who reports todayUS earnings, drawn as flowsMy portfolio

← Who reports today · Health Care

ISRG · Q2 2026

Archived report (Q2 2026). Latest deep dive →

US GAAP, Q2 2026 · released Jul 16

The quarter in brief

A strong quarter with revenue up 19% and GAAP net income up 24%, driven by robust instrument/accessory pull-through from procedure growth (da Vinci +15%, Ion +36%) and margin expansion, partially offset by rising SG&A/R&D investment and a one-time $28M IEEPA tariff refund benefit that flatters GAAP results.

Net Income (ISRG)

$818M

up 24.3% y/y

Revenue

$2,892M

up 18.5% y/y

Operating Income

$972M

up 30.7% y/y

Gross Profit

$1,960M

up 21.2% y/y

All figures in $M.

Sankey diagram of ISRG earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profitInstruments & Accessories$1,735 · +17.7%Systems$685 · +19.2%Services$472 · +20.8%Revenue$2,892 · +18.5%Cost of Revenue$932 · +13.4%Gross Profit$1,960 · +21.2%67.8% marginSG&A$618 · +10.1%R&D$371 · +18.3%Operating Income$972 · +30.7%33.6% marginInterest & OtherIncome*$83 · -6.8%Pre-Tax Income$1,055 · +26.7%Income Tax$231 · +37.7%Noncontrolling Interest$5 · -12.1%Net Income (ISRG)$818 · +24.3%$2.29 diluted EPS
Sankey diagram of ISRG earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profit
Line itemAmount and change
Instruments & Accessories$1,735 · +17.7%
Systems$685 · +19.2%
Services$472 · +20.8%
Revenue$2,892 · +18.5%
Cost of Revenue$932 · +13.4%
Gross Profit$1,960 · +21.2% · 67.8% margin
SG&A$618 · +10.1%
R&D$371 · +18.3%
Operating Income$972 · +30.7% · 33.6% margin
Interest & Other Income*$83 · -6.8%
Pre-Tax Income$1,055 · +26.7%
Income Tax$231 · +37.7%
Noncontrolling Interest$5 · -12.1%
Net Income (ISRG)$818 · +24.3% · $2.29 diluted EPS

Verdict: a strong quarter with revenue up 19% and GAAP net income up 24%, driven by robust instrument/accessory pull-through from procedure growth (da Vinci +15%, Ion +36%) and margin expansion, partially offset by rising SG&A/R&D investment and a one-time $28M IEEPA tariff refund benefit that flatters GAAP results.

Cash & investments $8.63B (+$0.65B q/q); repurchased 0.9M shares for $0.38B; FY2026 outlook: da Vinci procedure growth ~13.5-15.5%, non-GAAP gross margin 68-69%, non-GAAP opex growth 11-13%.

Source and notation

* marks non-cash / ≈ estimated. Source: Intuitive Surgical press release / 10-Q (SEC EDGAR).

Open the chart as a PNG image ↗ · for sharing and presentations · free to reuse, CC BY 4.0

ISRG — Intuitive Surgical develops robotic-assisted surgical systems, primarily the da Vinci surgical platform used in minimally invasive procedures.

Headquartered in Sunnyvale, California, it operates globally in the medical technology sector.

More reports: JNJ · Q3 2026 · LH · Q2 2026 · LLY · Q2 2026 · MCK · Q1 FY2027 · MDT · Q1 2027 · MRK · Q2 2026 · MRNA · Q2 2026 · MTD · Q2 2026 · PFE · Q2 2026 · PODD · Q2 2026 · all reports

Company reports

Q3 2026latest breakdownRevenue rose 22% to $3.05 billion on 15% procedure growth, but a $450 million antitrust settlement charge cut operating…
Q2 2026A strong quarter with revenue up 19% and GAAP net income up 24%, driven by robust instrument/accessory pull-through from…

Cookies the site needs and, with your consent, Google Analytics — privacy policy