who reports todayUS earnings, drawn as flowsMy portfolio

← Who reports today · Industrials

EFX · Q2 2026

Archived report (Q2 2026). Latest deep dive →

US GAAP, Q2 2026 · quarter ended 06/30/2026 · released Jul 21

The quarter in brief

Revenue grew 10.6% y⁠/⁠y to $1.70B, operating margin 18.5% vs 20.2%, net income $184M (−3.9% y⁠/⁠y).

Net income attributable to Equifax

$184M

down 3.9% y/y

Operating revenue

$1,700M

up 10.6% y/y

Operating income

$314M

up 1.1% y/y

All figures in $M.

Sankey diagram of EFX earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profitOperating revenue$1,700 · +10.6%Cost of services$774 · +16.4%Selling, generalandadministrativeexpenses$423 · +10.0%Depreciation andamortization$190 · +6.9%Operating income$314 · +1.1%18.5% marginInterest expense$59.8 · +12.6%Other income, net$2.5 · −30.6%Consolidatedincome beforeincome taxes$257 · −1.7%Provision for income taxes$71.8 · +4.5%27.9% effective rateLess: Net incomeattributable tononcontrolling interestsincluding redeemable noncontrolling interests$1.2 · −7.7%Net income attributable toEquifax$184 · −3.9%$1.54/sh · 10.8% margin
Sankey diagram of EFX earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profit
Line itemAmount and change
Operating revenue$1,700 · +10.6%
Cost of services$774 · +16.4%
Selling, general and administrative expenses$423 · +10.0%
Depreciation and amortization$190 · +6.9%
Operating income$314 · +1.1% · 18.5% margin
Interest expense$59.8 · +12.6%
Other income, net$2.5 · −30.6%
Consolidated income before income taxes$257 · −1.7%
Provision for income taxes$71.8 · +4.5% · 27.9% effective rate
Less: Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests including redeemable noncontrolling interests$1.2 · −7.7%
Net income attributable to Equifax$184 · −3.9% · $1.54/sh · 10.8% margin

Verdict: revenue grew 10.6% y/y to $1.70B, operating margin 18.5% vs 20.2%, net income $184M (−3.9% y/y).

Source and notation

Source: Equifax press release, 8-K EX-99.1 of 07/21/2026 (SEC EDGAR). Every figure was matched against the income statement in the release and checked against SEC XBRL.

Open the chart as a PNG image ↗ · for sharing and presentations · free to reuse, CC BY 4.0

More reports: EME · Q2 2026 · EMR · Q3 2026 · ETN · Q2 2026 · EXPD · Q2 2026 · FAST · Q3 2026 · FDX · Q4 FY26 · FERG · Q2 2026 · FIX · Q2 2026 · FTV · Q2 2026 · GD · Q2 2026 · all reports

Company reports

Q3 2026latest breakdownEquifax grew Q3 2026 revenue 10% to $1,692.5 million, and operating income rose 34.4% to $355.3 million. Net income…
Q2 2026Revenue grew 10.6% y/y to $1.70B, operating margin 18.5% vs 20.2%, net income $184M (−3.9% y/y).

Cookies the site needs and, with your consent, Google Analytics — privacy policy