who reports todayUS earnings, drawn as flowsMy portfolio

← Who reports today · Materials

Martin Marietta Materials (MLM) earnings date & Q2 2026 results

US GAAP · quarter ended 06/30/2026 · released Jul 30

The quarter in brief

Revenue grew 21.0% y⁠/⁠y to $1.95B, operating margin 19.1% vs 25.7%, net income $251M (−23.5% y⁠/⁠y).

Key growth driver: Revenues rose 21% to a second-quarter record of $1,947M on organic growth and acquisitions, but gross profit was flat at $495M: it included a $52 million charge for… · by the Q2 2026 report

Net Earnings Attributable to Martin Marietta

$251M

down 23.5% y/y

Revenues

$1,947M

up 21.0% y/y

Earnings from Operations

$372M

down 9.9% y/y

Next report

not announced yet

All figures in $M.

Sankey diagram of MLM (Martin Marietta Materials) earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profitRevenues$1,947 · +21.0%Cost of revenues$1,452 · +30.5%Gross Profit$495 · −0.2%25.4% marginSelling, generalandadministrativeexpenses$116 · +11.5%Acquisition,divestiture andintegrationexpenses$18 · +800%Other operatingincome, net$11 · −52.2%Earnings fromOperations$372 · −9.9%19.1% marginInterest expense$59 · +3.5%Othernonoperatingincome, net$7 · −22.2%Earnings fromcontinuingoperations beforeincome taxexpense$320 · −12.3%Income tax expense$64 · −12.3%20.0% effective rate(Loss) Earnings fromdiscontinued operations,net of income tax(benefit) expense$5 · vs $36Net Earnings Attributableto Martin Marietta$251 · −23.5%$4.17/sh · 12.9% margin
Sankey diagram of MLM (Martin Marietta Materials) earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profit
Line itemAmount and change
Revenues$1,947 · +21.0%
Cost of revenues$1,452 · +30.5%
Gross Profit$495 · −0.2% · 25.4% margin
Selling, general and administrative expenses$116 · +11.5%
Acquisition, divestiture and integration expenses$18 · +800%
Other operating income, net$11 · −52.2%
Earnings from Operations$372 · −9.9% · 19.1% margin
Interest expense$59 · +3.5%
Other nonoperating income, net$7 · −22.2%
Earnings from continuing operations before income tax expense$320 · −12.3%
Income tax expense$64 · −12.3% · 20.0% effective rate
(Loss) Earnings from discontinued operations, net of income tax (benefit) expense$5 · vs $36
Net Earnings Attributable to Martin Marietta$251 · −23.5% · $4.17/sh · 12.9% margin

Verdict: revenue grew 21.0% y/y to $1.95B, operating margin 19.1% vs 25.7%, net income $251M (−23.5% y/y).

Earnings per diluted share from continuing operations $4.26 vs $4.84 a year earlier; adjusted EBITDA from continuing operations $638 million, up 13% (non-GAAP); aggregates shipments 61.6 million tons, up 17%.

Source and notation

Source: Martin Marietta Materials press release, 8-K EX-99.1 of 07/30/2026 (SEC EDGAR). Every figure was matched against the income statement in the release and checked against SEC XBRL.

Open the chart as a PNG image ↗ · for sharing and presentations · free to reuse, CC BY 4.0

Martin Marietta Materials, Inc. is an American company that supplies aggregates, cement, asphalt, and heavy building materials. · Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0, abridged

It has operations spanning 26 states, Canada, and the Caribbean. In particular, Martin Marietta Materials supplies resources for the construction of roads, sidewalks, and foundations.

Heads-up

Company guidance

Same quarter a year ago (ended September 30, 2025): revenue $1.846B, EPS (GAAP) $6.85

How we calculate

Year-ago figures are GAAP, from the company's SEC filings (XBRL); EPS is diluted.

MLM earnings history: past report dates

Jul 30, 2026 Thu7:03 ambefore market openJun 30, 2026$1.9B+21% y/y$4.17−23% y/y
Apr 30, 2026 Thu7:02 ambefore market openMar 31, 2026$1.4B+17% y/y$25.06
Feb 11, 2026 Wed7:01 ambefore market openDec 31, 2025≈$1.5B+9% y/y≈$4.59−6% y/y
Nov 4, 2025 Tue7:02 ambefore market openSep 30, 2025$1.8B+12% y/y$6.85+16% y/y
Aug 4, 2025 Mon8:31 ambefore market openJun 30, 2025$1.6B+4% y/y$5.43+14% y/y
Apr 10, 2025 Thu4:31 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2025$1.2B+10% y/y$1.90−89% y/y
Feb 12, 2025 Wed7:00 ambefore market openDec 31, 2024≈$1.4B−12% y/y≈$4.87+7% y/y
Oct 30, 2024 Wed7:00 ambefore market openSep 30, 2024$1.6B−18% y/y$5.91−12% y/y
Aug 8, 2024 Thu7:07 ambefore market openJun 30, 2024$1.6B−15% y/y$4.76−15% y/y
Apr 30, 2024 Tue7:01 ambefore market openMar 31, 2024$1.1B−22% y/y$16.87+765% y/y
Feb 14, 2024 Wed7:02 ambefore market openDec 31, 2023≈$1.6B+9% y/y≈$4.54+54% y/y
Nov 1, 2023 Wed7:07 ambefore market openSep 30, 2023$2.0B+10% y/y$6.72+42% y/y
Jul 27, 2023 Thu7:03 ambefore market openJun 30, 2023$1.8B+11% y/y$5.61−4% y/y
May 4, 2023 Thu6:59 ambefore market openMar 31, 2023$1.4B+10% y/y$1.95+474% y/y
Feb 15, 2023 Wed7:03 ambefore market openDec 31, 2022≈$1.5B−1% y/y≈$2.95+18% y/y
Nov 2, 2022 Wed7:08 ambefore market openSep 30, 2022$1.8B+16% y/y$4.73+16% y/y
Jul 28, 2022 Thu7:36 ambefore market openJun 30, 2022$1.6B+19% y/y$5.86+62% y/y
May 3, 2022 Tue7:06 ambefore market openMar 31, 2022$1.2B+25% y/y$0.34−67% y/y
Feb 10, 2022 Thu7:09 ambefore market openDec 31, 2021≈$1.5B+27% y/y≈$2.50−15% y/y
Nov 2, 2021 Tue7:22 ambefore market openSep 30, 2021$1.6B+18% y/y$4.07−14% y/y
Jul 29, 2021 Thu7:07 ambefore market openJun 30, 2021$1.4B+8% y/y$3.61+3% y/y
May 4, 2021 Tue7:02 ambefore market openMar 31, 2021$982M+3% y/y$1.04+154% y/y
Feb 9, 2021 Tue7:15 ambefore market openDec 31, 2020≈$1.2B+7% y/y≈$2.93+40% y/y
Oct 29, 2020 Thu7:04 ambefore market openSep 30, 2020$1.3B−7% y/y$4.71+19% y/y
Jul 28, 2020 Tue7:10 ambefore market openJun 30, 2020$1.3B−1% y/y$3.49+16% y/y
May 5, 2020 Tue4:14 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2020$958M+2% y/y$0.41−40% y/y
Feb 11, 2020 Tue4:05 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2019≈$1.1B+8% y/y≈$2.09+39% y/y
Oct 29, 2019 Tue3:51 pmduring market hoursSep 30, 2019$1.4B+16% y/y$3.96+39% y/y
Jul 30, 2019 Tue4:26 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2019$1.3B+6% y/y$3.01+3% y/y
Apr 30, 2019 Tue3:50 pmduring market hoursMar 31, 2019$939M+17% y/y$0.68+325% y/y
Feb 12, 2019 Tue3:38 pmduring market hoursDec 31, 2018≈$1.0B+5% y/y≈$1.50−75% y/y
Nov 6, 2018 Tue4:08 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2018$1.2B+12% y/y$2.85+19% y/y
Jul 26, 2018 Thu3:08 pmduring market hoursJun 30, 2018$1.2B+13% y/y$2.92+30% y/y
May 8, 2018 Tue2:17 pmduring market hoursMar 31, 2018$802M−5% y/y$0.16−76% y/y
Feb 13, 2018 Tue2:15 pmduring market hoursDec 31, 2017≈$970M+2% y/y≈$5.95+284% y/y
Nov 2, 2017 Thu3:19 pmduring market hoursSep 30, 2017$1.1B−1% y/y$2.39−4% y/y
Aug 1, 2017 Tue9:48 amduring market hoursJun 30, 2017$1.1B+9% y/y$2.25+18% y/y
May 2, 2017 Tue11:01 amduring market hoursMar 31, 2017$844M+7% y/y$0.67−3% y/y
Feb 14, 2017 Tue12:37 pmduring market hoursDec 31, 2016≈$949M+12% y/y≈$1.55+23% y/y
Nov 1, 2016 Tue10:10 amduring market hoursSep 30, 2016$1.1B+2% y/y$2.49+43% y/y
Aug 2, 2016 Tue11:06 amduring market hoursJun 30, 2016$977M+6% y/y$1.90+56% y/y
May 5, 2016 Thu11:10 amduring market hoursMar 31, 2016$789M+14% y/y$0.69+886% y/y
Feb 9, 2016 Tue12:14 pmduring market hoursDec 31, 2015≈$845M−1% y/y≈$1.26+25% y/y
Nov 3, 2015 Tue11:59 amduring market hoursSep 30, 2015$1.1B+8% y/y$1.74+120% y/y
Aug 4, 2015 Tue10:47 amduring market hoursJun 30, 2015$921M+38% y/y$1.22−4% y/y
Apr 30, 2015 Thu9:20 ambefore market openMar 31, 2015$691M+61% y/y$0.07
Feb 10, 2015 Tue1:44 pmduring market hoursDec 31, 2014≈$856M+57% y/y≈$1.01+31% y/y
Oct 28, 2014 Tue9:58 amduring market hoursSep 30, 2014$1.0B+51% y/y$0.79−49% y/y
Jul 29, 2014 Tue9:41 amduring market hoursJun 30, 2014$669M+19% y/y$1.27+43% y/y
Apr 29, 2014 Tue11:13 amduring market hoursMar 31, 2014$429M+12% y/y−$0.47+23% y/y
Jan 28, 2014 Tue4:51 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2013≈$545M+9% y/y≈$0.77+64% y/y
Nov 7, 2013 Thu10:33 amduring market hoursSep 30, 2013$665M+12% y/y$1.54+13% y/y
Jul 30, 2013 Tue9:48 amduring market hoursJun 30, 2013$561M+3% y/y$0.89+11% y/y
Apr 30, 2013 Tue8:46 ambefore market openMar 31, 2013$384M−3% y/y−$0.61+25% y/y
Feb 12, 2013 Tue9:03 ambefore market openDec 31, 2012≈$502M+19% y/y≈$0.47+47% y/y
Nov 6, 2012 Tue1:28 pmduring market hoursSep 30, 2012$592M+18% y/y$1.36+27% y/y
Jul 31, 2012 Tue9:52 amduring market hoursJun 30, 2012$546M+18% y/y$0.80+3% y/y
May 1, 2012 Tue9:42 amduring market hoursMar 31, 2012$394M+20% y/y−$0.81−108% y/y
Feb 7, 2012 Tue12:45 pmduring market hoursDec 31, 2011≈$421M≈$0.32
Nov 1, 2011 Tue10:16 amduring market hoursSep 30, 2011$502M$1.07
Aug 2, 2011 Tue11:02 amduring market hoursJun 30, 2011$462M$0.78
May 3, 2011 Tue9:51 amduring market hoursMar 31, 2011$328M−$0.39
Show all 62 reports since 2011Show fewer
How we count

Report date and time — when the company filed its results press release with the SEC (Form 8-K, Item 2.02); the regular session runs 9:30 am – 4:00 pm ET. Companies that file the 8-K late in the evening publish the release the next morning: the date is that morning, before market open, and the evening filing time is not shown. Revenue and diluted EPS — the company’s XBRL filings, EPS adjusted for stock splits; ≈ — fourth quarter derived as full year minus three quarters. Source: SEC EDGAR.

Martin Marietta Materials: 15-year financials

20256,1501,4371,137978197
20245,6622,4791,995604189
20235,8511,3331,169878174
20226,1611,207867509160
20215,414974703715148
20204,7301,005721690140
20194,739885612573130
20184,244691470329116
20173,966700713247109
20163,819677425302105
20153,540494289262108
20142,95831515615091.3
20132,15621812115474.2
20122,03215684.571.773.8
20111,71416182.410473.6

$ millions, annual 10-K reports on SEC EDGAR (US GAAP)*.

* Sources
How we calculate

Figures are annual report lines; if a year was later restated (discontinued operations, mergers), we use the latest filing that shows it. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditures; dividends are cash paid to common shareholders during the year. “—” means the line isn’t in the filing. The table starts in 2011; where the listed issuer changed (holding reorganization, redomicile), earlier years come from the predecessor’s filings.

Shareholders’ equity at Jun 30, 2026: $11.5B (54% of total assets). Compare with other S&P 500 companies →

Included in screener lists: S&P 500 companies that paid dividends 10 years without a gap

Martin Marietta Materials (MLM) earnings: FAQ

When is MLM's next earnings date?

We have not yet seen an announcement of the date from Martin Marietta Materials (MLM). Based on last year's report on Nov 4, 2025, the next report is expected around Nov 3, 2026.

What time does MLM report earnings?

Martin Marietta Materials usually reports before market open: its latest results release was filed with the SEC at 7:03 am ET on Jul 30, 2026.

When did MLM last report earnings?

Martin Marietta Materials reported Q2 2026 results on Jul 30, 2026.

Where can I find Martin Marietta Materials's financial statements?

On SEC EDGAR: quarterly reports (10-Q), the annual report (10-K) and earnings releases (8-K). The “Verified” badge next to the chart links to MLM's filings; this page breaks the latest report down in a Sankey chart.

What was MLM's net income in Q2 2026?

Martin Marietta Materials reported net income of $251M for Q2 2026 (−23.5% year over year), under US GAAP.

Does Martin Marietta Materials pay dividends?

Yes. In 2025, Martin Marietta Materials paid $197M in dividends on its common stock, per its 10-K. Earlier years are in the 15-year table above.

How has Martin Marietta Materials's revenue changed since 2011?

Per its 10-K filings, revenue grew 3.6x: $1,714M in 2011 and $6,150M in 2025. The peak was $6,161M in 2022. Year-by-year figures are in the table above.

New to earnings reports? Start with how to read an earnings report.

More reports: MOS · Q2 2026 · NEM · Q2 2026 · NUE · Q2 2026 · PKG · Q2 2026 · PPG · Q2 2026 · SHW · Q2 2026 · STLD · Q3 2026 · SW · Q2 2026 · VMC · Q2 2026 · ALB · Q2 2026 · all reports

Cookies the site needs and, with your consent, Google Analytics — privacy policy