who reports todayUS earnings, drawn as flowsMy portfolio

← Who reports today · Industrials

GE · Q2 2026

Archived report (Q2 2026). Latest deep dive →

US GAAP, Q2 2026 · released Jul 16

The quarter in brief

GE Aerospace delivered a strong quarter with revenue up 21% and segment profit up 20%, driven by robust CES aftermarket demand and engine deliveries, though margin compression from Corporate & Other costs, insurance drag and higher interest charges partially offset the top-line strength.

Net Income

$2,370M

up 16.9% y/y

Total Revenue

$13,349M

up 21.1% y/y

Operating Income

$2,703M

up 12.2% y/y

Gross Profit

$4,676M

up 12.8% y/y

All figures in $M.

Sankey diagram of GE earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profitCommercial Engines &Services$9,731 · +27.3%profit margin 27.3%Defense & Propulsion Tech$3,443 · +15.6%profit margin 13.8%Corporate & Other(Insurance & elim.)$175 · -56.1%Total Revenue$13,349 · +21.1%Cost of Equipment& Services$8,673 · +26.4%Gross Profit$4,676 · +12.8%SG&A$1,131 · +10.9%R&D$460 · +28.1%Separation Costs$34 · -27.7%Insurance Losses& Annuity Costs$524 · -24.9%Non-OperatingBenefit Income*$177 · -10.2%Operating Income$2,703 · +12.2%Interest & OtherFinancial Charges$215 · +36.1%Other Income$313 · +5.0%Pre-Tax Income$2,801 · +17.2%Income Tax$431 · +11.1%Net Income$2,370 · +16.9%Diluted EPS $2.30 (cont. ops)
Sankey diagram of GE earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profit
Line itemAmount and change
Commercial Engines & Services$9,731 · +27.3% · profit margin 27.3%
Defense & Propulsion Tech$3,443 · +15.6% · profit margin 13.8%
Corporate & Other (Insurance & elim.)$175 · -56.1%
Total Revenue$13,349 · +21.1%
Cost of Equipment & Services$8,673 · +26.4%
Gross Profit$4,676 · +12.8%
SG&A$1,131 · +10.9%
R&D$460 · +28.1%
Separation Costs$34 · -27.7%
Insurance Losses & Annuity Costs$524 · -24.9%
Non-Operating Benefit Income*$177 · -10.2%
Operating Income$2,703 · +12.2%
Interest & Other Financial Charges$215 · +36.1%
Other Income$313 · +5.0%
Pre-Tax Income$2,801 · +17.2%
Income Tax$431 · +11.1%
Net Income$2,370 · +16.9% · Diluted EPS $2.30 (cont. ops)

Verdict: GE Aerospace delivered a strong quarter with revenue up 21% and segment profit up 20%, driven by robust CES aftermarket demand and engine deliveries, though margin compression from Corporate & Other costs, insurance drag and higher interest charges partially offset the top-line strength.

6M OCF $5,126M (+$1.2B y/y); FCF* $4,685M (6M); repurchased 6.9M shares for $2,012M in Q2; dividends $0.47/share declared; $17,988M remains under $20B buyback authorization.

Source and notation

* marks non-cash / ≈ estimated. Source: General Electric Company (GE Aerospace) press release / 10-Q (SEC EDGAR).

Open the chart as a PNG image ↗ · for sharing and presentations · free to reuse, CC BY 4.0

GE — General Electric is an industrial company with historical operations in power, renewable energy, aviation, and healthcare technologies.

Headquartered in Boston, Massachusetts, it has evolved through restructuring and spin-offs of its business units.

More reports: GEV · Q2 2026 · GNRC · Q2 2026 · GWW · Q2 2026 · HII · Q2 2026 · HON · Q2 2026 · HONA · Q2 2026 · HUBB · Q2 2026 · HWM · Q2 2026 · IEX · Q2 2026 · IR · Q2 2026 · all reports

Company reports

Q3 2026latest breakdownGE Aerospace's Q3 2026 total revenue rose 16% to $14.1B on orders up 49% to $19.0B
Q2 2026GE Aerospace delivered a strong quarter with revenue up 21% and segment profit up 20%, driven by robust CES aftermarket…

Cookies the site needs and, with your consent, Google Analytics — privacy policy