who reports todayUS earnings, drawn as flowsMy portfolio

← Who reports today · Information Technology

How Ciena (CIEN) makes money: Q3 FY2026 revenue breakdown

Breakdown of the Q3 FY2026 report (released Sep 3, 2026)

US GAAP · $M · vs Q3 FY2025 · quarter ended 08/01/2026 (fiscal year is shifted) · reported 09/03/2026

Ciena Corporation is an American optical networking systems and software company based in Hanover, Maryland. · Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0, abridged

More about the company

The company reported revenues of $4.8 billion and more than 9,000 employees, as of November 2025. Gary Smith has been president and chief executive officer (CEO) since 2003.

Key growth driver: Products — the fastest-growing revenue line: $1,390, +42% y/y. · by the Q3 FY2026 report

How does Ciena make money?

Ciena brought in $1.67 billion of revenue in Q3 FY2026, up 37.0% year over year. The largest source was Products: $1.39 billion, or 83% of the total, followed by Services ($281M, 17%). Net income for the quarter was $266 million, up 430% year over year.

Revenue by source, Q3 FY2026
  • Products$1.39B · 83% · +42.3%
  • Services$281M · 17% · +15.8%

Shares of $1.67B total revenue; changes are year over year, as reported. ≈ marks lines derived from disclosed totals. The same flows are drawn in the Sankey chart below.

When is CIEN’s next earnings date?

Thursday, December 10, 2026estimated

Expected around Dec 10 — based on last year’s report on Dec 11, 2025. We have not yet seen the company's announcement of the date.

How we estimate

The estimate is the date of the same-quarter report a year ago, per the company’s SEC filing, moved forward 52 weeks (same weekday). Companies usually keep the same week; the date will be replaced once CIEN announces it.

Same quarter a year ago (ended November 1, 2025): revenue $1.352B, EPS (GAAP) $0.13

How we calculate

Year-ago figures are GAAP, from the company's SEC filings (XBRL); EPS is diluted.

What time does CIEN report? Usually before market open: the last 4 results releases reached the SEC at 7:07 am, 7:05 am, 7:49 am, 7:07 am ET.

Last report: Sep 3, 2026 (Q3 FY2026) — broken down in the Sankey chart below. Dates: company announcements; past dates and times — SEC 8-K filings. Who else reports this week →

All figures in $M.

Revenue

$1,671

+37.0%

Gross profit

$759

+50.9%

45.4% margin

Operating income

$301

+310%

18.0% margin

Net income

$266

+430%

$1.83/sh · 15.9% margin

Sankey diagram of CIEN (Ciena) earnings report for Q3 FY2026: revenue, costs and profitProducts$1,390 · +42.3%Services$281 · +15.8%Total revenue$1,671 · +37.0%Total cost ofgoods sold$912 · +27.3%Gross profit$759 · +50.9%45.4% marginResearch anddevelopment$237 · +11.7%Selling andmarketing$154 · +3.5%General andadministrative$62.8 · +3.7%Significant assetimpairments andrestructuringcosts$0.9 · −49.9%Amortization ofintangible assets$3.7 · −43.4%Income fromoperations$301 · +310%18.0% marginInterest andother income, net$22.4 · +48.4%Interest expense$5.8 · −74.6%Loss onextinguishmentand modificationof debt$7.1 · vs $0Income beforeincome taxes$311 · +372%Provision for income taxes$44.2 · +185%14.2% effective rateNet income$266 · +430%$1.83/sh · 15.9% margin

Verdict: revenue grew 37.0% y/y to $1.67B, operating margin 18.0% vs 6.0%, net income $266M (+429.6% y/y).

Source and notation

Source: Ciena press release, 8-K EX-99.1 of 09/03/2026 (SEC EDGAR). Every figure was matched against the income statement in the release and checked against SEC XBRL.

Open the chart as a PNG image ↗ · for sharing and presentations · free to reuse, CC BY 4.0

CIEN earnings history: past report dates

Sep 3, 2026 Thu7:07 ambefore market openAug 1, 2026$1.7B+37% y/y$1.83+423% y/y
Jun 4, 2026 Thu7:05 ambefore market openMay 2, 2026$1.6B+40% y/y$1.49
Mar 5, 2026 Thu7:49 ambefore market openJan 31, 2026$1.4B+33% y/y$1.03+232% y/y
Dec 11, 2025 Thu7:07 ambefore market openNov 1, 2025≈$1.4B+20% y/y≈$0.13−50% y/y
Sep 4, 2025 Thu7:02 ambefore market openAug 2, 2025$1.2B+29% y/y$0.35+250% y/y
Jun 5, 2025 Thu7:05 ambefore market openMay 3, 2025$1.1B+24% y/y$0.06
Mar 11, 2025 Tue7:27 ambefore market openFeb 1, 2025$1.1B+3% y/y$0.31−9% y/y
Dec 12, 2024 Thu7:05 ambefore market openNov 2, 2024≈$1.1B−0% y/y≈$0.26−58% y/y
Sep 4, 2024 Wed7:05 ambefore market openJul 27, 2024$942M−12% y/y$0.10−50% y/y
Jun 6, 2024 Thu7:03 ambefore market openApr 27, 2024$911M−20% y/y−$0.12
Mar 7, 2024 Thu7:03 ambefore market openJan 27, 2024$1.0B−2% y/y$0.34−33% y/y
Dec 7, 2023 Thu7:02 ambefore market openOct 28, 2023≈$1.1B+16% y/y≈$0.62+63% y/y
Aug 31, 2023 Thu7:02 ambefore market openJul 29, 2023$1.1B+23% y/y$0.20+186% y/y
Jun 6, 2023 Tue7:04 ambefore market openApr 29, 2023$1.1B+19% y/y$0.38+52% y/y
Mar 6, 2023 Mon7:26 ambefore market openJan 28, 2023$1.1B+25% y/y$0.51+76% y/y
Dec 8, 2022 Thu7:01 ambefore market openOct 29, 2022≈$971M−7% y/y≈$0.38−42% y/y
Show all 16 reports since 2022Show fewer
How we count

Report date and time — when the company filed its results press release with the SEC (Form 8-K, Item 2.02); the regular session runs 9:30 am – 4:00 pm ET. Companies that file the 8-K late in the evening publish the release the next morning: the date is that morning, before market open, and the evening filing time is not shown. Revenue and diluted EPS — the company’s XBRL filings, EPS adjusted for stock splits; ≈ — fourth quarter derived as full year minus three quarters. Source: SEC EDGAR.

Ciena: 15-year financials

FY20254,770198123665
FY20244,01516784378
FY20234,38735825562.1
FY20223,633223153−259
FY20213,621495500462
FY20203,532487361411
FY20193,572347253351
FY20183,094230−345162
FY20172,8022151,262140
FY20162,60115672.6182
FY20152,44610011.7200
FY20142,28845.7−40.641.6
FY20132,083−1.8−85.40.9
FY20121,834−79.8−14459
FY20111,742−163−196−143
Show all 15 yearsShow fewer

$ millions, annual 10-K reports on SEC EDGAR (US GAAP)*; the company’s fiscal year doesn’t match the calendar year so years follow the company’s own labels.

* Sources
How we calculate

Figures are annual report lines; if a year was later restated (discontinued operations, mergers), we use the latest filing that shows it. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditures; dividends are cash paid to common shareholders during the year. “—” means the line isn’t in the filing. The table starts in 2011; where the listed issuer changed (holding reorganization, redomicile), earlier years come from the predecessor’s filings.

Shareholders’ equity at Aug 1, 2026: $3.1B (38% of total assets). Compare with other S&P 500 companies →

Ciena (CIEN) earnings: FAQ

How does Ciena make money?

Ciena brought in $1.67 billion of revenue in Q3 FY2026, up 37.0% year over year. The largest source was Products: $1.39 billion, or 83% of the total, followed by Services ($281M, 17%). Net income for the quarter was $266 million, up 430% year over year.

When is CIEN's next earnings date?

We have not yet seen an announcement of the date from Ciena (CIEN). Based on last year's report on Dec 11, 2025, the next report is expected around Dec 10, 2026.

What time does CIEN report earnings?

Ciena usually reports before market open: its latest results release was filed with the SEC at 7:07 am ET on Sep 3, 2026.

When did CIEN last report earnings?

Ciena reported Q3 FY2026 results on Sep 3, 2026.

Where can I find Ciena's financial statements?

On SEC EDGAR: quarterly reports (10-Q), the annual report (10-K) and earnings releases (8-K). The “Verified” badge next to the chart links to CIEN's filings; this page breaks the latest report down in a Sankey chart.

What was CIEN's net income in Q3 FY2026?

Ciena reported net income of $266M for Q3 FY2026 (+430% year over year), under US GAAP.

How has Ciena's revenue changed since 2011?

Per its 10-K filings, revenue grew 2.7x: $1,742M in fiscal 2011 and $4,770M in fiscal 2025. The latest year is the highest in the table. Year-by-year figures are in the table above.

New to earnings reports? Start with how to read an earnings report.

How this page was made: the figures come from the company's own report on SEC EDGAR; the summary and nuances were drafted by our model from that report — two independent automated readings of the release had to match, and every number in the text was checked against it. Figures checked against the filing on 10/16/2026. How we make the breakdowns · Report an error

More reports: CRM · Q2 FY2027 · CRWD · Q2 FY2027 · CSCO · Q4 2026 · CTSH · Q2 2026 · DDOG · Q2 2026 · DELL · Q2 FY2027 · FFIV · Q3 FY2026 · FICO · Q3 FY2026 · FLEX · Q1 FY2027 · FSLR · Q2 2026 · all reports

We use cookies the site needs to work and, with your consent, Google Analytics for visit statistics. Details are in our privacy policy.