,756705730278
20238,364503561257
20229,039757683239
20218,408740792221
20206,972556550197
20197,070304527190
20187,159467231175
20176,614282455156
20166,087321405143
20155,967274338133
20146,330245207125
20136,140213190112
20125,864215414110
20115,845190313107
Show all 15 yearsShow fewer

$ millions, annual 10-K reports on SEC EDGAR (US GAAP)*.

* Sources
How we calculate

Figures are annual report lines; if a year was later restated (discontinued operations, mergers), we use the latest filing that shows it. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditures; dividends are cash paid to common shareholders during the year. “—” means the line isn’t in the filing. The table starts in 2011; where the listed issuer changed (holding reorganization, redomicile), earlier years come from the predecessor’s filings.

Shareholders’ equity at Jun 30, 2026: $2.3B (25% of total assets). Compare with other S&P 500 companies →

Included in screener lists: S&P 500 companies that paid dividends 10 years without a gap

Avery Dennison (AVY) earnings: FAQ

When is AVY's next earnings date?

We have not yet seen an announcement of the date from Avery Dennison (AVY). Based on last year's report on Oct 22, 2025, the next report is expected around Oct 21, 2026.

What time does AVY report earnings?

Avery Dennison usually reports before market open: its latest results release was filed with the SEC at 6:47 am ET on Jul 30, 2026.

When did AVY last report earnings?

Avery Dennison reported Q2 2026 results on Jul 30, 2026.

Where can I find Avery Dennison's financial statements?

On SEC EDGAR: quarterly reports (10-Q), the annual report (10-K) and earnings releases (8-K). The “Verified” badge next to the chart links to AVY's filings; this page breaks the latest report down in a Sankey chart.

What was AVY's net income in Q2 2026?

Avery Dennison reported net income of $204M for Q2 2026 (+8.0% year over year), under US GAAP.

Does Avery Dennison pay dividends?

Yes. In 2025, Avery Dennison paid $288M in dividends on its common stock, per its 10-K. Earlier years are in the 15-year table above.

How has Avery Dennison's revenue changed since 2011?

Per its 10-K filings, revenue grew 1.5x: $5,845M in 2011 and $8,856M in 2025. The peak was $9,039M in 2022. Year-by-year figures are in the table above.

New to earnings reports? Start with how to read an earnings report.

How this page was made: the figures come from the company's own report on SEC EDGAR; the summary and nuances were drafted by our model from that report — two independent automated readings of the release had to match, and every number in the text was checked against it. Figures checked against the filing on 10/16/2026. How we make the breakdowns · Report an error

More reports: BALL · Q2 2026 · CF · Q2 2026 · CRH · Q2 2026 · DOW · Q2 2026 · ECL · Q2 2026 · FCX · Q2 2026 · LIN · Q2 2026 · NEM · Q2 2026 · NUE · Q2 2026 · PKG · Q2 2026 · all reports

We use cookies the site needs to work and, with your consent, Google Analytics for visit statistics. Details are in our privacy policy.