who reports todayUS earnings, drawn as flowsMy portfolio

← Who reports today · Health Care

How Illumina, Inc. (ILMN) makes money: Q2 2026 revenue breakdown

Breakdown of the Q2 2026 report (released Jul 30, 2026)No date announced yet

US GAAP · $M · vs Q2 2025 · quarter ended 06/28/2026 · reported 07/30/2026

Illumina, Inc. is an American biotechnology company, headquartered in San Diego, California. · Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0, abridged

More about the company

Incorporated on April 1, 1998, Illumina develops, manufactures, and markets integrated systems for the analysis of genetic variation and biological function. The company provides a line of products and services that serves the sequencing, genotyping and gene expression, and proteomics markets, and serves more than 155 countries.

Key growth driver: Product revenue — the fastest-growing revenue line: $982, +8% y/y. · by the Q2 2026 report

How does Illumina make money?

Illumina brought in $1.16 billion of revenue in Q2 2026, up 9.4% year over year. The largest source was Product revenue: $982 million, or 85% of the total, followed by Service and other revenue ($177M, 15%). Net income for the quarter was $207 million, down 11.9% year over year.

Revenue by source, Q2 2026
  • Product revenue$982M · 85% · +7.7%
  • Service and other revenue$177M · 15% · +20.4%

Shares of $1.16B total revenue; changes are year over year, as reported. ≈ marks lines derived from disclosed totals. The same flows are drawn in the Sankey chart below.

When is ILMN’s next earnings date?

Thursday, October 29, 2026estimated

Expected around Oct 29 — based on last year’s report on Oct 30, 2025. We have not yet seen the company's announcement of the date.

How we estimate

The estimate is the date of the same-quarter report a year ago, per the company’s SEC filing, moved forward 52 weeks (same weekday). Companies usually keep the same week; the date will be replaced once ILMN announces it.

Same quarter a year ago (ended September 28, 2025): revenue $1.084B, EPS (GAAP) $0.98

How we calculate

Year-ago figures are GAAP, from the company's SEC filings (XBRL); EPS is diluted.

What time does ILMN report? Usually after market close: the last 4 results releases reached the SEC at 4:07 pm, 4:09 pm, 4:09 pm, 9:11 am ET.

Last report: Jul 30, 2026 (Q2 2026) — broken down in the Sankey chart below. Dates: company announcements; past dates and times — SEC 8-K filings. Who else reports this week →

All figures in $M.

Revenue

$1,159

+9.4%

Gross profit

$770

+10.8%

66.4% margin

Operating income

$245

+14.5%

21.1% margin

Net income

$207

−11.9%

$1.35/sh · 17.9% margin

Sankey diagram of ILMN (Illumina, Inc.) earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profitProduct revenue$982 · +7.7%Service and other revenue$177 · +20.4%Total revenue$1,159 · +9.4%Cost of productrevenue$291 · +5.4%Cost of serviceand other revenue$80 · +12.7%Amortization ofacquiredintangible assets$18 · +5.9%Gross profit$770 · +10.8%66.4% marginResearch anddevelopment$252 · +2.0%Selling, generalandadministrative$273 · +16.7%Income fromoperations$245 · +14.5%21.1% marginOther income(expense), net$15 · −83.7%Income beforeincome taxes$260 · −15.0%Provision for income taxes$53 · −25.4%20.4% effective rateNet income$207 · −11.9%$1.35/sh · 17.9% margin

Verdict: Illumina's revenue rose 9.4% to $1.16B and operating income 14.5% to $245M, but net income fell 11.9% to $207M and diluted EPS to $1.35 from $1.49.

Total 2026 revenue guidance is $4.60-$4.64 billion, versus prior guidance of $4.52-$4.62 billion.

Source and notation

Source: ILMN press release, 8-K EX-99.1 of 07/30/2026 (SEC EDGAR).

Open the chart as a PNG image ↗ · for sharing and presentations · free to reuse, CC BY 4.0

Heads-up

ILMN earnings history: past report dates

Jul 30, 2026 Thu4:07 pmafter market closeJun 28, 2026$1.2B+9% y/y$1.35−9% y/y
Apr 30, 2026 Thu4:09 pmafter market closeMar 29, 2026$1.1B+5% y/y$0.87+6% y/y
Jan 13, 2026 Tue9:11 ambefore market openDec 28, 2025≈$1.2B+5% y/y≈$2.16+86% y/y
Oct 30, 2025 Thu4:10 pmafter market closeSep 28, 2025$1.1B+0% y/y$0.98−78% y/y
Jul 31, 2025 Thu4:11 pmafter market closeJun 29, 2025$1.1B−5% y/y$1.49
May 8, 2025 Thu4:24 pmafter market closeMar 30, 2025$1.0B−3% y/y$0.82
Jan 14, 2025 Tue9:03 ambefore market openDec 29, 2024≈$1.1B−2% y/y≈$1.16
Nov 4, 2024 Mon4:08 pmafter market closeSep 29, 2024$1.1B−3% y/y$4.42
Aug 6, 2024 Tue4:20 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2024$1.1B−5% y/y−$12.48−743% y/y
May 2, 2024 Thu4:16 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2024$1.1B−1% y/y−$0.79
Jan 9, 2024 Tue9:02 ambefore market openDec 31, 2023≈$1.1B+4% y/y≈−$1.11−28% y/y
Nov 9, 2023 Thu4:07 pmafter market closeOct 1, 2023$1.1B+0% y/y−$4.77+80% y/y
Aug 9, 2023 Wed4:07 pmafter market closeJul 2, 2023$1.2B+1% y/y−$1.48+56% y/y
Apr 25, 2023 Tue4:32 pmafter market closeApr 2, 2023$1.1B−11% y/y$0.02−96% y/y
Jan 10, 2023 Tue7:06 pmafter market closeJan 1, 2023≈$1.1B−10% y/y≈−$0.87
Nov 3, 2022 Thu4:08 pmafter market closeOct 2, 2022$1.1B+1% y/y−$24.26
Aug 11, 2022 Thu4:07 pmafter market closeJul 3, 2022$1.2B+3% y/y−$3.40
May 5, 2022 Thu4:06 pmafter market closeApr 3, 2022$1.2B+12% y/y$0.55−45% y/y
Jan 11, 2022 Tue5:23 pmafter market closeJan 2, 2022≈$1.2B+26% y/y≈$0.68−61% y/y
Nov 4, 2021 Thu4:11 pmafter market closeOct 3, 2021$1.1B+40% y/y$2.08+72% y/y
Aug 5, 2021 Thu4:11 pmafter market closeJul 4, 2021$1.1B+78% y/y$1.26+294% y/y
Apr 27, 2021 Tue4:10 pmafter market closeApr 4, 2021$1.1B+27% y/y$1.00−15% y/y
Jan 12, 2021 Tue5:27 pmafter market closeJan 3, 2021≈$953M+0% y/y≈$1.75+9% y/y
Oct 29, 2020 Thu4:15 pmafter market closeSep 27, 2020$794M−12% y/y$1.21−23% y/y
Aug 6, 2020 Thu4:09 pmafter market closeJun 28, 2020$633M−24% y/y$0.32−84% y/y
Apr 14, 2020 Tue4:19 pmafter market closeMar 29, 2020$859M+2% y/y$1.17−25% y/y
Jan 16, 2020 Thu4:19 pmafter market closeDec 29, 2019$953M+10% y/y$1.61+14% y/y
Oct 24, 2019 Thu4:11 pmafter market closeSep 29, 2019$907M+6% y/y$1.58+19% y/y
Jul 11, 2019 Thu4:08 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2019$838M+1% y/y$1.99+41% y/y
Apr 25, 2019 Thu4:09 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2019$846M+8% y/y$1.57+11% y/y
Jan 8, 2019 Tue7:05 pmafter market closeDec 30, 2018$867M+11% y/y$1.41+207% y/y
Oct 23, 2018 Tue4:08 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2018$853M+19% y/y$1.33+20% y/y
Jul 30, 2018 Mon4:07 pmafter market closeJul 1, 2018$830M+25% y/y$1.41+62% y/y
Apr 24, 2018 Tue4:06 pmafter market closeApr 1, 2018$782M+31% y/y$1.41−43% y/y
Jan 10, 2018 Wed6:34 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2017$778M+26% y/y$0.46−45% y/y
Oct 24, 2017 Tue4:07 pmafter market closeOct 1, 2017$714M+18% y/y$1.11+28% y/y
Aug 1, 2017 Tue4:09 pmafter market closeJul 2, 2017$662M+10% y/y$0.87+6% y/y
Apr 25, 2017 Tue4:06 pmafter market closeApr 2, 2017$598M+5% y/y$2.48+313% y/y
Jan 11, 2017 Wed4:02 pmafter market closeJan 1, 2017$619M+5% y/y$0.84+20% y/y
Oct 11, 2016 Tue8:41 ambefore market openOct 2, 2016$607M+10% y/y$0.87+10% y/y
Jul 26, 2016 Tue4:10 pmafter market closeJul 3, 2016$600M+11% y/y$0.82+19% y/y
Apr 18, 2016 Mon4:19 pmafter market closeApr 3, 2016$572M+6% y/y$0.60−35% y/y
Jan 14, 2016 Thu12:03 pmduring market hoursJan 3, 2016$592M+15% y/y$0.70−32% y/y
Oct 5, 2015 Mon4:07 pmafter market closeSep 27, 2015$550M+14% y/y$0.79+25% y/y
Jul 21, 2015 Tue4:07 pmafter market closeJun 28, 2015$539M+21% y/y$0.69+123% y/y
Show all 45 reports since 2015Show fewer
How we count

Report date and time — when the company filed its results press release with the SEC (Form 8-K, Item 2.02); the regular session runs 9:30 am – 4:00 pm ET. Companies that file the 8-K late in the evening publish the release the next morning: the date is that morning, before market open, and the evening filing time is not shown. Revenue and diluted EPS — the company’s XBRL filings, EPS adjusted for stock splits; ≈ — fourth quarter derived as full year minus three quarters. Source: SEC EDGAR.

Illumina, Inc.: 15-year financials

20254,343807850931
20244,372−833−1,223709
20234,504−1,069−1,161283
20224,584−4,179−4,404106
20214,526−123762337
20203,239580656891
20193,5439851,002842
20183,333883826846
20172,752606726565
20162,398587463519
20152,220613462643
20141,861515353395
20131,421134125307
20121,149201151223
20111,05620086.6280
Show all 15 yearsShow fewer

$ millions, annual 10-K reports on SEC EDGAR (US GAAP)*.

* Sources
How we calculate

Figures are annual report lines; if a year was later restated (discontinued operations, mergers), we use the latest filing that shows it. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditures; dividends are cash paid to common shareholders during the year. “—” means the line isn’t in the filing. The table starts in 2011; where the listed issuer changed (holding reorganization, redomicile), earlier years come from the predecessor’s filings.

Shareholders’ equity at Jun 28, 2026: $2.8B (43% of total assets). Compare with other S&P 500 companies →

Included in screener lists: Piotroski F-score: S&P 500 companies scoring 8 or 9

Illumina, Inc. (ILMN) earnings: FAQ

How does Illumina make money?

Illumina brought in $1.16 billion of revenue in Q2 2026, up 9.4% year over year. The largest source was Product revenue: $982 million, or 85% of the total, followed by Service and other revenue ($177M, 15%). Net income for the quarter was $207 million, down 11.9% year over year.

When is ILMN's next earnings date?

We have not yet seen an announcement of the date from Illumina, Inc. (ILMN). Based on last year's report on Oct 30, 2025, the next report is expected around Oct 29, 2026.

What time does ILMN report earnings?

Illumina, Inc. usually reports after market close: its latest results release was filed with the SEC at 4:07 pm ET on Jul 30, 2026.

When did ILMN last report earnings?

Illumina, Inc. reported Q2 2026 results on Jul 30, 2026.

Where can I find Illumina, Inc.'s financial statements?

On SEC EDGAR: quarterly reports (10-Q), the annual report (10-K) and earnings releases (8-K). The “Verified” badge next to the chart links to ILMN's filings; this page breaks the latest report down in a Sankey chart.

What was ILMN's net income in Q2 2026?

Illumina, Inc. reported net income of $207M for Q2 2026 (−11.9% year over year), under US GAAP.

How has Illumina, Inc.'s revenue changed since 2011?

Per its 10-K filings, revenue grew 4.1x: $1,056M in 2011 and $4,343M in 2025. The peak was $4,584M in 2022. Year-by-year figures are in the table above.

New to earnings reports? Start with how to read an earnings report.

How this page was made: the figures come from the company's own report on SEC EDGAR; the summary and nuances were drafted by our model from that report — two independent automated readings of the release had to match, and every number in the text was checked against it. Figures checked against the filing on 10/16/2026. How we make the breakdowns · Report an error

More reports: INCY · Q2 2026 · IQV · Q2 2026 · ISRG · Q2 2026 · JNJ · Q3 2026 · LH · Q2 2026 · LLY · Q2 2026 · MCK · Q1 FY2027 · MDT · Q1 2027 · MRK · Q2 2026 · PFE · Q2 2026 · all reports

We use cookies the site needs to work and, with your consent, Google Analytics for visit statistics. Details are in our privacy policy.