who reports todayUS earnings, drawn as flowsMy portfolio

← Who reports today · Health Care

HSIC earnings date & Q2 2026 results · Henry Schein

Breakdown of the Q2 2026 report (released Aug 4, 2026)No date announced yet

US GAAP · $M · vs Q2 2025 · quarter ended 06/27/2026 · reported 08/04/2026

Henry Schein, Inc. is an American distributor of health care products and services, with operations in 33 countries and territories. · Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0, abridged

More about the company

It is the world's largest provider of health care solutions to office-based dental and medical practitioners.

Key growth driver: Revenue growth of +7% y/y — the report gives no segment split, so the driver is the whole business. · by the Q2 2026 report

When is HSIC’s next earnings date?

Tuesday, November 3, 2026estimated

Expected around Nov 3 — based on last year’s report on Nov 4, 2025. We have not yet seen the company's announcement of the date.

How we estimate

The estimate is the date of the same-quarter report a year ago, per the company’s SEC filing, moved forward 52 weeks (same weekday). Companies usually keep the same week; the date will be replaced once HSIC announces it.

Same quarter a year ago (ended September 27, 2025): revenue $3.34B, EPS (GAAP) $0.84

How we calculate

Year-ago figures are GAAP, from the company's SEC filings (XBRL); EPS is diluted.

What time does HSIC report? Usually before market open: the last 4 results releases reached the SEC at 6:13 am, 6:14 am, 6:14 am, 6:15 am ET.

Last report: Aug 4, 2026 (Q2 2026) — broken down in the Sankey chart below. Dates: company announcements; past dates and times — SEC 8-K filings. Who else reports this week →

All figures in $M.

Revenue

$3,458

+6.7%

Gross profit

$1,101

+8.4%

31.8% margin

Operating income

$171

+13.2%

4.9% margin

Net income

$94

+9.3%

$0.82/sh · 2.7% margin

Sankey diagram of HSIC (Henry Schein) earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profitNet sales$3,458 · +6.7%Cost of sales$2,357 · +6.0%Gross profit$1,101 · +8.4%31.8% marginSelling, generalandadministrative$831 · +6.8%Depreciation andamortization$70 · +9.4%Restructuring andrelated costs$29 · +26.1%Operating income$171 · +13.2%4.9% marginOther income(expense):Interest income$8 · −11.1%Interest expense$43 · +13.2%Other, net$1 · vs −$1Income beforetaxes, equity inearnings ofaffiliates andnoncontrolling interests$137 · +13.2%Income taxes$34 · +9.7%24.8% effective rateEquity in earnings (loss)of affiliates, net of tax$1 · vs $4Less: Net incomeattributable tononcontrolling interests$8 · +0.0%Net income attributable toHenry Schein, Inc.$94 · +9.3%$0.82/sh · 2.7% margin

Verdict: revenue grew 6.7% y/y to $3.46B, operating margin 4.9% vs 4.7%, net income $94M (+9.3% y/y).

Source and notation

Source: Henry Schein press release, 8-K EX-99.1 of 08/04/2026 (SEC EDGAR). Every figure was matched against the income statement in the release and checked against SEC XBRL.

Open the chart as a PNG image ↗ · for sharing and presentations · free to reuse, CC BY 4.0

HSIC earnings history: past report dates

Aug 4, 2026 Tue6:13 ambefore market openJun 27, 2026$3.5B+7% y/y$0.82+17% y/y
May 5, 2026 Tue6:14 ambefore market openMar 28, 2026$3.4B+6% y/y$0.92+5% y/y
Feb 24, 2026 Tue6:14 ambefore market openDec 27, 2025≈$3.4B+8% y/y≈$0.85+13% y/y
Nov 4, 2025 Tue6:15 ambefore market openSep 27, 2025$3.3B+5% y/y$0.84+8% y/y
Aug 5, 2025 Tue6:15 ambefore market openJun 28, 2025$3.2B+3% y/y$0.70−13% y/y
May 5, 2025 Mon6:14 ambefore market openMar 29, 2025$3.2B−0% y/y$0.88+22% y/y
Jan 29, 2025 Wed4:06 pmafter market closeDec 28, 2024≈$3.2B+6% y/y≈$0.75+436% y/y
Nov 5, 2024 Tue6:12 ambefore market openSep 28, 2024$3.2B+0% y/y$0.78−26% y/y
Aug 6, 2024 Tue6:13 ambefore market openJun 29, 2024$3.1B+1% y/y$0.80−25% y/y
May 7, 2024 Tue6:11 ambefore market openMar 30, 2024$3.2B+4% y/y$0.72−21% y/y
Feb 27, 2024 Tue6:15 ambefore market openDec 30, 2023≈$3.0B−11% y/y≈$0.14−61% y/y
Nov 13, 2023 Mon6:14 ambefore market openSep 30, 2023$3.2B+3% y/y$1.05−4% y/y
Aug 7, 2023 Mon6:45 ambefore market openJul 1, 2023$3.1B+2% y/y$1.06−9% y/y
May 9, 2023 Tue6:36 ambefore market openApr 1, 2023$3.1B−4% y/y$0.91−30% y/y
Feb 16, 2023 Thu6:44 ambefore market openDec 31, 2022≈$3.4B+1% y/y≈$0.36−66% y/y
Show all 15 reports since 2023Show fewer
How we count

Report date and time — when the company filed its results press release with the SEC (Form 8-K, Item 2.02); the regular session runs 9:30 am – 4:00 pm ET. Companies that file the 8-K late in the evening publish the release the next morning: the date is that morning, before market open, and the evening filing time is not shown. Revenue and diluted EPS — the company’s XBRL filings, EPS adjusted for stock splits; ≈ — fourth quarter derived as full year minus three quarters. Source: SEC EDGAR.

Henry Schein: 15-year financials

202513,184653398573
202412,673621390700
202312,339615416353
202212,647747538506
202112,401852631631
202010,119535404550
2019—*718695578
2018—*601536613
201712,462670406483
201611,572772507572
201510,630734479544
201410,371715466510
20139,561677432604
20128,940619388357
20118,530582368509
Show all 15 yearsShow fewer

$ millions, annual 10-K reports on SEC EDGAR (US GAAP)*.

* Sources
How we calculate

Figures are annual report lines; if a year was later restated (discontinued operations, mergers), we use the latest filing that shows it. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditures; dividends are cash paid to common shareholders during the year. “—” means the line isn’t in the filing. “—*” in revenue: we don’t show that year’s revenue — the annual figure is more than 2% off the sum of the quarters, or the filing tags several revenue lines and the total can’t be pinned down. The table starts in 2011; where the listed issuer changed (holding reorganization, redomicile), earlier years come from the predecessor’s filings.

Shareholders’ equity at Jun 27, 2026: $3.2B (28% of total assets). Compare with other S&P 500 companies →

Henry Schein (HSIC) earnings: FAQ

When is HSIC's next earnings date?

We have not yet seen an announcement of the date from Henry Schein (HSIC). Based on last year's report on Nov 4, 2025, the next report is expected around Nov 3, 2026.

What time does HSIC report earnings?

Henry Schein usually reports before market open: its latest results release was filed with the SEC at 6:13 am ET on Aug 4, 2026.

When did HSIC last report earnings?

Henry Schein reported Q2 2026 results on Aug 4, 2026.

Where can I find Henry Schein's financial statements?

On SEC EDGAR: quarterly reports (10-Q), the annual report (10-K) and earnings releases (8-K). The “Verified” badge next to the chart links to HSIC's filings; this page breaks the latest report down in a Sankey chart.

What was HSIC's net income in Q2 2026?

Henry Schein reported net income of $94M for Q2 2026 (+9.3% year over year), under US GAAP.

How has Henry Schein's revenue changed since 2011?

Per its 10-K filings, revenue grew 1.5x: $8,530M in 2011 and $13,184M in 2025. The latest year is the highest in the table. Year-by-year figures are in the table above.

New to earnings reports? Start with how to read an earnings report.

How this page was made: the figures come from the company's own report on SEC EDGAR; the summary and nuances were drafted by our model from that report — two independent automated readings of the release had to match, and every number in the text was checked against it. Figures checked against the filing on 10/16/2026. How we make the breakdowns · Report an error

More reports: IDXX · Q2 2026 · ILMN · Q2 2026 · INCY · Q2 2026 · IQV · Q2 2026 · ISRG · Q2 2026 · JNJ · Q3 2026 · LH · Q2 2026 · LLY · Q2 2026 · MCK · Q1 FY2027 · MDT · Q1 2027 · all reports

We use cookies the site needs to work and, with your consent, Google Analytics for visit statistics. Details are in our privacy policy.