who reports todayUS earnings, drawn as flowsMy portfolio

← Who reports today · Information Technology

Monolithic Power Systems (MPWR) earnings date & Q2 2026 results

US GAAP · quarter ended 06/30/2026 · released Jul 30

The quarter in brief

Revenue grew 47.6% y⁠/⁠y to $981M, operating margin 31.0% vs 24.8%, net income $257M (+90.6% y⁠/⁠y).

Key growth driver: Revenue rose 47.6% to $980.6M, led by Enterprise Data, which jumped to $380.6M from $144.0M; Communications rose to $131.5M from $73.8M. · by the Q2 2026 report

Net income

$257M

up 90.6% y/y

Revenue

$981M

up 47.6% y/y

Operating income

$304M

up 84.4% y/y

Next report

not announced yet

All figures in $M.

Sankey diagram of MPWR (Monolithic Power Systems) earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profitRevenue$981 · +47.6%Cost of revenue$440 · +47.2%Gross profit$541 · +47.8%55.2% marginResearch anddevelopment$119 · +23.2%Selling, generalandadministrative$119 · +12.9%Operating income$304 · +84.4%31.0% marginOther income, net$17.8 · +45.9%Income beforeincome taxes$322 · +81.8%Income tax expense$64.4 · +53.5%20.0% effective rateNet income$257 · +90.6%$5.22/sh · 26.2% margin
Sankey diagram of MPWR (Monolithic Power Systems) earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profit
Line itemAmount and change
Revenue$981 · +47.6%
Cost of revenue$440 · +47.2%
Gross profit$541 · +47.8% · 55.2% margin
Research and development$119 · +23.2%
Selling, general and administrative$119 · +12.9%
Operating income$304 · +84.4% · 31.0% margin
Other income, net$17.8 · +45.9%
Income before income taxes$322 · +81.8%
Income tax expense$64.4 · +53.5% · 20.0% effective rate
Net income$257 · +90.6% · $5.22/sh · 26.2% margin

Verdict: revenue grew 47.6% y/y to $981M, operating margin 31.0% vs 24.8%, net income $257M (+90.6% y/y).

Diluted EPS $5.22 vs $2.81 a year earlier; non-GAAP diluted EPS $6.50; operating margin 31.0% vs 24.8%.

Source and notation

Source: Monolithic Power Systems press release, 8-K EX-99.1 of 07/30/2026 (SEC EDGAR). Every figure was matched against the income statement in the release and checked against SEC XBRL.

Open the chart as a PNG image ↗ · for sharing and presentations · free to reuse, CC BY 4.0

Monolithic Power Systems, Inc. is an American, publicly traded company headquartered in West Palm Beach, Florida. · Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0, abridged

It operates in more than 15 locations worldwide.

Company guidance

Same quarter a year ago (ended September 30, 2025): revenue $737M, EPS (GAAP) $3.74

How we calculate

Year-ago figures are GAAP, from the company's SEC filings (XBRL); EPS is diluted.

MPWR earnings history: past report dates

Jul 30, 2026 Thu4:01 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2026$981M+48% y/y$5.22+86% y/y
Apr 30, 2026 Thu4:01 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2026$804M+26% y/y$3.92+40% y/y
Feb 5, 2026 Thu4:01 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2025≈$751M+21% y/y≈$3.50−88% y/y
Oct 30, 2025 Thu4:01 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2025$737M+19% y/y$3.74+27% y/y
Jul 31, 2025 Thu4:01 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2025$665M+31% y/y$2.81+37% y/y
May 1, 2025 Thu4:01 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2025$638M+39% y/y$2.81+49% y/y
Feb 6, 2025 Thu4:01 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2024≈$622M+37% y/y≈$29.70
Oct 30, 2024 Wed4:01 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2024$620M+31% y/y$2.95+19% y/y
Aug 1, 2024 Thu4:01 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2024$507M+15% y/y$2.05+0% y/y
May 1, 2024 Wed4:01 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2024$458M+2% y/y$1.89−16% y/y
Feb 7, 2024 Wed4:01 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2023≈$454M−1% y/y≈$1.98−19% y/y
Oct 30, 2023 Mon4:01 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2023$475M−4% y/y$2.48−4% y/y
Jul 31, 2023 Mon4:01 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2023$441M−4% y/y$2.04−14% y/y
May 4, 2023 Thu4:01 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2023$451M+19% y/y$2.26+37% y/y
Feb 8, 2023 Wed4:01 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2022≈$460M+37% y/y≈$2.45+63% y/y
Oct 27, 2022 Thu4:01 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2022$495M+53% y/y$2.57+78% y/y
Aug 1, 2022 Mon4:01 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2022$461M+57% y/y$2.37+104% y/y
May 2, 2022 Mon4:01 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2022$378M+48% y/y$1.65+74% y/y
Feb 10, 2022 Thu4:08 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2021≈$337M+44% y/y≈$1.50+65% y/y
Oct 28, 2021 Thu4:20 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2021$324M+25% y/y$1.44+22% y/y
Jul 27, 2021 Tue4:34 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2021$293M+58% y/y$1.16+81% y/y
May 4, 2021 Tue4:15 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2021$254M+53% y/y$0.95+23% y/y
Feb 4, 2021 Thu4:18 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2020≈$233M+40% y/y≈$0.91+30% y/y
Oct 29, 2020 Thu4:15 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2020$259M+54% y/y$1.18+84% y/y
Jul 28, 2020 Tue4:28 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2020$186M+23% y/y$0.64+42% y/y
Apr 28, 2020 Tue4:11 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2020$166M+17% y/y$0.77+33% y/y
Feb 5, 2020 Wed4:26 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2019$167M+9% y/y$0.70+15% y/y
Oct 22, 2019 Tue4:16 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2019$169M+6% y/y$0.64−10% y/y
Jul 31, 2019 Wed4:14 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2019$151M+8% y/y$0.45−18% y/y
May 2, 2019 Thu4:19 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2019$141M+9% y/y$0.58+18% y/y
Feb 12, 2019 Tue4:21 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2018$153M+19% y/y$0.61+126% y/y
Oct 25, 2018 Thu4:35 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2018$160M+24% y/y$0.71+31% y/y
Jul 25, 2018 Wed4:15 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2018$140M+25% y/y$0.55+57% y/y
Apr 30, 2018 Mon4:12 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2018$129M+29% y/y$0.49+48% y/y
Feb 8, 2018 Thu4:16 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2017$129M+25% y/y$0.27−31% y/y
Oct 26, 2017 Thu4:18 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2017$129M+21% y/y$0.54+59% y/y
Jul 26, 2017 Wed4:34 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2017$112M+19% y/y$0.35+30% y/y
Apr 26, 2017 Wed4:26 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2017$100M+19% y/y$0.33+32% y/y
Feb 9, 2017 Thu4:23 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2016$104M+19% y/y$0.39+63% y/y
Oct 31, 2016 Mon4:20 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2016$106M+17% y/y$0.34+21% y/y
Jul 25, 2016 Mon4:20 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2016$94M+16% y/y$0.27+42% y/y
May 2, 2016 Mon4:12 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2016$85M+15% y/y$0.25+67% y/y
Feb 4, 2016 Thu4:09 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2015$87M+15% y/y$0.24+9% y/y
Oct 26, 2015 Mon4:11 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2015$91M+16% y/y$0.28+0% y/y
Jul 27, 2015 Mon4:15 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2015$81M+19% y/y$0.19+19% y/y
Apr 22, 2015 Wed4:12 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2015$74M+22% y/y$0.15−35% y/y
Feb 4, 2015 Wed4:15 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2014≈$76M+19% y/y≈$0.22+16% y/y
Oct 27, 2014 Mon4:13 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2014$78M+20% y/y$0.28+47% y/y
Jul 24, 2014 Thu4:10 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2014$68M+19% y/y$0.16+14% y/y
Apr 24, 2014 Thu4:34 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2014$60M+17% y/y$0.23+229% y/y
Feb 6, 2014 Thu4:06 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2013≈$64M+32% y/y≈$0.19
Oct 24, 2013 Thu4:12 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2013$65M+16% y/y$0.19+19% y/y
Aug 6, 2013 Tue4:15 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2013$58M−2% y/y$0.14−22% y/y
Apr 29, 2013 Mon4:14 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2013$51M+2% y/y$0.07−12% y/y
Feb 6, 2013 Wed4:21 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2012≈$48M+2% y/y≈$0.01−86% y/y
Nov 1, 2012 Thu4:17 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2012$57M+7% y/y$0.16+0% y/y
Jul 30, 2012 Mon4:15 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2012$59M+14% y/y$0.18+80% y/y
Apr 30, 2012 Mon4:02 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2012$50M+14% y/y$0.08+60% y/y
Feb 9, 2012 Thu4:05 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2011≈$47M≈$0.07
Oct 27, 2011 Thu4:07 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2011$53M$0.16
Aug 2, 2011 Tue4:09 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2011$52M$0.10
Apr 28, 2011 Thu4:04 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2011$44M$0.05
Show all 62 reports since 2011Show fewer
How we count

Report date and time — when the company filed its results press release with the SEC (Form 8-K, Item 2.02); the regular session runs 9:30 am – 4:00 pm ET. Companies that file the 8-K late in the evening publish the release the next morning: the date is that morning, before market open, and the evening filing time is not shown. Revenue and diluted EPS — the company’s XBRL filings, EPS adjusted for stock splits; ≈ — fourth quarter derived as full year minus three quarters. Source: SEC EDGAR.

Monolithic Power Systems: 15-year financials

20252,791729622666285
20242,2075391,592642241
20231,821482427581186
20221,794527438188138
20211,208262242226109
202084515916421288.8
201962810310912167.3
201858211410511947.5
201747177.465.268.133.9
201638954.452.770.7—
201533341.135.253.7—
201428335.335.564.6—
201323823.922.944.9—
201221417.315.83.935.7
201119713.413.322.7—

$ millions, annual 10-K reports on SEC EDGAR (US GAAP)*.

* Sources
How we calculate

Figures are annual report lines; if a year was later restated (discontinued operations, mergers), we use the latest filing that shows it. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditures; dividends are cash paid to common shareholders during the year. “—” means the line isn’t in the filing. The table starts in 2011; where the listed issuer changed (holding reorganization, redomicile), earlier years come from the predecessor’s filings.

Shareholders’ equity at Jun 30, 2026: $3.9B (83% of total assets). Compare with other S&P 500 companies →

Included in screener lists: S&P 500 companies with revenue growth 10 years in a row · S&P 500 companies that paid dividends 10 years without a gap

Monolithic Power Systems (MPWR) earnings: FAQ

When is MPWR's next earnings date?

We have not yet seen an announcement of the date from Monolithic Power Systems (MPWR). Based on last year's report on Oct 30, 2025, the next report is expected around Oct 29, 2026.

What time does MPWR report earnings?

Monolithic Power Systems usually reports after market close: its latest results release was filed with the SEC at 4:01 pm ET on Jul 30, 2026.

When did MPWR last report earnings?

Monolithic Power Systems reported Q2 2026 results on Jul 30, 2026.

Where can I find Monolithic Power Systems's financial statements?

On SEC EDGAR: quarterly reports (10-Q), the annual report (10-K) and earnings releases (8-K). The “Verified” badge next to the chart links to MPWR's filings; this page breaks the latest report down in a Sankey chart.

What was MPWR's net income in Q2 2026?

Monolithic Power Systems reported net income of $257M for Q2 2026 (+90.6% year over year), under US GAAP.

Does Monolithic Power Systems pay dividends?

Yes. In 2025, Monolithic Power Systems paid $285M in dividends on its common stock, per its 10-K. Earlier years are in the 15-year table above.

How has Monolithic Power Systems's revenue changed since 2011?

Per its 10-K filings, revenue grew 14.2x: $197M in 2011 and $2,791M in 2025. The latest year is the highest in the table. Year-by-year figures are in the table above.

New to earnings reports? Start with how to read an earnings report.

More reports: MRVL · Q2 FY2027 · MSFT · Q4 FY2026 · MSI · Q2 2026 · MU · Q4 FY2026 · NOW · Q2 2026 · NTAP · Q1 FY2027 · NVDA · Q2 FY2027 · NXPI · Q2 2026 · ON · Q2 2026 · ORCL · Q1 FY2027 · all reports

Cookies the site needs and, with your consent, Google Analytics — privacy policy