who reports todayUS earnings, drawn as flowsMy portfolio

← Who reports today · Materials

LyondellBasell (LYB) earnings date & Q2 2026 results

US GAAP · quarter ended 06/30/2026 · released Jul 31

The quarter in brief

Revenue grew 19.8% y⁠/⁠y to $9.18B, operating margin 16.8% vs 3.7%, net income $558M (+389.5% y⁠/⁠y).

Key growth driver: Operating income jumped to $1,543M from $285M as sales rose to $9,177M from $7,658M while cost of sales grew only to $7,139M, as the company capitalized on improved… · by the Q2 2026 report

Net income attributable to the Company shareholders

$558M

up 389% y/y

Sales and other operating revenues

$9,177M

up 19.8% y/y

Operating income

$1,543M

up 441% y/y

Next report

not announced yet

All figures in $M.

Sankey diagram of LYB (LyondellBasell) earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profitSales and other operatingrevenues$9,177 · +19.8%Cost of sales$7,139 · +3.9%Selling, generalandadministrativeexpenses$387 · −11.0%Impairments$74 · +131%Research anddevelopmentexpenses$34 · −2.9%Operating income$1,543 · +441%16.8% marginIncome fromequityinvestments$57 · +714%Other income, net$56 · +93.1%Interest income$24 · +14.3%Interest expense$138 · +16.9%Loss on sale ofbusiness$734 · vs $0Income fromcontinuingoperations beforeincome taxes$808 · +261%Provision for income taxes$236 · +242%29.2% effective rateLoss from discontinuedoperations, net of tax$13 · −67.5%Dividends on redeemablenon-controlling interests$1 · +0.0%Net income attributable tothe Company shareholders$558 · +389%$1.71/sh · 6.1% margin
Sankey diagram of LYB (LyondellBasell) earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profit
Line itemAmount and change
Sales and other operating revenues$9,177 · +19.8%
Cost of sales$7,139 · +3.9%
Selling, general and administrative expenses$387 · −11.0%
Impairments$74 · +131%
Research and development expenses$34 · −2.9%
Operating income$1,543 · +441% · 16.8% margin
Income from equity investments$57 · +714%
Other income, net$56 · +93.1%
Interest income$24 · +14.3%
Interest expense$138 · +16.9%
Loss on sale of business$734 · vs $0
Income from continuing operations before income taxes$808 · +261%
Provision for income taxes$236 · +242% · 29.2% effective rate
Loss from discontinued operations, net of tax$13 · −67.5%
Dividends on redeemable non-controlling interests$1 · +0.0%
Net income attributable to the Company shareholders$558 · +389% · $1.71/sh · 6.1% margin

Verdict: revenue grew 19.8% y/y to $9.18B, operating margin 16.8% vs 3.7%, net income $558M (+389.5% y/y).

Diluted EPS $1.71 vs $0.34 a year earlier; EPS excluding identified items $4.30 vs $0.62 and EBITDA excluding identified items $2,127 million (non-GAAP).

Source and notation

Source: LyondellBasell Industries earnings release, 8-K EX-99 of 07/31/2026, and Form 10-Q filed 07/31/2026 (SEC EDGAR). The income statement lines were taken from the release by hand; the program found every figure in the release or 10-Q text and checked the accounting identities and the chart balance; revenue and net income match SEC XBRL.

Open the chart as a PNG image ↗ · for sharing and presentations · free to reuse, CC BY 4.0

LyondellBasell Industries N.V. is an American multinational chemical company, incorporated in the Netherlands with U.S. operations headquartered in Houston, Texas and offices in London, UK. The company is the largest licensor of polyethylene and polypropylene technologies. · Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0, abridged

It also produces ethylene, propylene, polyolefins, and oxyfuels.

Company guidance

Same quarter a year ago (ended September 30, 2025): revenue $7.73B, EPS (GAAP) −$2.77

How we calculate

Year-ago figures are GAAP, from the company's SEC filings (XBRL); EPS is diluted.

LYB earnings history: past report dates

Jul 31, 2026 Fri6:31 ambefore market openJun 30, 2026$9.2B+20% y/y$1.71+403% y/y
May 1, 2026 Fri6:31 ambefore market openMar 31, 2026$7.2B−6% y/y$0.38−30% y/y
Jan 30, 2026 Fri6:31 ambefore market openDec 31, 2025≈$7.1B−52% y/y≈−$0.45+76% y/y
Oct 31, 2025 Fri6:32 ambefore market openSep 30, 2025$7.7B−10% y/y−$2.77
Aug 1, 2025 Fri6:33 ambefore market openJun 30, 2025$7.7B−12% y/y$0.34−88% y/y
Apr 25, 2025 Fri6:35 ambefore market openMar 31, 2025$7.7B−8% y/y$0.54−63% y/y
Jan 31, 2025 Fri6:31 ambefore market openDec 31, 2024≈$14.7B+48% y/y≈−$1.86
Nov 1, 2024 Fri6:31 ambefore market openSep 30, 2024$8.6B−19% y/y$1.75−24% y/y
Aug 2, 2024 Fri6:34 ambefore market openJun 30, 2024$8.7B−16% y/y$2.82+29% y/y
Apr 26, 2024 Fri6:34 ambefore market openMar 31, 2024$8.3B−19% y/y$1.44+0% y/y
Feb 2, 2024 Fri6:35 ambefore market openDec 31, 2023≈$9.9B−3% y/y≈$0.55−49% y/y
Oct 27, 2023 Fri6:35 ambefore market openSep 30, 2023$10.6B−13% y/y$2.29+31% y/y
Aug 4, 2023 Fri6:33 ambefore market openJun 30, 2023$10.3B−31% y/y$2.18−56% y/y
Apr 28, 2023 Fri6:33 ambefore market openMar 31, 2023$10.2B−22% y/y$1.44−64% y/y
Feb 3, 2023 Fri6:32 ambefore market openDec 31, 2022≈$10.2B−20% y/y≈$1.07−51% y/y
Oct 28, 2022 Fri6:35 ambefore market openSep 30, 2022$12.3B−4% y/y$1.75−67% y/y
Jul 29, 2022 Fri6:51 ambefore market openJun 30, 2022$14.8B+28% y/y$4.98−19% y/y
Apr 29, 2022 Fri6:41 ambefore market openMar 31, 2022$13.2B+45% y/y$4.00+26% y/y
Jan 28, 2022 Fri6:47 ambefore market openDec 31, 2021≈$12.8B+62% y/y≈$2.18−15% y/y
Oct 29, 2021 Fri6:36 ambefore market openSep 30, 2021$12.7B+87% y/y$5.25
Jul 30, 2021 Fri6:45 ambefore market openJun 30, 2021$11.6B+108% y/y$6.13+552% y/y
Apr 30, 2021 Fri6:36 ambefore market openMar 31, 2021$9.1B+21% y/y$3.18+657% y/y
Jan 29, 2021 Fri6:45 ambefore market openDec 31, 2020$7.9B−3% y/y$2.55+39% y/y
Oct 30, 2020 Fri6:45 ambefore market openSep 30, 2020$6.8B−22% y/y$0.33−88% y/y
Jul 31, 2020 Fri10:32 amduring market hoursJun 30, 2020$5.5B−39% y/y$0.94−65% y/y
Apr 15, 2020 Wed8:52 ambefore market openMar 31, 2020$7.5B−15% y/y$0.42−81% y/y
Jan 31, 2020 Fri6:44 ambefore market openDec 31, 2019$8.2B−8% y/y$1.83+2% y/y
Nov 1, 2019 Fri6:43 ambefore market openSep 30, 2019$8.7B−14% y/y$2.85+0% y/y
Aug 2, 2019 Fri6:35 ambefore market openJun 30, 2019$9.0B−11% y/y$2.70−36% y/y
Apr 26, 2019 Fri6:40 ambefore market openMar 31, 2019$8.8B−10% y/y$2.19−30% y/y
Feb 1, 2019 Fri6:48 ambefore market openDec 31, 2018$8.9B−3% y/y$1.79−63% y/y
Oct 30, 2018 Tue6:41 ambefore market openSep 30, 2018$10.2B+19% y/y$2.85+7% y/y
Aug 3, 2018 Fri6:45 ambefore market openJun 30, 2018$10.2B+21% y/y$4.22+50% y/y
Apr 27, 2018 Fri6:46 ambefore market openMar 31, 2018$9.8B+16% y/y$3.11+57% y/y
Feb 2, 2018 Fri6:45 ambefore market openDec 31, 2017$9.1B+18% y/y$4.79+156% y/y
Oct 27, 2017 Fri6:48 ambefore market openSep 30, 2017$8.5B+16% y/y$2.67+16% y/y
Jul 28, 2017 Fri6:45 ambefore market openJun 30, 2017$8.4B+15% y/y$2.81+10% y/y
Apr 28, 2017 Fri6:45 ambefore market openMar 31, 2017$8.4B+25% y/y$1.98−16% y/y
Feb 3, 2017 Fri6:45 ambefore market openDec 31, 2016$7.7B+10% y/y$1.87+5% y/y
Nov 1, 2016 Tue6:46 ambefore market openSep 30, 2016$7.4B−12% y/y$2.30−9% y/y
Jul 29, 2016 Fri7:01 ambefore market openJun 30, 2016$7.3B−20% y/y$2.56−9% y/y
Apr 22, 2016 Fri7:00 ambefore market openMar 31, 2016$6.7B−18% y/y$2.37−2% y/y
Feb 2, 2016 Tue7:00 ambefore market openDec 31, 2015$7.1B−31% y/y$1.78+16% y/y
Oct 23, 2015 Fri7:16 ambefore market openSep 30, 2015$8.3B−31% y/y$2.54+4% y/y
Jul 28, 2015 Tue7:00 ambefore market openJun 30, 2015$9.1B−25% y/y$2.82+26% y/y
Apr 24, 2015 Fri7:01 ambefore market openMar 31, 2015$8.2B−26% y/y$2.41+40% y/y
Feb 3, 2015 Tue9:53 amduring market hoursDec 31, 2014$10.3B−8% y/y$1.54−27% y/y
Oct 24, 2014 Fri8:51 ambefore market openSep 30, 2014$12.1B+8% y/y$2.45+63% y/y
Jul 25, 2014 Fri9:15 ambefore market openJun 30, 2014$12.1B+9% y/y$2.23+39% y/y
Apr 29, 2014 Tue8:49 ambefore market openMar 31, 2014$11.1B+4% y/y$1.72+11% y/y
Jan 31, 2014 Fri10:13 amduring market hoursDec 31, 2013$11.1B+0% y/y$2.11+94% y/y
Oct 29, 2013 Tue9:46 amduring market hoursSep 30, 2013$11.2B−1% y/y$1.50+3% y/y
Jul 26, 2013 Fri8:53 ambefore market openJun 30, 2013$11.1B−1% y/y$1.61+21% y/y
Apr 26, 2013 Fri9:15 ambefore market openMar 31, 2013$10.7B−9% y/y$1.55+49% y/y
Feb 1, 2013 Fri8:47 ambefore market openDec 31, 2012$11.1B+1% y/y$1.09
Oct 26, 2012 Fri8:10 ambefore market openSep 30, 2012$11.3B−10% y/y$1.46−3% y/y
Jul 27, 2012 Fri9:48 amduring market hoursJun 30, 2012$11.2B−15% y/y$1.33−4% y/y
Apr 30, 2012 Mon11:44 amduring market hoursMar 31, 2012$11.7B−4% y/y$1.04−10% y/y
Feb 10, 2012 Fri10:09 amduring market hoursDec 31, 2011$11.0B−$0.38
Oct 28, 2011 Fri10:36 amduring market hoursSep 30, 2011$12.5B$1.51
Jul 29, 2011 Fri7:22 ambefore market openJun 30, 2011$13.3B$1.38
May 2, 2011 Mon9:51 amduring market hoursMar 31, 2011$12.3B$1.15
Show all 62 reports since 2011Show fewer
How we count

Report date and time — when the company filed its results press release with the SEC (Form 8-K, Item 2.02); the regular session runs 9:30 am – 4:00 pm ET. Companies that file the 8-K late in the evening publish the release the next morning: the date is that morning, before market open, and the evening filing time is not shown. Revenue and diluted EPS — the company’s XBRL filings, EPS adjusted for stock splits; ≈ — fourth quarter derived as full year minus three quarters. Source: SEC EDGAR.

LyondellBasell: 15-year financials

202530,153−420−7383841,764
202433,3941,9181,3671,9801,720
202333,3362,7252,1213,4111,610
202250,4515,1013,8894,2293,246
202146,1736,7735,6175,7361,486
202027,7531,5591,4271,4571,405
201934,7274,1163,3972,2671,462
201839,0045,2314,6903,3661,554
201734,4845,4604,8793,6591,415
201629,1835,0603,8363,3631,395
201532,7356,1224,4764,4021,410
201445,6085,7364,1744,5491,403
201344,0625,1023,8573,2741,127
201245,3524,6762,8483,7272,415
201148,1834,3372,1471,8102,893

$ millions, annual 10-K reports on SEC EDGAR (US GAAP)*.

* Sources
How we calculate

Figures are annual report lines; if a year was later restated (discontinued operations, mergers), we use the latest filing that shows it. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditures; dividends are cash paid to common shareholders during the year. “—” means the line isn’t in the filing.

Shareholders’ equity at Jun 30, 2026: $10.7B (31% of total assets). Compare with other S&P 500 companies →

Included in screener lists: S&P 500 companies that paid dividends 10 years without a gap

LyondellBasell (LYB) earnings: FAQ

When is LYB's next earnings date?

We have not yet seen an announcement of the date from LyondellBasell (LYB). Based on last year's report on Oct 31, 2025, the next report is expected around Oct 30, 2026.

What time does LYB report earnings?

LyondellBasell usually reports before market open: its latest results release was filed with the SEC at 6:31 am ET on Jul 31, 2026.

When did LYB last report earnings?

LyondellBasell reported Q2 2026 results on Jul 31, 2026.

Where can I find LyondellBasell's financial statements?

On SEC EDGAR: quarterly reports (10-Q), the annual report (10-K) and earnings releases (8-K). The “Verified” badge next to the chart links to LYB's filings; this page breaks the latest report down in a Sankey chart.

What was LYB's net income in Q2 2026?

LyondellBasell reported net income of $558M for Q2 2026 (+389% year over year), under US GAAP.

Does LyondellBasell pay dividends?

Yes. In 2025, LyondellBasell paid $1,764M in dividends on its common stock, per its 10-K. Earlier years are in the 15-year table above.

How has LyondellBasell's revenue changed since 2011?

Per its 10-K filings, revenue fell 37%: $48,183M in 2011 and $30,153M in 2025. The peak was $50,451M in 2022. Year-by-year figures are in the table above.

New to earnings reports? Start with how to read an earnings report.

More reports: MLM · Q2 2026 · MOS · Q2 2026 · NEM · Q2 2026 · NUE · Q2 2026 · PKG · Q2 2026 · PPG · Q2 2026 · SHW · Q2 2026 · STLD · Q3 2026 · SW · Q2 2026 · VMC · Q2 2026 · all reports

Cookies the site needs and, with your consent, Google Analytics — privacy policy